SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] powers and duties of the office.

12
County Law § 201. Section 201 further stipulates that fees received by Defendant Campanie or

any County Attorney "by virtue of his office from whatever source" are required to "be paid into

the county treasury" because they "belong to the county." (Emphasis added). Under this

provision of section 201, the funds Defendant Campanie has received are client property

misappropriated by Defendant Campanie and his law firms. Rule 1.15 of the New York Rules of

Professional Conduct prohibits such commingling and misappropriation of client funds.

35. Similarly, Public Officers Law § 67 provides that persons such as County

Attorneys, whose compensation for a service is allowed by law, "shall not charge or receive a

greater fee or reward, for that service, than is so allowed." Section 67 authorizes the State to

seek treble damages for any funds received in violation of the statute. Any purported direct or

indirect agreement between Madison County and Defendant Campanie to vary this or any other

provision of state law is null and void.

36. In Thompson v.