SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] General Municipal Law § 51 - Misappropriation of State Funds and Waste)
(Against Defendants Campanie, and Campanie & Wayland-Smith PLLC)

32. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

33. As County Attorney, it is Defendant Campanie's job to represent Madison County

in all of its legal matters; any legal representation that he provides the County falls within his

duties. County Law § 501(1) provides that the County Attorney "shall … defend all civil actions

or proceedings brought by or against the county." County Law § 501(3) also requires that

Defendant Campanie "shall perform such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by

law and directed by the board of supervisors."

34. The compensation of a County Attorney is to be fixed by the County's Board of

Supervisors in the form of a salary, and is not open to supplementation through side payments.

[E]ach board of supervisors shall fix the salary of all such officers paid