Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 16

www.estudentzone.

com
I.E.S. (OBJ) 2005 1 of 16

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
PAPER-II
1. The process of removing the burrs or flash Which of the following statements given
from a forged component in. drop forging above are correct?
is called: a. 1 and 2
a. Swaging b. 2 and 3
b. Perforating c. 1 and 3
c. Trimming d. 1, 2 and 3
d. Fettling 5. The eutectoid of carbon in Iron, above
2. Which of the following materials is used in lower critical temperature, when cooled,
the manufacture of extrusion nozzles? results in:
a. Grey cast iron a. Ferrite and austenite
b. Malleable cast iron b. Ferrite and Cementite
c. White cast iron c. Cementite and austenite
d. Nodular cast iron d. Ferrite, Cementite and austenite
3. Match List I (Alloy) with List II (Major 6. Consider the following statements about
Constituent) and select the correct answer FCC and HCP crystal structure:
using the code given below the List: 1. Both have same coordination number
List I and atomic packing fraction.
A. Babbitt 2. Both represent closely packed crystal
B. Invar structure.
C. Gun Metal 3. Both structures are generated by
D. Duralumin staking of close packed planes on top
of one another, but only the stacking
List II sequence is different.
1. Nickel Which of the statements given above are
2. Tin and lead correct?
3. Aluminum a. 1 and 2
4. Copper b. 2 and 3
A B C D c. 1,2 and 3
a. 2 4 1 3 d. 1 and 3
b. 3 1 4 2 7. Thermoplastic materials cannot be
c. 2 1 4 3 produced by:
d. 3 4 1 2 a. Injection modeling process
4. Consider the following statements about b. Extrusion process
medium carbon steel: c. Blow molding process
1. It can be quench-hardened but not d. Both (a) and (b) above
case-hardened. 8. increases of ferrite phase in steel increases:
2. It cannot be quench-hardened but a. Strength
casehardening can be done.
b. Hardness
3. It exhibits distinct yield point under
tension test c. Ductility
d. Brittleness
www.estudentzone.com

2 of 16
9. Match List I (Steel) with List II List II
(Application) and select the correct answer 1. Increases endurance strength
using the code given below the lists: 2. Improves creep properties
List I 3. Increases hardness
A. Mild steel 4. Increases resistance to high
B. Tool steel temperature oxidation
C. High carbon steel A B C D
D. Medium carbon steel a. 2 1 3 4
List II b. 1 3 2 4
1. Ball bearing c. 2 1 4 3
2. Cold chisels d. 1 2 4 3
3. Shaft and axles 14. The B.C.C. and H.C.P. metals undergo
4. Rolled steel sections plastic deformation by:
A B C D a. Slip
a. 2 1 4 3 b. Twinning
b. 4 3 2 1 c. Edge dislocation
c. 2 3 4 1 d. Twinning in combination with slip.
d. 4 1 2 3 15. If  c and E denote the crushing stress and
10. Austempering is employed to obtain: Young’s modulus for the material of a
a. 100% martens tic structure column, then the Euler formula can be
b. 100% bainitic structure applied for determination of cropping load
of a column made of this material only, if
c. 50% martens tic and 50% bainitic its slenderness ratio is:
structure
d. 100% pearlitic structure a. More than  E /  c
11. In an assignment problem having n b. Less than  E /  c
facilities and n jobs, what is the number of
possible ways of making assignments? E
c. More than  2  
a. n1  c 
b. n2 E
c. 2n d. Less than  2  
 c 
d. 2n
16. Beam A is simply supported at its ends
12. A 60 C-plain carbon steel has,
and carries udl of intensity w over its
approximately:
entire length. It is made of steel having
a. 75% of pear and 25% of ferrite Young’s modulus E. Beam B is cantilever
b. 25% of pearlite and 75% of ferrite and carries a udl of intensity w/4 over its
c. 75% of Cementite and 25% of ferrite entire length. It is made of brass having
d. 75% of pearlite and 25% of Cementite Young’s modulus E/2. The two beams are
of same length and have same cross-
13. Match List I (Alloying Element) with List
sectional area. If  A and  B denote the
II (Effect on steel) and select the correct
answer using the code given below the maximum bending stresses developed in
Lists: beams A and B, respectively, then which
one of the following is ‘correct?
List I
A. Vanadium a.  A /  B  0
B. Molybdenum b.  A /  B  1.0
C. Silicon c.  A /  B  1.0
D. Chromium
www.estudentzone.com

3 of 16
d.  A /  B depends on the shape of cross- 20. The complete phase recrystallisation and
section fine grain structure is obtained in casting,
forging and rolled parts by:
17. Consider the following statements:
a. Recrystallisation annealing
1. Coriolis acceleration in a slotted bar
mechanism is always perpendicular to b. Normalizing
the direction of the slotted bar. c. Spheroidising
2. In a 4-link mechanism, the d. Austenising
instantaneous centre of rotation of the 21. Match List I with List II and select the.
input link and output link always lies correct answer using the code given below
on a straight line along the coupler. the Lists:
Which of the statements given above is/are List I
correct? A. Transportation Problem
a. 1 only B. Assignment Problem
b. 2 only C. Dynamic Problem
c. Both 1 and 2 D. PERT
d. Neither 1 nor 2 List II
18. Which of the following types of stresses 1. Critical Path
is/are ‘involved in the wire-drawing
operation? 2. Stage Coach
a. Tensile only 3. Vogel’s Approximate Method
4. Hungarian Method
b. Compressive only
c. A combination of tensile and A B C D
compressive stresses a. 2 1 3 4
d. A combination of tensile, compressive b. 3 4 2 1
and shear stresses c. 2 4 3 1
19. Match List I (Type of Forging) with List II d. 3 1 2 4
(Operation) and select the correct answer 22. A tie for leaving variables in simple
using the code given below the Lists: procedure implies:
List I a. Optimality
A. Drop Forging b. Cycling
B. Press Forging c. No solution
C. Upset Forging d. Degeneracy
D. Roll Forging 23. A control chart is established with limits o
List II ± 2 standard errors for use in monitoring
1. Metal is gripped in the dies and samples of size n = 20. Assume the
pressure is applied on the heated end. process to be in control. What. is the
2. Squeezing action likelihood of a sample mean falling
outside the control limits?
3. Metal is placed between rollers and
pushed a. 97.7%
b. 95.5%
4. Repeated hammer blows
A B C D c. 4.5%
a. 4 1 2 3 d. 2.3%
b. 3 2 1 4 24. Which of the following are needed as the
input data for materials requirement
c. 4 2 1 3 planning?
d. 3 1 2 4 1. Weekly production schedule
2. Bill of material
3. Supplier lead time
www.estudentzone.com

4 of 16
4. Market forecast A. Bush
Select the correct answer using the code B. Setting block
given below: C. Diamond pin
a. 1,2 and 3 D. V-block
b. 2,3 and 4 List II
c. 1 and 4 1. Milling fixture
d. 1,2,3 and 4 2. Turning fixture
25. In ABC analysis, A item require: 3. Radial location
a. No safety stock 4. Cylindrical location
b. Low safety stock 5. Drill jigs
c. Moderate safety stock A B C D
d. High safety stock a. 5 4 3 1
26. The critical path of a network is the path b. 3 1 2 4
that: c. 5 1 3 4
a. Takes the shortest time d. 3 4 2 1
b. Takes the longest time 30. Which one of the following forecasting
c. Has the minimum variance techniques is most suitable for making
d. Has the maximum variance long range forecasts?
27. In a small engineering project, for an a. Time series analysis
activity the optimistic time is 2 minutes, b. Regression analysis
the most likely time is 5 minutes and the c. Exponential smoothing
pessimistic time is 8 minutes. What is the
expected time of the activity? d. Market Surveys
a. 1 minutes 31. The rating life of a group of apparently
identical ball bearings is defined as the
b. 5 minutes number of revolutions or exceeded before
c. 8 minutes the first evidence of fatigue crack by:
d. 18 minutes a. 100% of the bearings of the group
28. What are the key functions of a master b. 95% of the bearings of the group
schedule? c. 90% of the bearings of the group
1. To generate material and capacity d. 66.66% of the bearings of the group
requirements
32.
2. To maintain valid priorities
3. An effective capacity utilization
4. Planning the quantity and timing of
output over the intermediate time
horizons
Select the correct answer using the code
given below:
a. 1,2 and 3
b. 2,3 and 4 Figure given above shows a spring-mass
system where the mass m is fixed in
c. 1,3 and 4 between two springs of stiff nesses S1 and
d. 1,2 and 4 S2. What is the equivalent spring stiffness?
29. Match List I (An Element of Jigs and a. S1–S2
Fixtures) with List II (Associating system) b. S1+S2
and select the correct answer using the
code given below the Lists: S1  S 2
c.
List I S1S 2
www.estudentzone.com

5 of 16
S S inertia of portions AB and BC are 2 J and J
d. 1 2 respectively. If G is the modulus of
S1S 2
rigidity, what is the angle of twist at point
33. B?
TL
a.
3GJ
TL
b.
2GJ
TL
c.
The above figure shows a cam with a GJ
circular profile, rotating with a uniform 2TL
d.
angular velocity of  rad/s. What is the GJ
nature of displacement of the follower? 38. Consider the following statements:
a. Uniform 1. The degree of freedom for lower
b. Parabolic kinematic pairs is always equal to one.
c. Simple harmonic 2. A ball-and-socket joint has 3 degrees
d. Cycloidal of freedom and is a higher kinematic
34. pair
3. Oldham’s coupling mechanism has
two prismatic pairs and two revolute
pairs.
Which of the statements given above is/are
correct?
a. 1, 2 and 3
b. 1 only
In the figure given above, the link 2 rotates c. 2 and 3
at an angular velocity of 2 rad/s. What is d. 3 only
the magnitude of Coriolis acceleration
39. Consider the following statements:
experienced by the link 4?
1. The effect of gyroscopic couple on a
a. 0
car while negotiating a curve is that its
b. 0.8 m/s2 outer wheels tend to get lifted from the
c. 0.24 m/s2 ground.
d. 0.32 m/s2 2. If spin vector is rotated about the
35. Which one of the following governors is precession vector axis in a direction
used to drive a gramophone? opposite to that of precession through
a. Watt governor 90°, the new position of the spin vector
indicates the direction of the torque
b. Porter governor
vector.
c. Pickering governor
Which of the following statements given
d. Hartnell governor above is/are correct?
36. A Hooks’s Joint is used to connect two: a. 1 only
a. Coplanar and non-parallel shafts b. 2 only
b. Non-coplanar and non-parallel shafts c. Both 1 and 2
c. Coplanar and parallel shafts d. Neither 1 nor 2
d. Non-coplanar and parallel shafts 40. In a Kinematic chain, a quaternary joint is
37. A circular section rod ABC is fixed at ends equivalent to:
A and C. It is subjected to torque T at B. a. One binary joint
AB = BC = L and the polar moment of
b. Two binary joints
www.estudentzone.com

6 of 16
c. Three binary joints a. Two parallel shafts
d. Four binary joints b. Two intersecting shafts
41. A single cylinder, four-stroke I.C. engine c. Two non-parallel and non-intersecting
rotating at 900 rpm has a crank length of shafts
50 mm and a connecting rod length of 200 d. None of the above
mm. if the effective reciprocating mass of
45. consider the following statements for a 4-
the engine is 1.2 kg, what is the cylinder inline engine whose cranks are
approximate magnitude of the maximum arranged at regular intervals of 90°:
‘shaking force’ created by the engine?
1. There are 8 possible firing orders fort
a. 533 N the engine.
b. 666 N
2. Primary force will remain unbalanced
c. 133 N for some firing orders.
d. None of the above Which of the statements given above is/are
42. correct?
a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2
46. Consider the following statements
concerning centrifugal governors:
The crank of a slider-crank punching press 1. The slope of the controlling force
has a mass moment of inertia of 1 kgm2. curve should be less than that of the
The above figure shows the torque demand straight line representing the
per revolution for a punching operation. If centripetal force at the speed
the speed of the crank is found to drop considered for the stability of a
from 30 rad/s to 20 rad/s during punching centrifugal governor.
what is the maximum torque demand
during the punching operation? 2. Isochronisms for a centrifugal
governor can be achieved only at the
a. 95.4 Nm expense of stability.
b. 104.7 Nm 3. When sleeve of a centrifugal governor
c. 477.2 Nm reaches its topmost position, the engine
d. 523.8 Nm should develop maximum power.
43. Which of the statements given above is/are
correct?
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 2 only
d. 3 only
47. Which of the following are Included in the
In the figure shown above, if the speed of finishing operations for porous bearing?
the input shaft of the spur gear train is 1. Infiltration
2400 rpm and the speed of the output shaft
is 100 rpm, what is the module of the gear 2. Sizing
4? 3. Heat treatment
a. 1.2 4. Coining
b. 1.4 Select the correct answer using the code
c. 2 given below:
d. 2.5 a. 1 and 2
44. Spiral gears are used to connect: b. 2 and 3
www.estudentzone.com

7 of 16
c. 2 and 4 d. A lubricant to increase the flow
d. 1 and 4 characteristics of weld metal
48. In gating system design, which one of the 52. Hot cracks occur in the weld and fusion
following is the correct sequence in which zone’ as the metal solidifies. Which of the
choke area, pouring time, pouring basin following are the causes for hot cracks?
and sprue sizes are calculated? 1. Presence of sulphur and phosphorus in
a. Choke area - Pouring time - Pouring the base metal
basin - Sprue 2. High carbon or alloy content of the
b. Pouring basin - Sprue - Choke area - base metal
Pouring time 3. Moisture in the joint or electrode
c. Choke area - Sprue - Pouring basin - 4. Joint restraint
Pouring time Select the correct answer using the code
d. Pouring basin - Pouring time - Choke given below:
area - Sprue a. 1, 2 and 4
49. Consider the following statements: b. 1, 2 and 3
1. In gas welding, the torch should be c. 3 and 4
held at an angle of 30° to 450 from the d. 1, 2 3 and 4
horizontal plane.
53. Which one of the following statements is
2. In gas welding, the size of the, torch correct?
depends upon the thickness of metal to
be formed. In up-milling operation, the unperformed
chip thickness,
3. Drag in gas cutting is the time
difference between heating of the plate a. Is zero at the start of the cut and
and starting the oxygen gas for cutting. increases to a maximum value just
before the tooth disengages the work
Which of the statements given above are piece.
correct?
b. Increases to the maximum value at the
a. 1, 2 and 3 centre of the travel and decreases
b. 1 and 2 towards the end of tooth engagement.
c. 2 and 3 c. Has a maximum value just after the cut
d. 1 and S is started and drops to zero at the end
50. Which of the following are the major of the cut.
characteristics of submerged are welding? d. Remains uncharged.
1. High welding speeds. 54. Consider the following statements in
2. High deposition rates. respect of grinding?
3. Low penetration. 1. The pitch of the grit cutting edges is
4. Low cleanliness. larger than the pitch of the milling
cutter.
Select the correct answer using the code
given below: 2. The cutting angles of the grits have a
random geometry.
a. 2 and 3
3. The size of the chip cuts is very small
b. 1, 2 and 3 for grinding.
c. 3 and 4 Which, of the statements given above are
d. 1 and 2 correct?
51. In atomic hydrogen welding, hydrogen a. 1 and 2
acts as b. 2 and 3
a. A heating agent c. 1 and 3
b. One of the gases to generate the flame d. 1, 2 and 3
c. An effective shielding gas protecting
the weld
www.estudentzone.com

8 of 16
55. Consider the ‘following statements : An c. Quenching
increase In the. cobalt content in the d. Case hardening
straight carbide grades of carbide tools 58. The tolerance specified by the designer for
1. Increases the hardness. the diameter of a shaft is 20.00 0.025
2. Decreases the hardness. mm. The shafts produced by three
3. Increases the transverse rupture different of 19.99 mm, 20.00 mm and
strength 20.01 mm respectively, with same
4. Lowers the transverse rupture strength standard deviation. What will be the
percentage rejection for the shafts
Which of the statements given above are produced by machines A, B and C?
correct?
a. Same for the machines A, B and C
a. 1 and 3 since the standard deviation is same for
b. 2 and 4 the three machines
c. 1 and 4 b. Least for machine A
d. 2 and 3 c. Least for machine B
56. d. Least for machine C
59. Consider the following statements:
1. Cast Iron has poor ability, to damp
vibrations.
2. Cast Iron has higher compressive
Which one of the following is the correct strength compared to that of steel.
value of the natural frequency n  of the 3. Cast Iron parts are suitable where
system given above? permanent deformation is preferred
1/2
over fracture.
  Which of the statements given above is/are
 
 1  correct?
a. 

  1 1   a. 1, 2 and 3
  b. 1 and 3
   k1  k2  k3  
c. 3 only
1/2
 3k  d. 2 only
b.  
m 60. The initial contents of an array A are:
 k 
1/2 A= [2 7 8 6 15 14 0 50 3]
c.   What would be the contents of the array A
 3m 
1/2
after executing the following segment of
   the FORTRAN code?
  1 
 k3    DO 35 J = 1, T,1
  1 1 
d.  k k  TEMP = A(J)
 1 2 
  A(J) = A(J+2)
 m 
  A(J+1) = TEMP
 
  35 CONTINUE
  a. A= [7 2 8 6 14 15 50 0 3]
57. If the surface of a component is heavily b. A= [8 6 2 7 0 50 15 14 3]
stressed while the stresses in the core are
c. A = [8 6 15 14 0 50 3 7 2]
of comparative small magnitude, which
one of the following heat treatment d. A= [0 2 3 6 7 8 14 15 50]
method is employed? 61. Match List I (Illegal Statement) with List
a. Annealing II (Reason) and select the correct answer
using the code given below:
b. Tempering
List I
www.estudentzone.com

9 of 16
A. READ*,(A(I),I=(0,5) d. The function XYZ counts the number
B. READ*,(A(I,J), I=1,10),J= 1,8) of binary digits in the number.
C. IF (2.GE. B) THEN B=0 64. Consider the following segment of a
D. IF (A+B)GN.(C+D) THEN TOT= 100 program:
Int j = 1, x = 4
List II
While (++j<=10)
1. Mismatched parenthesis
2. Invalid operator X++;
3. Illegal subscript What is the final value of x?
4. Mismatched data types a. 11
A B C D b. 12
a. 4 1 3 2 c. 13
b. 3 2 4 1 d. 14
c. 4 2 3 1 65. Assertion (A): Carburizing is done on
non-ferrous alloys to increase the surface
d. 3 1 4 2 hardness.
62. # include <stdio.h> Reason (R): Precipitation hardening of
Main ( ) { non-ferrous alloys involves solution heat
Int I = 4, j = 6, k =6; treatment followed by precipitation heat
{ treatment.
Int I = 4; a. Both A and R are individually true and
R is the correct explanation of A
Print f (“% d% d% d”, I, j++, --k);
b. Both A and R are individually true but
}
R is not the correct explanation of A
I++; j++; k++;
c. A is true but R is false
Print f (“% d% d% d/n”, I, j, k);
d. A is false but R is true
What would be the printed output after the
66. Assertion (A): In attribute control of
program given above is executed?
quality by sampling, the sample size has to
a. 475686 be larger than variable control.
b. 465686 Reason (R): Variables are generally
c. 466686 continuous, and attributes have few
d. 575686 discrete levels.
63. Consider the following piece of codes a. Both A and R are individually true and
defining function R is the correct explanation of A
XYZ: b. Both A and R are individually true but
Int XYZ (int x) R is not the correct explanation of A
{ c. A is true but R is false
If (x>=0) d. A is false but R is true
Else 67. Assertion (A): Value analysis is superior
to other conventional cost reduction
Return XYZ (-x); techniques.
} Reason (R): in conventional cost
Which one of the following statements is reduction techniques bands
correct? a. Both A and R are individually true and
a. The function XYZ is syntactically R is the correct explanation of A
incorrect. b. Both A and R are individually true but
b. The function .XYZ runs forever for R is not the correct explanation of A
some values of its parameter x. c. A is true but R is false
c. The function XYZ computes the d. A is false but R is true
absolute value of x.
www.estudentzone.com

10 of 16
68. Assertion (A): Hole basis system is Reason (R): Tapered roller bearings are
generally preferred to shaft basis system in suitable for large radial as well as axial
tolerance design for getting the required loads.
fits. a. Both A and R are individually true and
Reason (R): hole has to be given a larger R is the correct explanation of A
tolerance band than the mating shaft. b. Both A and R are individually true but
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is not the correct explanation of A
R is the correct explanation of A c. A is true but R is false
b. Both A and R are individually true but d. A is false but R is true
R is not the correct explanation of A 73. Which one of the following can
c. A is true but R is false completely balance several masses
d. A is false but R is true revolving in different planes on a shaft?
69. Assertion (A): selective control manges a. A single mass in one of the planes of
time more efficiency. the revolving masses
Reason (R): ABC analysis is based on b. A single mass in any one plane
Pareto distribution. c. Two masses in any two planes
a. Both A and R are individually true and d. Two equal masses in any two planes
R is the correct explanation of A 74. Which one of the following expresses the
b. Both A and R are individually true but sensitiveness of a governor?
R is not the correct explanation of A
N1  N 2
c. A is true but R is false a.
2 N1 N 2
d. A is false but R is true
N1  N 2
70. Assertion (A): carbide tips are generally b.
given negative rake angle. 2 N1 N 2
Reason (R): carbide tips are made form 2  N1  N 2 
very hard materials. c.
2 N1  N 2
a. Both A and R are individually true and
R is the correct explanation of A 2  N1  N 2 
d.
b. Both A and R are individually true but 2 N1  N 2
R is not the correct explanation of A (Where N1 = Maximum equilibrium speed
c. A is true but R is false N2 = Minimum equilibrium speed)
d. A is false but R is true 75. If the total radial interference between two
71. Assertion (A): The critical speed of an cylinders forming a compound cylinder. Is
elastic shaft calculated by the Rayleight’s  and Young’s modulus of the materials
method is higher than the actual critical of the cylinders is E, then the interface
speed. pressure developed a the interface between
Reason (R): The higher critical speed is two cylinders of the same material and
due to higher damping ratio same length is:
a. Both A and R are individually true and a. Directly proportional of E/
R is the correct explanation of A b. Inversely proportional of E/
b. Both A and R are individually true but c. Directly proportional of E/
R is not the correct explanation of A
d. Inversely proportional of E/
c. A is true but R is false
76. Power screws are used to produce
d. A is false but R is true uniform,, slow and powerful motion such
72. Assertion (A): Tapered roller bearings as required in presses, jacks and other
must be used in heavy duty worm gear machinery .‘V’ threads are usually not
speed reducers. used for this application due to low
efficiency. This is because:
a. Profile angle is zero
www.estudentzone.com

11 of 16
b. Profile angle is moderate c. Superior load carrying capacity at
c. Profile angle is large. higher speeds
d. There is difficulty in manufacturing the d. Less frictional resistance
profile 80. If the load on a ball bearing is halved, its
77. Consider the following statements life:
pertaining to the basic Lewis- equation for a. Remains unchanged
the strength. design of spur gear teeth b. Increases two times
1. Single pair of teeth participates in c. Increases four times
power transmission at any instant. d. Increases eight times
2. The tooth is considered -as a cantilever 81. A square key of side d/4 is to be fitted on a
beam of uniform strength: shaft of diameter d and in the hub of a
3. Loading on the teeth is static in nature. pulley, if the material of the key and shaft
4. Lewis equation takes into account the is same and the two are to be equally
inaccuracies of the tooth profile. strong in shear, what is the length of the
5. Lewis equation takes into account the key?
inaccuracies of the tooth profile. d
a.
Which of the statements given above are 2
correct? 2 d
a. 1, 3, 4 and 5 b.
3
b. 1, 2, 3 and 4 3 d
c. 1, 2 and 3 c.
4
d. 2, 4 and 5 4 d
78. Match List I (Type of Gear? Gear Train) d.
5
with List II (Different Usage and Drive)
82.
and select the correct answer using the
code given below the Lists:
List I
A. Epicyclic gear train
B. Bevel Gear
C. Worm-worm Gear
D. Herringbone Gear
List II
1. Reduces end thrust
Two plates are joined together by means of
2. Low gear ratio
single transverse and double parallel fillet
3. Drives non-parallel nonintersecting welds as shown in figure given above. If
shafts the size of fillet is 5 mm and allowable
4. Drives non-parallel intersecting shafts shear load per mm is 300 N, what is the
5. High gear ratio approximate length of each parallel fillet?
A B C D a. 150 mm
a. 5 4 3 1 b. 200 mm
b. 2 3 4 5 c. 250 mm
c. 5 3 4 1 d. 300 mm
d. 2 4 3 5 83. What is the safe static tensile load for a
79. What is the main advantage of M36  4C bolt of mild steel having yield
hydrodynamic bearing over roller bearing? stress of 280 MPa and a factor of safety
1.5?
a. Easy to assemble
a. 285 kN
b. Relatively low price
www.estudentzone.com

12 of 16
b. 1.90 kN 89. At a point in two-dimensional stress
c. 142.5 kN system x = 100 N/mm2, y = xy = 40
d. 95 kN N/mm2. What is the radius of the Mohr
circle for stress drawn with a scale of:
84. Autofrettage is a method of:
1 cm = 10 N/mm2 ?
a. Joining thick cylinders
a. 3 cm
b. Relieving stresses from thick cylinders
b. 4 cm
c. Pre-stressing thick cylinders
c. 5 cm
d. Increasing, the life of thick cylinders
d. 6 cm
85. Consider the following statements in
respect of worm gears: 90. The point of contraflexure is a point
where:
1. They are used for very high speed
reductions. a. Shear force changes sign
2. The velocity ratio does not depend on b. Bending moment changes sign
the helix angle of the worm. c. Shear force is maximum
3. The axes of worm and gear are d. Bending moment is maximum
generally perpendicular and non- 91. Consider the following statements:
intersecting. 1. Forging reduces the grain size of the
Which of the statements given above are metal, which results in a decrease in
correct? strength and toughness.
a. 1 and 2 2. Forged components can be provided
b. 1 and 3 with thin sections, without reducing
c. 2 and 3 the strength.
d. 1, 2 and 3 Which of the statements given ‘above
is/are correct?
86. A hollow shaft of the same cross-section
area and material as that of a solid shaft, a. Only 1
transmits: b. Only 2
a. Same torque c. Both 1 and 2
b. Lesser torque d. Neither 1 nor 2
c. More torque 92. Consider the following statements:
d. Cannot be predicted without more data 1. Strength of steel increases with carbon
87. In sliding contact bearings, a positive content.
pressure can be built up and a load 2. Young’s Modulus of steel increases
supported by a fluid only by the use of a: with carbon content.
a. Diverging film 3. Young’s Modulus of steel remains
b. Converging-diverging film unchanged with variation of carbon
content.
c. Converging film
Which of the statements given above is/are
d. Flat film correct?
88. If E, G and K denote Young’s modulus, a. 1 only
Modulus of rigidity and Bulk Modulus,
respectively for an elastic material, then b. 2 only
which one of the following can be possibly c. 1 and 2
true? d. 1 and 3
a. G = 2K 93. A hollow pressure vessel is subject to
b. G = E internal pressure.
c. K = E Consider the following statements:
d. G = K = E 1. Radial stress at inner radius is always
zero.
www.estudentzone.com

13 of 16
2. Radial stress at outer radius is always stresses at points A and B, then what is the
zero. value of A / B ?
3. The tangential stress is always higher a. 0
than other stresses. b. 3/4
4. The tangential stress is always lower c. 4/3
than other stresses.
d. None of above
Which of the statements given above are
97. If the area of cross-section of a circular
correct?
section beam is made four times, keeping
a. 1 and 3 the loads, length, support conditions and
b. 1 and 4 material of the beam unchanged, then the
c. 2 and 3 qualities (List I) will change through
d. 2 and 4 different factors (List II). Match the List I
with the List II and select the correct
94. Which of the following pairs correctly answer using the code given below the
matched? Lists:
(Designation of (Description) List I
Steel/Cast iron) A. Maximum BM
1. Fe E 250 : Minimum tensile strength B. Deflection
of 250 N/mm2
C. Bending Stress
2. 40 C 8 : Percentage of Manganese is
0.7% — 0.9% D. Section Modulus
3. FG 200 : Grey cast iron with ultimate List II
tensile strength of 200 N/mm2 1. 8
Select the correct answer using the code 2. 1
given below: 3. 1/8
a. 1 and 2 4. 1/16
b. 2 and 3 A B C D
c. 1 and 3 a. 3 1 2 4
d. 1, 2 and 3 b. 2 4 3 1
95. Consider the following statements: c. 3 4 2 1
1. Endurance strength of a component is d. 2 1 3 4
not affected by its surface finish and 98. Normal stresses of equal magnitude p, but
notch sensitivity of the material. of opposite signs, act at a point of a
2. For ferrous materials like steel S-N strained material in perpendicular
curve becomes asymptotic at 106 direction. What is the magnitude of the
cycles. resultant normal stress on a plane inclined
Which of the statements given above Is/are at 45° to the applied stresses?
correct? a. 2p
a. 1 only b. p/2
b. 2 only c. p/4
c. Both 1 and 2 d. Zero
d. Neither 1 nor 2 99. A solid uniform metal bar of diameter D
96. At a section of a beam, shear force is F and length L is hanging vertically from its
with zero BM. The cross-section is square upper end The elongation of the bar due to
with side a. Point A lies on neutral axis self weight is:
and point B is mid way between neutral a. Proportional to L and inversely
axis and top edge, i.e. at distance a/4 above proportional to D2
the neutral axis. If A and AB denote shear b. Proportional to L2 and inversely
proportional to D2
www.estudentzone.com

14 of 16
c. Proportional of L but independent of D 3. Mainly radial load with shaft
d. Proportional of L2 but independent of misalignment
D 4. Mainly axial load
100. A B C D
a. 1 2 3 4
b. 3 4 1 2
c. 1 4 3 2
d. 3 2 1 4
103. In single server queuing model if arrival
rate is  and service rate is , then what is
What is the total angle of twist of the the probability of the system being idle?
stepped shaft subject to torque T shown In a. /
figure given above? b. /
16Tl c. 1–/
a.
 Gd 4  1 λ 
38Tl d.  
b.  μ 
 Gd 4
104. Which of the following are correct in
64Tl respect of graphically solved linear
c.
 Gd 4 programming problems?
66Tl 1. The region of feasible solution has
d.
 Gd 4 concavity property.
101. For a power transmission shaft 2. The boundaries of the region are lines
transmitting power P at N rpm, its or planes.
diameter is proportional to: 3. There are corners or extreme points on
1/3 the boundary
P
a.   Select the correct answer using the code
N
given below:
1/2
P a. 1 and 2
b.  
N b. 2 and 3
P
2/3 c. 1 and 3
c.   d. 1, 2 and 3
N
105. Match List I (Production Control
P Function) with List II (Explanation) and
d.  
N select the correct answer using the code
102. Match List I (Type of Bearings) with List given below the Lists:
II (Type of Load) and select the correct List I
answer using the code given below the A. Bill of Materials (BOM)
Lists :
B. Capacity Resource Planning (CRP)
List I
C. Material Requirement Planning (MRP)
A. Deep groove bearing
D. Master Production Schedule (MPS)
B. Tapered roller bearing
List II
C. Self aligning being
1. A technique for determining the
D. Thrust bearing quantity and timing of dependent
List II demand items
1. Radial load 2. A technique for determining personnel
2. Radial and axial load and equipment capacities needed to
meet the production objective
www.estudentzone.com

15 of 16
3. Specifies what end items are to be pattern is consistently increasing or
produced and when decreasing?
4. The part numbers & quantity required a. Regression analysis
per assembly b. Moving average
A B C D c. Variance analysis
a. 4 1 2 3 d. Weighted moving average
b. 3 2 1 4 110. Match List I (Matching Process) with List
c. 4 2 1 3 II (Application) and select the correct
d. 3 1 2 4 answer using the code given below the
106. If the arrivals are completely random, then Lists:
what is the probability distribution of List I
number of arrivals In a given time? A. EDM
a. Negative exponential B. LBM
b. Binomial C. USM
c. Normal D. ECM
d. Poisson List II
107. Match List I (Activity) with List II 1. Holes & cavities In hard & brittle
(Technique) and select the correct answer materials
using the code given below the Lists: 2. Micro-drilling & micro-welding of
List I materials
A. Line Balancing 3. Shaping of hard metals or reshaping of
B. Product Development cemented cabide tools
C. Forecasting 4. Shaping of cemented carbine dies and
D. Quality Control punches
A B C D
List II
1. Value analysis a. 4 1 2 3
2. Exponential smoothing b. 3 2 1 4
3. Control chart c. 4 2 1 3
4. Selective control d. 3 1 2 4
5. Rank position matrix 111. In helical milling, the ratio of the
circumference of the gear blank to the lead
A B C D of the heliz determines the:
a. 2 1 4 3 a. Proper speed to use
b. 5 3 2 1 b. Proper feed and depth of cut required
c. 2 3 4 1 c. Angle setting of the machine table
d. 5 1 2 3 d. Gear ratio for table screw and dividing
108. For a product, the forecast for the month of head
January was 500 units. The actual demand 112. Which one of the following processes
turned out to be 450 units What is the produces a casting when pressure forces
forecast for the month of February using the molten metal into the mould cavity?
exponential smoothing method with a
smoothing coefficient = 0.1? a. Shell moulding
a. 455 b. Investment casting
b. 495 c. Die casting
c. 500 d. Continuous casting
d. 545 113. Consider the following statements:
109. Which one of the following methods can 1. In arc welding, 65% to 75% heat is
be used for forecasting when a demand generated at the anode.
www.estudentzone.com

16 of 16
2. Duty cycle in case of arc welding is the 5. Sweeper tooth
cycle of complete welding of work A B C D
piece from the beginning. a. 2 5 1 3
3. Arc blow is more common with DC b. 1 3 4 5
welding.
c. 2 3 1 5
Which of the statements given above are
correct? d. 1 5 4 3
a. 1, 2 and 3 117. The gating ratio 2 : 8 : 1 for copper in
gating system design refers to the ratio of
b. 1 and 2 areas of:
c. 2 and 3 a. Sprue : Runner : Ingate
d. 1 and 3 b. Runner : Ingate : Sprue
114. Magnetic forming is an example of: c. Runner : Sprue : Ingate
a. Cold forming
d. Ingate : Runner : Sprue
b. Hot forming 118. In shell moulding, how can the shell
c. High energy rate forming thickness be accurately maintained?
d. Roll forming a. By controlling the time during which
115. Which one of the following is the correct the pattern is in contact with mould
expression for the Merchant’s mach b. By controlling the time during which
inability constant? the pattern is heated
a. 2 +  –  c. By maintaining the temperature of the
b. 2 –  +  pattern in the range of 175°C–380°C
c. 2 –  –  d. By the type of binder used
d.  +  –  119. Which one of the following is the most
significant property to be considered in the
(where  = shear angle,  = friction angle
selection of material for the manufacture
&  = rake angle) of locating pins and drill jig buses used in
116. Match List I (Tool) with List II (Element jigs and fixtures?
of Tool) and select the correct answer a. Wear resistance
using. the code given below the Lists:
b. Elasticity
List I
c. Shear strength
A. Broach
d. Tensile strength
B. Reamer
120. Which of the following is/are used as low
C. Drill wearing tool material(s) in electric
D. Carbine insert face mill discharge machining?
List II a. Copper and brass
1. Tang b. Aluminium and graphite
2. Pilot c. Silver tungsten and copper tungsten
3. Front taper d. Cast iron
4. Bond

Похожие интересы