Академический Документы
[…] inconsistency, how do you know which one to trust? Inconsistency in and of itself undermines ct’s decision to
use issue preclusion.
a) Other times to deny preclusion
i) Jury compromise;
ii) Newly discovered evidence;
iii) D has no incentive to relitigate (small reward in 1st case)
iv) Manifestly erroneous
v) Procedure available in 2nd case that may be have been in 1st case
Jurisdiction
“Jurisdiction”: more or less, means “The power to declare the law.” Judicial jurisdiction: the power of a court to render a
judgment that other courts will recognize and enforce.
U.S. Const. Art. IV, § 1: “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial
Proceedings of every other State.” (see also 28 U.S.C. §1738)
Personal Jurisdiction
pers. juris. req’ments come out of 14th Amend. D.P. Clause: must have POWER over D’s person and NOTICE
(subj. matter juris: must have power to hear type of claim)