SUMMARY OF
[…] industrial injury, as long as the employee does not materially deviate from a reasonably
direct route to the medical appointment.

The Court noted that none of the cases dealing with injuries sustained traveling to and
from medical appointments address the question of a reasonable geographic distance and
no statute or regulation contained an express geographic limitation on an employer’s risk
of incurring compensability liability for such injuries. However, it believed such a
limitation was implied in Labor Code §4600 and the related regulation, 8 CCR §9780.
Section 4600 gives an injured worker the right to be “treated by a physician of his or her
own choice or at a facility of his or her own choice within a reasonable geographic
area.” The term, “reasonable geographic area,” per §9780 is to be determined by giving
consideration to the employee’s place of residence, place of employment and place where
the injury occurred; and the availability of physicians in the fields of practice, and