SUMMARY OF
[…] In its opinion in Wilkinson, the Supreme Court
concluded that “[i]f the worker incurs successive injuries which become permanent at the
same time, neither permanent disability is ‘previous’ to the other, and section 4750 hence
does not require apportionment.”

SB 899 repealed Labor Code § 4750 and changed the rules of apportionment. Under new
section 4663, apportionment must be based on causation and must be determined based
on the approximate percentage of permanent disability caused by the direct result of
injury and the percentage caused by other factors. New § 4664 provides that an employer
is now only “liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the
injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.”

In Brodie v. WCAB (2007) 72 CCC 565, the Supreme Court made the following
observation:

“[t]he plain language of new sections 4663 and 4664 demonstrates they were
intended to reverse [certain] features of former sections 4663 and 4750”…and