SUMMARY OF
[…] 35
Annual DWC Conference February - March 2010

employee’s mother, pursuant to Labor Code §4702 (a)(6)(B) which, if There were no
dependents, required payment of the death benefit to the estate of the deceased employee.
The DIR Death Without Dependents Unit (DWD) filed an application for adjudication
seeking payment of death benefits pursuant to §4706.5(a) which, if there were no
dependents, required payment to the DWD. Subsequently, the employee’s mother filed an
Application for Adjudication as administrator of her daughter’s estate.

In 2006, Labor Code §4706.5 was amended to provide that the section did not apply “if a
death benefit is paid to any person under paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section
4702.” Later that year, a different division of the Second Appellate District held section
4702(a)(6)(B), unconstitutional because the state Constitution does not identify workers’
estates as a permissible class of beneficiaries. (See Six Flags, Inc. v. WCAB (2006) CCC )