Case3:09-cv-01483-MHP Document110 Filed04/18/11 Page1 of 19
[…] As with the MDA, defendant fails to proffer evidence of harm to a competitor which is
15 necessary to establish a prima facie violation of section 17045. Because defendant fails to identify a
16 genuine issue of material fact at to this element and needing to show all four of the elements
17 associated with a section 17045 claim, defendant cannot survive summary judgment as to this issue.
18 Accordingly, summary judgment as to defendant’s affirmative defense and counterclaim grounded in
19 section 17045 is GRANTED in favor of plaintiff.
20 Defendant also alleges that plaintiff has violated sections 17051, 17041 and 17200 of the Cal.
21 Bus. & Prof. Code. Section 17051 states: “Any contract, express or implied, made by any person,
22 firm, or corporation in violation of this chapter is an illegal contract and no recovery thereon shall be
23 had.” Because there is no genuine issue of material fact that the contract was made in violation of
24 state law, defendant’s section 17051 claim may not stand. With respect to sections 17047 and