Академический Документы
[…] be imposed upon her. Because it is unclear whether a financial penalty will be imposed upon
her, Hill has failed to allege that she will sustain an injury.
In Count IX, Hill argues that the PPACA is unconstitutional because it abrogates her
rights under the Missouri Health Care Freedom Act without due process of law. The Missouri
Health Care Freedom Act provides that “no law or rule shall compel, directly or indirectly, any
person, employer, or health care provider to participate in any health care system.” MO . ANN .
STAT . § 1.330(1) (West 2010). The Missouri Health Care Freedom Act also provides “[a] person
or employer may pay directly for lawful health care services and shall not be required by law or
rule to pay penalties or fines for paying directly for lawful health care services.” MO . ANN . STAT .
Hill’s assertions in the Amended Complaint simply do not confer standing to assert this
challenge because she has not alleged an injury inflicted by the PPACA. Hill does not allege that