Академический Документы
[…] 3 committed, and that there is sufficient cause to believe that the within named A. B. is
6 PC section 807 defines a magistrate as "an officer having power to issue a warrant for the arrest
8 “ A magistrate has the additional function, limited by statute, of determining whether there is sufficient
9 or probable cause to hold an accused for trial." (People v. Uhlemann (1973) 9 Cal.3d 662, 667 [108
10 Cal.Rptr. 657, 511 P.2d 609]; Pen. Code, ? 871, 872.)(People v. Columbia Research Corp. (1980) 103
12
13 There remains that quiescent mouse, PC section 959.1.(a). For the uninitiated, this section
14 provides that "Notwithstanding Sections 740, 806, 949, and 959 or any other law to the contrary a
15 criminal prosecution may be commenced by filing an accusatory pleading in electronic form with the
16 magistrate or in a court having authority to receive it." It seems that if this section stands for any
17 purpose at all, it will bar the argument that misdemeanors related to traffic are somehow to be afforded
19 However it has been said that "The whole statutory pattern makes it clear that the "notice to appear"