http://www.scribd.
[…] Reason:
Equal dignity of the legislation authorizing each of the M&A techniques.
In Rauch, the issue is the reverse – Should a deal structured as a merger be considered
something else (a redemption of shares), if it yielded similar results from the perspective of the
SH?
Knipprath says form over substance wins again due to legislative provisions allowing such
discretion by corporations.

8. If this is a merger, what are Rauch’s rights?


Generally, mergers require a SH vote, but not individual SH consent.
Unclear from the case whether RCA’s preferred SH could vote on the merger. DGCL §251(c)
requires a vote of a “majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon”.
Knipprath says this is important. Look in the share agreement. Always look to the statute of the
jdx to see if the preferred SH have a right to vote. Should the preferred have a right to vote?
Bondholders have no right to vote unless it’s in the specific bond agreement. Generally