http://www.scribd.
[…] consent);

More Free Outlines: http://c.finamore.home.comcast.net or http://finamore.net


56932621.doc The Last FUCKING CORPORATIONS CLASS I’LL EVER TAKE! Page 38 of 255
BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS OUTLINE

2) Rights in specific partnership property are not assignable except in connection with the
assignment of rights of all the partners in the same property.

B. Liability in a Partnership

1. Law Firm Hypo


April, Beverly and Charlie are partners in the ABC law firm.
1. Can a creditor of Beverly’s attach assets belonging to ABC in order to collect the debt?
RUPA §501: “A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has no interest in
partnership property which can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily.” See also RUPA
§504(e).
Creditor can attach Beverly’s transferable interest in ABC. See RUPA §502, 504(a)-(b).
2. Can a creditor of ABC attach assets belonging to Charlie?