http://www.scribd.
[…] 7) Limitation on partner’s authority to act for the partnership [RUPA §804]

B. The Consequences of Dissolution

1. RUPA § 603

(a) If a partner's dissociation results in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business,
Article 8 applies; otherwise, Article 7 applies.

Section 603(a) indicates that one of two things can happen when a partner dissociates.

(1) It can result in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business, in which case Article
8 applies.

(2) If it does not result in a dissolution of the partnership, Article 7 applies. Article 7, as we will
see, provides for a buyout of the dissociated partner.
But how do you know which one of those two happens? The answer lies in Section 801,
which indicates that "A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon
the occurrence of any of the following events: . . ." Section 801, in other words, tells us when
dissolution occurs. If the partner's dissociation is an event listed in section 801, there's a
dissolution and Article 8 applies. If the partner's dissociation is not an event listed in section 801,
there's no dissolution, and Article 7 applies.