Search and Seizures
[…] a. Age, duration, Education, IQ, capacity, deprivations, threats
2. Miranda
a. Warnings, silence, counsel
 Other concerns
1. Videotape
2. Manipulation of technology
3. Fact-feeding
4. Evidence to corroborate confession
5. Form of confession
a. Yes/No
b. Narrative
c. Drafter
6. Internal Inconsistencies
7. Strength of evidence of guilt
 Other Alternatives
 Damages suits
1. But only if criminal case results
 Witnesses to confessions (station lawyers/ombudsmen)
 Broaden due process standard
 Critiques:
 Ineffective
 Too effective
 Not in text of constitution
 Congressional Reaction 18 US.C. §3501
 Attempted to overrule Miranda
 “A confession shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given”
 Warnings are just a factor
 (b) the trial judge in determining the issues of voutariness shall take into
consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving the confession,
including
1. (1) timing elapsing between arrest and arraignment
2. (2) whether D knew the offense