Supreme Court of the United States
[…] recognizing the Executive authority with respect to
passports.” Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 294, 101
S.Ct. 2766, 69 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981); see also id. at 292-
300, 101 S.Ct. 2766 (discussing history of
congressional legislation and Executive control over
34a

passports); Kent v. Dulles, 357 U.S. 116, 122-24, 78


S.Ct. 1113, 2 L.Ed.2d 1204 (1958) (same). Congress
passed the first Passport Act in 1856, endorsing the
Executive's power to control passports, Kent, 357
U.S. at 123, 78 S.Ct. 1113. The current Passport Act
maintains this recognition of Executive authority. 22
U.S.C. § 211a (“The Secretary of State may grant
and issue passports, and cause passports to be
granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by
diplomatic and consular officers of the United States
and by such other employees of the Department of
States....”).

Although Congress often has recognized the


authority of the Executive to regulate the issuance of
passports, this obviously does not confirm that the
Executive retains exclusive control over all matters
relating to passports. Indeed, the history of