You are on page 1of 53

Ssc cpo 2007 s0lved paper

GENERAL INTELLIGENCE AND REASONING


Here is a sample question paper on SSC (Staff Selection Commission) Central Poli
ce
Organisation (CPO) SI (Sub Inspector) Recruitment Exam. The question paper is ba
sed on last
year questions from December 2007.
1. In which State was the first non- Congress Government set up in Independent I
ndia?
(a) Punjab
(b) Bihar
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
2. Cheap money means
(a) low rates of interest
(b) low level of saving
(c) low level of income
(d) low level of standard of living
3. Under the rules of the IMR, each member is required to declare the par value
of its legal
tender money in terms of the US dollars and
(a) Silver
(b) Gold
(c) Pound Sterling
(d) Diamond
4. The Government takes μWays and means advances¶ from
(a) RBI
(b) IDBI
(c) SBI
(d) ICICI
5. Kisan Credit Card Scheme was introduced in
(a) 1991
(b) 1996
(c) 1998
(d) 2000
6. Compared to the rich the poor save
(a) a large part of their income
(b) an equal part of their income
(c) a smaller part of their income
(d) all of their incomes
7. One of the main factors that led to rapid expansion of Indian exports is
(a) imposition of import duties
(b) liberalization of the economy
(c) recession in other countries
(d) diversification of exports
8. When too much money is chasing too few goods, the situation is
(a) Deflation
(b) Inflation
(c) Recession
(d) Stagflation
9. With which crop has Green Revolution been associated?
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Pulses
(d) Sugarcane
10. Who was the first Indian Governor-General of India ?
(a) B. R. Ambedkar
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
11. A candidate, to become a member of the Rajya Sabha, should not be less than
(a) 21 years of age
(b) 25 years of age
(c) 30 years of age
(d) 32 years of age
12. Which Constitutional Amendment gave precedence to the Directive Principles o
f State
Policy over Fundamental Rights?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 52nd
(d) 56th
13. Nov. 26, 1949 is a significant day in the history of our constitution becaus
e
(a) India took a pledge of complete independence on this day
(b) the Constitution was adopted on this day
(c) India became a Republic on the day
(d) the first amendment of the Constitution was passed on this day
14. Which of the following expressions does not figure in the Preamble to the In
dia
Constitutions?
(a) Sovereign Democratic Republic
(b) Socialist
(c) Secular
(d) Federal
15. Which one of the following Presidents of India served for two terms?
(a) S. Radhakrishnan
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Zakir Hussain
(d) V. V. Giri
16. The maximum strength of the elected members of the House of the People (Lok
Sabha) is
(a) 530
(b) 545
(c) 540
(d) 550
17. How many readings does a non-Money Bill have in each House of the Parliament
?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
18. Money Bill can be introduced in the State Legislative Assembly with the prio
r permission of
the
(a) Governor of the State
(b) Chief Minister of the State
(c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly
(d) Finance Minister of the State
19. The Prime Minister who was voted out of power by the Parliament was
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) V. P. Singh
(d) Chandrashekhar
20. The Union Parliament consists of
(a) the President of India
(b) the Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
(c) the House of the People (Lok Sabha)
(d) All of these
21. The Indian National Congress had passed the famous resolution on 3Non-Cooper
ation ́ in
1920 as its session held at
(a) Lucknow
(b) Delhi
(c) Bombay
(d) Calcutta
22. Who is known as the μGrand Old Man of India¶?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Gopal Krishan Gokhale
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Surendranath Banerjee
23. Which of the following can be considered as the most useful and outstanding
reforms made
by Lord Curzon, especially in respect of the people living in the undivided prov
ince of Punjab?
(a) Educational Reforms
(b) Police Reforms
(c) Industrial Reforms
(d) Agricultural Reforms
24. Who among the following was sent as an Ambassasdor to the royal court of Jah
angir by
James I, the then King of England?
(a) John Hawkins
(b) William Todd
(c) Sir Thomas Roe
(d) Sir Walter Raleigh
25. μDyarchy¶ was introduced in the Government of India Act of
(a) 1909
(b) 1919
(c) 1935
(d) None of thnese
ANSWERS:
1 (d), 2 (a), 3 (b), 4 (a), 5 (c), 6 (c), 7 (a), 8 (a), 9 (b), 10 (b),
11 (c), 12 (a), 13 (b), 14 (d), 15 (b), 16 (d), 17 (b), 18 (c), 19 (a), 20 (d),
21 (d), 22 (a), 23 (d), 24 (c), 25 (b)
Section officer question paper
Part I (General Awareness)
1. Article 17 of the constitution of India provides for
(a) equality before law.
(b) equality of opportunity in matters of public employment.
(c) abolition of titles.
(d) abolition of untouchability.
2. Article 370 of the constitution of India provides for
(a) temporary provisions for Jammu & Kashmir.
(b) special provisions in respect of Nagaland.
(c) special provisions in respect of Manipur.
(d) provisions in respect of financial emergency.
3. How many permanent members are there in Security Council?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Four
4. The United Kingdom is a classic example of a/an
(a) aristocracy
(b) absolute monarchy
(c) constitutional monarchy
(d) polity.
5. Social Contract Theory was advocated by
(a) Hobbes, Locke and Rousseau.
(b) Plato, Aristotle and Hegel.
(c) Mill, Bentham and Plato.
(d) Locke, Mill and Hegel.
6. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is elected by the
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister.
(c) Members of both Houses of the Parliament.
(d) Members of the Lok Sabha.
7. Who is called the 'Father of History'?
(a) Plutarch
(b) Herodotus
(c) Justin
(d) Pliny
8. The Vedas are known as
(a) Smriti.
(b) Sruti.
(c) Jnana.
(d) Siksha.
9. The members of Estimate Committee are
(a) elected from the Lok Sabha only.
(b) elected from the Rajya Sabha only.
(c) elected from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha.
(d) nominated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
10. Who is the chief advisor to the Governor?
(a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
(b) Chief Minister.
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
(d) President.
11. Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called
(a) Scarce currency
(b) Soft currency.
(c) Gold currency
(d) Hot currency.
12. Which of the following is a better measurement of Economic Development?
(a) GDP
(b) Disposable income
(c) NNP
(d) Per capita income
13. In India, disguised unemployment is generally observed in
(a) the agriculture sector.
(b) the factory sector.
(c) the service sector.
(d) All these sectors.
14. If the commodities manufactured in Surat are sold in Mumbai or Delhi then it
is
(a) Territorial trade.
(b) Internal trade.
(c) International trade.
(d) Free trade.
15. The famous slogan "GARIBI HATAO" (Remove Poverty) was launched during the
(a) First Five-Year Plan (1951-56)
(b) Third Five-Year Plan (1961-66)
(c) Fourth Five-Year Plan (1969-74)
(d) Fifth Five-Year Plan (1974-79)
16. Bank Rate refers to the interest rate at which
(a) Commercial banks receive deposits from the public.
(b) Central bank gives loans to Commercial banks.
(c) Government loans are floated.
(d) Commercial banks grant loans to their customers.
17. All the goods which are scare and limited in supply are called
(a) Luxury goods.
(b) Expensive goods.
(c) Capital goods.
(d) Economic goods.
18. The theory of monopolistic competition is developed by
(a) E. H. Chamberlin
(b) P. A. Samuelson
(c) J. Robinson
(d) A. Marshall
19. Smoke is formed due to
(a) solid dispersed in gas
(b) solid dispersed in liquid.
(c) gas dispersed in solid
(d) gas dispersed in gas.
20. Which of the following chemical is used in photography?
(a) Aluminum hydroxide
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Potassium nitrate
(d) Sodium chloride.
21. Gober gas (Biogas) mainly contains
(a) methane and ethane
(b) methane and butane.
(c) propane and butane
(d) methane, ethane, propane and propylene.
22. Preparation of 'Dalda or Vanaspati' ghee from vegetable oil utilises the fol
lowing process
(a) Hydrolysis
(b) Oxidation
(c) Hydrogenation
(d) Ozonoloysis
23. Which colour is the complementary colour of yellow?
(a) Blue
(b) Green
(c) Orange
(d) Red
24. During washing of cloths, we use indigo due to its
(a) better cleaning action.
(b) proper pigmental composition.
(c) high glorious nature.
(d) very low cost.
25. Of the following Indian satellites, which one is intended for long distance
telecommunication
and for transmitting TV programmes?
(a) INSAT-A
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Bhaskara
(d) Rohini
26. What is the full form of 'AM' regarding radio broadcasting?
(a) Amplitude Movement
(b) Anywhere Movement
(c) Amplitude Matching
(d) Amplitude Modulation.
27. Who is the author of Gandhi's favorite Bhajan Vaishnava jana to tene kahiye?
(a) Purandar Das
(b) Shyamal Bhatt
(c) Narsi Mehta
(d) Sant Gyaneshwar
28. Which one of the following is not a mosquito borne disease?
(a) Dengu fever
(b) Filariasis
(c) Sleeping sickness
(d) Malaria
29. What is the principal one of aluminium?
(a) Dolomite
(b) Copper
(c) Lignite
(d) Bauxite
30. Which country is the facilitator for peace talks between the LTTE and the Sr
i Lankan
Government?
(a) The US
(b) Norway
(c) India
(d) The UK
31. The highest body which approves the Five-Year Plan in India is the
(a) Planning Commission
(b) National Development Council
(c) The Union Cabinet
(d) Finance Ministry
32. Ceteris Paribus is Latin for
(a) " all other things variable "
(b) "other things increasing"
(c) "other things being equal"
(d) "all other things decreasing"
33. Who has been conferred the Dada Saheb Phalke Award (Ratna) for the year 2007
?
(a) Dev Anand
(b) Rekha
(c) Dilip Kumar
(d) Shabana Azmi
34. Purchasing Power Parity theory is related with
(a) Interest Rate.
(b) Bank Rate.
(c) Wage Rate.
(d) Exchange Rate.
35. India's biggest enterprise today is
(a) the Indian Railways
(b) the Indian Commercial Banking System.
(c) the India Power Sector
(d) the India Telecommunication System.
36. The official agency responsible for estimating National Income in India is
(a) Indian Statistical Institute
(b) Reserve Bank of India.
(c) Central Statistical Organisation.
(d) National Council for Applied Economics and Research.
37. Which of the following has the sole right of issuing currency (except one ru
pee coins and
notes) in India?
(a) The Governor of India
(b) The Planning Commission
(c) The State Bank of India
(d) The Reserve Bank of India
38. In the budget figures of the Government of India the difference between tota
l expenditure
and total receipt is called.
(a) Fiscal deficit
(b) Budget deficit
(c) Revenue deficit
(d) Current deficit
39. Excise duty on a commodity is payable with reference to its
(a) production
(b) production and sale.
(c) Production and transportation.
(d) Production, transportation and sale.
40. In the US, the President is elected by
(a) The Senate
(b) Universal Adult Franchise.
(c) The House of Representatives.
(d) The Congress.
41. Fascism believes in
(a) Peaceful change
(b) Force
(c) Tolerance
(d) Basic Rights for the individual
42. Which is the most essential function of an entrepreneur?
(a) Supervision
(b) Management
(c) Marketing
(d) Risk bearing
43. Knowledge, technical skill, education 'etc.' in economics, are regarded as
(a) social-overhead capital.
(b) human capital.
(c) tangible physical capital.
(d) working capital.
44. What is the range of Agni III, the long-range ballistic missile, test-fired
by India recently?
(a) 2,250 km
(b) 3,500 km
(c) 5,000 km
(d) 1,000 km
45. Nathu Laa, a place where India-China border trade has been resumed after 44
years, is
located on the Indian border in
(a) Sikkim.
(b) Arunachal Pradesh.
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir.
46. M. Damodaran is the
(a) Chairman, Unit Trust of India.
(b) Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India.
(c) Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India.
(d) Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of India.
47. What is the name of the Light Combat Aircraft developed by India indigenousl
y?
(a) BrahMos
(b) Chetak
(c) Astra
(d) Tejas
48. Who is the Prime Minister of Great Britain?
(a) Tony Blair
(b) Jack Straw
(c) Robin Cook
(d) Gordon Brown.
49. The 2010 World Cup Football Tournament will be held in
(a) France.
(b) China.
(c) Germany.
(d) South Africa.
50. Who is the present Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Navin Chawla
(b) N.Gopalswamy
(c) T.S.krishnamoorty
(d) B.B.Tandon
51. The title of the book recently written by Jaswant Singh, former Minister of
External Affair, is
(a) A call of Honour - In the Service of Emergent Inida
(b) Whither Secular India?
(c) Ayodhya and Aftermath
(d) Shining India and BJP.
52. What was the original name of "Nurjahan"?
(a) Jabunnisa
(b) Fatima Begum
(c) Mehrunnisa
(d) Jahanara
53. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(a) Lord Dallhousie- Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Lord Minto- Indian Councils Act, 1909
(c) Lord Wellesley- Subsidiary Alliance
(d) Lord Curzon- Vernacular Press Act, 1878
54. The province of Bengal was partitioned into two parts in 1905 by
(a) Lord Lytton.
(b) Lord Ripon.
(c) Lord Dufferin.
(d) Lord Curzon.
55. The essential features of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) worship of forces of nature.
(b) organized city life.
(c) pastoral farming.
(d) caste society.
56. Name the capital of Pallavas.
(a) Kanchi.
(b) Vattapi.
(c) Trichnapalli.
(d) Mahabalipuram.
57. The Home Rule League was started by
(a) M.K.Gandhi
(b) B.G.Tilak
(c) Ranade
(d) K.T.Telang
58. The Simon Commission was boycotted by the Indians because
(a) it sought to curb civil liberties.
(b) it proposed to partition India.
(c) it was an all-white commission Indian representation.
(d) it proposed measures for nationalism.
59. Storm of gases are visible in the chamber of the Sun during
(a) Cyclones
(b) Anti-cyclones
(c) Lunar-eclipse
(d) Solar eclipse.
60. The Indian Councils Act of 1990 is associated with
(a) The Montagu Declaration
(b) The Montagu- Chelmsford Reforms.
(c) The Morley-Minto Reforms
(d) The Rowlatt Act.
61. The age of tree can be determined more or less accurately by
(a) counting the number of branches.
(b) measuring the height ,of the tree.
(c) measuring the diameter of the trunk.
(d) counting the number of rings in the trunk.
62. Of all micro-organisms, the most adaptable and versatile are
(a) Viruses
(b) Bacteria
(c) Algae
(d) Fungi
63. What is an endoscope?
(a) It is an optical instrument used to see inside the alimentary canal
(b) it is device which is fitted on the chest of the patient to regularize the i
rregular heart beats
(c) It is an instrument used for examining ear disorders
(d) It is an instrument for recording electrical signals produced by the human m
uscles.
64. The disease in which the sugar level increase is known as
(a) Diabetes mellitus
(b) Diabetes insipidus
(c) Diabetes imperfectus
(d) Diabetes sugarensis
65. The President of India is elected by
(a) members of both Houses of the Parliament.
(b) members of both houses of Parliament of State Legislatures.
(c) members of both Houses of the State Legislative Assemblies.
(d) Elected members of both Houses of the Parliament and members of Legislative
Assemblies.
66. The nitrogen present in the atmosphere is
(a) of no use to plants.
(b) injurious of plants.
(c) directly utilized by plants.
(d) utilized through micro-organisms.
67. Diamond and Graphite are
(a) allotropes
(b) isomorphous
(c) isomers
(d) isobars
68. Kayak is kind of
(a) tribal tool.
(b) boat.
(c) ship.
(d) weapon.
69. Which of the following has the highest calorific value?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) fats
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins.
70. Rotation of crops means
(a) growing of different crops in succession to maintain soil fertility.
(b) some crops are growing again and again.
(c) two or more crops are grown simultaneously to increase productivity.
(d) None of these.
71. Suez Canal connects
(a) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean.
(b) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea.
(c) Lake Huron and Lake Erie.
(d) Lake Erie and Lake Ontario.
72. Which of the following ports has the largest hinterland?
(a) Kandla
(b) Kochi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Vishkhapatnam.
73. "Slash and Burn agriculture" is the name given to
(a) method of potato cultivation.
(b) process of deforestation.
(c) mixed framing.
(d) shifting cultivation.
74. The main reason for deforestation in Asia is
(a) excessive fuel wood collection.
(b) excessive soil erosion.
(c) floods.
(d) construction of roads.
75. Recharging of water table depends on
(a) amount of rainfall.
(b) relief of the area.
(c) vegetation of the area.
(d) amount of percolation.
ANSWER KEYS
1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4.(c) 5. (a) 6. (d) 7. (b) 8. (b) 9. (a) 10. (b)
11. (d) 12. (a) 13. (a) 14. (b) 15. (c) 16. (a) 17. (d) 18. (a) 19. (b) 20 (a)
21. (c) 22. (b) 23. (b) 24. (a) 25. (d) 26. (c) 27. (c) 28. (d) 29. (b) 30. (b)
31. (c) 32. (c) 33. (c) 34. (a) 35. (c) 36. (d) 37. (b) 38. (a) 39. (a) 40. (b)
41. (d) 42. (a) 43. (b) 44. (a) 45. (c) 46. (d) 47. (d) 48. (d) 49. (b) 50. (a)
51. (c) 52. (d) 53. (d) 54. (b) 55. (a) 56. (b) 57. (c) 58. (d) 59. (c) 60. (d)
61. (a) 62. (a) 63. (a) 64. (d) 65. (d) 66. (a) 67. (b) 68. (b) 69. (a) 70. (b)
71. (b) 72. (d) 73. (d) 74. (d) 75. (a)
Exam Name: Section Officer (Audit)
Conducted By: Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
Conducted On: November 30, 2008
Maximum Marks: 200
Time Allowed: 2 Hours
Negative Marking: Zero (No Negative Marking)
Type of Questions: Objective (Multiple Choice)
We have split the Paper I of the SSC Audit Exam into two different parts of 100
questions each.
This Part covers Part B (English Language) Objective Questions.
You can find the SSC Section Officer Audit Paper I: Part A (English Language) he
re.
PAPER I: PART-B GENERAL AWARENESS
101. Devaluation of currency leads to
(A) expansion of export trade
(B) contraction of import trade
(C) expansion of import substitution
(D) All of the above
102. Open market operations of RBI refer to buying and selling of
(A) Commercial bills
(B) Foreign exchange
(C) Gold
(D) Government bonds
103. Which is not the objective of Public Procurement and . Distribution system
followed by
Indian Government?
(A) Maintain price stability through creation of buffer stocks
(B) Protect the interests of both consumers and poor farmers
(C) Control the production of food grains
(D) Reduce personal and regional inequality in the distribution
104. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade located?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Mumbai
(D) Ahmedabad
105. The Centre for Agricultural Marketing is located at
(A) Jaipur
(B) New Delhi
(C) Nagpur
(D) Hyderabad
106. Per capita income is obtained by dividing National Income by
(A) Total population of the country
(B) Total working population
(C) Area of the country
(D) Volume of capital used
107. The currency of Thailand is
(A) Bhat
(B) Rupiah
(C) Yuan
(D) Yen
108. World Bank helps countries with loans for the purpose of
(A) reconstruction and development
(B) stimulating private investment
(C) tackling foreign exchange crisis
(D) meeting deficits in government budget
109. In Indian agriculture, the period from July to October-November is called
(A) Rabi season
(B) Kharif season
(C) Pre-kharif season
(D) Slack season
110. Token privatisation or deficit privatisation of public sector units occur w
hen the government
sells
(A) 5% of shares
(B) 10% of shares
(C) 15% of shares
(D) 20% of shares
111. The Narasimham Committee (1991) on financial reforms proposed for establish
ment of a
(A) Four tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
(B) Three tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
(C) Two tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
(D) Unified control by the apex institutions
112. The Planning Commission of India was constituted in the year
(A) 1942
(B) 1947
(C) 1950
(D) 1955
113. Who is the guardian of Fundamental Rights enumerated in Indian Constitution
?
(A) Supreme Court
(B) Parliament
(C) Constitution
(D) President
114. The Sarkaria Commission was appointed to review the question of
(A) centre/state relations
(B) Legislative problems
(C) Union territories' problems
(D) Tribal areas
115. The Judges of the High Court hold office
(A) during the pleasure of the Chief Justice of India
(B) till they have attained 62 years of age
(C) till they have attained 65 years of age
(D) as long as they desire
116. The United Nations officially came into existence on
(A) January 1, 1942
(B) October 3, 1944
(C) October 24, 1945
(D) June 26, 1945
117. The English Crown is an example of
(A) Real executive
(B) Quasi-real executive
(C) Nominal executive
(D) Nominated executive
118. The annual report of the UPSC is submitted to
(A) The President
(B) The Supreme Court
(C) The Prime Minister
(D) The Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission
119. In ends and means relationship, Gandhiji believed
(A) Means become good if they serve the end
(B) Means and ends are watertight compartments
(C) Means determine the end
(D) End is everything, no matter what or how the means are
120. The 'Speaker's vote' in the Lok Sabha is called
(A) casting vote
(B) sound vote
(C) direct vote
(D) indirect vote
121. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with 'Fundamental Rights'?
(A) Part I
(B) Part II
(C) Part III
(D) Part IV
122. Which is the Greek classic that Gandhi translated into Gujarati?
(A) Plato's Republic
(B) Dialogues of Plato
(C) Aristotle's Politics
(D) Aristotle's Nicomachicm Ethics
123. To be a regional party, the minimum percentage of votes, that a party needs
to secure in any
election is
(A) 2%
(B) 3%
(C) 4%
(D) 5%
124. How many Fundamental Duties are in the Indian Constitution?
(A) Eleven
(B) Nine
(C) Twenty
(D) Twelve
125. Indian Penal Code came into operation in
(A) 1858
(B) 1860
(C) 1859
(D) 1862
126. The First Viceroy & Governor-General of British India was
(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Sir John Lawrence
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Canning
127. The split between the 'Extremists' and 'Moderates' came up in the open at t
he Surat
Congress Session in the year
(A) 1905
(B) 1906
(C) 1907
(D) 1910
128. Bhulabhai Desai's most memorable achieve ment was his defence of the Indian
National
Army (I.N.A) personnel at the Red Fort Trial towards the end of
(A) 1943
(B) 1944
(C) 1945
(D) 1946
129. St. Thomas is said to have come to India to propagate Christianity during t
he reign of the
(A) Cheras
(B) Parthians
(C) Pandyas
(D) Cholas
130. The First Viceroy of the Portuguese in the East was
(A) Albuquerque
(B) Joa de Castro
(C) Francisco de Almedia
(D) Nuno da Cunha
131. When was the All India Women's Con ference founded?
(A) 1924
(B) 1925
(C) 1926
(D) 1927
132. The Kuka movement started in mid- Nineteenth century in
(A) Western Punjab
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Bengal
(D) MadhyaBharat
133. Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?
(A) Annie Beasant
(B) Subhas Chandra Bose
(C) Chittaranjan Das
(D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
134. Mahatma Gandhi's remark, "A post-dated cheque on a crumbling bank" is regar
ding the
proposals of
(A) Simon Commission
(B) Cripps Mission
(C) Cabinet Mission
(D) WavelPlan
135. Under whose leadership was the Congress Socialist Party founded in 1934?
(A) Jawahailal Nehru and Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Acharya Narendra Dev and Jai Prakash Narayan
(C) Subhas Chandra Bose and P. C. Joshi
(D) Saifuddin Kitchlew and Rajendra Prasad
136. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their houses of
(A) Pucca bricks
(B) Stone
(C) Wood
(D) All of the above
137. Which one of the following pairs of places does the National Highway number
2 join?
(A) Delhi - Amritsar
(B) Delhi - Mumbai
(C) Delhi - Kolkata
(D) Delhi - Ahmedabad
138. Watermelons grow best in
(A) Alluvial soil
(B) Sandy soil
(C) Black soil
(D) Laterite soil
139. In which state is the Maikala range situated?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Bihar
(D) Chhatisgarh
140. The latitude passing through the northern most part of India is
(A) 35° N
(B) 36° N
(C) 37° N
(D) 39° N
141. River erosion is at its greatest where the river's
(A) depth is more
(B) breadth is more
(C) flow is fast
(D) gradient is more
142. Nallamala hills are located in the state of
(A) Orissa
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Gujarat
143. Excluding the East European countries and Russia, the country with the larg
est area under
forest, is
(A) USA
(B) Canada
(C) Australia
(D) Brazil
144. In which of the following is the Great Barrier Reef located?
(A) Coral Sea
(B) Solomon Sea
(C) Bismarck Sea
(D) Arafura Sea
145. Where is the Headquarter of Zoological Survey of India located?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Delhi
(C) Kolkata
(D) Chennai
146. The South West monsoon engulfs the entire India by
(A) 5th June
(B) 15th June
(C) 1st July
(D) 15th July
147. Where was the first iron and steel industry of India established?
(A) Bhadravati
(B) Bhilai
(C) Jamshedpur
(D) Burnpur
148. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?
(A) Columbus - 1492
(B) Vasco de Gama - 1498
(C) Magellan - 1520
(D) Balboa - 1530
149. Which one of the following wavelengths of light is most effective in photos
ynthesis?
(A) Blue
(B) Green
(C) Orange
(D) Yellow
150. Human cloning is permitted in Britain for the purpose of
(A) Reproduction
(B) Research
(C) Therapeutics
(D) Genetics
151. Pick out the viral disease among the following
(A) Hepatitis
(B) Meningitis
(C) Arthritis
(D) Nephritis
152. Dolly, the World's First cloned animal was a
(A) sheep
(B) cow
(C) goat
(D) pig
153. The large amount of sugar present in human blood is
(A) sucrose
(B) glucose
(C) fructose
(D) lactose
154. Which one of the following is a viral disease in man?
(A) Mumps
(B) Plague
(C) Cholera
(D) Syphilis
155. The major constituent uf gobar gas, is
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Methane
(C) Butane
(D) Isobutane
156. The expansion for AIDS is
(A) Active Immuno Deficiency Syndrome
(B) Acquired Individual Disease Syndrome
(C) Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome
(D) Acquired Immuno Disease Syndrome
157. Bee keeping is known as
(A) Sericulture
(B) Apiculture
(C) Aquaculture
(D) Agriculture
158. HYV refers to
(A) Hybrid yielding variety
(B) Human yellow virus
(C) High yielding variety
(D) Human yellow vaccine
159. Pick the odd one out based on crop season
(A) Rice
(B) Wheat
(C) Maize
(D) Cotton
160. The residue left after extracting juice from sugarbeet and sugarcane is cal
led
(A) molasses
(B) bagasse
(C) whey
(D) biomass
161. The isotope of Uranium used in atomic reactors is
(A) U235
(B) U236
(C) U237
(D) U232
162. In the process of magnetisation of a bar
(A) The entire bulk of the bar gets magnetised
(B) Only the surface of the bar gets magnetised
(C) Only the ends of the bar get magnetised
(D) Only some parts of the outer layers of the bar get magnetised
163. A falling drop of rainwater acquires the spherical shape due to
(A) Viscosity
(B) Surface Tension
(C) Atmospheric pressure
(D) Gravitational force
164. Which is the coldest among the following?
(A) Mars
(B) Earth
(C) Pluto
(D) Mercury
165. The weakest of all fundamental forces is
(A) Gravitational force
(B) Electrostatic force
(C) Magnetic force
(D) Nuclear force
166. Among the defects of eye, the shortsightedness is called
(A) coma
(B) hypermetropia
(C) myopia
(D) astigmatism
167. Which one of the following is not a radio active element?
(A) Uranium
(B) Thorium
(C) Radium
(D) Cadmium
168. Velocity of sound in air does not change with the change of
(A) Temperature of air
(B) Pressure of air
(C) Moisture content in air
(D) Wind in the direction of propagation of sound
169. The greenhouse effect is caused by the higher level of which gas in the atm
osphere?
(A) Carbon monoxide
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Nitrous oxide
(D) Sulphur dioxide
170. Candle is a mixture of
(A) Paraffin wax and stearic acid
(B) Bees wax and stearic acid
(C) Higher fatty acids and stearic acid
(D) Bees wax and paraffin wax
171. Ethanol containing 5% water is known as
(A) rectified spirit
(B) denatured spirit
(C) methylated alcohol
(D) power alcohol
172. Brass is an alloy of copper and
(A) tin
(B) zinc
(C) iron
(D) nickel
173. Who discovered X-rays?
(A) Goldstein
(B) Thomson
(C) Rontgen
(D) Wien
174. The density of a gas is maximum at
(A) Low temperature, low pressure
(B) Low temperature, high pressure
(C) High temperature, low pressure
(D) High temperature, high pressure
175. The important ore of aluminium is
(A) bauxite
(B) cryolite
(C) fluorspar
(D) haematite
176. Aqua regia is a 1: 3 mixture, by volume, of
(A) Conc. nitric acid and Conc. hydrochloric acid
(B) Conc. hydrochloric acid and Conc. nitric acid
(C) Conc. nitric acid and Conc. sulphuric acid
(D) Conc. sulphuric acid and Conc. nitric acid
177. The maximum number of goals scored by India in the history of international
hockey
tournaments were in 1932 Olympics in Los Angeles when it beat USA by
(A) 26-0
(B) 24-1
(C) 22-0
(D) 20-0
178. When was the Jawahar Rozgar Yojna launched?
(A) 1985
(B) 1987
(C) 1989
(D) 1991
179. The cause for the Tsunami, as deduced by the seismologists, is
(A) gravitational pull of the moon
(B) low pressure trough in the ocean
(C) deformation of sea floor and vertical displacement of water
(D) sudden change in the monsoon wind
180. Eden Garden (Kolkata) is associated with
(A) Basket Ball
(B) Football
(C) Cricket
(D) Hockey
181. Which one of the following states of India records the highest sex-ratio?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Tamilnadu
182. Major fishing grounds are found in
(A) Northern Hemisphere
(B) Southern Hemisphere
(C) Eastern Hemisphere
(D) Western Hemisphere
183. When was the first National Forest Policy issued by the Government of India
?
(A) 1952
(B) 1940
(C) 1942
(D) 1999
184. Which one of the following is not a HYV of wheat?
(A) Sonalika
(B) Ratna
(C) Kalyan Sona
(D) Girija
185. What is the maximum Water Vapour content in the atmosphere?
(A) 2 to 3 per cent
(B) 3 to 4 per cent
(C) 4 to 5 per cent
(D) 5 to 6 per cent
186. Who is the first Asian to become the Head of the prestigious Trinity Colleg
e of Cambridge
University?
(A) Amartya Sen
(B) Mahendra Chaudhury
(C) Nirod C. Chaudhury
(D) Ketaki Mushari Dyson
187. Who gave the concept of 'Total Revolution'?
(A) Jayaprakash Narayan
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Karl Marx
(D) Lenin
188. The first mid-term elections for Lok Sabha were held in
(A) 1962
(B) 1971
(C) 1977
(D) 1980
189. Who declared as his ultimate aim the wiping of every tear from every eye?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Gandhiji
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Sardar Patel
190. Japan's Parliament is known as
(A) Diet
(B) Dail
(C) Yuan
(D) Shora
191. The convention that "once a speaker always. a speaker" is followed in
(A) UK
(B) USA
(C) France
(D) India
192. The Headquarters of the Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) is at
(A) New York
(B) Paris
(C) Geneva
(D) Rome
193. Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, the former Indian President, received the prestig
ious Bharat
Ratna award in the year
(A) 1992
(B) 1995
(C) 1997
(D) 1998
194. The Indian actor who played a prominent role in the Hollywood production: "
The Ghost
and The Darkness" is
(A) OmPuri
(B) Naseeruddin Shah
(C) Amitabh Bachchan , (D) Anil Kapoor
195. Reserve Bank of India was nationalised in
(A) 1947
(B) 1948
(C) 1949
(D) 1951
196. PSLV stands for
(A) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
(B) Polish Satellite Launch Vehicle
(C) Perfect Satellite Launching Verifier
(D) Preparatory Satellite Launching Vehicle
197. Indira Gandhi Cup is associated with
(A) Basketball
(B) Football
(C) Boxing
(D) Cricket
198. Who is the author of the novel 'DEVDAS'?
(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(C) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
(D) Munshi Premchand
199. Nano technology deals with objects with dimensions in the range of
(A) 10-3 m
(B) 10-6 m
(C) 10-9 m
(D) 10-12 m
200. The moon is showing its same face to the earth because
(A) It is not rotating about its own axis
(B) Its rotation and revolution are opposite
(C) Its periods of rotation and revolution are the same
(D) Its rotation is faster than its revolution
Exam Name:
Section Officer (Audit)
Conducted By:
Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
Conducted On:
November 30, 2008
Maximum Marks:
200
Time Allowed:
2 Hours
We have split the Paper I of the SSC Audit Exam into two different parts of 100
questions each.
This Part covers Part A (English Language) Objective Questions.
Paper I: PART - A ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Directions: In Question Nos. 1 to 10, some of the sentences have errors and some
have none.
Find out which part of a sentence has an error and choose the option correspondi
ng to the
appropriate letter (A, B, C). If there is no error mark (D) as your answer.
1. A moment delay/would have proved costly/ in the situation./No error.
2. Ram disappointed his mother/ as he did not/ write to her very often./No error
.
3. After you will return/ from Chennai/ I will come and see you./ No error.
4. Scenes from the film / had to be censured/ before it was released./ No error.
5. When my sister was ill/ I went to the hospital/ on alternative days./ No erro
r.
6 The beautiful/ surrounding of the place/ enchanted me./ No error.
7. No Porter being available/ he carried/ all his luggages himself./ No error.
8 He will not be able/ to cope up with/ the pressure of work./ No error.
9. Lasers are/ indispensable tools/ for the delicate eyes surgery./ No error.
10. I take great pleasure/ to welcome you/ to this institution./ No error.
Directions: In Question Nos. 11 to 15, out of the four alternatives, choose the
one which
expresses the right meaning of the given.
11. Indignation
(A) hatred
(B) anger
(C) disapproval
(D) contempt
12. Acronym
(A) A word with two or more meanings
(B) A word of new coinage
(C) A word formed by the initial letters of words
(D) A word of picturesque effect
13. Meticulous
(A) interfere
(B) courage
(C) agreement
(D) careful
14. Rescind
(A) change
(B) revoke
(C) repeat
(D) reconsider
15. Antipathy
(A) dishonesty
(B) disturbance
(C) demonstration (D) dislike
Directions: In Question Nos. 16 to 20, choose the word opposite in meaning to th
e given word.
16. APPARENT
(A) Illegible
(B) Hidden
(C) Mysterious
(D) Remote
17. ALIEN
(A) Native
(B) Domiciled
(C) Natural
(D) Resident
18. FUTILE
(A) upright
(B) costly
(C) eminent
(D) worthy
19. AUDACIOUS
(A) meek
(B) cowardly
(C) mild
(D) gentle
20. ARROGANT
(A) simple
(B) timid
(C) civilized
(D) modest
Directions: In Question Nos. 21 to 30, sentences are given with blanks to be fil
led in with an
appropriate and suitable word.
21. The food that an average Indian eats has been found to be deficient _____ vi
tamins and
proteins.
(A) of
(B) from
(C) with
(D) in
22. The patient is _____ of stomachache.
(A) suffering
(B) experiencing
(C) complaining
(D) afflicting
23. A good teacher should _____ responses from the students.
(A) elicit
(B) provoke
(C) command
(D) infer
24. Had he taken his degree five years ago he _____ got a promotion by now.
(A) might
(B) would have
(C) will be
(D) was
25. There will be a rush for seats when the train
(A) will arrive
(B) arrived
(C) is arriving
(D) arrives
26. He drove the car very fast _____
(A) Did he?
(B) Does he?
(C) Didn't he?
(D) Was he?
27. He _____ wants to succeed in life must be prepared to work hard.
(A) whoever
(B) whom
(C) who
(D) whose
28. It is time you _____ home.
(A) go
(B) went
(C) come
(D) reach
29. _____ a walk in the morning will improve your health.
(A) Going to
(B) Go to
(C) Go for
(D) Going for
30. Government must _____ the rise in prices.
(A) cheque
(B) check
(C) cease
(D) seize
Directions: In Question Nos. 31 to 40, four alternatives are given for the under
lined or given
idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the und
erlined or
given idiom/phrase.
31. The bus had a close shave as its driver swerved to the right a split second
before the on-
coming truck could run into it.
(A) serious accident
(B) close collision
(C) narrow escape
(D) deep dent
32. Fits and starts
(A) slowly
(B) not regularly
(C) continuously
(D) quickly
33. When the Inspector entered the class some of the students shook in their sho
es.
(A) stamped the ground with their shoes
(B) showed signs of anger
(C) trembled with fear
(D) stood up to salute
34. In high spirits
(A) full of hope and enthusiasm
(B) under tremendous stress
(C) under the influence of liquor
(D) mentally deranged
35. He amassed his wealth through sharp practices.
(A) dishonest means
(B) illegal means
(C) intelligent decisions
(D) quick decisions
36. He is not in the good books of his boss.
(A) a lover of good books
(B) in favour with
(C) not of the same opinion as
(D) as good as
37. The officer is fed up with the complaints made against the clerk.
(A) annoyed
(B) disgusted
(C) pleased
(D) satisfied
38. A white elephant,
(A) a rare species of elephants
(B) an expensive gift
(C) a costly but useless possession
(D) a worthless thing
39. Ins and outs
(A) entry and exit points
(B) full details
(C) tactical moves
(D) complexity of character
40. All his ventures went to the winds.
(A) dissipated
(B) spread all over
(C) got speed of the winds
(D) became well-known
Directions: In Question Nos. 41 to 50, out of the four alternatives, choose the
one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
41. Government by a ruler who has unlimited power.
(A) Despotism
(B) Autocracy
(C) Monarchy
(D) Anarchy
42. An occasion of great importance
(A) exemplary
(B) momentous
(C) herculean
(D) grandiose
43. A person who is always hopeful and look: upon the brighter side of things
(A) florist
(B) artist
(C) theist
(D) optimist
44. Place of burial
(A) cave
(B) church
(C) synagogue
(D) cemetry
45. To have a very high opinion of oneself
(A) exaggeration
(B) adulation
(C) abundance
(D) conceited
46. One who believes in giving equal opportunity to women in all fields
(A) Fanatic
(B) Misogynist
(C) Philanderer
(D) Feminist
47. Inability to sleep
(A) hysteria
(B) insomnia
(C) aphasia
(D) amnesia
48. One who is given to pleasures of the flesh.
(A) terrestrian
(B) epicurean
(C) celestial
(D) pedestrian
49. A tank where fish or water plants are kept
(A) Aquarium
(B) Sanatorium
(C) Nursery
(D) Aviary
50. A person who never takes alcoholic drinks
(A) teetotaller
(B) alcoholic
(C) addict
(D) bagpiper
Directions: In Question Nos. 51 to 55, four words are given in each question, ou
t of which only
one word is wrongly spelt.
51.
(A) poignant
(B) relevent
(C) prevalent
(D) malignant
52.
(A) seize
(B) achieve
(C) wierd
(D) leisure
53.
(A) repent
(B) serpent
(C) flagrent
(D) reverent
54. (A) dining
(B) shining
(C) determining
(D) begining
55.
(A) vendetta '
(B) verisimilitude
(C) vicarious
(D) vociferrate
Directions: In Question Nos. 56 to 65, a part of the sentence is underlined. Bel
ow are given
alternatives to the underlined part at A, B and C which may improve the sentence
. Choose the
correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is D.
56. He was weary of failure, Didn't he?
(A) Isn't he?
(B) Wasn't he?
(C) Doesn't he?
(D) No improvement
57. What you have been doing since the work shop last month?
(A) have you done
(B) you have done
(C) have you been doing
(D) No improvement
58. Keats says the idea very well in his poems.
(A) speaks
(B) describes
(C) expresses
(D) No improvement
59. The enemy soldiers went back hastily.
(A) returned
(B) retreated
(C) retrenched
(D) No improvement
60. No sooner had the teacher entered the room and the boys rushed to their seat
s.
(A) when
(B) than
(C) but
(D) No improvement
61. We have already disposed our old house.
(A) disposed off
(B) disposed out
(C) disposed of
(D) No improvement
62. We can buy anything in this shop, Can we?
(A) Isn't it?
(B) Can't we?
(C) Don't we?
(D) No improvement
63. If I had followed your advice, I would not regret today.
(A) will not regret
(B) had not regretted
(C) would not have regretted
(D) No improvement
64. Somebody must be made to answer for the securities scam.
(A) to
(B) after
(C) upon
(D) No improvement
65. Corruption is the most serious problem in India.
(A) the more serious
(B) the seriouser
(C) serious
(D) No improvement
Directions: In Question Nos. 66 to 70, a sentence has been given in Active/Passi
ve Voice. Out of
the four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the s
ame sentence in
Passive/Active Voice.
66. The cat is running after the rat.
(A) The rat was being run after by the cat
(B) The rat is being run after by the cat
(C) The rat is run after by the cat
(D) The cat is being run after by the rat
67. English is spoken all over the world.
(A) All over the world English speaks
(B) English speaks all over the world
(C) The whole world speaks English
(D) People speak English all over the world
68. The boys elected Mohan captain.
(A) The boys were elected captain by Mohan
(B) Mohan is elected captain by the boys
(C) Mohan was elected captain by the boys
(D) Mohan and the boys elected the captain
69. They threw away the Rubbish.
(A) The Rubbish will be thrown away
(B) The Rubbish was being thrown away
(C) The Rubbish was thrown away
(D) The Rubbish thrown away
70. Let him see the picture.
(A) Let the picture be seen by him
(B) The picture is seen by him
(C) Let him the picture be seen
(D) The picture is seen by him
Directions: In Question Nos. 71 to 80, the first and the last parts of the sente
nce are numbered 1
and 6. The rest of the sentence is split into four Parts and named P, Q, R and S
. These four parts
are not given in their proper order. Read the parts and find out which of the fo
ur combinations s
correct. Then find the correct answer.
71.
1. There was a lamp hanging on the wall
P. Then he picked a lot of jewels off the trees in the garden
Q. He put the lamp inside his shirt
R. He put them in his pockets
S. Aladdin climbed a ladder and took down the lamp
6. Then he put more jewels inside his shirt on top of the lamp.
(A) PRQS
(B) RSPQ
(C) SQPR
(D) QSRP
72.
1. Gopal and Sheela felt very bored one evening
P. Gopal wanted to stay on for the next show
Q. So they decided to go to the cinema
R. They reached the theatre in time for the interval
S. On the way there was a traffic jam
6. But Sheela wanted to return home
(A) PSQR
(B) SQPR
(C) QSRP
(D) SQRP
73.
1. Ferdinand rose up to receive the messenger
P. At the end of his account he was moved to tears
Q. He fell on his knees and thanked him
R. He made him sit on a level with himself
S. He listened to the circumstantial account of his voyage
6. It was a great conquest the Almighty gave to a sovereign.
(A) RPSQ
(B) RSPQ
(C) QPRS
(D) PKSQ
74.
1. In order to judge the inside of others, study your own
P. and though one has one prevailing passion
Q. for, men, in general are very much alike
R. yet their operations are very much the same
S. and another has another
6. and whatever engages or disgusts, pleases or offends you in others, will enga
ge, disgust,
please or offend others in you.
(A) QPSR
(B) PQRS
(C) RQPS
(D) PRQS
75.
1. Paucity of funds
P. universities cannot make
Q. essentials like books
R. sufficient expenditure on
S. ordains that the
6. journals and equipment.
(A) QPRS
(B) SPRQ
(C) PQRS
(D) QSRP
76.
1. The symptoms of
P. and certain other changes
Q. what is popularly called
R. serious forgetfulness, confusion
S "serility" include
6. in personality behaviour.
(A) QSRP
(B) PQRS
(C) SRQP
(D) QPSR
77.
1. When they heard the bell P. out of his clothes
Q. as quickly
R. every boy scrambled
S. and got into bed
6. as possible.
(A) QRPS
(B) PSQR
(C) RQSP
(D) RPS.Q
78.
1. Thirty years from now
P. and industry will be scarce
Q. almost half of the people
R. that water for drinking, farming
S. then living may find
6. according to a study by Dr. S. Posten.
(A) SPQR
(B) SRPQ
(C) QSRP
(D) QSPR
79.
1. A good cry can be a
P. bring relief from anxiety
Q. prevent a headache or
R. and it might even
S. healthy way to
6. other physical consequence
(A) SRQP
(B) SRPQ
(C) SPRQ
(D) SPQR
80.
1. Long, long, time ago
P. who lived with his three wives
Q. in a country called Kosala
R. there ruled a noble king
S. and four sons
6. beautiful, graceful and well versed in all shastras.
(A) PQRS
(B) SPQR
(C) RQPS
(D) QRSP
Directions: In the following passage (Question Nos. 81 to 90), some of the words
have been left
out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fi
ll in the blanks with
the help of the alternatives given.
Cloze Passage
Scientists have developed an electronic circuit that 81 the wiring of the human
brain in some
ways - an achievement that 82 revolu-tionalise computer science and 83 understan
ding of how
nature's most powerful 84 works. The 85 built on a 86 chip the size of a finger
nail, is 87 from
the thinking machines of science-fiction. For one thing it cannot 88 , the way t
he 89 can. But
researchers say it could 90 in better speech and object recognition by computers
.
81.
(A) imitates
(B) mimics
(C) limits
(D) expands
82.
(A) shall
(B) ought
(C) could
(D) have
83.
(A) exceed
(B) improve
(C) impair
(D) develop
84.
(A) processor
(B) electronic system
(C) circuit
(D) brain
85.
(A) computer
(B) monitor
(C) system
(D) circuit
86.
(A) silicon
(B) minute
(C) big
(D) brown
87.
(A) for
(B) above
(C) beyond
(D) far
88.
(A) equate
(B) teach
(C) learn
(D) recognise
89.
(A) computer
(B) processor
(C) chip
(D) brain
90.
(A) yield
(B) give
(C) respond
(D) result
Directions: In Question Nos. 91 to 100, you have two brief passages with five qu
estions
following each passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer t
o each question
out of the four alternatives.
PASSAGE - I
For any activity, discipline is the key word. It should begin with the self, the
n be extended to the
family, neighbours, environment, workplace, society and the nation at large. It
is from society
that inspiration is drawn. Systems and institutions should provide the inspirati
on to society
through performance which in turn will provide leaders, capable of rebuilding an
d restructuring
society into a strong nation. The nationalists' spirit then becomes infectious.
91. What is the key word for Activity according to the passage?
(A) Active Discipline
(B) Key Discipline
(C) Self Discipline
(D) Discipline
92. According to the passage Discipline should begin
(A) with the self
(B) with the self, family and neighbours
(C) with the self, family, neighbours and environment
(D) with the self, family, workplace, society
93. According to the passage, where do we draw inspiration from?
(A) Society
(B) Society and nation
(C) Environment
(D) Nothing in particular
94. According to the passage, a good leader should be capable of
(A) rebuilding a nation the way he/she likes
(B) rebuilding and restructuring society into a strong nation
(C) building a national consensus
(D) rebuilding and structuring a nation
95. What is the meaning of the word "infectious" in the passage?
(A) dangerous
(B) spreading to everyone
(C) spreading to everyone by germs
(D) give disease
PASSAGE -II
A 23-year-old British woman was yesterday sentenced to six months in jail for le
aving her two-
year-old daughter home alone eight-hours-a-day, five days a week for a year whil
e she went to
work. The young mother from the central town of Warwick initially hired a babysi
tter, when she
landed a job in a travel agency but eventually reached the point when she could
no longer afford
the facility, prosecutors said. The woman then started leaving the child home by
herself,
providing it with food and toys and removing all potentially dangerous objects f
rom its reach. At
first the mother came home at lunch time but had to stop because her daughter th
rew tantrums
every time she left to go back to work.
The mother, who was not identified, told the court, "If I had money I would not
have done it. It
was a case of that or not keeping my job and living on benefit".
The judge, Mr. Harrison Hall, however said "Having had a child, the absolute pri
ority is to look
after it. There must be an alternative to leaving a child alone all day, a thing
you would not do
even to a dog".
96. The young mother had to work in the office
(A) 40 hours a week
(B) 8 hours a week
(C) 48 hours a week
(D) all the seven days a week
97. The word 'Facility' in sentence refers to
(A) her job in the travel agency
(B) living in a well furnished apartment
(C) getting adequate salary
(D) employing someone to look after the child
98- The mother stopped coming home for lunch because
(A) her house was far away from the office
(B) she was not able to control her angry baby
(C) she had to work extra hours to earn more
(D) she was not interested in looking after the baby
99. The sentence "If I had money, I would not have done it" means
(A) I had money and so I did not leave the baby alone
(B) I had money and so I left the baby alone
(C) I had no money and so I left the baby alone
(D) I had no money and so I did not leave the baby alone
100. Which one of the following statements about the judge Mr. Harrison Hall is
correct?
(A) He can tolerate cruelty to children but not to animals
(B) He can tolerate cruelty to animals but not to children
(C) He can tolerate cruelty both to children and animals
(D) He can tolerate cruelty neither to children nor to animals
Exam Name: Section Officer (Audit) Paper II
Conducted By: Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
Conducted On: November 30, 2008
Maximum Marks: 100
Time Allowed: 2 Hours
Negative Marking: Zero (No Negative Marking)
Type of Questions: Conventional Type (Descriptive/Subjective)
This is in continuation of the SSC Section Officer (Audit) Exam's Paper I. Paper
II consisted of
Arithmetic of class X level.
PAPER II - ARITHMETIC
1. A man spends 75% of his income, when his income is increased by 20%, he incre
ases his
expenditure by 10%. By how much per cent are his savings increased? [4]
2. The marked price of a watch is Rs. 400. After allowing a discount of 25% on t
he marked
price, there was a loss of Rs. 20. Determine the loss per cent. [4]
3. The average of the squares of five consecutive positive integers is 66. Find
the average of
these five integers. [4]
4. The radii of three concentric circles are in the ratio 1: 2: 3. Find the rati
o of the area between
the two inner circles to that between the two outer circles. [4]
5. A dealer allows a discount of 12% on the marked price. How much per cent abov
e the cost
price, must he mark his goods so as to make a profit of 10%? [4]
6. From a 5 litres of 20% solution of alcohol in water, 2 litres of solution is
taken out and 2 litres
of water is added to it. Find the strength of alcohol in the new solution. [6]
7. A alone can complete a piece of work of Rs. 300 in 6 days; but by engaging an
assistant, the
work is completed in 4 days. Find the share to be received by the assistant. [6]
8. The marked price of a watch was Rs. 820. A man bought the same for Rs. 570.72
after getting
two successive discounts of which the first was 20%. Find the rate of second dis
count. [6]
9. A shopkeeper mixes two varieties of tea - one costing Rs. 75 per kg and the o
ther costing Rs.
50 per kg in the ratio 3: 2. If he sells the mixed variety at Rs. 62.40 per kg,
find his gain or loss
per cent.
10. The average of the age of a husband and wife, five years ago, was 25 years.
The average of
the present age of husband, wife and a child, born during the time, is 21 years.
Determine the
present age of the child. [6]
11. A train, 100 m long travelling at 60 km/hr passes another train, twice as fa
st as this train and
travelling in opposite direction, in 10 seconds. Find the length of the second t
rain. [6]
12. If the difference between compound interest, compounded half-yearly, and sim
ple interest on
a sum of money at 8% per annum for 1 year is Rs. 30, find the sum. [6]
13. If x: a = y: b = z: c, then show that
[(ax-by)/(a+b) (x-y)] + [(by-cz)/(b+c) (y-z)] + [(cz - ax)/(c+a) (z-x)] = 3
[6]
14. A and B can complete a piece of work in 8 and 10 days respectively. However,
they work
alternately, one day each, with A beginning the work. In how much time will the
work be
completed? [8]
15. A and B are partners in a business. If B invested 1/5th of the capital for 1
0 months and
received 1/3rd of the profit after one year, then determine for how many months
A invested his
capital. [8]
16. Water is flowing at the rate of 5 km/hr through a cylindrical pipe of diamet
er 14 cm into a
rectangular tank which is 50 m long and 44 m wide. Determine the time in which t
he level of
water in the tank will rise by 7 cm. [8]
17.
The pie-chart, given above, shows various modes of transport used by 2400 office
rs of an
organisation in a city to reach their office. Study the chart and answer the fol
lowing questions:
(i) How many officers travel to their office by Metro Rail? [2]
(ii) How many more officers travel by two-wheelers than those travelling by cars
? [2]
(iii) What should be the corresponding central angle in the n -chart for showing
officers
travelling by bus? [2]
(iv) How many officers do not take Metro Rail, a bus, a car or a two-wheeler as
their mode of
transport in reaching their office? [2]
The National Sports Award¶s committee, headed by legendary athlete PT Usha, has an
nounced
this year¶s awardees.
Khel Ratna 2010: Saina Nehwal
Saina Nehwal, the top shuttler in India has been selected for the Rajiv Gandhi K
hel Ratna
Award for the year 2010. The world number 2 has been honoured with the country¶s h
ighest
sports award after performing exceptionally in international arena. She won the
Indian Open
Grand Prix, the Singapore Open and the Indonesian Open back to back.
Saina, who won the Padma Awards last year, was the first Indian girl to reach th
e singles
quarterfinals at the Olympics in Beijing. She is also the first Indian to win th
e World Junior
Badminton Championships.
Arjuna Awards 2010
Krishna Punia (athletics), Joseph Abraham (athletics), Dinesh Kumar (boxing), Pa
rimarjan Negi
(chess), Jhulan Goswami (cricket), Deepak Mondal (football), Sunil Chettri (foot
ball), Rajiv
Tomar (wrestling), Sandeep Singh (hockey), Jasjit Kaur (hockey), Jajseer Singh (
paralympics),
Dinesh (kabaddi), Kapil Dev (volleyball), Rehan Poncha (swimming), Sanjeev Rajpu
t
(shooting).
General Knowledge for Entrance and Recruitment Exams
KHEL RATNA AWARDS
Official Name: Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
Special: It is India's Highest Honour given for achievement in sports.
Started In: 1991-92
Here is the list of people who have been awarded Khel Ratna so far.
S. No. Year
01
1991-92
02
1992-93
03
1993-94
04
1994-95
Name of the Sportsperson(s)
Viswanathan Anand
Geet Sethi
Not Conferred
Cdr. Homi D. Motivala and Lt. Cdr. P. K. Garg
Sport Discipline
Chess
Billiards
Yachting (Team Event)
05 1995-96 Karnam Malleswari
06 1996-97 Leander Paes and Nameirakpam Kunjarani (Joint)
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
18
1997-98 Sachin Tendulkar
1998-99 Jyotirmoyee Sikdar
1999-2000 Dhanraj Pillay
2000-01 Pullela Gopichand
2001-02 Abhinav Bindra
Anjali Ved Pathak Bhagwat and
2002-03
K. M. Beenamol (Joint)
2003-04 Anju Bobby George
2004-05 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
2005-06 Pankaj Advani
2006-07 Manavjit Singh Sandhu
2007-08 Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Mary Kom
2008-09 Vijender Singh
Sushil Kumar
2009-10 Saina Nehwal
Weightlifting
Tennis and
Weightlifting respectively
Cricket
Athletics
Hockey
Badminton
Shooting
Shooting and
Athletics respectively
Athletics
Shooting
Billiards & Snooker
Shooting
Cricket
Boxing
Boxing
Wrestling
Badminton
Happy Learning!!
Oscar award winning movies in 2010
There was a tough competition between 3Avtar ́ and 3The Hurt Locker ́. Avtar failed
to win the
maximum awards and could only manage three against six of The Hurt Locker. This
reminded
me of Slumdog Millionaire that won 8 awards in OSCAR Awards 2009.
The OSCAR awards for 2010 were announced on March 07, 2010 in a ceremony held at
Kodak
Theatre, Hollywood. Officially the awards should be called the 82nd Academy Awar
ds.
There was a tough competition between 3Avtar ́ and 3The Hurt Locker ́. Avtar failed
to win
the maximum awards and could only manage three against six of The Hurt Locker. T
his
reminded me of Slumdog Millionaire that won 8 awards in OSCAR Awards 2009.
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow (for The Hurt Locker)
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges (for Crazy Heart, as Otis "Bad" Blake)
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock (for The Blind Side, as Leigh Anne Tuohy)
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz (for Inglourious Basterds, as Col. Hans Landa)
Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique ( for Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire, as Mary Lee John
ston)
Best Original Screenplay
The Hurt Locker ± Mark Boal
Best Adapted Screenplay
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire ± Geoffrey Fletcher from Push by S
apphire
Best Animated Feature
Up ± Pete Docter
Best Foreign Language Film
El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Argentina) in Spanish ± Juan José Campanella
Best Original Score
Up ± Michael Giacchino
Best Original Song
"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart ± Ryan Bingham and T-Bo
ne
Burnett
Some Fact about Oscars 2010:
1. The Hurt Locker was the most successful film winning 6 OSCAR awards. It was f
ollowed by
Avatar with 3 awards.
2. Avatar and The Hurt Locker received maximum number of nominations (9 each)
3. Inglourious Basterds was the second most nominated film (8 nominations)
4. Avatar was director James Cameron's first feature film since Titanic in 1997
which won a
record-tying 11 Oscars.
5. The Hurt Locker¶s Director Kathryn Bigelow is the first woman to win the Academ
y Award
for Best Picture and Academy Award for Best Director. She is the second American
woman to
be nominated for the second award, the other being Sofia Coppola for Lost in Tra
nslation in
2003
Padma vibhushan awardees 2010
The Padma Vibhushan is India's second highest civilian honour. It consists of a
medal and a
citation and is awarded by the President of India. It was established on 2 Janua
ry 1954. It ranks
behind the Bharat Ratna and before the Padma Bhushan. It is awarded to recognize
exceptional
and distinguished service to the nation in any field, including government servi
ce.
The Padma Vibhushan award is given in recognition of exceptional and distinguish
ed service to
the nation in any field, including government services. Check out the list of wi
nners for the year
2010.
The Padma Vibhushan is India's second highest civilian award after the Bharat Ra
tna. Next in
order are Padma Bhusan and Padma Shri. It was established on January 02, 1954.
Award Categories:
The award is given in recognition of exceptional and distinguished service to th
e nation in any
field, including government services.
The Award Includes:
It consists of a medal and a citation and is awarded by the President of India.
Padma Awards 2010:
President of India presented Six Padma Vibhushans, 43 Padma Bhushans and 81 Padm
a Shris in
the year 2010.
Padma Vibhushan:
1. Sh. Ebrahim Alkazi (Art)
2. Sh. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Art)
3. Smt. Zohra Segal (Art)
4. Dr. Yaga Venugopal Reddy (Public Affairs)
5. Dr. Venkatraman Ramakrishnan (Science and Engineering)
6. Dr. Prathap Chandra Reddy (Trade and Industry)
Padma Bhushan
The Padma Bhushan award is an Indian civilian decoration established 2 January 1
954 by the President
of India. It stands third in the hierarchy of civilian awards,[1] after the Bhar
at Ratna and the Padma
Vibhushan, but comes before the Padma Shri. It is awarded to recognize distingui
shed service of a high
order to the nation, in any field. As of January 2010, 1111 people have thus far
received the award
List of awardees of the Padma Bhushan, India's third highest civilian honour for
2010-2019:[1]
[edit] 2010
Field
Name
State
Country
Aamir Khan Art Maharashtra India
Akbar Padamsee Art Maharashtra India
Allah Rakha Rahman Art Tamil Nadu India
Chhannulal Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh India
Ilaiyaraaja Art Tamil Nadu India
Kumudini Lakhia Art Gujarat India
Kuzhur Narayana Marar Art Kerala India
Madhusudan Amilal Dhaky Art Gujarat India
Mallika Sarabhai Art Gujarat India
Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana Art Andhra Pradesh India
Puttaraj Gavai Art Karnataka India
Ram Kumar Art Delhi India
Shrinivas Vinayak Khale Art Maharashtra India
Sultan Khan Art Maharashtra India
B. K. Chaturvedi Civil Service Delhi India
Moosa Raza Civil Service Delhi India
P. R. Dubhashi Civil Service Maharashtra India
Fareed Zakaria Journalism Anil Bordia Literature and Education Rajasthan India
Bipan Chandra Literature and Education Delhi India
G. P. Chopra Literature and Education Delhi India
Mohammad Amin Literature and Education Delhi India
Satya Vrat Shastri Literature and Education Delhi India
Tan Chung Literature and Education Belle Monappa Hegde Medicine Karnataka India
E. T. Narayanan Mooss Medicine Kerala India
United States*
United States*
Noshir M. Shroff Medicine Delhi India
Panniyampilly Krishna Warrier Medicine Kerala India
Ramakant Madanmohan Panda Medicine Maharashtra India
Satya Paul Agarwal Medicine Delhi India
Abhijit Sen Public Affairs Delhi India
Sailesh Kumar Bandyopadhyay Public Affairs West Bengal India
Sant Singh Chatwal Public Affairs United States*
Arogyaswami Joseph Paulraj Science and Engineering United States*
Bikash Chandra Sinha Science and Engineering West Bengal India
Jagdish Chandra Kapur Science and Engineering Delhi India
Balagangadharanatha Swamiji Social Work Karnataka India
Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Social Work Maharashtra India
C. P. Krishnan Nair Trade and Industry Maharashtra India
Kushal Pal Singh Trade and Industry Delhi India
Manvinder Singh Banga Trade and Industry Narayanan Vaghul Trade and Industry Tam
il Nadu India
S. P. Oswal Trade and Industry Punjab India
United Kingdom*
Note: * denotes awardees in the category of Foreigners/ NRIs/ PIOs.[1]
Padma Bhushan
Award Information
Type civilian
Category national
Instituted 1954
First Awarded 1954
Last Awarded 2010
Total Awarded 1111
Awarded by Government of
India
Award Rank
Padma Vibhushan і Padma
Bhushan ї Padma Shri
The Padma Bhushan award is an Indian civilian decoration established 2 January 1
954 by the
President of India. It stands third in the hierarchy of civilian awards,[1] afte
r the Bharat Ratna and
the Padma Vibhushan, but comes before the Padma Shri. It is awarded to recognize
distinguished
service of a high order to the nation, in any field. As of January 2010, 1111 pe
ople have thus far
received the award.[2][3]
Gallantery awards
Indian Military award its brave soldiers for showing exceptional courage during
wartime. These
are called gallantry awards.
The highest gallantry wards in India are:
1. Param Vir Chakra (PVC)
2. Maha Vir Chakra (MVC)
3. Vir Chakra (VrC)
1. Param Vir Chakra (PVC):
It is India's highest military decoration similar to the British Victoria Cross,
US Medal of Honor,
or French Legion of Honor or Russian Cross of St. George. It can be awarded to o
fficers or
enlisted personnel from all branches of the Indian military. It is the also the
second highest
award of the government of India after Bharat Ratna.
PVC Medal:
The medal is a circular bronze disc 1.375 inches in diameter. The state emblem a
ppears in the
center, on a raised circle. Surrounding this, four replicas of Indra's Vajra. Th
e decoration is
suspended from a straight swiveling suspension bar. It is named on the edge. On
the rear, around
a plain center, are two legends separated by lotus flowers. The words Param Vir
Chakra are
written in Hindi and English. A purple ribbon, 32 millimetres (1.3 in) long, hol
ds the Param Vir
Chakra. The medal symbolizes Rishi Dadhichi, who had donated his bones to the Go
ds for
making Vajra.
List of PVC Awardees:
1. Major Som Nath Sharma (1947, Posthumous)
2. Lance Naik Karam Singh (1948)
3. Second Lieutenant Rama Raghoba Rane (1948)
4. NaikJadu Nath Singh (1948, Posthumous)
5. Company Havildar Major Piru Singh Shekhawat (1948, Posthumous)
6. Captain Gurbachan Singh Salaria (1961, Posthumous)
7. Major Dhan Singh Thapa (1962)
8. Subedar Joginder Singh (1962, Posthumous)
9. Major Shaitan Singh (1962, Posthumous)
10. Company Quarter Master Havildar Abdul Hamid (1965, Posthumous)
11. Lieutenant-Colonel Ardeshir Burzorji Tarapore (1965, Posthumous)
12. Lance Naik Albert Ekka (1971, Posthumous)
13. Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon (1971, Posthumous) [Only Awardee from
Air Force]
14. 2/Lieutenant Arun Khetarpal (1971, Posthumous)
15. Major Hoshiar Singh (1971)
16. Naib Subedar Bana Singh (1987)
17. Major Ramaswamy Parameshwaran (1987, Posthumous)
18. Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey (1999, Posthumous)
19. Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav (1999)
20. Rifleman Sanjay Kumar (1999, Posthumous)
2. Maha Vir Chakra (MVC):
It is the second highest military decoration in India.
MVC Medal:
The medal is made of standard silver and is circular in shape. Embossed on the o
bverse is a five
pointed heraldic star with circular center-piece bearing the gilded state emblem
of India in the
center. The words "Mahavira Chakra" are embossed in Devanagari and English on th
e reverse
with two lotus flowers in the middle. The decoration is worn on the left breast
with a half-white
and half-orange riband about 3.2 cm in width, the orange being near the left sho
ulder.
List of PVC Awardees:
More than 155 individuals have been honoured with the awards since its inception
. The most
MVCs awarded in a single conflict was in the Indo-Pakistani War of 1971, when el
even were
given to the Indian Air Force.
People who won MVC Twice:
A provision was made for the award of a bar for a second award of the Maha Vira
Chakra.
These are SIX Great Soldiers who were awarded a first bar:
1. Wing Commander Jag Mohan Nath (1962 and 1 1965)
2. Major General Rajindar Singh (1948 and 1965)
3. General Arun Shridhar Vaidya (1965 and 1971)
4. Wing Commander Padmanabha Gautam (1965 and 1971)
5. Colonel Chewang Rinchen (1948 and 1971)
6. Brigadier Sant Singh (1965 and 1972)
3. Vir Chakra (VrC):
Vir Chakra is the third highest Indian gallantry award presented for acts of bra
very in the
battlefield.
Vir Chakra Medal:
The medal is 1-3/8 inch circular silver medal. A five pointed star, with the cha
kra in the center,
and, on this, the domed gilded state emblem. The decoration is named on the rim
and suspended
from a swiveling straight-bar suspender. The decoration is almost always named a
nd dated on
the edge. Around a plain center, two legends separated by lotus flowers; above V
ir Chakra in
Hindi and in English. The ribbon is 32 mm, half dark blue and half orange-saffro
n. Dark blue 16
mm, saffron 16 mm.
People who won Vir Chakra Twice:
A provision was made for the award of a bar for a second award of the Veer Chakr
a. The ten
known awards of bars are:
1. Subadar Har Singh (1947 and 1948)
2. Risaldar Kartar Singh Gill (1948)
3. Subadar Major Bhim Chand (1948)
4. Major General Venkatapathy Rangaswami (1948 and 1951)
5. Air Commodore Anthony Ignatius Kenneth Suares (1950 and 1961)
6. Group Captain Puroshotam Lal Dhawan (1950 and 1962)
7. Lieutenant Colonel Satish Chandra Joshi (1948 and 1965)
8. Air Marshal Vinod Kumar Bhatia (1965 and 1971)
9. Wing Commander Vinod Kumar Neb (1965 and 1971)
10. Air Vice Marshal Bhupendra Kumar Bishnoi (1965 and 1971)
11. Nab Subadar Gurdev Singh Hans (1971).
12. Capt.V.S Sharma (1971)
S.S.C. Combined Graduate Level (Pre.) Exam., 2008
(Held on 27-7-2008)
General Awareness
1. Which of the following is not considered as National
Debt ?
(A) National Savings Certificates
(B) Long-term Government Bonds
(C) Insurance Policies
(D) Provident Fund
Ans : (C)
2. The main determinant of real wage is2
(A) Extra earning
(B) Nature of work
(C) Promotion prospect
(D) Purchasing power of money
Ans : (D)
3. The birthrate measures the number of births during a year per2
(A) 100 population
(B) 1000 population
(C) 10000 population
(D) 100000 population
Ans : (B)
4. Which of the following is not included in the National
Income ?
(A) Imputed rent of owneroccupied houses
(B) Government expenditure on making new bridges
(C) Winning a lottery
(D) Commission paid to an agent for sale of house
Ans : (C)
5. Personal disposable income is2
(A) Always equal to personal income
(B) Always more than personal income
(C) Equal to personal income minus indirect taxes
(D) Equal to personal income minus direct taxes
Ans : (D)
6. Who prepared the first estimate of National Income for the country ?
(A) Central Statistical Organisation
(B) National Income Committee
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) National Sample Survey Organisation
m
Ans : (C)
7. A Bill referred to a μJoint Sitting¶ of the two Houses of the
Parliament is required to be passed by2
(A) A simple majority of the members present
(B) Absolute majority of the total membership
(C) 2/3rd majority of the members present
(D) 3/4th majority of the members present
Ans : (A)
8. Who is the constitutional head of the Government of India ?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Chief Justice of India
(D) Attorney General
Ans : (A)
9. Who certifies a Bill to be a Money Bill in India ?
(A) Finance Minister
(B) President
(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(D) Prime Minister
Ans : (C)
10. By which Amendment were μFundamental Duties¶ added to the
Constitution ?
(A) 40th Amendment
(B) 42nd Amendment
(C) 44th Amendment
(D) 45th Amendment
Ans : (B)
11. The Vice-President of India is elected by2
(A) The members of the Parliament
(B) The members of the Rajya Sabha
(C) The elected members of the Parliament
(D) The members of the Parliament and State Legislatures
Ans : (A)
12. When was the comprehensive reorganisation of Indian States completed in
accordance with the recommendations of States Reorganisation Commission ?
(A) 1953
(B) 1956
(C) 1960
(D) 1966
Ans : (B)
13. When Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated, who said, "None will believe
that a man like this in body and soul ever walked on this earth" ?
(A) Bertrand Russell
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) Albert Einstein
(D) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Ans : (C)
14. Who built the μTower of Victory¶ (Vijay Stambha) in the Chittor Fort
?
(A) Rana Sanga
(B) Rana Ratan Singh
(C) Rana Hamir Deva
(D) Rana Kumbha
Ans : (D)
15. In violation of the Salt Laws, Gandhiji started a movement called2
(A) Non-Cooperation Movement
(B) Swadeshi Movement
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)
16. In which of the following wars, were the French completely defeated by
the English ?
(A) Battle of Wandiwash
(B) Battle of Buxar
(C) Battle of Plassey
(D) Battle of Adyar
Ans : (A)
17. The Cabinet Mission came to India in2
(A) 1943
(B) 1944
(C) 1945
(D) 1946
Ans : (D)
18. The first to come and the last to leave India were2
(A) The Portuguese
(B) The French
(C) The English
(D) The Dutch
Ans : (A)
19. IR 20 and Ratna are two important varieties of2
(A) Wheat
(B) Bajra
(C) Jowar
(D) Paddy
Ans : (D)
20. The Trans-Siberian Railway (9438 km) connects«...........« in the
West to «........« in the East.
(A) Moscow, Tashkent
(B) St. Petersburg, Omsk
(C) Moscow, Irkutsk
(D) St. Petersburg, Vladivostok
Ans : (D)
21. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Udan Academy is located at2
(A) Secunderabad
(B) Rae Bareilly
(C) Jodhpur
(D) Delhi
Ans : (B)
22. Which one of the following rivers of Peninsular India does not join
Arabian Sea ?
(A) Periyar
(B) Cauvery
(C) Narmada
(D) Tapti
Ans : (B)
23. Which one of the following correctly describes AGNI ?
(A) A fighter plane
(B) A versatile tank
(C) A long-range missile
(D) A long-range gun
Ans : (C)
24. Instrument used for measuring area on maps is called2
(A) Planimeter
(B) Eidograph
(C) Pantograph
(D) Opisometer
Ans : (A)
25. If the blood group of one parent is AB and that of the other O, the
possible blood group of their child would be2
(A) A or B
(B) A or B or O
(C) A or AB or O
(D) A or B or AB or O
Ans : (A)
26. How many bones are there in the human body ?
(A) 187
(B) 287
(C) 206
(D) 306
Ans : (C)
27. Dinosaurs were2
(A) Mammals that became extinct
(B) Large herbivorous creatures which gave rise to hippopotamus species
(C) Egg-laying mammals
(D) Reptiles that became extinct
Ans : (D)
28. Sweat glands in mammals are primarily concerned with2
(A) Removal of excess salts
(B) Excretion of nitrogenous wastes
(C) Thermoregulation
(D) Sex-attraction
Ans : (C)
29. The vitamin that helps to prevent infections in the human body is2
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitamin D
Ans : (A)
30. The normal RBC count in adult male is2
(A) 5 5 million
(B) 5 0 million
(C) 4 5 million
(D) 4 0 million
Ans : (B)
31. A storm is predicted if atmospheric pressure2
(A) Rises suddenly
(B) Rises gradually
(C) Falls suddenly
(D) Falls gradually
Ans : (C)
32. The gas which turns into liquid at the lowest temperature among the
following is2
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Oxygen
(C) Helium
(D) Nitrogen
Ans : (A)
33. An egg sinks in soft water but floats in a concentrated solution of salt
because2
(A) Egg absorbs salt from the solution and expands
(B) Albumin dissolves in salt solution and egg becomes lighter
(C) The density of salt solution exceeds the density of eggs
(D) Water has high surface tension
Ans : (C)
34. What should a person on a freely rotating turn table do to decrease his
(angular) speed ?
(A) Bring his hands together
(B) Raise his hands up
(C) Spread his hands outwards
(D) Sit down with raised hands
Ans : (C)
35. Gunpowder consists of a mixture of2
(A) Sand and TNT
(B) TNT and charcoal
(C) Nitre, sulphur and charcoal
(D) Sulphur, sand and charcoal
Ans : (C)
36. Which of the following is the sweetest sugar ?
(A) Sucrose
(B) Glucose
(C) Fructose
(D) Maltose
Ans : (C)
37. In nuclear reactors, graphite is used as a/an2
(A) Fuel
(B) Lubricant
(C) Moderator
(D) Insulator
Ans : (C)
38. Which of the following celestial bodies contains abundant quantities of
helium-3, a potential source of energy ?
(A) Earth
(B) Moon
(C) Venus
(D) Saturn
Ans : (D)
39. Which of the following International Tennis Tournaments is held on grass
court ?
(A) US Open
(B) French Open
(C) Wimbledon
(D) Australian Open
Ans : (C)
40. What is the name of the writer of Indian origin whose novel, The
Inheritance of Loss has bagged Man Booker Prize ?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) Kiran Desai
(C) Salman Rushdie
(D) V. S. Naipaul
Ans : (B)
41. Which country from the following is a permanent member of the UN
Security Council ?
(A) Switzerland
(B) People¶s Republic of China
(C) Japan
(D) Ukraine
Ans : (B)
42. The Loktak Lake on which a hydroelectric project was constructed is
situated in the State of2
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Manipur
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Himachal Pradesh
Ans : (B)
43. What is the motto incorporated under our National Emblem ?
(A) Satyam Shivam
(B) Satyam Shivam Sundaram
(C) Satyameva Jayate
(D) Jai Hind
Ans : (C)
44. The H5N1 virus which causes bird flu was first discovered in2
(A) 1991
(B) 1995
(C) 1997
(D) 2001
Ans : (C)
45. The Southern tip of India is2
(A) Cape Comorin (Kanyakumari)
(B) Point Calimere
(C) Indira Point in Nicobar Islands
(D) Kovalam in Thiruvananthapuram
Ans : (A)
46. According to a resolution adopted by the United Nations General
Assembly, μInternational Day of Peace¶ is observed every year on2
(A) September 1
(B) September 14
(C) September 21
(D) September 30
Ans : (C)
47. Where was the last Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Summit held
?
(A) Sydney
(B) Auckland
(C) New York
(D) Beijing
Ans : (A)
48. According to the UN Convention on the rights of children, which of the
following is not a right ?
(A) Safe drinking water
(B) Adequate standard of living
(C) Education
(D) Marriage
Ans : (D)
49. Who is the author of Ageless Body, Timeless Mind ?
(A) V. S. Naipaul
(B) Deepak Chopra
(C) Dom Moraes
(D) Tony Kusher
Ans : (B)
50. Which cricketer holds the record for scoring highest number of runs in a
test match innings ?
(A) Gary Sobers
(B) Vivian Richards
(C) Sunil Gavaskar
(D) Brian Lara
Ans : (D)
English Language Test
[For Bank PO,Bank Clerk, MBA, CAT, SSC, LIC, NDA, CDS, B Ed, etc.]
Idioms & Phrases : Objective Questions
Idioms are Phrases are an important part of the English
Language test in almost all Entrance Exams like Bank PO,Bank Clerk, MBA,
CAT, SSC, LIC, NDA, CDS, B Ed, etc. Idioms and phrases are similar to
"muhavare" that we have in Hindi.
Directions:
In each of the following questions part of sentence is in bold. Four
alternative meanings of the highlited part of the sentence are given below the
sentence. Mark as your answer that alternative meaning which you think is
correct. If none of the first four is correct, mark (5) i.e. none of these as
your answer.
1. In the last few years India has advanced by leaps
and bounds in the industrial sector.
1. Very rapidly
2. Very competently
3. Very slowly
4. Very pathetically
5. None of these
2. The authorities turned a deaf ear to the
demands of the employees.
1. Immediately implemented
2. Agreed to listen to
3. Misrepresented
4. Whole-heartedly agreed to
5. None of these
3. He was in doldrums after the quarrel he
had with his brother.
1. He was jubilant
2. He was in low spirits
3. He was in a financial difficulty
4. He left the house
5. None of these
4. If you pass this difficult examination it will be
a feather in you cap
1. Your parents will be very happy
2. You will get a scholarship for higher studies
3. You will feel proud of it
4. You will get a very good job
5. None of these
5. Tell me plainly who broke the mirror, do not beat
about the bush.
1. Pretend to be unaware of the matter
2. Try to impress me with your arguments
3. Put any blame on others
4. Approach the matter in a round about way
5. None of these
6. Some people have a habit of wearing their heart
on their sleeve.
1. saying something which is not to be taken seriously
2. exposing their innermost feelings to others
3. avoiding being friendly with others
4. always trying to gain advantage over others
5. wasting their time on unnecessary details
7. I raked my brains to solve this difficult problem.
1. I read number of books
2. I consulted several people
3. I used my commonsense
4. I subjected my mind to hard thinking
5. I brainwashed several experts
8. He was a king who ruled his subjects with a high
hand.
1. sympathetically
2. kindly
3. democratically
4. conveniently
5. oppressively
9. It is a matter of gratification for me that he has turned
a new leaf.
1. begun a different mode of life
2. proved to be a worthy person on his job
3. decided to use a different strategy to solve the problem
4. accepted the new job that was offered to him
5. started using his intelligence
10. He is a plain, simple and sincere man, he will always call
a spade a spade.
1. be outspoken
2. help needy person
3. stand by his friends and relatives
4. sacrifice his life for others
5. put up a simple dress
11. It was such a strange affair that I could not make
head or tail of it.
1. tolerate it
2. face it
3. remember it
4. believe it
5. understand it
12. He is temporarily in charge of the company and is trying
to feather his nest.
1. bring order and discipline in the company
2. raise the image of the company
3. act for his own future benefits
4. diversify the product of the company
5. practice his own brand of management philosophy
13. Those who make no bones about such
actions face a tough oppostion.
1. do without hesitation
2. make no plan
3. waste no time
4. invite no comments
5. None of these
14. Mrs B is known as a shoplifter in a
Mumbai commercial center.
1. smuggler
2. a thief in the guise of a customer
3. buyer of all new things
4. daily visitor
5. None of these
15. The people in north India are known for keeping
open house.
1. never locking it
2. not worrying about its security
3. offering hospitality to everyone
4. keeping it well ventilated
5. None of these
Directions (Q 16-20):
In each of the following questions an idiomatic expression and its four possible
meaning are given. Find out the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression and
mark the number of that meanings as your answer on the answer sheet. If you do
not find any correct answer, mark μ5ƍ, i.e. none of these as your
answer.
16. To make clean breast of
1. to gain prominence
2. to praise oneself
3. to confess without reserve
4. to destroy before it blooms
5. None of these
17. To end in smoke
1. to make completely understand
2. to ruin oneself
3. to excite great applause
4. to overcome some one
5. None of these
18. To leave someone in the lurch.
1. to come to compromise with someone
2. constant source of annoyance to someone
3. to put someone at ease
4. to desert someone in his difficulties
5. None of these
19. To cry wolf
1. to listen eagerly
2. to give false alarm
3. to turn pale
4. to keep off starvation
5. None of these
20. A man of straw
1. a man of no substance
2. a very active person
3. a worthy fellow
4. an unreasonable person
5. None of these
ANSWERS
1. (1) 2. (5) 3. (2) 4. (3) 5. (4)
6. (2) 7. (4) 8. (5) 9. (1) 10. (1)
11. (5) 12. (3) 13. (3) 14. (2) 15. (3)
16. (3) 17. (2) 18. (4) 19. (2) 20. (1)
Expected Questions For Forthcomming Exam
Bank PO,MBA, CAT, SSC ,RRB ASM
1. Who has been selected for the Maharashtra Govt¶s Lata Mangeshkar
Award for the year 2008 ?
(a) Nitin Mukesh
(b) Alka Yaganik
(c) Mahendra Kapoor
(d) Kumar Sanu
Ans: (c)
2. Indian Government has planned to achieve ««« agriculture growth by
the end of 11th Five year Plan is will be _
(a) 8%
(b) 4%
(c) 6%
(d) 2%
Ans: (b)
3. Which of the following Indian companies sailed past Rs. 4 lakh crore mark
in terms of market capitalization ?
(a) Infosys
(b) ONGC
(c) Wipro
(d) RIL
Ans: (d)
4. Which city will be host the Olympic Games in 2012 ?
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) Beijing
(d) Sydney
Ans: (a)
5. GAP is an international brand of _
(a) garment
(b) food-chain
(c) sports goods
(d) IT
Ans: (a)
6. Deepak Parekh is associated with which bank ?
(a) ICICI
(b) ABN AMRO
(c) HDFC
(d) SBI
Ans: (c)
7. Who holds the world record for maximum wicket-keeping dismissals in
Test Cricket ?
(a) Mark Boucher
(b) Kumar Sangakkara
(c) Adam Gilchrist
(d) MS Dhoni
Ans: (c)
8. μMore, for you¶ is a retail chain launched by _
(a) Reliance Group
(b) Modi Group
(c) Aditya Birla Group
(d) Tata Group
Ans: (c)
9. Sunita Williams, renowned astronaut of Indian origin, spent a record ««
days in space.
(a) 195
(b) 185
(c) 200
(d) 201
Ans: (a)
10. μBullion¶ refers to gold, silver or other precious metals in the form of _
(a) Ingots or bars only
(b) Bars as well as coins
(c) Coins only
(d) Jewellery
Ans: (b)
11. Korba is famous for
(a) Fertiliser plant
(b) Aluminium plant
(c) Steel plant
(d) Textile plant
Ans: (b)
12. Which one of the following states has the highest population density ?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Bihar
(c) UP
(d) Kerala
Ans: (a)
13. John Players is an apparel brand launched by which company ?
(a) UB Group
(b) ITC Ltd,
(c) Jindal Group
(d) Select Group
Ans: (b)
14. The largest employer in the world is
(a) Indian Railways
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) General Motors
(d) State Bank of India
Ans: (a)
15. What does 3R ́ in Maruti Suzuki¶s small car WagonR stand for ?
(a) Responsible
(b) Remarkable
(c) Reliable
(d) Recreation
Ans: (d)
16. Which of the following types of nutrition is absent in fungi ?
(a) Saprophytism
(b) Symbiosis
(c) parasitism
(d) Autotrophism
Ans: (d)
17. Why was Bobby Fischer in the news recently ?
(a) passed away at the age of 64 on January 18, 2008
(b) the first man to scale Mount Everest
(c) he is an eminent Indian yoga guru and preacher of oriental philosophy
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
18. Why was Edmund Hillary in the news recently ?
(a) passed away at the age of 88 on January 11, 2008
(b) received Padma Vibhushan 2008 award
(c) he is an eminent Indian yoga guru and preacher of oriental philosophy
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
19. «««« was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council
(USIBC) on January 23, 2008.
(a) Indra Nooyi
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) NR Narayana Murthy
(d) JJ Singh
Ans: (a)
20. «««. Attended the Republic Day celebrations 2008 in New Delhi as the
Chief Guests
(a) Nicolas Sarkozy
(b) Boris Tadic
(c) Gordon Brown
(d) Samak Sundaravej
Ans: (a)
21. Booker Prize is awarded in the field of
(a) Science
(b) Social Service
(c) Medicine
(d) Literature
Ans: (d)
22. Of the following, whose ideas had influenced Gandhiji ?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Tolstoy
(c) Lenin
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)
23. The non-permanent members of the Security Council serve for
(a) one year
(b) two years
(c) three years
(d) four years
Ans: (b)
24. Which of the following is a land-locked country
(a) Brazil
(b) Sudan
(c) Egypt
(d) Afghanistan
Ans: (d)
25. Which of the following is not a capital city
(a) Ankara
(b) Bonn
(c) Canberra
(d) New york
Ans: (d)
26. The language spoken by the largest number of people next to Hindi in
the Indian subcontinent is
(a) tamil
(b) Telugu
(c) Bengali
(d) Marathi
Ans: (c)
27. Paul Newman was associated with which of the following fields ?
(a) Actor
(b) Scientist
(c) Social Activist
(d) Politician
Ans: (a)
28. Who has been awarded for ICC Cricketer of the year (Sir Garfield Sobers
Trophy) for the year 2007-08 in the month of September 2008 ?
(a) Shiv Narayan Chandra Paul
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Ricky Ponting
(d) Mahela Jayawardhane
Ans: (a)
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
1. In which State was the first non- Congress Government set up in Independent I
ndia?
(a) Punjab (b) Bihar
(c) Maharashtra (d) Kerala.
2. Cheep money means
(a) low rates of interest. (b) low level of saving.
(c) low level of income. (d) low level of standard of living.
3. Under the rules of the IMR, each member is required to declare the par value
of its legal tender money in terms of
the US dollars and
(a) Silver. (b) Gold.
(c) Pound Sterling. (d) Diamond.
4. The Government takes μWays and means advances¶ from
(a) RBI. (b) IDBI.
(c) SBI. (d) ICICI.
5. Kisan Credit Card Scheme was introduced in
(a) 1991. (b) 1996.
(c) 1998. (d) 2000.
6. Compared to the rich the poor save
(a) a large part of their income. (b) an equal part of their income.
(c) a smaller part of their income.(d) all of their incomes.
7. One of the main factors that led to rapid expansion of Indian exports is
(a) imposition of import duties. (b) liberalization of the economy.
(c) recession in other countries. (d) diversification of exports.
8. When too much money is chasing too few goods, the situation is
(a) Deflation. (b) Inflation.
(c) Recession. (d) Stagflation.
9. With which crop has Green Revolution been associated?
(a) Rice (b) Wheat
(c) Pulses (d) Sugarcane.
10. Who was the first Indian Governor-General of India ?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar (b) C.Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (d) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
11. A candidate, to become a member of the Rajya Sabha, should not be less than
(a) 21 years of age. (b) 25 years of age.
(c) 30 years of age. (d) 32 years of age.
12. Which Constitutional Amendment gave precedence to the Directive Principles o
f State Policy over Fundamental
Rights?
(a) 42nd (b) 44th
(c) 52nd (d) 56th .
13. Nov. 26, 1949 is a significant day in the history of our constitution becaus
e
(a) India took a pledge of complete independence on this day.
(b) the Constitution was adopted on this day.
(c) India became a Republic on the day.
(d) the first amendment of the Constitution was passed on this day.
14. Which of the following expressions does not figure in the Preamble to the In
dia Constitutions?
(a) Sovereign Democratic Republic
(b) Socialist (c) Secular
(d) Federal.
15. Which one of the following Presidents of India served for two terms?
(a) S.Radhakrishnan (b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Zakir Hussain (d) V.V. Giri.
16. The maximum strength of the elected members of the House of the People (Lok
Sabha) is
(a) 530. (b) 545.
(c) 540. (d) 550.
17. How many readings does a non-Money Bill have in each House of the Parliament
?
(a) Two (b) Three
(c) Four (d) One.
18. Money Bill can be introduced in the State Legislative Assembly with the prio
r permission of the
(a) Governor of the State.
(b) Chief Minister of the State.
(c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly.
(d) Finance Minister of the State
19. The Prime Minister who was voted out of power by the Parliament was
(a) Indira Gandhi. (b) Morarji Desai.
(c) V.P. Singh. (d) Chandrashekhar.
20. The Union Parliament consists of
(a) the President of India.
(b) the Council of States (Rajya Sabha).
(c) the House of the People (Lok Sabha)
(d) All of these.
21. The Indian National Congress had passed the famous resolution on "Non-Cooper
ation" in 1920 as its session
held at
(a) Lucknow. (b) Delhi.
(c) Bombay. (d) Calcutta.
22. Who is known as the μGrand Old Man of India¶?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Gopal Krishan Gokhale
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (d) Surendranath Banerjee.
23. Which of the following can be considered as the most useful and outstanding
reforms made by Lord Curzon,
especially in respect of the people living in the undivided province of Punjab?
(a) Educational Reforms (b) Police Reforms
(c) Industrial Reforms (d) Agricultural Reforms
24. Who among the following was sent as an Ambassasdor to the royal court of Jah
angir by James I, the then King of
England?
(a) John Hawkins (b) William Todd
(c) Sir Thomas Roe (d) Sir Walter Raleigh.
25. μDyarchy¶ was introduced in the Government of India Act of
(a) 1909. (b) 1919.
(c) 1935. (d) None of these.
26. The transfer of Government from the μCompany¶ to the μCrown¶ was pronounced by Lord
Canning (Nov. 1, 1858)
at
(a) Calcutta. (b) Delhi.
(c) Patan. (d) Allahabad.
27. The India National Congress and the Muslim League came closer to each other
in 1916 at
(a) Lahore. (b) Amritsar.
(c) Lucknow. (d) Haripura.
28. The first General-Secretary of the Indian National Congress was
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) A.O. Hume
(c) Ferozeshah Mehta (d) Badruddin Tyabji.
29. Raja Rammohun Roy organized a historic agitation against the
(a) caste system. (b) evil custom of sati.
(c) degrading position of women in society
(d) Practice of superfluous religious rituals.
30. "Long years ago we made a tryst with destiny, and now the time comes when we
shall redeem our pledge«"
This was stated on the night of Aug. 14, 1947 by
(a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. (b) C.Rajagopalachari.
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru. (d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
31. The highest grade and best quality coal is
(a) Lignite. (b) Peat.
(c) Bituminous. (d) Anthracite.
32. The "Dark Continent" is
(a) Africa. (b) South America.
(c) Australia. (d) Asia.
33. Which one of the following is the wettest place in India?
(a) Mahabaleshwar (b) Cherrapunji
(c) Udhagamandalam (d) Mawsynram.
34. The approximate length of the coast-line of India is
(a) 5,500 km. (b) 6,000 km.
(c) 6,500 km. (d) 7,000 km.
35. The area with annual rainfall less than 50 cm in a year is
(a) Meghalaya. (b) Leh in Kashmir.
(c) Coromandel (d) Konkan coast.
36. Silent Valley of Kerala
(a) is the only evergreen forest in India.
(b) contains costly timber trees.
(c) is a good picnic spot.
(d) contains rare species of plants and animals.
37. The only sanctuary where Kashmir stag is found is
(a) Kanha. (b) Dachigam.
(c) Gir. (d) Mudumalai.
38. The Visvesvaraya Iron & Steel Ltd. is located at
(a) Bangalore. (b) Bhadravati.
(c) Mangalore. (d) Mysore.
39. Which dam of India is the highest?
(a) Mettur (b) Rihand
(c) Thein (d) Bhakra.
40. Of the gross cropped area in India, the foodgrains occupy
(a) more than 70 per cent. (b) 60 to 70 per cent.
(c) 50 to 60 per cent. (d) less than 50 per cent.
41. Kaziranga National Park is famous for
(a) Rhinoceros. (b) Tiger.
(c) Lion. (d) Crocodile.
42. The colour of human skin is produced by
(a) Haemoglobin. (b) Insulin.
(c) Adrenaline. (d) Melanin.
43. Which one of the following is not transmitted via blood transfusion?
(a) Hepatitis (b) Typhoid
(c) HIV (d) Malaria
44. Which of the following is a fish?
(a) Silverfish (b) Starfish
(c) Dogfish (d) Cuttlefish
45. Which of the following instruments is used to measure humidity?
(a) Kata Thermometer (b) Anemometer
(c) Sling Psychrometer (d) Clinical Thermometer
46. The period of revolution of a geostationary satellite is
(a) 24 hours (b) 30 days.
(c) 365 days. (d) changing, continuously.
47. The type of mirrors used in the headlamp of cars is
(a) parabolic concave (b) plane
(c) spherical convex (d) cylindrical concave
48. Nuclear explosive devices were tested in India at
(a) Sriharikota (b) Bangalore
(c) Pokharan (d) Kanchipuram
49. The gradation and standardization of agricultural products are conducted thr
ough
(a) Food Corporation of India.
(b) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection.
(c) Indian Standards Institution.
(d) Central Statistical Organization.
50. The luster of the metals is because of
(a) high density, due to closed packing of atoms.
(b) high polish
(c) reflection of light due to the presence of free electrons.
(d) absorption of light due to the presence of cavities
51. Flat footed camels can walk easily in sandy deserts because
(a) pressure on the sand is decreased by increasing the area of the surface in c
ontact.
(b) pressure on the stand is increased by increasing the area of the surface in
contact.
(c) pressure on the sand is decreased by decreasing the area of the surface in c
ontact.
(d) pressure on the sand is increased by decreasing the area of the surface in c
ontact.
52. The reason for a swimming pool to appear less deep than the actual depth is
(a) refraction. (b) light scattering.
(c) reflection. (d) interference.
53. Alternating current is converted into direct current by a
(a) transformer. (b) dynamo
(c) oscillator. (d) rectifier.
54. German silver used for making utensils is an alloy of
(a) copper, silver, nickel. (b) copper, zinc, nickel.
(c) copper, zinc, aluminium (d) copper, nickel, aluminium.
55. Which one of the following is used to dissolve noble metals?
(a) Nitric acid (b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid (d) Aqua regia.
56. Gunpowder was invented by
(a) Roger Bacon. (b) Colt.
(c) C.V. Raman. (d) Dr. Gatting.
57. The purity of gold is expressed in carats. The purest form of gold is
(a) 24 carats. (b) 99.6 carats.
(c) 91.6 carats. (d) 22 carats.
58. Petroleum consists of a mixture of
(a) Carbohydrates. (b) Carbonates.
(c) Hydrocarbons. (d) Carbides.
59. For which invention is Otto Hahn famous?
(a) Atom bomb. (b) Television
(c) X-rays (d) Miner¶s safety lamp.
60. Which one of the following is not a plant product?
(a) Caffeine (b) Piperine
(c) Nicotine (d) Saccharin.
61. Which of the statements is correct about India¶s national income?
(a) Percentage share of agriculture is higher than services
(b) Percentage share of industry is higher than agriculture
(c) Percentage share of services is higher than industry
(d) Percentage share of services is higher than agriculture and industry put tog
ether.
62. Who among the following has been appointed as the eleventh President of the
World Bank for a five- year term
with effect from July 1, 2007?
(a) John Wolfensohn (b) Paul Wolfowiz
(c) Robert Zoellick (d) David Morgan.
63. Who among the following has been awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for 2005
?
(a) Aparna Sen (b) Govind Nihalani
(c) M.S. Sathyu (d) Shyam Benegal
64. Permanent Revenue Settlement of Bengal was introduced by
(a) Lord Clive (b) Lord Hastings
(c) Lord Wellesley (d) Lord Cornwallis
65. In which year was the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) founded?
(a) 1967 (b) 1969
(c) 1970 (d) 1974.
66. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Indonesia ± Jakarta (b) Maldives ±Male
(c) North Korea- Seoul (d) Zimbabwe- Harare.
67. Which of the following is the largest parliamentary constituency in terms of
area?
(a) Barmer (Rajasthan) (b) Arunachal West (Arunachal Pradesh)
(c) Ladakh (Jammu & Kashmir) (d) Uttarakhand East (Uttarakhand)
68. The first Commonwealth Games were held in the year 1930 at
(a) London (the UK). (b) Sydney (Australia)
(c) Hamilton (Canada). (d) Auckland (New Zealand).
69. The Nuclear Non- Proliferation Treaty came into force in
(a) 1967 (b) 1970
(c) 1971 (d) 1974.
70. Which State of India has the largest percentage of poor?
(a) Bihar (b) Chhatrisgarh
(c) Orissa (d) Jharkhand
71. The island of Corsica is associated with
(a) Mussolini (b) Hitler
(c) Napolean Bonaparte. (d) Winston Churchill.
72. The headquarters of Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries is located
in
(a) Vienna. (b) Riyadh.
(c) Kuwait City. (d) Abu Dhabi.
73. When are the 19th Commonwealth Games scheduled to be held in Delhi?
(a) December, 2008 (b) November, 2009
(c) October, 2010 (d) February, 2011.
74. Jamini Roy distinguished himself in the field of
(a) Badminton (b) Painting
(c) Theatre (d) Sculpture.
75. What percentage of India population is below the official poverty line?
(a) Below 30 per cent (b) 30 per cent to 35 per cent
(c) Above 35 per cent but below 40 per cent
(d) Between 40 per cent and 45 per cent.
ANSWERS
1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (c)
6. (c) 7. (a) 8. (a) 9. (b) 10. (b)
11. (c) 12. (a) 13. (b) 14. (d) 15. (b)
16. (d) 17. (b) 18. (c) 19. (a) 20. (d)
21. (d) 22. (a) 23. (d) 24. (c) 25. (b)
26. (a) 27. (c) 28. (a) 29. (b) 30. (c)
31. (d) 32. (a) 33. (d) 34. (d) 35. (b)
36. (d) 37. (b) 38. (b) 39. (d) 40. (b)
41. (a) 42. (d) 43. (b) 44. (b) 45. (c)
46. (a) 47. (c) 48. (c) 49. (c) 50. (c)
51. (a) 52. (a) 53. (b) 54. (b) 55. (d)
56. (a) 57. (a) 58. (c) 59. (a) 60. (d)
61. (d) 62. (c) 63. (d) 64. (d) 65. (b)
66. (c) 67. (c) 68. (c) 69. (b) 70. (c)
71. (c) 72. (a) 73. (c) 74. (b) 75. (a)