Академический Документы
[…] dard unless the distributor knows of the publication’s defamatory content. The fear is
that if distributors were held to be publishers, distributors might restrict the kinds of
books and magazines they sold, greatly reducing the public’s access to protected ex-
pression. See id. § 581 (“One who . . . delivers or transmits defamatory matter pub-
lished by a third person is subject to liability if, but only if, he knows or has reason to
know of its defamatory character.”).
BALKINBOOK 11/18/2004 12:55 PM
92
47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1); see Blumenthal v. Drudge, 992 F. Supp. 44, 49–52 (D.D.C.
1998). Section 230(c)(1) provides that “[n]o provider or user of an interactive com-
puter service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided
by another information content provider.” In fact, the 1996 Act gives Internet service
providers more protection than the traditional distributor’s privilege, because knowl-
edge of defamatory content is not sufficient to subject them to liability. See Zeran v.
Am. Online, Inc., 129 F.3d 327, 331–32 (4th Cir. 1997).
93
See 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(2) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or
expand any law pertaining to intellectual property.”).
94
See 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(2) (“No provider or user of an interactive computer service
shall be held liable on account of—(A) any action voluntarily taken in good faith to
restrict access to or availability of material that the provider or user considers to be
obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or otherwise objection-
able, whether or not such material is constitutionally protected; or (B) any action
taken to enable or make available to information content providers or others the
technical means to restrict access to material described in paragraph (1).”).
BALKINBOOK 11/18/2004 12:55 PM
95
47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any
State from enforcing any State law that is consistent with this section. No cause of ac-
tion may be brought and no liability may be imposed under any State or local law that
is inconsistent with this section.”).
96
Cf. Balkin, supra note 25, at 6, 52–55 (arguing that in the digital world legislatures
and administrative agencies increasingly must take on the responsibility of protecting
free speech values through providing an infrastructure for free expression).