BALKINBOOK 11/18/2004 12:55 PM
[…] prevent players from speaking or misbehaving. Second, Section 230
offers players no protection from private censorship by game own-
ers. In fact, Section 230(c)(2) holds game owners harmless if they
censor or block the speech of the players, regardless of whether the
speech is constitutionally protected.94
Because Section 230 fails adequately to protect game owners
from liability or the free speech interests of players, statutes of in-
terration are a far better solution for virtual worlds. Unfortunately,
Section 230(e)(3) creates an additional problem: it preempts state

92
47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1); see Blumenthal v. Drudge, 992 F. Supp. 44, 49–52 (D.D.C.
1998). Section 230(c)(1) provides that “[n]o provider or user of an interactive com-
puter service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided
by another information content provider.” In fact, the 1996 Act gives Internet service
providers more protection than the traditional distributor’s privilege, because knowl-
edge of defamatory content is not sufficient to subject them to liability. See Zeran v.
Am. Online, Inc., 129 F.3d 327, 331–32 (4th Cir. 1997).
93
See 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(2) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or
expand any law pertaining to intellectual property.”).
94
See 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(2) (“No provider or user of an interactive computer service
shall be held liable on account of—(A) any action voluntarily taken in good faith to
restrict access to or availability of material that the provider or user considers to be
obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or otherwise objection-
able, whether or not such material is constitutionally protected; or (B) any action
taken to enable or make available to information content providers or others the
technical means to restrict access to material described in paragraph (1).”).
BALKINBOOK 11/18/2004 12:55 PM

2098 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 90:2043

law to the contrary.95 If game owners do fall under the statute’s


protections, states might not be able to create new rights to protect
players from private censorship at the hands of the game owner.