BALKINBOOK 11/18/2004 12:55 PM
[…] designed to serve in the statutes themselves as guides to interpreta-
tion by courts, and courts, in turn, should interpret these statutes
liberally to promote free speech values. We should view interration
statutes as applications and extensions of the central values of indi-
vidual creativity and democratic participation that we associate
with the First Amendment.96 That is to say, we should view them as
“First Amendment extension acts” appropriate for a digital world
in which many of the most important spaces for creative expression
are held in private hands.

95
47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any
State from enforcing any State law that is consistent with this section. No cause of ac-
tion may be brought and no liability may be imposed under any State or local law that
is inconsistent with this section.”).
96
Cf. Balkin, supra note 25, at 6, 52–55 (arguing that in the digital world legislatures
and administrative agencies increasingly must take on the responsibility of protecting
free speech values through providing an infrastructure for free expression).

Вам также может понравиться