Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 4

QUESTION:

Date of approval of RA 9292


Choices:
a. April 14, 2004 b. April 14, 2007 c. April 17, 2004 d. None of these
ANSWER:
c. April 17, 2004

QUESTION:
There are __________ Articles and __________ sections in the RA 9292.
Choices:
a. 8,42 b. 8, 43 c. 7, 43 d. 7,42
ANSWER:
B. 8, 43

QUESTION:
Any person who shall violate any provision of RA 9292 or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics
and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice is stated in section _________.
Choices:
a. 35 b. 36 c. 37 d. 38
ANSWER:
a. 35

QUESTION:
This act is was consolidation of House Bill No. 5224 and Senate Bill No. 2683.
Choices:
a. RA 9292 b. RA 5734 c. RA 6541 d. None of these
ANSWER:
a. RA 9292

QUESTION:
The chairperson of the PRC shall include in the Commission’s program the implementation of RA
9292, the funding of w/c shall be included in the Annual General Appropriation Act.
Choices:
a. Sec 39 b. Sec 40 c. Sec 41 d. Sec 42
ANSWER:
b. Sec 40

QUESTION:
According to section 43, RA 9292 shall take effect __________ following its full publication in the
__________ or any newspaper of general circulation.
Choices:
a. 15 days, Law Gazette b. 15 days, Official Gazette c. 15 days, internet d. 30 days, internet
ANSWER:
b. 15 days, Official Gazette

QUESTION:
Who among the following persons was not a signatory of the 9292?
Choices:
a. FRANKLIN DRILON b. JOSE DE VENECIA JR c. OSCAR G. YABES d. JESUS P.
NAZARENO
ANSWER:
d. JESUS P. NAZARENO
QUESTION:
Section 40 of RA 9292.
Choices:
a. Appropriations b. Repealing clause c. Effectivity d. Separability clause
ANSWER:
a. Appropriations

QUESTION:
Which of the following is not true for the qualifications of Board Members of Electronics Engineering?
Choices:
a. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive yrs prior to his appointment b.
Member of good standing of the APO c. Must not have been convicted of an offense involving moral
turpitude d. Be of good moral character and integrity
ANSWER:
a. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive yrs prior to his appointment

QUESTION:
All records of the Board, including applications for the examination, administrative cases involving
PECE, ECE and ECTs shall be kept by
Choices:
a. BECE b. IECEP c. PRC d. APO
ANSWER:
c. PRC

QUESTION:
The members of the Board shall hold office for a term of __________ from date of appointment or until
their successors shall have been appointed and qualified and may be re-appointed once for another term.
Choices:
a. two years b. at least 3 years c. 3 years d. 5 years
ANSWER:
c. 3 years

QUESTION:
Section 7 states that the Board is vested with the authority to: Adopt an official __________ of the
Board.
Choices:
a. logo b. icon c. Avatar d. Seal
ANSWER:
d. seal

QUESTION:
The compensation and allowances of the Board is comparable to that being received by the Chairman
and members of existing regulatory boards under the Commission as provided for in the
__________.
Choices:
a. Civil Service b. Dept of Budget & Mngt c. RA 1992 d. Gen Appropriations Act
ANSWER:
d. Gen Appropriations Act

QUESTION:
Each member of the Board shall take the/a __________ prior to the assumption of office.
Choices:
a. panel interview from the Appointment committee b. board exam c. proper oath d. none of
these
ANSWER:
c. proper oath

QUESTION:
How much or what fine is required for any person who shall violate any provision or any rules,
regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice promulgated
under RA 9292?
Choices:
a. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months
nor more than 6 year b. Php100,000.00 to Php 1M or 6 yrs imprisonment or both, in the discretion of
the court c. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6
months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court d. none of these
ANSWER:
c. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6
months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court

QUESTION:
The Board and the __________ shall correct and rate the licensure examination papers
Choices:
a. Commission b. APO c. IECEP d. none of these
ANSWER:
a. Commission

QUESTION:
According to section 2-Statement of Policy, the state shall therefore develop and nurture competent,
virtuous, productive, and __________ PECE, ECE, and ECTs
Choices:
a. God-fearing b. religious c. versatile d. well-rounded
ANSWER:
d. well rounded

QUESTION:
A candidate for Electronics Engineer or Electronics Technician who obtains a passing rating in the
majority of the subjects but obtains a rating in the other subject/s below _________ percent but
not lower than __________ percent, shall be allowed to take one removal examinations on the
subject/s where he/she failed to obtain the passing rating.
Choices:
a. 70, 50 b. 70, 60 c. 50, 70 d. 60, 70
ANSWER:
b. 70, 60

QUESTION:
Within __________ years after the effectivity of RA 9292, the Board shall issue Certificate of
Registration and Professional Identification Cards without examination to all applicants for
registration as Electronics Technicians who comply to all the requirements stated in section 20.
Choices:
a. 3 (three) b. 5 (five) c. 7 (seven) d. none of these
ANSWER:
b. 5 (five)

QUESTION:
With reference to prob 22, all submittals/documents shall be accompanied by a certification from
__________ registered PECEs vouching for the integrity, technical capability and good moral
character of the applicant.
Choices:
a. at least 3 b. 3 c. 5 d. none of these
ANSWER:
a. at least 3