Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 27

Financial Accounting (FI) with SAP ERP 6.

0
EHP4- Application Associate Certification
Exam
Questions
These questions are similiar to the ones asked in the actual Test.

How should I know? I know, because although I got my FI/CO Certification five years back, I have
re-certified with the latest version of the Associate Certification test.

Before you start here are some Key features of the FI Associate Certification Exam

- The exam is Computer based and you have three Hours to answer 80 Questions.

- The Questions are (mostly) multiple choice type and there is NO penalty for an incorrect answer.

- Some of the Questions have more than one correct answers. You must get ALL the options
correct for you to be awarded points.

- The Official Pass percentage is 65% (But this can vary). You will be told the exact passing
percentage before your begin your test.

- 35% questions are from TFIN50_1. 30% are from TFIN50_2. 20% are from TFIN52_1. 10% are
from TFIN52_2.

Sample Questions
1. The organizational units of Financial Accounting are used for external reporting
purposes, that is, they fulfil requirements that your business is subject to from external
parties, for example, legal regulations.
Which of the following Organizational units are mandatory in an ERP system with FI?
(More than one answer is correct)

A. Client
B. Business Area
C. Company code
D. Company

Answer:
A, C

You create your company-specific organizational structure in the SAP System by defining
the organizational units and making the basic settings. Defining organizational units for
Financial Accounting is obligatory, that is, you have to define these units in order to be
able to implement the Financial Accounting component.

Organizational unit Definition


Client Obligatory
Company Optional
Company code Obligatory
Business area Optional

Apart from this, there are certain Basic settings that are mandatory as well. These are:

Chart of accounts

Fiscal year

Currencies

2. You can configure different types of Chart of Accounts in the ERP system. Some of
these are:

A. Operating chart of accounts

B. Group chart of accounts

C. Country-specific chart of accounts

D. Plant specific chart of accounts

Answer:
A, B, C

Charts of accounts can have three different functions in the system:

• Operating chart of accounts


The operating chart of accounts contains the G/L accounts that you use for posting in your
company code during daily activities. Financial Accounting and Controlling both use this
chart of accounts.
You have to assign an operating chart of accounts to a company code.

• Group chart of accounts


The group chart of accounts contains the G/L accounts that are used by the entire
corporate group. This allows the company to provide reports for the entire corporate
group.
The assigning of an corporate group chart of accounts to a company code is optional.

• Country-specific chart of accounts


The country-specific chart of accounts contains the G/L accounts needed to meet the
country's legal requirements. This allows you to provide statements for the country's legal
requirements.
The assigning of an country-specific chart of accounts to a company code is optional.
3. The company code, business area and controlling area organizational units can be
combined in a number of ways. Using these combinations you can represent
organizations with different structures. Which of the following are valid combinations?

A. One Company Code can be assigned to multiple Controlling areas

B. One Controlling area can be assigned to multiple company codes

C. One business area can be assigned to multiple company codes

D. One company code can be assigned to multiple business areas

Answer:
B, C, D

• One Controlling Area is Assigned to One Company Code


In this example, the financial accounting and cost accounting views of the organization are
identical.

• Multiple Company Codes Assigned to One Controlling Area


This example is Cross-Company Code Cost Accounting. Cost accounting is carried out
in multiple company codes in one controlling area. All cost-accounting relevant data is
collected in one controlling area and can be used for allocations and evaluations. In this
case, the external and internal accounting perspectives differ from each other.
For example, this method can be used if the organization contains a number of
independent subsidiaries using global managerial accounting. Cross-company code cost
accounting gives you the advantage of using internal allocations across company code
boundaries.

Company Codes and Business areas have an n:m relationship

4. You need to assign more than one company code to one controlling area. Under
what kind of a business scenario would you need to consider such a decision?

A. Cross-company code transactions that MUST be processed in a controlling area

B. Multilevel Product Cost Management across company codes

C. Representation of intercompany processes, whereby producing and delivering plant


are the same.

Answer:
A, B

A 1:n relationship between controlling area and company code is recommended for the
following situations:

• Cross-company code transactions that MUST be processed in a controlling area,


for example, production in an associate plant, special cases of intercompany processing.
• Cross-company code CO postings that can be displayed in the reconciliation
ledger, such as assessments, capitalization of internal activity in Asset Accounting,
activity allocation.

• Representation of group costing.

• Use of Profit Center Accounting and transfer prices.

• Multilevel Product Cost Management across company codes

A 1:1 relationship between controlling area and company code is recommended for the
following situations:

• Consolidated analysis of settled transactions across company codes in Profitability


Analysis (CO-PA) In this situation, you assign more than one controlling area to an
operating concern

• Representation of intercompany processes, whereby producing and delivering plant


are the same.

5. Which of the following tax types does the SAP System support for calculating,
posting, and correcting tax, as well as for tax reporting?

A. Tax on sales & purchases


B. Withholding Tax
C. Top Up Tax
D. Additional Tax

Answer:
A, B, D

The following Tax types are supported in a standard SAP system:

Tax on sales and purchases


Taxes on sales and purchases are levied on every sales transaction in accordance with
the principles of VAT. This applies to input and output tax, for example.
Input tax is calculated using the net invoice amount and is charged by the vendor.
Output tax is calculated using the net price of products and is charged to the customer.
Companies can offset input tax against output tax, paying the balance to the tax
authorities. Tax authorities can set a nondeductible portion for input tax which cannot then
be claimed from the tax authorities.

Additional tax
Additional taxes are taxes that are posted in addition to tax on sales/purchases. They are
usually country-specific, such as investment tax in Norway, or sales equalization tax in
Belgium.

Sales tax
An example of sales tax is the sales and use tax that exists in the USA. Sales
transactions that are taxed must be kept strictly separate from sales transactions that are
not taxed.
In general, goods that are intended for production or for resale to a third party are
procured untaxed; that is, the vendor does not calculate tax on the sale of these goods
(sales tax). Procurement transactions for individual consumption, on the other hand, are
taxable (use tax).
The principle of sales tax does not permit the option of offsetting input tax against output
tax. The vendor must pay the taxes to the tax authorities.
The system calculates sales tax based on material and customer location and posts it in
Sales and Distribution (SD) and Materials Management (MM). If customers or vendors
are exempt from taxation, you can specify this in their master records by entering the
appropriate indicator.

Withholding tax
In some countries, a portion of the invoice amount must be withheld for certain vendors
and paid or reported directly to the tax authorities.
SAP currently provides two functions for calculating withholding tax: Classic withholding
tax and extended withholding tax.

Extended withholding tax includes all the features of classic withholding tax and, in
addition, also fulfills a number of further country-specific requirements.
If you wish to implement the withholding tax functions, you should choose extended
withholding tax.

6. Depending on your system’s configuration, the system can generate and post line
items automatically. For which business transactions can this be done?

A. Entering a customer invoice


B. Entering Special G/L transactions
C. Posting a Vendor Payment

Answer:
A, B, C

The following line items are generated for each of the above business transactions:

Entering a customer or vendor invoice


• Tax on sales/purchases (output tax when posting a customer invoice, input tax when
posting a vendor invoice)
• Payables and receivables between company codes (when posting cross-company
code transactions)

Posting a customer or vendor payment and clearing open items


• Cash discount (paid and received when posting payments)
• Backdated tax calculation for tax on sales/purchases (after cash discount deduction)
• Gains and losses from exchange rate differences (between invoice and payment)
• Unauthorized deduction of cash discount (when a payment is slightly different to the
amount due)
• Residual items
• Bank charges

Entering special G/L transactions


• Bill of exchange charges
• Tax adjustment for a down payment
7. You can add details to any automatically generated line item. For example, you can
add text to a tax on sales/purchases line item.

A. True
B. False

Answer:
A

If you are permitted to make additional account assignments to the automatically


generated line items, the system branches directly to the document overview. Here, the
automatically generated items are highlighted.

To enable this, you need to make sure that the G/L account is marked as adjustable and
that the appropriate field is defined as optional or required in the field status group.

8. The document type is a key that is used to classify accounting documents. It is


entered in the document header and applies to the whole document.
Which of the following purposes are achieved by using document types?

A. Assigning document numbers


B. Posting to account types
C. Clearing line items
D. Differentiating between business transactions

Answer:
A, B, D

The following purposes are served by using 'Document Types:

• Differentiating between business transactions. The document type tells you


instantly what sort of business transaction is in question. This is useful, for example, when
displaying line items for an account.

• Controlling the posting to account types (vendor, customer, or G/L


accounts). The document type determines which account types that particular document
can be posted to.

• Assigning document numbers. A number range is assigned to every document


type. The numbers for the documents you create are taken from this number range. The
original documents from one number range should be stored together. In this way, the
document type controls document storage.
For more information, see Document Number Assignment and Controlling Document
Storage Using the Document Type

• Applying the vendor net procedure. This means that any discount and the net
amount are calculated (and posted) when the vendor invoice is posted.

9. If you have entered an incorrect document, you can reverse it, thereby also clearing
the open items. With reference to 'document reversal', which of the following are true?

A. A document can be reversed if it has no cleared items


B. Documents in MM can be reversed with a credit memo
C. If the posting period of the source document has already been closed, you have to
enter a date that falls in an open posting period (for example, the current one) in the
Posting date field.

Answer:
A, C

A document can only be reversed if:


● It contains no cleared items
● It contains only customer, vendor, and G/L account items
● It was posted with Financial Accounting
● All entered values (such as business area, cost center, and tax code) are still valid

If a line item from a source document has been cleared, a reversal can only be carried out
after the clearing is reset. Information on clearing is available in FI General Ledger
Accounting as well as FI Accounts Receivable and Accounts Payable.

Documents from SD can be reversed with a credit memo.

Documents from MM must be reversed with functions in that component because the
reversal function in FI does not reverse all the values required.

There are two ways of updating transaction figures when reversing a document:
● The document and the reverse document increase the account transaction debit and
credit figures by the same amount.
● After a document has been reversed, the balance of the account affected is shown
as if the document had never been posted. (Negative Postings)

You generally post the reversal document in the same posting period as the
corresponding original document. If the posting period of the source document has
already been closed, you have to enter a date that falls in an open posting period (for
example, the current one) in the Posting date field.

10. A number of periodic tasks are executed on a regular basis (daily, weekly, or
monthly) in the SAP System. This process is supported by the individual components of
the Schedule Manager. Which of the following are components of the Schedule Manager?

A. Flow definition
B. Scheduler
C. Monitor
D. Exception area

Answer:
A, B, C

The following are the key components of schedule manager:

Flow definition
In a flow definition, you can link tasks to each other if they are related or if you wish to use
a worklist in them. You can therefore schedule a flow definition as a task in the scheduler.

Scheduler
In the scheduler, you can schedule tasks in a structure tree. You can use drag-and-drop in
a daily overview to enable the system to execute the tasks at a certain time.
Monitor
The monitor gives you an overview of the scheduled tasks during and after processing.
You can correct faulty objects in a worklist.

Worklist
Objects that are to be processed in a processing step sequence are managed in the
worklist.
The worklist monitor presents information such as which objects were processed without
errors and which objects could not be processed. You can display information on the
cause of errors, and thus control the way in which the object is processed further.
The worklist ensures that when a processing step sequence is processed again, the
system only processes the objects which had errors or which you manually instructed the
system to reprocess.

11. You would like to use recurring entries for periodic transaction. Which of the
following are False with reference to 'recurring entries'?

A. Posting Key, Account and Amount never change in recurring entries


B. Postings can be made periodically or on a specific date
C. Recurring documents do Not require a separate number range.

Answer:
C

Recurring entries are business transactions that are repeated regularly, such as rent or
insurance. The following data never changes in recurring entries:
• Posting key
• Account
• Amounts
You enter this recurring data in a recurring entry original document. This document does
not update the transaction figures. The recurring entry program uses it as a basis for
creating accounting documents.
Structure
The system uses the recurring entry original document that you enter as a reference. It is
not an accounting document and therefore does not affect the account balance.
In the recurring entry document, you define when a posting is to be created with this
document. You have two options for scheduling. Postings can be made periodically or on
a specific date:
• For periodic postings, specify the first and last day of execution, as well as the
interval in months.
• If you want to specify certain dates, enter a run schedule in the recurring entry
original document. Store the required dates in the Implementation Guide (IMG). Choose
Define Run→ Recurring Entries → Document →Financial Accounting Global Settings
Schedules/Enter Run Dates.

To post recurring entry documents, you have to set up a separate number range for the
company codes that use them. You have to use key X1 for the number range. The system
takes numbers for the recurring entry original document from this number range.

12. You are responsible for 'dunning' configuration. Which of the following are part of
configuring the dunning functionality?

A. Dunning Codes
B. Dunning Items
C. Dunning areas

Answer:
C

The dunning configuration consists of configuring the following:

• Dunning procedure
The dunning procedure controls how dunning is carried out by the system. You can define
as many dunning procedures as you like.

• Dunning level
The dunning levels are calculated based on the number of days open items are in arrears.
You can also have the system calculate the dunning levels based on the dunning amount
or a percentage paid (sales-related dunning level determination).
You can determine more than one dunning level per dunning procedure.

• Dunning areas
A dunning area is an organizational unit within a company code used for the dunning
process.
A dunning area can be a division or a sales organization. You assign a dunning area to
an open item when you are posting. You can dun items separately by dunning area.

Correspondence Review Questions

1. Examples of correspondence include:

A. Bank statements
B. Special Ledger posting
C. Dunning letters
D. Held documents

2. Which of the following statements are true regarding correspondence types?

A. They represent a type of form letter


B. One must create a different correspondence type for each letter you need
C. You can only use the standard correspondence types when creating a new correspondence
letter
D. If you want to make changes to a correspondence letter you copy the desired correspondence
type and change the new correspondence type accordingly
E. All of the above

3. Which of the following information needs to be defined when creating correspondence types?
(select all that apply)

A. Required information
B. Number of date fields required
C. If additional text can be added to the form
D. Fiscal Year Variant
E. If the correspondence can be used across company codes
4. When linking correspondence types to transactions, if no entry exists for a company code, the
correspondence types specified without a company code are offered. True or False?

Answer: True

5. Each Print program has a selection variant that:

A. Contains parameters to generate the desired correspondence


B. Is used to print the requested correspondence
C. Used when creating correspondence automatically
D. Can be distinguished using company code
E. All of the above

6. It is possible to link Correspondence types with which of the following:

A. Reason Codes
B. Chart of Accounts
C. Tolerance groups
D. Special GL postings

Answers

1. A,C
2. A,B,D
3. A,B,E
4. True
5. A,B,C
6. A,C

Country Specifics Review Questions

1) Documents involved in check management include:


A. Vendor Invoice
B. Payment Documents
C. Packing Slip
D. Receipt of Goods
E. All of the Above

2) Voiding checks is necessary when:


A. Cash payment is made
B. Checks damaged while printing
C. Check printed incorrectly
D. Check is made for individual vendor
E. All of the above

3) When you void a check, the following is/are updated:


a. Payment Document
b. Original Invoice
c. Check Register
d. Cash Account
e. All of the above

4) The display screen for Check Register can show the following:
f. Check Number
g. Check Recipient
h. Check Amount
i. Currency
j. All of the above

5) Which of the following does not occur once the customer sends his/her check and remittance
advice is sent to the vendor's bank?

A. Data File is sent to vendor.


B. Payment advice is sent to A/R.
C. Vendor's Bank credit's vendor's account.
D. Posts G/L entry
E. None of the above

6) Which of the following should be on the lockbox file (more than one answer):

A. Check Amount
B. Payment Date
C. Customer's B-Day
D. Invoice Number
E. Customer's Age

7) The following process is carried out during the posting of lockbox entries when clearing
customer invoices.
A) Posting to a GL account, Posting then carried to accounts payable, then the invoice is cleared
against an open item in the vendor master.
B) Posting to a cash account in the GL, Credited by a clearing account which then posts to
account receivable and that is offseted by a vendor invoice. Open items in vendor are cleared
C). Posting to a cash account in the GL, Credited by a clearing account which then posts to
account receivable and that is offseted by a customer invoice. Open items in customer are
cleared
D) The user manually goes to the customer record and manually clears the open item while
posting a receipt to the open item.

8) The payment advice notes contain the following.


A) Check No.
B) Routing No.
C) Payment deductions
D) Payment Dates
E) Payment advice type
F) All of the above

Answers

1. A,B
2. A,B,C
3. A,B,C
4. J
5. E
6. A,B,D
7. C
8. B,C,D
Drilldown Reporting Review Questions
1. Examples of characteristics in drilldown reporting include:

A. Company code
B. Business area
C. Plan/actual indicator
D. Time reference
E. All of the above

2. The following are types of forms:

A. one axis w/o key figure


B. one axis with key figure
C. matrix
D. all of the above
E. none of the above

3. In drilldown reporting in Financial Accounting, the drilldown characteristics are used to


navigate in the report. To improve performance of navigation, you should:

A. not select characteristics that you do not need in the drilldown report
B. only retain the characteristic that you actually require
C. sort the order of the characteristics of personal preference
D. A and B
E. all of the above

4. Which of the following are examples of key figures:

A. Balance sheet value


B. Number of employees
C. Plan/actual variance
D. B and C
E. A, B, and C

5. Select the option that is not true about report-report interface:

A. Link individual reports


B. Perform flexible data evaluations online
C. Balance GL account line items
D. Reports have a limited number of characteristics

6. The following are types of forms in drilldown reporting (more than 1 answer):

A. Key Figures
B. Report Painter
C. AR/AP line item analysis
D. GL account balance
E. All of the above

7. True/False: It is possible to switch between the detailed list view and the drilldown list view in
reports.
8. True/False: A form describes the basic content and formal structure of report lists.

Answers

1. E
2. D
3. D
4. E
5. C
6. A,C,D
7. True
8. True

GL, AP, AR Reporting Questions


1. The following dynamic date calculations are currently implemented for selection variables in
report variants:

A. current date
B. next working day of current month
C. current date +/- ?? days
D. from month start to today
E. A-C
F. all of the above

2. Information systems are important because:

A. They can provide reports in G/L, A/P and A/R


B. They can allow users to define user settings
C. They reveal configuration information about the SAP system
D. None of the above
E. All of the above

3. True/False: Variants allow you to execute a report repeatedly with different selection criteria in
different variants.

4. True/False: Table variables in TVARV can store statistical information that can be used in
different reports.

5. Which of the following statements about reports are true?

A. Reports start with RFK_ for customers


B. Reports start with RFD_ for vendors
C. Reports are included in role-based user menus
D. Reports can be accessed using the information system for each area
E. Reports that start with RF are differentiated by account type

6. True/False: You must enter values for selection criteria each time you start a report
7. True/False: Dynamic selections is used for A/R reports.

8. Which of the following reports is the A/P information system split into?

A. vendor balances
B. invoice ledgers
C. vendor items
D. master data
E. payment transactions

Answers

1. F
2. A
3. True
4. True
5. C,D,E
6. False
7. False
8. A,C,D,E

Asset Information System Review Questions

1. Asset Explorer offers extensive possibilities for evaluating individual asset master records.
Which of the following are Asset Explorer options?
a. Go to FI document
b. Display depreciation calculation
c. Display substitution rule
d. Call reports
e. All of the above

2. Which of the following values are displayed in Asset Explorer?


a. Development of the NBV
b. Simulated values based on depreciation keys
c. Simulated transactions
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

3. Simulation versions allow you to:


a. Create a preview of how the values for individual assets will develop by means of
simulated transactions and/or simulated depreciation terms
b. Simlulate a change in depreciation method for asset value/depreciation reports
c. Define a substitution rule to include other depreciation parameters in the simulation
d. B & C
e. All the above

4. Depreciation simulation applies an experimental change of depreciation parameters to:


a. A single asset
b. The entire asset portfolio
c. Parts of the asset portfolio
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
5. Using depreciation simulation, the system can determine:
a. A: How much of the costs have been settled to assets under construction
b. B: Assets values at fiscal year end
c. C: A and B
d. D: None of the Above

6. Important List Viewer functions include:


a. Calculating totals or subtotals across one or more columns within a list
b. Deleting and inserting columns
c. Defining your own asset history sheet versions
d. Setting filters
e. Simulate depreciation for assets

7. One of the main advantages of the SAP list viewer (ABAP) is/are:
a. Dynamic creation of layouts
b. Dynamic creation of assets
c. Dynamic creation of variants
d. Filter sort
e. All of the above
f. None of the above

8. The asset history sheet lists assets:


a. Per company code
b. In country versions
c. Per transactions type
d. All of the above

9. The asset accounting report trees of earlier SAP versions (up to SAP R/3 4.5) have since
been replaced by:

a. Report branches
b. Line item viewer
c. Cost center lists
d. Area menus
e. None of the above

10. The asset history sheet is an important and comprehensive report. By using report interfaces,
a user can:

a. Drill down the asset history sheet to display asset value


b. Display the history sheet for the individual assets that form the total
c. Define your own asset history sheet version
d. Perform simulation of planned and unplanned depreciation
e. All of the above

Answers:

1. A,B,D
2. D
3. D
4. D
5. D
6. A,B,D
7. A,C,D
8. B
9. D
10. A,B,C

List Viewer Review Questions

1. SAP List Viewer does NOT include which of the following generic cross-application functions:

A. Sort
B. Filter
C. Totals and subtotals
D. None of the above

2. SAP List Viewer provides which of the following functions for displaying and changing
documents:

A. Net Due Date


B. select items
C. select detail
D. B & C only
E. all of the above

3. Within selection criteria, there is the list output option. Which items can you configure for the
list output option? (check all that apply)

A. Item status
B. Variants
C. Layouts
D. Maximum number of items
E. Field status

4. When using List Viewer, when is the ALV grid control design particularly useful?

A. When you want to display individual accounts online for internet services offered by SAP
programs
B. When you want to print the grid
C. When you want to edit G/L master records
D. All Of the Above

5. True/False: You cannot select items for the line item list based on their status and category.

6. True/False: Items posted to a branch account are automatically forwarded to the head office
account?

7. In addition to selecting columns, when you create or change the layout, you can also
define/create:
A. sort criteria for sorting
B. reference criteria for sorting
C. assignment criteria for sorting
D. subtotals
E. all of the above
F. none of the above

8. Which of the following are true concerning standard layouts?

A. Start with a slash (/)


B. You can choose std. layout as your default layout
C. The initial variant is not used for list output unless otherwise specified
D. A&B
E. B&C
F. A&C

Answers:

1. D
2. D
3. C,D
4. A
5. False
6. True
7. A,D
8. D

New GL Review Questions – Day 1

1. What are some of ledgers that the new GL will make obsolete?

A. EC-PCA
B. Cons Preparation
C. Cost of Sales
D. FI/CO Reconciliation Ledger
E. None of the above

2. What table with FAGLFLEXT replace? Will “old line item table” be deactivated?

A. GLT0 Yes, eventually.


B. GLT0 No, the table will not be deactivated.
C. BSEG Yes, eventually
D. BSEG No, the table will not be deactivated.
E. COSS Yes, eventually

3. When activating the New GL, is the effect at the client level or system level?
A. Client level, all co. codes or none
B. Company code level only
C. Business area level only
D. Controlling area level only

4. What is the default leading ledger delivered by SAP?

A. A1A
B. 0L
C. FAGLFLEXT
D. GLT0
E. All of the above

5. Will turning on New GL make standard Special Purpose Ledger obsolete?

A. Yes, no need for the standard special purpose ledger.


B. No, will still need it for non-accounting reporting
C. Maybe only if it is isn’t required anymore
D. No, it will still be needed for accounting-related functions.

6. Where are additional local currencies set?

A. At the group level


B. At the controlling area level
C. At the foreign currency level
D. At the company code
E. None of the above

7. What are some of the fields in the extended data structure in FAGLFLEXT?

A. Segment, profit center, cost center, cost element


B. Controlling area, segment, profit center, maintenance order
C. Segment, profit center, cost center, statistical key figure
D. Controlling area, business area, profit center, segment
E. Controlling area, plant, sales organization, personnel area

8. Scenarios represent what old functionality in the standard SPL?

A. GLT0 table identifiers


B. Document types and transaction types
C. Movement types and activities
D. Report to report interface
E. All of the above

9. What are the 6 delivered scenarios?

A. Cost center
B. Business area
C. Segment
D. Profit center
E. COGS (functional area)
F. Consolidation
G. All of the above
H. None of the above

10. What are the 2 new “views” in document display?

A. Entry view
B. Parked document view
C. Held document view
D. General ledger view
E. Simulation view

11. What is a splitting procedure?

A. Rules for assigning GL accounts to financial reports


B. Rules for combining report key figures
C. Rules for splitting paper that feed from our printer
D. Rules for splitting documents in the New GL
E. Rules for splitting your pants when you fall on the floor

12. What are the characteristics of the splitting procedure (select all that apply)?

A. Item categories – assign to all gl accounts; can not change


B. Business transactions – pre delivered by SAP; can add more
C. Business variant – set by SAP; can add more
D. Doc types – must assign bus transaction to doc type
E. None of the above

Answers:

1. A,B,C,D
2. A
3. A
4. B
5. B
6. D
7. A
8. C
9. G
10. A,D
11. D
12. A,B,C,D

Parking/Holding Document Questions

1. The release approval path is determined by:


A. document type
B. workflow variant
C. release group
D. all of the above
E. none of the above

2. What determines whether the document release is supposed to be active?

A. workflow variant
B. subworkflow
C. worklist
D. posting invoice
E. all of the above

3. Which of the following cannot be edited in a parked document?

A. Dates
B. Currency
C. Account Assignment
D. Company Code
E. All of the Above

4. What happens when a parked document is turned into a “proper” document?

A. A normal complete financial accounting document is created


B. Document numbers remain the same
C. History is documented
D. Parked document is deleted

5. Which transactions can you park from?

A. FB70 - Accounts Receivable Invoice


B. FV70 - Accounts Receivable Park/Edit Invoice
C. FB60 - Accounts Payable Invoice
D. FV60 - Accounts Payable Park/Edit Invoice
E. All of the Above

6. Parking documents allows users to do the following:

A. Edit data
B. Create data
C. Change data
D. Delete data/document
E. Post data/document
F. All of the above
G. None of the above

7. What are the ways to save documents without performing "proper" Financial Accounting
posting?

A. Holding documents
B. Suspending documents
C. Parking documents
D. Halting documents
E. All of the above
8. What are the features of holding a document?

A. No document number is assigned


B. no update of the transaction figures
C. some documents can be included in evaluations/reports
D. all of the above.

9. Which of the following is not an element of business workflow:

A. Organizational structure
B. Process structure
C. Flow pattern
D. Function
E. Information

10. A business workflow is triggered by:

A. Assigning a workflow account


B. Designating a responsible predecessor
C. Updating the master data support procedures
D. Parking a document
E. Executing a work item command

Answers:

1. D
2. A
3. B,D
4. B,D
5. A,B,D
6. A,C,D,E
7. A,C
8. A,B
9. C
10. D

Special GL Transactions Review Questions


1. Which of the following are examples of noted items:

A. Down payment requests


B. Guarantee payments
C. Individual value adjustments
D. Bill of exchange payment requests
E. All of the above

2. True/False: Noted items are two line item entries that require a zero balance check to be
made.

3. A bill of exchange:

A. is a type of short term financing


B. is not a special GL transaction in SAP
C. is when one party directs another to pay a third party
D. will not include interest charged to the originating company

4. True/False: The special G/L transaction class determines whether a transaction is a down
payment, a bill of exchange, or other type of transaction.

5. Which of these, fall under the "other transactions" in regards to special GL transactions?
(Select all that apply)

A. Guarantee of payment
B. Bill of Exchange
C. User Defined
D. Credit Exchange
E. individual value adjustments

6. An example of an individual value adjustment would be:

A. a document for guarantee of payment


B. manually configuring data
C. a disputed receivable
D. an individual transaction type
E. adjusting the value of a transaction

7. SAP registers a free offsetting entry of an incoming down payment in the:

A. Subledger account of the customer


B. Alternative reconciliation account of the general ledger
C. specified balance sheet account
D. All of the above

8. When setting up a special G/L transaction with automatic offsetting entry, the user should
store an alternative special G/L account for:

A. the selected G/L indicator


B. a clearing account in the table for "accounts for automatic postings"
C. both A and B
D. none of the above

Answers:

1. A,D
2. False
3. A,C
4. True
5. A,C,E
6. C
7. D
8. C

Substitutions/Validations Review Questions

1.) The following statements are true regarding rules for substitutions/validations
A.) A rule is a logical statement that you can use in a perquisite statement, a check, or
another rule.
B.) A rule permits complex logic to be summarized; it cannot be reused.
C.) You can use rules within a statement that uses mathematical processing.
D.) All of the above.
E.) None of the above.

2.) A set is:

A.) A flexible data structure for portraying a ranged amounts and hierarchies.
B.) Used to improve system performance.
C.) They are only used in one component of the FI-SL system.
D.) All of the above.
E.) None of the above.

3.) What are the parts of the Validation Step Method?

A) Prerequisite
B) Post Requisite
C) Check
D) Balance
E) Message

4.) The following is not a meaning of a Validation message

A) Warning
B) Error
C) Critical
D) Cancel
E) Information

5.) When defining the substitution method in Financial Accounting you can choose between:
Chose all that apply

A.) Constant value


B.) Exit
C.) Prerequisite
D.) Field-field assignment
E.) All of the above

6.) Which of the following measures are required to execute validation/substitution?

A.) Decide for which area of application validation/substitution should apply


B.) Validation/substitution must be defined
C.) The correct call-up point for the validation/substitution must be selected
D.) Validation/Substitution must be assigned to an appropriate organizational structure
E.) All of the above

7.) Substitution steps consist of which of the following parts (check all that apply):

A.) Prerequisite
B.) G/L Account Splitting
C.) Variant
D.) Replacement
E.) All of the Above
8.) Substitutions in Financial Accounting consist of the following method(s):

A.) Constant Value


B.) User Exit
C.) Matrix Validation
D.) Field-Field Assignment
E.) All of the Above

9.) The rule manager validates the data according to the validation rules? T/F

10.) Which of the following are application areas use validations and substitutions:

A.) FI
B.) CO
C.) AM
D.) GL
E.) Project System
F.) All of the above
G.) None of the Above
H.) A & C
I.) B & D
J.) A & B
K.) A & D
L.) D & C

11.) So, let’s say that you are trying to find some cheap tickets on Travelocity.com and you need
to input the names of the airports where you are going to land. You are flying from Kansas City to
Chicago O’Hare. Since you don’t know the airport codes, you simply put down the names of the
city. When you click the process key to see the results, you notice on the corresponding page
that the Travelocity has changed the airport cities to the appropriate airport codes (MCI & ORD).
This would be an example of:

A.) Substitution
B.) Validation
C.) Changing
D.) Populating
E.) All of the above

Answers:

1.) The following statements are true regarding rules for substitutions/validations

F.) A rule is a logical statement that you can use in a perquisite statement, a check,
or another rule.
G.) A rule permits complex logic to be summarized; it cannot be reused.
H.) You can use rules within a statement that uses mathematical processing.
I.) All of the above.
J.) None of the above.

2.) A set is:

F.) A flexible data structure for portraying a ranged amounts and hierarchies.
G.) Used to improve system performance.
H.) They are only used in one component of the FI-SL system.
I.) All of the above.
J.) None of the above.

3.) What are the parts of the Validation Step Method?


F) Prerequisite
G) Post Requisite
H) Check
I) Balance
J) Message

4.) The following is not a meaning of a Validation message


F) Warning
G) Error
H) Critical
I) Cancel
J) Information

5.) When defining the substitution method in Financial Accounting you can choose between:
Chose all that apply
A. constant value
B. exit
C. prerequisite
D. field-field assignment
E. all of the above

6.) Which of the following measures are required to execute validation/substitution?


A. Decide for which area of application validation/substitution should apply
B. Validation/substitution must be defined
C. The correct call-up point for the validation/substitution must be selected

D. Validation/Substitution must be assigned to an appropriate organizational structure


E. All of the above

7.) Substitution steps consist of which of the following parts (check all that apply):
A. Prerequisite
B. G/L Account Splitting
C. Variant
D. Replacement
E. All of the Above

8.) Substitutions in Financial Accounting consist of the following method(s):


A. Constant Value
B. User Exit
C. Matrix Validation
D. Field-Field Assignment
E. All of the Above

9.) The rule manager validates the data according to the validation rules? (T)

10.) Which of the following are application areas use validations and substitutions:
a. FI
b. CO
c. AM
d. GL
e. Project System
f. All of the above
g. None of the Above
h. A&C
i. B&D
j. A&B
k. A&D
l. D&C

11.) So, let’s say that you are trying to find some cheap tickets on Travelocity.com and you need
to input the names of the airports where you are going to land. You are flying from Kansas City to
Chicago O’Hare. Since you don’t know the airport codes, you simply put down the names of the
city. When you click the process key to see the results, you notice on the corresponding page
that the Travelocity has changed the airport cities to the appropriate airport codes (MCI & ORD).
This would be an example of:
m. Substitution
n. Validation
o. Changing
p. Populating
q. All of the above

AC210 Day 2 Answers

13. What characteristic determines “valuation” in asset accounting?


Depreciation areas

14. What needs to be activated to enable reporting at the segment in asset


accounting?
Activate account assignment switch for additional asset objects; APC
and Depr

15. What program is now obsolete for posting back discounts to CO objects and
assets?
SAPF181

16. What needs to be defined and assigned to enable real time CO/FI integration?
Variant

17. What are some of the settings in the CO/FI variant?


Key date, tracing (don’t use), doc type, which organizational object;
activate switch

18. What are the allocation methods that can now be performed in GL?
assessments and distributions
19. What are components of the allocation methods (cycle, segment)?
Sender/receiver relationship, tracing factors, amounts

20. In foreign currency revaluation, what has “moved” to the background?


Valuation method

21. Has foreign currency revaluation become real time?


No, must run valuation in background

22. Can more than one company code be attached to a non leading ledger?
Yes

23. What are accounting principals?


Place holders for legal requirements; (IAS, GAAP)

24. Foreign currency revals can be done only by accounts? T or F


False, can be done by ledgers