Академический Документы
[…] 48
Berman, supra note 42, at 1-3.
49
US Dep’t of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Guidance Regarding the Use of Race by Federal Law Enforcement
55
TAR G E T E D AN D E NT R AP P E D
50
US Dep’t of Justice, Attorney General’s Guidelines for Domestic FBI Operations 9 (2008) [hereinafter Mukasey
Guidelines] (discussing the FBI as “an intelligence as well as a law enforcement agency”). See also Cole & Lobel,
Less Safe, Less Free, supra note 42, at 1-19. The FBI’s legal authority, and the Attorney General’s authority stems
from a broadly worded federal statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 533 (2000) (“The Attorney General may appoint officials
- (1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States; (2) to assist in the protection of the person of
the President; (3) to assist in the protection of the person of the Attorney General; (4) to conduct such other
investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of
State as may be directed by the Attorney General.”).
51
See supra note 22. See also US Dep’t of Justice, Office of Inspector General, A Review of the FBI’s
Investigations of Certain Domestic Advocacy Groups (2010) [hereinafter 2010 DOJ OIG Review of the FBI’s
Investigations of Certain Domestic Advocacy Groups].
52