Академический Документы
[…] Sincerely,
Danny M. Payne
Tax Commissioner
95
Rulings of the Tax Commissioner
Document 99-26
Number:
Tax Type: Retail Sales and Use Tax
Brief Description: Exemption certificates and direct pay permits; Burden of proof
Topics: Collection of Delinquent Tax; Exemptions
Date Issued: 03/15/1999
This is in reply to your letter in which you seek correction and refund of
the department's sales and use tax assessment issued to ***** (the
"Taxpayer''), for the period July 1995 through April 1998. I note that the
entire assessment has been paid.
FACTS
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-623(A), copy enclosed, states that:
All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is
established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution,
lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable
is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a
certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this
chapter.
96
the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer
acceptable.
In the instant case, the Taxpayer made untaxed sales to certain
customers. It may be that these customers are industrial manufacturers,
and, if so, these customers may have used the contested items directly
and exclusively in an exempt ***** manufacturing activity. It is difficult,