Академический Документы
[…] Topics: Taxability of Persons and Transactions
Date Issued: 04/14/2000
April 14, 2000
Dear ****
This will reply to your letter of March 21, 2000, in which you seek a
ruling on behalf of ***** (the "Taxpayer").
FACTS
106
The Taxpayer requests a ruling whether it will become subject to
Virginia sales and use tax collection obligations if its websites are
hosted on servers located in Virginia at web hosting facilities. The
Taxpayer requests that the department's ruling address both the
"managed hosting" service and "co-location hosting" service
alternatives.
RULING
Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all
persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer"
to include every person who "[s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at
retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use,
consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in
this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The Taxpayer clearly
qualifies as a "dealer" under § 58.1-612.
makes deliveries into Virginia more than twelve times during a calendar
year by means other than common carrier.
The department does not deem nexus to exist for an out-of-state seller