Академический Документы
[…] Moreover, the assignment document presented reveals that "FOR
VALUE RECEIVED ,...(the) Assignor ...sells, assigns and transfers to
...Assignee...all of Assignor's rights to and a security interest in
...1)...(the) Master Lease Agreement ...2) the Assignor's interest in and
to the collateral as specified in the ...lease...and 3) all monies identified
as rental payments payable, or to become payable, under the Lease or
with respect to the collateral as specified in the ...lease...." (Inserts and
emphasis added.)
Conditional Sale
In defining the term "sale," Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 provides that "[a]
transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred but the
seller retains title as security for the payment of the price shall be
deemed a sale." Such transactions are typically known as "conditional
sales." In this regard, Section 1-28 of the 1979 Virginia Retail Sales and
124
Use Tax Regulations provides that "[a]ny person making conditional,
charge or installment sales must report the total selling price and pay