Академический Документы
[…] 79
which is processed by the Taxpayer using its own software. The
customer may also create a web site using hypertext markup language
(HTML) which does not require any processing by the Taxpayer. In both
instances, the customized web site is stored on a computer outside
Virginia.
In the event the Taxpayer provides products in tangible form (i.e., CD-
Rom (compact disc), diskette, etc.) to Virginia customers, a “sale" of
tangible personal property would occur and the transaction would be
subject to the tax. "Sale" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as
"any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or
rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means
whatsoever, of tangible personal property....” Because the Taxpayer has
a physical presence in Virginia through its POP locations, the Taxpayer
would be required to collect the Virginia tax on sales of any products
provided in tangible form. This is consistent with prior rulings of the