Академический Документы
[…] provides the following:
Overcollection of the tax. Any dealer who collects tax in
excess of a 4 1/2% rate or who otherwise overcollects the
tax, except as may be authorized under the bracket system
or the special provisions relating to vending machine sales,
must remit any amount overcollected to the state on a
timely basis.
Since the Taxpayer had sufficient activity in the state to require
registration as a dealer as provided in Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, any
taxes collected by the Taxpayer on sales delivered into Virginia are
legally due to Virginia. This is supported by Code of Virginia § 58.1-625,
copy enclosed, which provides that "all sums collected by a dealer as
required by this chapter shall be deemed to be held in trust for the
Commonwealth.''
Based on the above, I find that the Taxpayer was properly assessed for
tax collected and not remitted. The Taxpayer may wish to obtain a
refund from North Carolina of North Carolina sales tax erroneously
collected and remitted on taxable Virginia transactions. If you should