Академический Документы
[…] The
taxpayer provided blueprints, the location of installation, and an install-
by date to the independent contractors performing installation. The
taxpayer billed its customers for materials and installation labor and
expenses. Independent contractors billed the taxpayer for installation
work performed.
The taxpayer did not collect use tax on the signs it sold and delivered in
Virginia. As a result, the taxpayer was assessed use tax on materials
separately stated on its invoices and was involuntarily registered as an
83
out-of-state dealer.
DETERMINATION
Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 (copy enclosed), the retail sales and
use tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. A dealer is
defined in that section and includes every person who "sells at retail . . .
or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption,
or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this
Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The taxpayer clearly
qualifies as a "dealer" § 58.1-612.
The taxpayer must also have sufficient activity within Virginia as set out
in Code of Virginia § 58.1-612(C) before it can be assessed with a use
tax. The facts presented indicate that sufficient nexus does not exist
with Virginia.