Академический Документы
[…] In the instant case, the Taxpayer's drivers effect repairs, either under
warranty or for a fee, on roughly half of the delivery trips made into
Virginia. Setup services are performed with every Product X delivered to
Virginia by the Taxpayer's drivers. Taken as a whole, the department
concludes these activities constitute a continuous pattern of activity,
which is not de minimis, and not considered trivial additions to the
Taxpayer's business carried on in Virginia. Thus, it appears that
Taxpayer is subject to Virginia income tax.
Sales and Use Tax
Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all
persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer"
to include every person who "[s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at
retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use,
consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in
this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The Taxpayer clearly
qualifies as a "dealer" under § 58.1-612.
111
trucks enter Virginia twelve times per year to make deliveries. If I
understand you correctly, there are some years during which the
Taxpayer makes more than twelve such deliveries, thus establishing
nexus with Virginia.