Академический Документы
[…] sold in Virginia. Since mobile offices are no longer defined as motor
vehicles, the DMV tax on motor vehicle rentals has not applied since
1987. If the 2% DMV tax was paid at the time of purchase of a mobile
office by the owner, then the lease or rental is not subject to the 4.5%
retail sales tax. Conversely, if the 2% DMV tax was not paid at the time
of purchase by the owner, then the monthly charges for the mobile office
rental are subject to the 4.5% retail sales tax. The burden of proof rests
with the lessee (person using the mobile office) as described in P.D. 96-
157.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(10) states that the retail sales tax does not
apply to "[p]arts, tires, meters and dispatch radios sold or leased to
taxicab operators for use or consumption directly in the rendition of their
services." It was the intent of the General Assembly to limit the scope of
exemption for taxicab operators. 23 VAC 10-210-990(E) further limits the
exemption by stating that "[a]ccessories, maintenance materials, and all
other tangible personal property purchased by a taxicab operator are