Академический Документы
[…] obligation to fully disclose to the taxpayer several items:
After the post audit conference there are other important tasks:
Be sure to summarize conference in the audit comments
If necessary, write the taxpayer a letter explaining changes to be
made for future compliance. Why is this needed? Taxpayer may
have indicated that remediation of taxpayer procedures is not
likely. This letter puts the taxpayer on notice and provides a file
document for future audit.
BAD DEBTS
Page - 1
Objective: Discuss the application of sales and use tax as it applies to bad debts.
I. References
II. General
A. Section 58.1-621 of the Code of Virginia provides that a dealer may claim
a credit for "the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid
on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to
be worthless ...." This section further indicates that amounts "for which a
credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the
dealer shall be included in the first return filed after such collection."
C. If the dealer receives reimbursement for bad debts from a guarantor for a