Академический Документы
[…] Code §58.1-612 provides that the sales and use
tax shall be collectible from all persons who are dealers, as defined
therein, who have sufficient contact with the Commonwealth to require
registration for collection of the tax. Subdivision (B)(3) provides that the
term "dealer" shall include every person who "[s]ells at retail, or who
offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or
for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or
consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property."
Advertisements in the USA Today - Va. Code §58.1-612 also sets forth
various standards defining what constitutes "sufficient contact" to
require registration. It provides that a dealer who "advertises in
newspapers or other periodicals printed and published within this
Commonwealth,..." is deemed to have sufficient contact. The fact that
the Taxpayer advertised in the********* "Richmond Edition," a regional
edition of the USA Today which is published and printed in Virginia,
further supports its liability for tax collection.