Академический Документы
[…] If delivered by tangible means to the broker, the
software is taxable.
Subsection A of Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code ("VAC") 10-
210-5010 sets out that "[c]harges made by stockbrokers for providing
consultation, trading stocks, securities and commodities and similar
transactions are charges for professional services and are not subject to
the tax." Subsection B of the above regulation provides that
"[s]tockbrokers are the consumers of all tangible personal property used
in their operations and must pay the tax on all such property at the time
of purchase."
Under Va. Code § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all persons
who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer" to include
every person who "[i]mports or causes to be imported into this
Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign
country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for
storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth." The Taxpayer
clearly qualifies as a "dealer" under Va. Code § 58.1-612.
The same statute also sets out the activities sufficient to require a
dealer to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail
sales and use tax. The statute provides in part that a dealer shall be