Академический Документы
[…] The Taxpayer indicates that
the third party fulfillment service provider does not solicit orders, but
merely accepts orders.
The third party fulfillment service provider has notified the Taxpayer that
it intends to reroute the calls to a new call center located within Virginia.
You ask if the use of a call center in Virginia by the third party fulfillment
service provider will give the Taxpayer sufficient activity within Virginia
to require it to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia
retail sales and use tax.
RULING
Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 lists several definitions of the term "dealer."
Pursuant to subsection B(2) of this statute, the term "dealer" includes
any person who "imports or causes to be imported into this
Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign
country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for
120
storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth." Based on the
facts presented, the Taxpayer qualifies as a "dealer" under this
definition.
121
department's Office of Tax Policy at * * *
Danny M. Payne
Tax Commissioner
122
Rulings of the Tax Commissioner
Document 01-105
Number:
Tax Type: Retail Sales and Use Tax