Академический Документы
[…] audit period.
Sincerely,
W. H. Forst
Tax Commissioner
20
Rulings of the Tax Commissioner
Document 89-299
Number:
Tax Type: Retail Sales and Use Tax
Brief Description: Erroneous collection of tax
Topics: Collection of Delinquent Tax
Date Issued: 11/01/1989
November 1, 1989
Dear****************
This will reply to your letter of May 19, 1989 in which you request the
state of Virginia's policy on the erroneous collection and remittance of
state sales and use tax.
The erroneous collection and remittance of the Virginia sales and use
tax is addressed in §58.1-625 of the Virginia Code and §630-10-24 of
the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations. §58.1-625 of the
Code states, in part, "any dealer collecting the sales or use tax on
transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to
the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless
or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded
to the purchaser or credited to his account." Subsection C of Regulation
630-10-24 also deals with the erroneous collection of the tax on
nontaxable transactions and states the following:
All sales and use tax collected by a dealer is held in trust for
the state. Therefore, any dealer collecting the sales or use