Академический Документы
[…] stop to make the repairs on their way to or from delivery destinations in
Virginia.
109
The Taxpayer believes that its activities in Virginia are incidental to the
solicitation and delivery of its products or are de minimis. As such, the
Taxpayer's position is that it is not liable for Virginia income tax or
required to register for the collection of Virginia sales and use taxes.
You are requesting that the department rule whether the Taxpayer is
liable for Virginia income tax and/or required to collect Virginia sales and
use tax.
DETERMINATION
Income Tax
Code of Virginia § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable
income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the
laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having
income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have
income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within
Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment
factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors