1 THOMAS C.
[…] 24 agent must submit the application electronically through a web-based system created by
25 the ADHS.
26 19. Under the Act, the ADHS is allowed to inspect nonprofit medical marijuana
27 dispensaries after reasonable notice.

4
1 20. Under the Act, the ADHS is required to generally maintain the
2 confidentiality of all information it receives in the course of its duties.
3 21. The Act provides criminal sanctions for the ADHS employees and agents
4 who breach the confidentiality requirement. Specifically, A.R.S. § 36-2816 provides,
5 “[i]t is a class 1 misdemeanor for any person, including an employee or official of the
6 Department or another state agency or local government, to breach the confidentiality of
7 information obtained pursuant to this chapter.”
8 22. On or about April 14, 2011, Jenny A. Durkan, United States Attorney for
9 the Western District of Washington and Michael C. Ormsby, United States Attorney for
10 the Eastern District of Washington issued a letter to Christine Gregoire, Washington State