TECH TRANSFER 2000:
[…] universities under the Bayh-Dole Act, and it is reasonable to expect a
similar situation with respect to agency rights to CRADA inventions.20 In
some instances, it may make sense for the government to retain a re-
search license. However, if the technology being developed under a
CRADA is based upon a company’s proprietary technologies or its
declared background intellectual property, the case for waiving all gov-
ernment rights is strengthened. Alternatively, the license might be limited
to the mission purposes of the agency, such as to protect public health
and safety.

18
15 USC § 3710a(b)(2) requires a laboratory entering into a CRADA to “ensure
that a collaborating party may retain title to any invention made solely by its
employee in exchange for normally granting the Government a nonexclusive,
nontransferable, irrevocable, paid-up license to practice the invention or have
the invention practiced throughout the world by or on behalf of the
Government for research or other Government purposes.”
19
42 USC § 2457 (NASA); 42 USC § 2182 (Energy).
20
GAO, Technology Transfer: Reporting Requirements for Federally Sponsored
Inventions Need Revision. RCED-99-242, Aug. 12, 1999. The report identified a
number of circumstances interfering with the agencies’ ability to make use of