Академический Документы
[…] CRADA data. The Maptech court found that the CRADA map data were
“government works, and as such are not entitled to any copyright protec-
tion” and declined to enjoin the third party’s sales of its maps. The
court’s opinion suggested that any claim that the data were protected
under the CRADA provisions would require an examination of the time
periods involved (confidentiality may not be granted for more than 5
years) and of the nature of the data (the data may be protected only if
they would be confidential if obtained from a private party).
17
15 USC § 3710a(a)(2).
18
15 USC § 3710a(b)(2) requires a laboratory entering into a CRADA to “ensure
that a collaborating party may retain title to any invention made solely by its
employee in exchange for normally granting the Government a nonexclusive,
nontransferable, irrevocable, paid-up license to practice the invention or have
the invention practiced throughout the world by or on behalf of the
Government for research or other Government purposes.”
19
42 USC § 2457 (NASA); 42 USC § 2182 (Energy).
20
GAO, Technology Transfer: Reporting Requirements for Federally Sponsored
Inventions Need Revision. RCED-99-242, Aug. 12, 1999. The report identified a
number of circumstances interfering with the agencies’ ability to make use of