Академический Документы
[…] Commenters asserted that no
one can predict what “instructions, guides, templates, [and] jigs” the ATF Director will
rely on in any given case. Commenters argued that ATF needs to remedy the definition
with exact definitions of time, ease, expertise, equipment, availability, expense, and
scope.
Other commenters noted that the term “readily” is used throughout the GCA in
several contexts, including interstate transportation of firearms (18 U.S.C. 926A) and for
179
the importability of firearms generally recognized as particularly suitable or readily
adaptable for sporting purposes (18 U.S.C. 925(d)(3)). Commenters also noted that there
are countless other uses of the term “readily” throughout ATF regulations, such as in 27
CFR 478.92(a)(1)(i) (stating that “[t]he serial number must be placed in a manner not
records be “readily accessible for inspection at all reasonable times by ATF officers”).
The commenters asserted that ATF’s proposed definition will impact all these other
places where the term “readily” qualifies certain provisions and that ATF’s proposed