Академический Документы
[…] to trace firearms to keep them out of the hands of criminals and other prohibited persons.
Blaustein & Reich, Inc. v. Buckles, 220 F. Supp. 2d 535, 537 (E.D. Va. 2002). This duty
includes assisting State and local law enforcement in their efforts to control the traffic of
firearms within their borders.25 Indeed, as of January 2022, there are approximately
8,674 law enforcement agencies, including 49 agencies from 46 foreign countries, that
3(n) (prohibiting possession of firearms manufactured or assembled without serial number); N.Y. Penal
Law secs. 265.50, 265.55 (prohibiting manufacture/possession of undetectable firearms); R.I. Gen. Laws
sec. 11-47-8(e) (prohibiting possession of “a ghost gun or an undetectable firearm or any firearm produced
by a 3D printing process”); Va. Code. Ann. sec. 18.2-308.5 (prohibiting possession of undetectable
firearms); Wash. Rev. Code sec. 9.41.190 (prohibiting the manufacture with intent to sell of undetectable
and untraceable firearms); see also Bill to ban ghost guns passes in Maryland House, heads to Gov.