Академический Документы
[…] Am. Trucking Ass’n v.
Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Ry. Co, 387 U.S. 397, 416 (1967).
authority to the Attorney General and ATF violate the non-delegation doctrine, the
Supreme Court has consistently rejected similar arguments with respect to public safety
statutes. See Whitman v. American Trucking Ass’ns, 531 U.S. 457, 474 (2001) (“[W]e
this rule are all guided by the intelligible principles set forth in the GCA governing the
importer, or maker, and such other identification as the [Attorney General] may by regulations prescribe.”);
and id. sec. 5843 (“Importers, manufacturers, and dealers shall keep such records of, and render such
returns in relation to, the importation, manufacture, making, receipt, and sale, or other disposition, of
firearms as the [Attorney General] may by regulations prescribe.”).
83
Cf. Cargill v. Barr, 502 F. Supp. 3d 1163, 1188 (W.D. Tex. 2020), aff’d on other grounds, 20 F.4th 1004,
1014 (5th Cir. 2021) (“The delegations of authority supporting the Final Rule [defining “machinegun”] also
113
b.