Академический Документы
[…] least 20 years. This rule merely extends the 20-year retention period so that those records
are not destroyed, and thus can be used for tracing purposes.
Although ATF has the authority to inspect an FFL’s records under certain
conditions, see 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(B)–(C), the records belong to and are maintained by
the FFLs, not the government. Only after an FFL discontinues business does the GCA,
18 U.S.C. 923(g)(4), require FFLs to provide their records to ATF so that tracing of
crime guns can continue. 113 In fact, the provision cited by some commenters, 18 U.S.C.
926(a), expressly provides that “[n]othing in this section expands or restricts the
Secretary’s authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a
criminal investigation.” Moreover, Federal law has long prohibited ATF from
have prohibited ATF from using any funds or salaries for the consolidation or
See Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government Appropriations Act, 1980,
113