Case 0:07-cv-60821-KAM Document 111 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/03/2011 Page 1 of 95
[…] international law, Plaintiffs have failed to adequately plead the elements of such a claim.

Chiquita also contends that practical considerations and foreign-affairs concerns militate against

recognizing a new international-law norm against terrorism.

1. Whether the Anti-Terrorism Act Forecloses Plaintiffs’ Terrorism-Based


ATS Claims

Chiquita first argues that the Anti-Terrorism Act precludes Plaintiffs’ ATS-based

terrorism claims. The ATA provides a civil cause of action for U.S. nationals harmed by

international terrorism. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (“Any national of the United States injured in

his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism . . . may sue

therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the

damages he or she sustains . . . .”). Chiquita contends that under Sosa, Congress’s action in

passing the ATA, and declining to extend a civil action to foreign victims of terrorism, “occupies

the field” of private causes of action for terrorism claims and thus precludes recognizing broader