Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document 65 Filed 05/25/10 Page 1 of 117
[…] family enrollment from the date he/she becomes a family member.
When a new family member is added to your existing self and family
enrollment, you do not have to complete a new SF 2809 or other
appropriate request, but your carrier may ask you for information about
your new family member. You will send the requested information
directly to the carrier. Exception: if you want to add a foster child to your
coverage, you must provide eligibility information to your employing
office.

FEHB Handbook, Enrollment, Types of Enrollment (emphasis supplied).

77. According to 5 U.S.C. § 8901(5), “member of family” is defined, in part, to

“mean[] the spouse of an employee or annuitant and an unmarried child under 22 years of

age ….”

18
Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document 65 Filed 05/25/10 Page 19 of 117

78. Although Marcelle should have been automatically covered by Nancy’s Self

and Family Plan upon Nancy and Marcelle’s marriage on May 21, 2004, Nancy took the