Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document 65 Filed 05/25/10 Page 1 of 117
[…] blood clot in his lung.

30
Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document 65 Filed 05/25/10 Page 31 of 117

148. Initially, Gerry’s condition improved in the hospital but then worsened

unexpectedly on Friday, October 13, 2006. He died in the early morning hours of

Saturday, October 14, 2006, at Boston Medical Center, leaving Dean as his surviving

spouse.

149. At the time of Congressman Studds’s death, he was insured under the Social

Security program, and he and Dean had been living together in the same household in

Boston, Massachusetts.

150. Under 42 U.S.C. § 402(i) and 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.390-404.391 and §404.347,

a surviving spouse is entitled to a lump-sum death payment of $255 if the surviving spouse

was “living in the same household with the deceased at the time of death,” if the surviving

spouse applies for the benefit “prior to the expiration of two years after the date of death

…,” and if the deceased spouse was “fully or currently insured” at the time of death.

151. Shortly after Gerry’s death, Dean applied for this Social Security lump-sum

death benefit.