Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document 65 Filed 05/25/10 Page 1 of 117
[…] with Randy at his side.

370. At the time of his death, Robert was receiving Social Security retirement

benefits in the amount of $1,161 per month based on his lifelong earnings record. This

benefit was a critical source of support for the couple.

69
Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document 65 Filed 05/25/10 Page 70 of 117

371. Since Robert passed away, Randy has lived in difficult economic

circumstances. The challenging economy and reduced tourism have negatively affected

sales at the gift shop. He has fallen behind on some bills.

372. Under 42 U.S.C. § 402(i) and 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.390-404.391 and § 404.347,

a surviving spouse is entitled to a lump-sum death payment of $255 if the surviving spouse

was “living in the same household with the deceased at the time of death,” if the surviving

spouse applies for the benefit “prior to the expiration of two years after the date of death

…,” and if the deceased spouse was “fully or currently insured” at the time of death.

373. When Randy made Robert’s funeral arrangements, the funeral director