Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 13

Course of Action Type-2

Directions to Solve In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing. Give answer
y y y y y

(A) If only I follows (B) If only II follows (C) If either I or II follows (D) If neither I nor II follows (E) If both I and II follow.

1. Statement: The Secretary lamented that the electronic media was losing its credibility and that it should try to regain it by establishing better communications with the listeners and the viewers. He also emphasised the need for training to improve the functioning. Courses of Action: 1. Efforts should be made to get organisedfeed back on the programme. 2. The critical areas in which the staff requires training should be identified. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: Clearly, both the courses directly follow from the pre-requisites mentioned in the statement.

2. Statement: Courts take too long in deciding important disputes of various departments. Courses of Action:

1. Courts should be ordered to speed up matters. 2. Special powers should be granted to officers to settle disputes concerning their department. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: Clearly, either the work in the court needs to be speeded up or the system be reorganised so that more number of problems can be resolved at the lower levels itself, to provide speedy justice to the people. So, both the courses follow.

3. Statement: Certain mining industries in Gujarat may come to a standstill because of the notification issued by the Department of Environment and Forest banning mining operations and industries alike within 25 kms of National Park, the game sanctuary and reserve forest areas. Courses of Action: 1. The Department should be asked to immediately withdraw the notification. 2. The Government should make effort to shift the parks, sanctuaries and reserve forests to other non-mining areas. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: Clearly, none of the courses of action follows because firstly, the notification is issued to protect the natural environment and so cannot be withdrawn and secondly, the sanctuaries etc.

cannot be shifted.

4. Statement: There have been many instances of derailment of trains due to landslide in the hilly areas which caused loss of many lives. Courses of Action: 1. The railway authority should arrange to deploy pilot engines before the movement of passenger trains in the hilly areas to alert the trains in case of any landslide. 2. The railway authority should strengthen the hill slopes by putting iron meshes so that the loose boulders do not fall on the track. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: Clearly, either something should be done to alert the trains well in advance in case of a landslide or some means should be adopted to prevent blockage of tracks during landslides. Thus, either I or II follows.

5. Statement: India today is midstream in its demographic transaction. In the last 60 years there has been an almost continuous decline in mortality; while fertility has declined over the last 20 years. The consequence is that there has been a rapid growth in population over the last 50 years. Courses of Action: 1. India should immediately revitalise its family planning programme. 2. The Government should immediately launch a massive education programme through mass media highlighting the implication of population growth at the present rate. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: Clearly, to face the problem of the ever-growing population, an effective family planning programme, for the people to have small families, is a must. Education shall further stress the advantages of having lesser number of children and the disasters of the fast growth in population. Thus, both the courses follow 6. Statement: Footpaths of a busy road are crowded with vendors selling cheap items. Courses of Action: 1. The help of police should be sought to drive them away. 2. Some space should be provided to them where they can earn their bread without blocking footpaths. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: Crowding on footpaths is a great inconvenience for walkers. So, stern action needs to be taken to remove the vendors. But at the same time these people ought to be provided alternative means of livelihood. So, both the courses follow.

7. Statement: Some serious blunders were detected in the Accounts section of a factory. Courses of Action: 1. An efficient team of auditors should be appointed to check the Accounts. 2. A show cause notice should be issued to all the employees involved in the irregularity. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows

D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: Clearly, the situation demands that the faults in Accounts be properly worked out and the persons involved be interrogated about the matter. So, both the courses follow.

8. Statement: Researchers are feeling agitated as libraries are not equipped to provide the right information to the right users at the right time in the required format. Even the users are riot aware about the various services available for them. Courses of Action: 1. All the information available to the libraries should be computerised to provide faster services to the users. 2. Library staff should be trained in computer operations. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: Clearly, the library needs to be provided with the essential facilities and trained personnel for better services. So, both the courses follow.

9. Statement: Many medical and engineering graduates are taking up jobs in administrative services and in banks. Courses of Action: 1. All the professionals should be advised to refrain from taking up such jobs. 2. The government should appoint a committee to find out the reasons for these

professionals taking up such jobs and to suggest remedial measures. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: Following course I would be an infringement of the right to freedom of individuals. However, if the lacking of their respective fields are found out and removed, the professionals would surely give up the idea of opting for other jobs. Hence, only course II follows.

10. Statement: Due to substantial reduction in fares by different airline services, large number of passengers so far travelling by upper classes in trains have switched over to airline services. Courses of Action: 1. The railways should immediately reduce the fare structure of the upper classes substantially to retain its passengers. 2. The railways should reduce the capacity of upper classes in all the trains to avoid loss. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: Airlines, being convenient and faster means of transport, people would surely prefer it to the railways if there is a marginal difference between the fares. Hence, a considerable gap between the two fares is a must for the railways. So, course I follows. Following course II would reduce the volume of passengers. Hence, II does not follow. 11. Statement: The Meteorology Department has forecast that a severe cyclonic storm would hit coastal Andhra Pradesh and Orissa in the next forty-eight hours.

Courses of Action: 1. The local administration should advise the fishermen not to go to dangerous area in the sea. 2. The local administration should alert the people of coastal areas of these two states and they should be prepared to shift to safer places. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: The forecast of a storm clearly necessitates steps to avert any loss of life. So, both I and II follow.

12. Statement: There has been large number of cases of internet hacking in the recent months creating panic among the internet users. Courses of Action: 1. The government machinery should make an all out effort to nab those who are responsible and put them behind bars. 2. The internet users should be advised to stay away from using internet till the culprits are caught. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: Clearly, internet users should not suffer on account of certain individuals who indulge in internet hacking. However, such wrong-doers ought to be penalised so that there are no

hassles in the use of internet. So, only course I follows.

13. Statement: The Union Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation has fixed an annual target of Rs 10,000 crores by way of tourism earnings towards the end of the current decade. Courses of Action: 1. There is no need of development of further new tourist spots to meet the target. 2. The Ministry should evolve attractive packages to woo the foreign tourists to meet the target. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: Such a high target can be achieved only by a drastic increase in the number of tourists. The tourists can be attracted only by developing spots worth seeing and providing attractive packages which seem to be a good value-for-money offer to foreign tourists. So, only II follows.

14. Statement: A large number of students have been caught using unfair means during the final-year degree examination. Courses of Action: 1. All these students should be debarred permanently from appearing for any examination conducted by the authority. 2. The guardians of these students should be called by the authority to inform them that any such behaviour in future will not be tolerated. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow

Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: Merely a warning for the future won't help, and an extremely harsh punishment as debarring students from exams permanently would spoil their future. So, none of the courses follows.

15. Statement: The alert villagers caught a group of dreaded dacoits armed with murderous weapons. Courses of Action: 1. The villagers should be provided sophisticated weapons. 2. The villagers should be rewarded for their courage and unity. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: Clearly, I is not practically viable. However, villagers should be rewarded for their courage, to keep up their spirits in future. Thus, II follows. 16. Statement: The employees union of the Municipal Corporation has decided to strike work for indefinite period in protest against the management's refusal to grant bonus. Courses of Action: 1. The government should immediately pay ex-gratia grant to the Municipal Corporation to grant bonus to its employees. 2. The striking employees should be persuaded to defer the strike notice. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow

Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: Immediately conceding to the employees' demands may entice the employees into blackmailing the management frequently. A better way is to have talks with them and persuade them to end strike. So, only course II follows.

17. Statement: The killer entric fever has so far claimed 100 lives in some tribal villages in M.P. during the past three weeks. Courses of Action: 1. The residents of these villages should immediately be shifted to a non-infected area. 2. The Government should immediately send a medical squad to this area to restrict spread of the killer disease. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: Clearly, I is vague because if infected people are shifted to a non-infected area, the infection will spread there as well The remedy is only to fight the disease and restrict its spread. So, only II follows.

18. Statement: There is a substantial increase in the number of accidents causing deaths and severe injuries due to malfunctioning of the traffic signals. Courses of Action: 1. The traffic police should immediately post traffic personnel at the junctions. 2. The signal system should immediately be repaired or replaced.

A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: Clearly, either the traffic signals should be made to function properly or traffic personnel should be deployed to guide vehicular movement in the right way. So, either I or II follows.

19. Statement: India's performance in the recent Olympic Games was very poor. Not even a single medal could be bagged by the players. Government has spent Rs. 5 crores in training and deputing a team of players to participate in the Olympic Games. Courses of Action: 1. India should stop sending players to the future Olympic Games. 2. Government should immediately set up an enquiry commission to find out the reason for India's dismal performance. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: Clearly, to compete against a challenge, the first step must be to find out where the lacking is. So, only course II follows.

20. Statement: Three persons were caught with huge arms and ammunition in the city. Courses of Action:

1. Police should be instructed for night patrolling. 2. The three persons should be set free and their movements should be carefully watched to nab the other criminals. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: The police should at once be made cautious and put on high alert to prevent any untoward incident. Also, once caught, such criminals ought not to be released. They can be interrogated to detect other criminals. So, only I follows. 21. Statement: Majority of the students have failed in one paper in the first semester examination. Courses of Action: 1. All those students who failed should be asked to drop out of the course. 2. The faculty teaching the paper should be asked to resign. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: The failure of a majority of students hints at there being lackenings on the part of teaching faculty, which need to be pointed out and removed by constant efforts. So, none of the given courses of action follows.

22. Statement: Mr. X, an active member of the Union, often insults his superiors in the office with his rude behaviour.

Courses of Action: 1. He should be transferred to some other department. 2. The matter should be referred to the Union. A. Only I follows B. Only II follows C. Either I or II follows D.Neither I nor II follows E. Both I and II follow Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: Clearly, the only remedy is to somehow attempt to change the habit. If transferred, the habit will create problem elsewhere. Also, it is no legal complaint to be referred to the Union. So, none of the courses follows.

Похожие интересы