Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 43

SERVICE FACILITIES

WISCONSIN MOTORS, L.L.C. Distributors and Service Centers, located throughout the U.S. and foreign countries, have been carefully selected to insure complete and efficient repair and inspection services to owners of WISCONSIN MOTORS Engines. These service centers, equipped and staffed for complete engine repair, also stock engines parts to facilitate immediate delivery for the complete line of WISCONSIN MOTORS Engines.

Order parts from the WISCONSIN MOTORS, L.L.C. Distributor or Service Center in your locality. Refer to the Yellow Pages of the Telephone Directory under ENGINES, or write to WISCONSIN MOTORS, L.L.C. for a free copy of a list of authorized Distributors and Service Centers. Do not order parts from WISCONSIN MOTORS, L.L.C. in Memphis, TN.

The MODEL, SPECIFICATION and SERIAL NUMBER of your engine must be given when ordering parts. The MODEL and SPECIFICATION number are on the name plate. The SERIAL NUMBER is stamped either on the crankcase or the engine’s identification tag.

Copy the MODEL, SPECIFICATION and SERIAL NUMBER in the spaces provided below so that it will be available when ordering parts.

MODEL

so that it will be available when ordering parts. MODEL SPECIFICATON SERIAL NUMBER To insure prompt

SPECIFICATON

it will be available when ordering parts. MODEL SPECIFICATON SERIAL NUMBER To insure prompt and accurate

SERIAL NUMBER

when ordering parts. MODEL SPECIFICATON SERIAL NUMBER To insure prompt and accurate service, t he following

To insure prompt and accurate service, the following information must also be given:

1. State EXACTLY the quantity of each part and part number.

2. State definitely whether parts are to be shipped by express, freight or parcel post.

3. State exact mailing address.

WisconsinMotors,LLC

3

Manifold and Crankcas

ITEM

PART NO.

1

AB111

2

QD631

3

PH22

4

XD30

5

YD6S1

6

* BA49AS1

7

BH155A

8

QD635

9

PE4

10

XD14

11

XK4

12

PF143

13

SA26

14

SA58

15

QD632

16

PC435

17

PE7

PE81

18

PD13

19

XD14A

20

RF1495F

21

RJ173A

22

BK72

23

PE37

24

XD52

DESCRIPTION

Cylinderhead

Gasket,cylinderhead

Washer,3/8"x11/16"

Screw,3/8"-16x 1-1/2" long (special hardness)

Sparkplug,ChampionNo.D-16-J

Crankcase assembly (includes

filler neck and screen, oil header tube, oil spray nozzles

and dipstick, and tube adapter for oil filler

Coverplate,crankcasebottom

Gasket,bottomcoverplate

Lockwasher,5/16"springlock

Screw,5/16"-18threadx 5/8"long

QT¥

2

2

34

34

4

1

1

1

16

14

items 12-14, 16, 19; and oil

side of engine)

Pipeplug,1/2"squarehead,oil drain

Plug, for 5/8"-11tap in face of case, upperleft hand

Plug,5/8" expansion,for camshaftoil hole

Plug,1-3/8"expansion

Gasket,cylinderbase

Stud,cylinderblockmounting

Lockwasher,1/2"springlock

Washer,1/2" external everlock for center stud in vee

1

1

2

1

2

12

10

2

Nut,1/2"-20thread

Screw,5/16-18"x 5/8"

Adaptertube, dipstick (optionalon starter side)

Dipstick,6-1/4"long(optionalonstarter side)

Enginesupport,castiron

Lockwasher,5/8"springlock

Screw,5/8"-11x 1-3/4"long

12

2

1

1

2

4

4

* BA49AS1is

standard

machining number. A dash number is

special

machining (located

on marking pad).

added for

any

** See page 14 for standard

dipsitck

and adapter

-2-

continued

WISCONSIN

on page 4

MODEL

VG4D

3

ManifoldandCrankcase(cont.)

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

25

LD240

Inlet andexhaustmanifold(Vertical)

LD240-1

Manifoldforpowerunits

LD240C

Inlet

and exhaust manifold (Horizontal)

26

QB83

Insert,manifoldgasket

27

QC.66

Gasket, manifoldto cylinder block (replaces QC62)

28

PC615

Stud, manifold to cylinder

block,

 

(includedwith AA90AS8cylinder block assy.)

29

PH79A

Washer, 7/16" x 13/16" x 1/8", manifoldto cylinderblock

30

PD207

Nut, 7/16"-20thread, manifoldto cylinder block

31

XK1

Pipeplug,1/8"squarehead

32

QC12A

Gasket,carburetor

33

L57-1S1

Carburetor,FacetNo.11532

34

VE693-1

Chokecontrol

35

WD101

Muffler,standard

36

LJ161

Pipenipple,1-1/2"x2"long

37

XD19

Screw,5/16"-18x 1-1/4"long

38

XA33

Screw, 1/4"-20 x 3/8" long, for tapin cylinderblock(R.H.side)

Rev10 / 90

-4-

WISCONSIN

QTY

1

1

6

6

4

4

4

1

3

1

1

1

1

2

1

MODEL VG4D

15

 

.3

5

~4

 

1

o

6

Crankshaft, Piston and Connecting Rod

ITEM

PART NO.

1

BG193A6S2

2

PH269

3

QD636B

4

QD636A

5

QF67C

6

PE5A

7

XD29C

8

CA69CS1

9

ME98

10

11

12

GA35A1

GA35C

13

PL49

14

RK173

15

DA66BS1

HA135S

HA135S1

HA135S2

HA135S10

HA135S20

16

HG131C

17

PB146-1S1

18

PD247

19

DB183DISP

DB183D1SP10

DB183DISP20

DB183D1SP30

DESCRIPTION

 

QT¥

Mainbearing plate assembly(includes items 2 &11)

1

Mainbearingoil seal, take-offend

 

1

Gasket,bearingplate,.006"thick

3

Gasket,bearingplate,.003"thick

3

Shim,bearingplate,.014"thick

1

Lockwasher,3/8" spring lock, mainbearing plate

6

Screw,3/8"-16x 1-1/4" long mainbearingplate

6

Crankshaftassembly(includesitems9, 12-14)

1

Mainbearing(includesitems10- 11)

2

Cone

1

Cup

1

Crankshaftgear,standard

 

1

Crankshaftgear,hardened

1

Woodruffkey,No.15

1

Oilsling

1

Connecting rod,

shell

bearing type (includes

items 16-18)

(replaces DA66AS1)(shell bearings not furnished)

4

Shellbearing,2 halves

 

4

Shellbearing,.001"

1

Shellbearing,.002"

1

Shellbearing,.010"

1

Shellbearing,.020"

1

Pistonpinbushing

4

Connectingrod bolt assembly(includes item 18)

8

Nut,3/8"-24thread,special

 

8

Piston,

standard (includes

items 20 & 21)

(replacesDB183D)

 

4

Piston,0.010"O/S

4

Piston,0.020"O/S

4

Piston,0.030"O/S

4

Not serviced

separately.

CA69CS1is standard machining number. A dash number is added for any special machining (located on marking pad).

-6-

continued on page 8

WISCONSIN

MODEL VG4D

16

15

22

17

2O

18

21

13

-1

24

25

Crankshaft, Piston and ConnectingRod(cont.)

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

 

20

DE59

Piston pin, standard; also available in .005" &.010" O/S

21

PK37A

Retainingring(replacesPK37)

 

22

DR15D

Pistonringset, standard

DR15DS10

Pistonringset, 0.010"O/S

DR15DS20

Pistonringset, 0.020"O/S

DR15DS30

Pistonringset, 0.030"O/S

DR44

OptionalTrichromeringset

DR44S10

OptionalTrichromering set,

0.010"O/S

0.020"O/S

0.030"O/S

 

DR44S20

OptionalTrichromering set,

DR44S30

OptionalTrichromering set,

23

N100A

STD- flywheel

assy.

w/ring

gear

LESSFWA,

 

rotatingscreenandstubshaft

 
 

N100B14

Flywheel assy.

w/ring gear for rotating

 

screenandstubshaft LESSFWA

 
 

N120

25ampFWAonly

N120D

30ampFWAonly

N120-1

25

ampFWA,rotating screen&stub shaft

 

N120D1

30

ampFWA,rotating screen&stub shaft

24

PL24

Woodruffkey,No.29

 

25

PA334

Pin,startingcrank

26

U226

Startingcrank

27

PD157

Nut,flywheelmounting

28

PE65-1

Lockwasher

QTY

4

8

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Rev.

03/94

-8-

WISCONSIN

MODEL VG4D

5

9

11

17

14

13

16

Cylinder Block Assembly

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

AA90AS8

Cylinderblockassembly(includesitems2-15)

2

AD42

Valvestemguide,inlet andexhaust

3

HG150A

Valveseatinsert,inlet

4

HG272D

Valveseatinsert,Stelliteexhaust

5

AE76E

Inletvalve

6

AE76D

Exhaustvalve

7

AF55

Valvespring,exhaust

8

AF52

Valvespring,inlet

9

AG31

Valverotatorandseat, exhaust

10

AG26

Valvespringseat,inlet

11

AH9

Lock,valvespringseat

12

QD482

Gasket,valveinspectioncover

13

BH103

Inspectionplate,valvetappet

14

PH441

Plainwasher,5/16"

15

XD23

Screw,5/16"-18x2"long

16

F71

Valvetappet (includesitem17)(replacesF60)

17

PB169A

Valvetappetadjustingscrew

Rev

03/94

-10-

~11SCONSIN

QT¥

2

8

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

16

4

4

4

4

8

8

MODEL VG4D

Camshaftand Fuel PumpMounting

ITEM

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

Rev

3/94

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY

EAl12

Camshaft

1

GB46

Camshaftgear

1

PE46

Lockwasher,5 / 16",externaleverlock

3

XD19

Screw,5/16"-18x1-1/4"long

3

PF52

Button

1

PF101

Thrustplunger,camshaft

1

PM108

Spring,camshaftthrustplunger

1

PK176

Plungerclip (use on fuel pumpwithprimer)

1

TA111A1

Plunger, fuel pumpwithoutprimer(standard)

1

TA111A

Plunger,fuel pumpwithprimer

1

TF96-19

Adapterassembly(includes8-9)

1

TF96-4

Adapterforopenengines

1

TF96-7

Adapterforpowerunits

1

PE3

Lockwasher,1/4"springlock

2

XD6

Screw,1/4"-20x3/4"long

2

LP38ES1

Fuel pump,openengine(includesitem14)

1

LQ46

Repairkit, fuel pumpfor openengine

1

LP38HS1

Fuelpump,powerunit (includesitem14)

1

LQ47

Repairkit, fuel pumpfor powerunit

1

QD538A

Gasket,fuel pumpmounting

1

PE4

Lockwasher,5/16"springlock

2

XD15

Screw,5/16"-18x 3/4"long

2

XK38

Elbow,1/8"x90 °

1

RF794

Pipenipple,1/8"x3/4"long

1

LP19B

Fuelstrainer,TillotsonOW-444

1

LQ32

Repairkit, fuelstrainer

1

RM1049K

Hoseassy, fuel pumpto carb(replaces RM1049L)

1

RF1225

Elbow,90°;(at carb fuel inlet, (replacesRF269)

1

QD67

Gasket,fuelpumpadapter

1

SA69

Cover,for engines w/ofuel

pump(not shown)

1

XA34

Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" for

mountingcover (not shown)

2

-12-

WISCONSIN

MODEL

VG4D

3

---------7

Oil Filter andOil Filler

Mounting

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

LJ300M

Oilfillertube

1

2

LO60-1

Oilfiller andbreathercap

1

3

RJ173

Dipstick,10"long,standard

1

4

RF1495A

Adaptertube, dipstick (mountwith "Loctite"), std

1

5

RV5254

Oilfilter cartridges,4pack

1

RV52A1

Oilfilterbaseassembly

1

6

QD595A

Gasket,oil filter mounting

1

7

PE4

Lockwasher,5/16",springlock

2

8

XD17B

Screw,oil filter

mounting(special 5/16"-18x 1")

2

9

RF1225

Elbow,oil lineto governor

1

10

RM536

Oilline, crankcaseto governor

1

11

GC28-1

Idler gear(includesHG279bushing)

1

12

pJ105

Stud,idlergear

1

13

BG223

Plate,bearingretainer,flywheelend

1

14

PE4

Lockwasher,5/16"for bearingretainer plate

6

15

XD17

Screw,5/16"-18x 1" long for bearingretainer plate

6

16

XE55

Screw,5/16"-18x 3/8" long, Allenheadset

1

17

PF18

Pipeplug,1/8"slotted

9

18

RF1536

Stud,oil filter (notshown)

1

19

RV52A

Base,oil filter, afterS/N5984980

1

RC91

Screen,oil filler (optional)(notillustrated)

1

-14-

WISCONSIN

MODEL

VG4D

4

2

Oil PumpAssembly

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

 

* K129

Oilpumpassembly(replacesK95L)

 

1

KA61D2S1

Bodyassembly,oil pump(includes items2-5)

2

* KD121B

Shaft,

oil

pumpdrive (includes

item 4)

 

(replacesKD121S1)

 

3

KD122A

Stubshaft

 

4

* KC66

Gear,driver anddriven(replacesKC56A)

5

PA64

Pin, oil pumpgear1/8"dia. x 3/4"long

6

PL137

Woodruffkey, No.1, oil pumpdrive gear

7

GD94C

Gear,oil pumpdrive

 

8

PD195

Nut,oil pumpgear

9

QD535A

Gasket,

oil

pumpcover

 
 

(notincludedin enginegasketset)

10

KB42S2

Coverassembly(includes11-16)

11

ME60

Steelball,1/4"dia

 

12

PM111

Spring,reliefvalve

13

X[16

Cotterpin,reliefvalve,1/8"x1"

 

14

RDl12

Screen,oil pump

 

15

PE14

Lockwasher,#10springlock

 

16

XA7

Screw,#10-32x

3/8"

long,

oil pumpscreen

17

XA8

Screw,#10-32x 1/2" long, oil pumpcover

18

XA56

Screw,#10-32x

1-1/4"long, oil pumpcover

19

P]143B

Lockscrew,oil pump

 

20

PF18

Pipeplug,1/8"slotted

21

RFll21

Nozzle,oilspray

* For engines with serial

number6178652and after.

-16-

WISCONSIN

MODEL

QTY

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

1

4

2

1

3

4

VG4D

Magnetoand Gear Cover

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

YL339-32

Ignitioncable, No.1

cylinder(includesboot)

 

2

YL339-38

Ignitioncable, No.2 cylinder(includesboot)

3

YL339-34

Ignitioncable,

No.3

cylinder(includesboot)

4

YL339-42

Ignitioncable, No.4 cylinder(includesboot)

 

5

PD79

Nut,3/8"-16

6

PD11

Nut,3/8"-24

7

PE5

Lockwasher,3/8"springlock

 

8

XD33

Screw,3/8"-16x2-1/4"

9

PH22A

Washer,3/8" x 11/16"x 3/32"thick, plain steel

10

Y97S1

Magneto with

gear,

Fairbanks-Morse

No. FMX-4B7A

 

(replacesY95S1)

11

QD616

Gasket,magnetomounting

 

12

GD103-1

Magnetogear(replacesGD103)

13

PC429

Stud,magnetomountingupperhole

14

BD101S1

Gear cover, standard (includes

19-20, 25;

 

alsoTC388-1governorshaft)

 

BD101BS1

Gear cover assembly (includes 19-20, 25; also TC388-1governorshaft for flywheelalternators)

15

QD634

Gasket,gearcover

16

WE243

Gearcoverspacer

17

QD633

Gasket,crankcaseto spacer

 

18

PA291

Dowelpin,gearcoverto case

19

PF52

Button,camshaftthrustplanger

20

XK3

Pipe plug, 3/8" square head for timing hole in gear cover

21

PD78

Nut, 5/16"-18 thread forspacerto gearcover- left side

 

22

PE4

Lockwasher,5/16"springlock

23

XD17

Screw, 5/16"-18 x 1" long for spacerto gearcover- left side

24

XD19

Screw, 5/16"-18 x 1-1/4" long formountinggearcover

25

PH269

Oilseal,crankshaft

26

XD15

Screw,5/16"-18x 3/4", spacer plate to gear cover

XD20

Rubbernipple for magnetoTowers(not illustrated)

27

XD15

Screw,5/16" x 3/4" long, spacer plate to crankcase

* See page 34 for kits

-18-

WISCONSIN

MODEL

QTY

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

17

1

10

1

3

4

5

VG4D

ITEM

PART NO.

T134L

TC395S1

2

TC398

3

PH571

4

VB151

5

PA367

6

SA52

7

RF269-2

8

QD615A

9

PF18

10

TC388-1

TC535S1

12

GD150

13

TC322DS1

PA340

15

PH313A

16

TC391D

17

PE4

18

XD16

PM76

20

PI145

TC367A

22

PD77

23

PD173A

24

VE875S1

25

PK181

TC328D

Governor Assembly

DESCRIPTION

QTY

GovernorassemblyreplacesT891.for ~er\’i~~

1

Governorhousingassemblv(include.- item.- 2-9)

1

Crossshaftandlever

1

Oil seal, governorcrossshaft (Neoprep,c)

Governoryoke

1

Rollpin,1/8"x3/4"long

1

Plug,1/2"expansion

1

Fitting

Gasket,governorhousing

1

Pipeplug, 1/8"slotted, governorhoubing

1

Governorshaft (pressfit into gearcover) Governorflyweight assembly (includes items 12-15, 26)

Governorgear

1

Flyweight(includesitem26)

2

Rollpin

2

Washer

1

Thrustsleeveandbearing

1

10

Screw,5/16"-18x7/8"long

4

Governorspring

1

Adjustingscrew,governorspringtension

1

Adjustingscrewpin

1

Nut,1/4"-20thread

1

Nut,springtensionadjustment

1

Controlrod,(includesitem25)

1

Clip,3/64"x3/8"long

1

Thrustpin, governorflyweight(not illustrated)

2

-20-

MODEL VG4D

ITEM

PART NO.

1

SE124BG

SE124C

SE124AM

SE 124AP

2

PE4

3

XD172

4

PE5

5

XD171

6

SE48

7

PE3

8

XA33

9

SE126

10

SE126A

SE126A3

SE126A11

SE126A14

11

SE128C

12

SE128B

13

XA34

14

SE127

15

SE127A

16

SE125A

17

SE125

18

PG314

19

PG475

20

XA65

21

SD312A

22

XA67

SD314

Rev 12/90

Air Shrouding

DESCRIPTION

QTY

Flywheelshroud,standard

 

1

Flywheel shroud, with pads for starter andair cleanermounting

1

Flywheel shroud, for

flywheel alternator

and with

padforelectricstarter Flywheel shroud, for flywheel alternator,

with

1

padsforstarterandair cleaner

 

1

Lockwasher,5/16"springlock

4

Screw,5/16"-18threadx 1/2"long

4

Lockwasher,3/8"springlock

2

Screw,3/8"-16x1/2"long

2

Screen,flywheelshroud

1

Lockwasher,1/4"springlock

38

Screw,1/4"-20x 3/8"long

36

Lowercylindershroud,right side

 

1

Lowercylinder shroud, left side, magnetoignition

1

Lowercylinder shroud, left side, provisionformountingcoil

1

Lowercylinder shroud, left side, battery ignition and10or 25ampflywheelalternator

1

Lowercylinder shroud, left

side,

battery

ignition

and30ampflywheelalternator

 

1

Heatdeflector,left side

1

Heatdeflector,rightside

1

Screw,1/4"-20x1/2"long

2

Cylinderheadshroud,right side

 

1

Cylinderheadshroud,left side

1

Rearshroudcover,left side

1

Rearshroudcover,rightside

1

Clip,sparkplugcable

2

Bracket,chokecontrol

1

Screw,#8 x 1/2" long, for chokecontrol bracket

 

2

Enginenameplate

1

Screw,#4 x 1/4" long, for mountingnameplate

 

4

Decal,warning

1

-22-

WISCONSIN

MODEL VG4D

ITEM

PART NO.

Q18C

1

QB83

2

QC66

3

QC12A

4

QD67

5

QD636A

QD636B

6

QD616

7

QD482

8

QD615A

9

QD632

10

QD634

11

QD633

12

QD538A

13

QD635

14

QD631

15

QD595A

EngineGaskt Set

DESCRIPTION

Overhaulgasketset (includesitems1-15)

Insert,manifoldgasket

Gasket,manifold(replacesQC62)

Gasket,

carburetor

Gasket,

fuel pumpadapterto crankcase

Gasket,

mainbearingplate,.003"

Gasket,

mainbearingplate,.006"

Gasket,

magneto

Gasket,

valveinspectioncover

Gasket,

governorhousing

Gasket,

cylinderbase

Gasket,

gearcoverto spacerplate

Gasket,

crankcaseto spacerplate

Gasket,

fuelpump

Gasket,

bottomplate,oil pan

Gasket,

cylinderhead

Gasket,

oil filter mountingpad

-24-

QTY

1

6

6

3

1

3

3

1

4

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

MODEL VG4D

Notes

Wisconsin

for

the

Options

VG4D

¯

 

Carburetors

¯

 

Magnetos

¯

 

Distributors

¯

 

Starters

19

~ 40

~44

~

41

42

37

----38

.--.-39

35

36

L57-1 Carburetor(Facet No. 11532)

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

93T8S8-7

Screw,leverswivel

2

93C105-3

Shaft,choke

2A

93C106-2

Lever,choke

2B

93T22S8

Nut,chokelever

2C

93T41-10

Lockwasher,chokelevernut

3

93Cl12-12

Spring,chokelever

4

93C140-58

Screw,bracket(includesitem5)

5

93T41-8

Lockwasher,bracket

6

93T8S8-8

Screw,tubeclamp

7

93Cl10-7

Clamp,bracket

8

93C109-60

Bracket,choke(includesitems6-7,11)

9

93C131-4x2

Retainer,chokeshaftpacking

10

93T57-4

Washer,chokeshaftpacking

11

93T21S8

Nut,clampscrew

12

93T63-9

Pin,washerretaining

13

93C130-4

Washer,shaftthrust

14

93T52-57

Retainer,throttleshaftpacking

15

93T48-9

Seal,throttleshaft

16

93C9-75

Bushing,throttleshaft

17

93C46-49

Needle,idleadjusting

18

93Cl11-155

Spring,adjustingneedle

19

93C21-42

Plate,throttle

20

93T315S5-4

Screw,throttleplate

21

Rollpin,throttlelever

22

93T8S8-10

Screw, lever

stop

23

93CR27-241

Leverandstop,throttle

24

93C29-1037

Shaft andlever, throttle (includes items 12 - 13, 21 - 23)

25

Shaft,throttle

26

Body,throttle

27

93CR37-1x1

Plug,chokeshafthole

28

93C102-113

Plate,choke

29

93T315S5-4

Screw,chokeplate

30

93T56-20

Fiberwasher,fuelvalveseat

31

93C81-17-35

Valveandseat,fuel

QTY

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

-28-

(Continued on page 30)

WISCONSIN

MODEL

VG4D

37

--- 38

35

36

L57-1Carburetor(Facet No. 11532)(cont.)

ITEM

PART NO.

32

93C66-104-42

33

93T56-73

34

93C76-50-1

35

93C120-18

36

93C85-97

37

93C142-55

38

93C52-2-12

39

93B3-129A

40

93T56-24

41

93C52-7-38

42

93T56-23

43

93C138-24

44

93T91-3

45

93T301S8-14

46

93T301S8-9

47

QC12A

93C181-296

LQ37

* Not serviced

DESCRIPTION

QTY

Jet,discharge

1

Fiberwasher,well

1

Well,metering

1

Axle,float

1

Floatassembly

1

Gasket,bowlto body

1

Jet,idle

1

Bowl,fuel(replaces93-B398A)

1

Fiberwasher,mainjet

1

Jet,main

1

Fiberwasher,passageplug

1

Plug,mainpassage

1

Plug,1/8"pipe,bowldrain

1

Screw,bowlto body,long

2

Screw,bowlto body,short

~

1

Gasket,flange(FacetC141-4-6)

3

Gasketset (includesitems30, 33, 35, 37, 40, 42)

1

Repair kit (includes items 9-10, 14-15, 17, 20, 27, 31,

33,35,37,40,42,47)

1

separately

-30-

WISCONSIN

MODEL

VG4D

Magneto#Y97S1(Fairbanks-Morse Type FMX487A)

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

31-8S9D

Screw,cover,#8-32x9/16"long

2

31W800

Cover,endcap

3

31B682

Gasket,endcapcover

4

31E2460B

Brushandspring

5

31M2765

Distributorrotor

6

31A2766

Springclip,rotor

7

31G2501

Seal,distributorshaft

8

31-10S14D

Screw,endcap,#10-24x 7/8"long

9

31AZ2430

Endcap

10

31H2498

Gasket,endcap

11

31D1498

Snapring,rotorgear

12

31Q5952

Rotorgear

13

31-6S6U

Supportscrew,#6-32x 3/8"long

14

31D2458

Washer,supportscrew,#6

15

31C1498G

Snapring,fulcrumpin

16

31A2437A

Pointset, clockwise

17

31-6S6Z

Terminalscrew,#6-32x 3/8"long

18

31-8S6U

Supportscrew#8-32x 3/8"long

19

31135969

Washer,supportscrew,#8

20

31G2788

Camwick,clockwise

21

31-8S5NA

Screw,condenser,#8-32x 5/16"long

22

31AXMR2433

Condenser

23

31Y5939

Shaftandgear,distributor

24

31D5950C

Bearing,distributor

25

31J983A

Leadrod

26

31-8S6G

Supportscrew,#8-32x 3/8"long

27

31X4631

Support,bearing

28

31G1498

Snapring,distributorshaft

29

31A5950A

Bearing,camend

30

31L2514C

Switch,assembly

31

31o8N1

Nut,switchscrew

32

31-8LW5

Lockwasher,switchscrew

33

31M2514

Insulatedlever

34

31C6018

Insulatingwasher

35

31K2457A

Insulatingbushing

-32-

QTY

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

2

1

continued on page 34

WISCONSIN

MODEL

VG4D

Magneto#Y97S1(Fairbanks-MorseType FM-X4B7A)(cont.)

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

36

31J2499A

Wireassembly

37

31-8S14N

Screw,switch,#8-32x 7/8"long

38

31-6S4U

Screw,clip,#6-32x1/4"long

39

31D6120

Coilclip

40

31R2477C

Coil

41

31HW2480

Magneticrotor

42

31-3K1

Key

43

31B1498B

Snapring,bearing

44

31C5949

Bearing,driveend

45

31B1498D

Snapring,shaft

46

31TZ2425

Housing

47

31-31SS14A

Setscrew,coil, 5/16"-24x7/8"long

48

31N195

Nameplate

49

31-6S4U

Screw,cover,#6-32x1/4"long

5O

31B6030A

Ventcover

51

31C6032B

Ventscreen

52

31S2568

Stoppin,pawl

53

31A2492C

Washer,seal(inner)

54

31G3861

Shaftseal

55

31A2492A

Washer,seal(outer)

56

31BW2563C-27

Coupling,complete(27 ° lag angle)

57

31A1498J

Lockspring,pawl

58

31Q2566

Couplingpawl

59

31S5963

Pawlspring

60

31S2563-27

Hubassembly(27 ° lag angle)

61

31E2565

Couplingspring

62

31Y5957

Couplingshell

63

311F2572

Bushing

64

31M2570

Couplingnut

GD103-1

Drivegear

YQ8

Points and condenserkit (includes items 16-17, 20, 22)

YQ9

Overhaulkit (includes items 3, 8, 10, 16-17, 20, 22,

28-29,32,43,53-54)

-34-

WISCONSIN

MODEL

QTY

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

VG4D

YF45S1,YF45AS1,YF45BColt Distributor

USEWITHMODELSVG4D,VH4D, V465D, W4-1770

ITEM PART NO.

2

YL394-18

3

31-13001655

--

YQ26

--

PG54341

31-13001666

10

t31-13001661

--

t31-13001677

31-13001678

10

DISTRIBUTOR

APPLICATION

YF45

VH4D, VG4D, V465D

YF45A

VH4D, W4-1770, (TOP MOUNTED)

YF45B

VG4D (TOP

MOUNTED)

CONDENSORCAPACITY POINT CAP SHAFT END PLAY

.18-.23

.018"-.022"

.010"

HFD

DESCRIPTION

QTY

Washerthrust

2

Extensionwire (not usedwith YF453)

1

Clip Breakerkit (includes4, 5,

1

14,15,19)

1

Condenserassembly

1

Screw Advancearmkit

1

(includes6,7)

1

Advancearmassembly

1

Washer

1

Gear

1

Pin

1

Shaftkit (includes10, 11)

1

Springkit

1

Gearkit (YF45) (includes1,8, 9)

1

Gearkit (YF45A) (includes1, 8, 9,20)

1

ITEM PARTNO.

 

t 31-13001679

12

31-13001616

13

31-13001598

14

*

15

*------

16

31-13001604

--

YQ27

17 f31-13001607

18

19

DESCRIPTION

QTY

Gearkit (YF45B) (includes1,8, 9)

1

Shaftassembly

1

Insert

2

Breakerplate

1

Breakerset

1

Screw and washer assembly

1

Shield

1

Distributor capandrotor kit (includes17,18)

1

Rotor

1

Cap

1

Lubecapsule (notillustrated)

1

Spacer(notillustrated)

1

* Not servicedseparately.

Alsosold separately.

-35-

WisconsinDistributors

YF50S1,YF50AS1Ignition

Distributor

USEWITHMODELSVH4D,W4-1770,VG4D,V465D

I

11

10

.%

ITEM PART NO.

SHAFTENDPLAY:.001"o .015"

DESCRIPTION

QTY

--

20121003

Distributor cap and gasket (includes1, 11) Venteddistributor cap

2

20120015

Advanceweightsset

3

20120012

Advancespringset

Spacer(YF50AS1)

--

20121001

Gearkit (includes4-7)

 

Thrustwasherset

Gear

Rollpin

8

20120005

Electronic

module

 

(includesscrews)

9

20120004

Magnetassembly

--

20121006

Rotor and spacer

 

(includes10,13)

10

t20120011

Rotorspacer

11

t

20120010

Distributor capgasket

12

20120003

Dustcover

13

Rotor

--

YL394-18

Wire, extension-Black

--

YL396A18

Wire, extension-Red

* Not serviced separately.

Also sold separately.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

-36-

Wisconsin Distributors

TF130 Distributor

Drive Assembly

USEWITHMODELVG4D

ITEM PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

JK59

Packingring

2

XD32

Screw, 3/8"-16 thread x

 

2"long

3

TB146S1

Housing assembly

 

(includes

bushing,

cupplug)

4

HG182

Bushing

5

QD616

Gasket

6

PE5

7

PD79

Nut, 3/8"-16thread

8

PL161

No. 213 Woodruffkey

9

PK109

Lockring

10

GD141

Drivegear

11

JJ324

Drive shaft

and gear