UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] smart contract creates and verifies. Although transactions with the pool are publicly recorded, the

pool provides a degree of privacy by permitting individuals to withdraw assets into another address

of their choice, making it less likely to be attributed to the user.

7. On August 8, 2022, Defendants added to the SDN List a purported entity called

Tornado Cash, listing the website tornado.cash, 37 Tornado Cash smart contracts, and an address

that was used to accept donations to develop Tornado Cash projects.1

8. The President has delegated certain sanctions authority to Defendants, but that au-

thority is limited to activities involving “any property in which any foreign country or a national

thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction

of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1). The Tornado Cash software, including the smart

contracts, consists of immutable open-source software code, which is not property, a foreign coun-

try or a national thereof, or a person of any kind.