lf~1 ;d:::VillV
[…] 14 days or less. Yet, most of these 22 case files did not contain all the
required documentation as defined in the CFR. Therefore, we recommend
that the USMS should instruct the ERT to ensure that all cases
processed at all adjudication levels contain the required documentation.

• The USMS response notes that 5 CFR Section 752.406 provides the
federal standard for documenting misconduct cases involving more than
14 days discipline. As provided in our report, this section states "the
agency shall maintain copies of the items specified in Title 5 United
States Code (U.S.C.), section 7513(e) and shall furnish them upon
request as required by that subsection." Title 5 describes these items as
“Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee
when written, and a summary thereof when made orally, the notice of
decision and reasons therefore, and any order effecting an action covered
by this subchapter, together with any supporting material..." Although
not specifically mentioned in the report, Title 5, section 7503(c) requires
the same case documentation standards for discipline actions involving
14 days or less.

The USMS also comments that not all cases in our review required all of
the documents described in the CFR standards.