lf~1 ;d:::VillV
[…] Most notably,

7
Twelve of the 25 cases had more than one instance of inadequate documentation.

U.S. Department of Justice 8


Office of the Inspector General
Evaluation and Inspections Division
these cases raise serious consistency concerns as a result of inadequate
documentation of the decision reasoning.

Misconduct Cases Involving Unauthorized Use or Misuse of a GOV

Government officials are allowed limited flexibility in proposing and deciding


discipline action relating to the misuse of government-owned vehicles. Title 31 U.S.C.,
section 1349(b), provides in part that:

An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the


use of a passenger motor vehicle . . . owned or leased by the
United States Government . . . shall be suspended without
pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall
be suspended for at least one month, and when
circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily
removed from office.

The USMS Policy Directive 99-11, “Use of Official Government Vehicles,”


February 12, 1999, allows for a broader interpretation of the statutory penalty range by
allowing penalties ranging from a Letter of Reprimand to a removal for offenses