lf~1 ;d:::VillV
[…] falsely precludes any application of the perjury trap doctrine”); United States v. Chen, 933
F.2d 793, 797 (9th Cir. 1991)(“[w]hen testimony is elicited before a grand jury that is
attempting to obtain useful information in furtherance of its investigation or conducting a
legitimate investigation into crimes which had in fact taken place within its jurisdiction, the
perjury trap doctrine is, by definition, inapplicable”), quoting, United States v. Devitt, 499
F.2d 135, 140 (7th Cir. 1974) and United States v. Chevoor, 526 F.2d 178, 185 (1st Cir.
1975).
32
18 U.S.C. 1623(c)(“An indictment or information for violation of this section alleging
that, in any proceedings before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States,
the defendant under oath has knowingly made two or more declarations, which are
CRS-7

statements were made under oath; it is not enough to show that one was made under
oath and the other was made in the form of an affidavit signed under penalty of
perjury.33 Moreover, the statements must be so inherently contradictory that one of
them of necessity must be false.34