lf~1 ;d:::VillV
[…] The USMS Table of Offenses suggests a penalty range of Letter of Reprimand to Removal for this offense.
Note: Fifteen of the fifty misconduct cases comprised more than one offense category. In five instances, separate misconduct
cases were combined and resulted in one adjudication action for the employee.

U.S. Department of Justice 7


Office of the Inspector General
Evaluation and Inspections Division
While most cases resulted in a formal or an informal penalty, we found that the
USMS case file documentation did not always support final penalty decisions.
According to 5 CFR, section 752.406, “the agency shall maintain copies of the items
specified in Title 5 United States Code (U.S.C.), section 7513(e) and shall furnish them
upon request as required by that subsection.” Title 5 describes these items as “Copies
of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee when written, and a
summary thereof when made orally, the notice of decision and reasons therefore, and
any order effecting an action covered by this subchapter, together with any supporting
material, shall be maintained by the agency….”

In our sample of 50 misconduct case files, we found cases that did not meet the
minimum CFR documentation standards. The documentation in 25 cases was
incomplete and did not explain the reasons used for penalty decisions in the following
instances:7