Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 11

Exam Title

: Lotus 190-612 : Lotus Notes Domino 6 Developing Web Applications

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. PJ created a Web form action that was defined to "Include action in Action menu." When PJ views the form in a browser, she does not see the action in the action bar. What does PJ need to do to fix the problem? A. Change the action definition to "Hide action from Notes 4.6 or later." B. Change the Action bar properties to "Display Using Java Applet" for Web access. C. Change the action definition to "Include action in button bar," not "Include action in Action menu." D. Change the action properties to make it a "Public Action" and then change the action bar definition to "Include public actions." Answer: C 2. Which one of the following programming languages or language combinations can be used for building an agent that retrieves data from non-Domino servers over the Internet? A. Java B. JavaScript C. LotusScript D. LotusScript in combination with C programming language Answer: A 3. Bill has a LotusScript agent named "VideoSales" that will process the sales data for all documents created with the Video form in his Web application. He would like to have his Web users launch the agent via their Web browser. How can he do this? A. Set the WebQuerySave event on the Video form to run the "VideoSales" agent. B. Create a view action in the Videos view and use the @RunMacro function to launch the agent. C. Create a view action in the Videos view and use the @ToolsRunAgent function to launch the agent. D. Create a view action in the Videos view and use the @Command([RunAgent]) function to call the agent. Answer: D 4. Melissa has created a default outline in her application. She would like to display certain outline entries to Web users. How can she do this? A. Use hide-when formulas on the page where the outline is embedded. B. Create a separate outline for web users. C. Select or deselect the "Hide entry from Web Users" checkbox on the Outline entry properties box. D. Surround outline entries with HTML tags to enable them to be seen by Web users; by default, they are not. Answer: C 5. Maria chose Native OS style (Use native control) for a Numbers field. When she looked at her application through a Web browser, the field did not display the way she expected. Why is this happening? A. She forgot to select the Dynamic option.

www.Prepking.com

B. Native OS style is ignored in Web applications. C. Native OS style is supported for text fields only. D. Native OS style is supported for editable fields only. Answer: B 6. Web users who use Robert's Domino application are able to submit formatted text using Web forms. Which one of the following did Robert enable to allow this? A. Display a text field as an editor applet. B. Display a rich text field as an editor applet. C. Display a text field within an HTML text area. D. Display a rich text field within an HTML text area. Answer: B 7. There are two Domino JSP tag libraries. Both comply to the JSP 1.1 and Java Servlet 2.2 specifications developed by Sun Microsystems. What are the filenames for these tag libraries? A. domtags.tld and domutil.tld B. domtags.xld and domutil.xld C. domino.tld and dominoutil.tld D. domtags.uri and domutil.rui Answer: A 8. Keiko wants to protect the HTML and graphics files used in her Web site application. Which one of the following will accomplish this? A. Enforcing ECLs B. Enforcing consistent ACLs C. Creating File Protection documents D. Setting file protection access lists in the Server document. Answer: C 9. Claire has inserted three layers on her Video form. She would like to make sure that one layer remains on top of the other layers. How can Clair do this? A. Set the Z-index value to 0 in the layer property box. B. Set the Top value to 0 on the layer property box. C. Set the layer position property to 0 in the layer tree dialog box. D. Click and drag the layer on top of the other layers in the form. Answer: A 10. Nina is creating an agent that will be run as a WebQueryOpen agent on her Web form. What agent target does she select on her agent properties to make sure her agent runs? A. None

www.Prepking.com

B. All Selected Documents C. All New and Modified Documents D. All Documents in the Database Answer: A 11. Linda placed JavaScript code in the JS Header event of a form. Linda opens the form in a Web browser and looks at the View Source. Where can she expect to find her code? A. In the <HEAD> tag of the form B. In the <BODY> tag of the form C. In the <FORM> tag of the form D. In the <TITLE> tag of the form Answer: A 12. Nate is writing a computed link formula that will open a view into a specific frame of a frameset. Which one of the following will ensure that the view will open into Frame A? A. @SetFrame("Frame A"); @Command([OpenView]; "My View"); B. @SetTargetFrame("Frame A"); @Command([OpenView]; "My View"); C. @SetTarget("Frame A"); @Command([OpenView]; "My View"); D. @TargetFrame("Frame A"); @Command([OpenView]; "My View"); Answer: B 13. Viktor has created a database to store keyword values for a Web application. He would like to grant public user access to a specific view, but nothing else, in the database. How could he accomplish this? A. Set the $PublicAccess flag in the first column of the view. B. Set the $AnonymousAccess flag in the view's design properties. C. Allow public access to user in the database ACL, and set the "Available to Public Access Users" checkbox in the view properties. D. Secure all design elements including the view, and pass in a user name and password using JavaScript when opening the view. Answer: C 14. When creating a Frameset with two vertical frames, Drew would like the links in the left frame to activate elements in the right frame. How should he do this? A. Add a suffix to each link: "target=_right." B. Set the "Default target for links in frame" property to "Right." C. Nothing, with a two-frame frameset links default to the other frame. D. Set the "Default target for links in frame" property to the name given to the frame on the right. Answer: D 15. Jane wants to ensure that an application written for a Notes client will work the same way in a Web

www.Prepking.com

browser. Which one of the following must she do to an existing view so that its display characteristics will work the same in Web clients? A. Display the view, as is, through a frameset. B. Display the view, as is, embedded into a page. C. Nothing, the view will work on the Web with no changes needed. D. Views will not work in Web browsers. They must be redesigned as pages. Answer: B 16. Troy would like to include some JavaScript functions on a form for a Web application. Which one of the following is a valid way of doing this in Domino? A. Use the JS Header object. B. Load the JavaScript on the WebQueryOpen event. C. Specify an external JavaScript file in the form properties dialog box. D. Include a reference to the JavaScript function names in the Window Title. Answer: A 17. After developing Java agents for some time, Jerald has accumulated a series of classes he would like to use several times in a new application. Jerald would like to avoid duplication of code in his new application. What can Jerald do to include his classes in the new application? A. Create a Java Library as a new script library. B. Store class files as file resources and include them in new agents. C. Compile the classes outside Domino and import them separately for each agent. D. Identify the classes that will be re-used, import them into a single agent, and reference the agent for all processing. Answer: A 18. Pete has created an agent in his Web application. Which one of the following should he do to make sure that the agent only has the authority of the authenticated user? A. Select "Run agents as web user" in the database properties. B. Select "Run as web user" on the Security tab of the agent properties. C. Select "Run as web user" in the design properties of the agent. D. Enter Web User in the "Run on behalf of" field on the Security tab of the agent properties. Answer: B 19. Henry has an executable file stored as a file resource in his database. He wants to make this file available for use via a browser. How would Henry go about doing this? A. You cannot make a file resource available to a browser. B. Henry needs to enable the "Use File Resources on the Web" database property. C. Henry needs to update the MIME type property in the File Resource properties box.

www.Prepking.com

D. Create a link with the URL syntax of http://Host/Database/FileResourceName?OpenFileResource. Answer: D 20. Jamie has an agent that runs whenever a specific Web page is loaded in the Web application. The agent is used to collect data stored in the database in order to dynamically generate the interface of the page. Anonymous users have Reader access with Read and Write public documents to the database. What should Jamie do to allow Anonymous users to run the agent? A. Set the agent properties to "Run as web user." B. Set the database ACL to "Run public agents" for Anonymous users. C. Set the database properties to "Allow Public Access users to view and run agents." D. Set the agent security properties to "Allow Public Access users to view and run this agent." Answer: D 21. When the Print statement is used in a Web-based agent, such as a WebQuerySave agent, what does it do? A. The Print statement is ignored in Web-based agents. B. Output from all Print statements is sent to the server log. C. Output from all Print statements is sent to the browser for display. D. Output from all Print statements is sent to the browser's status bar. Answer: C 22. Troy is creating a page design element for the first time. Which one of the following lists of design elements can he place on a page? A. Layers, buttons, tables, view actions, and fields. B. Script libraries, buttons, computed text, fields, and tables. C. Layers, buttons, computed text, embedded elements, and fields. D. Buttons, computed text, tables, and embedded elements. Answer: D 23. Billy has created a $$ViewTemplateDefault form in his Domino application to control the default display of views in Web browsers. Which one of the following can Billy do to display his Videos view in a different format from other views? A. Create a $$ViewTemplate for Videos page in his application. B. Create a $$ViewTemplate for Videos view in his application. C. Create a $$ViewTemplate for Videos form in his application. D. Add computed subforms for each view in the $$ViewTemplateDefault form. Answer: C 24. Cindy created a Domino-based Web site with the following Web site rule defined: Type of rule: Substitution

www.Prepking.com

Incoming URL pattern: /stores/*/*.html Replacement pattern: /stores/*.nsf/*?OpenPage Which one of the following describes the destination URL that is generated when the user enters "/stores/shoestore/welcome.html" as the URL? A. /stores/shoestore.nsf/welcome?OpenPage B. /stores/welcome.nsf/shoestore?OpenPage C. /stores/shoestore.nsf/shoestore?OpenPage D. /stores/shoestore.nsf/shoestore.html?OpenPage Answer: A 25. Melissa would like to deploy a Domino server and several Web applications for use by a small number of people in the company. In addition to Domino security with ACLs, which one of the following settings should she modify on the Domino Server document to limit access to the Web applications? A. Enable DNS lookup. B. Enter specific host names as DSAPI filters. C. Modify the default home page based on the user ID. D. Use IP address allow and deny fields to limit access to specific IP addresses. Answer: D 26. Uschi, a system administrator, needs to give Web users access to databases on Server2/Boise/Acme. Currently, only Notes users are allowed to access the databases using TCP/IP. Which one of the following should Uschi do? A. Add Anonymous access to the Server2/Boise/Acme ACL. B. Add Anonymous access to the Server2/Boise/Acme Domino Directory. C. Add Web to the list of server tasks in the Server2/Boise/Acme Notes.ini file. D. Add HTTP to the list of server tasks in the Server2/Boise/Acme Notes.ini file. Answer: D 27. Amy created a new application. She used JavaScript and LiveConnect to access a Java applet as part of the application. Which one of the following will need to be done to the workstation in order for this application to work on a Web client? A. Enable JavaScript to run on the server. B. A Java interpreter will need to be added to the client. C. A JavaScript interpreter will need to be added to the client. D. Enable Java and JavaScript in the Web browser client. Answer: D 28. Eileen wants to use passthru HTML on forms, but is concerned about how it will look to Notes client users. Which one of the following statements is TRUE?

www.Prepking.com

A. Pass-thru HTML cannot be displayed on Notes clients. B. Pass-thru HTML can only be used on pages, for display on Notes clients. C. Pass-thru HTML used on Notes forms, pages, and subforms may display differently in Notes clients. D. A special HTML style can be used on pass-thru HTML so it will render correctly in Notes clients Answer: C 29. Ted used an @function in a validation event to ensure that visitors to the Nile Video Source Web site would enter their e-mail addresses in a valid format. Which one of the following @functions did he use? A. @Validate B. @ValidateAddress C. @ValidateWebAddress D. @ValidateInternetAddress Answer: D 30. A designer can view code in the HTML editor as which one of the following? A. WYSIWYG only B. Color-coded text only C. Color-coded text or WYSIWYG D. Plain black text, WYSIWYG, or rich text items Answer: C 31. Which one of the following URL formulas allows you to access XML data in a view without appearance attributes? A. http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Salesperson ReadView B. http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Salesperson ReadSimpleView C. http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Salesperson ReadXMLEntries D. http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Salesperson ReadViewEntries Answer: D 32. Tommy is having problems with his Web-based pages being cached in his users' browser caches. What can Tommy add to his pages to prevent them from being cached, and where would he add it? A. You can prevent caching of forms, but not of pages. B. Enable the "Prevent browser caching" property in the page properties box. C. Add the following line to the HTML Head Content area of the page:{<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">} D. Add the following line to the HTML Body Attributes area of the page:{<BROWSER CACHE="false">} Answer: C 33. Robin has developed a robust Web-based Domino application using Cascading Style Sheets, JavaScript, and pass-thru HTML. When Robin's company upgraded to Notes/Domino 6, many new Notes

www.Prepking.com

users were added who would like to access the application via Notes. What will Robin have to do to prepare her application for use in a Notes client? A. Since Cascading Style Sheets are not supported in the Notes client, Robin will need to reformat her text using Notes text formatting. B. Since Cascading Style Sheets, JavaScript, and HTML do not work in the Notes client, Robin will need to create a separate form to support the needed functionality. C. Robin needs to enable the "Make DHTML available in Notes client" property of the database properties and the application will render correctly in the Notes client. D. Robin needs to enable the "Render Passthru HTML in Notes" property in her forms and make sure that her JavaScript works in the Notes client - making minor modifications as necessary. Answer: D 34. Rob uses Macromedia Dreamweaver MX to create HTML files, style sheets and JavaScript files for a Domino Web application. He would like to use WebDAV to upload the files into a Domino database. What must he configure to enable this feature? A. Enable multi-server SSO, enable the database property "Allow design locking," and set the Maximum name and password access for Internet users to Designer or Manager. B. Configure a local replica of the database for ID password sharing, set the default access in the ACL to Manager, enable the database property "Allow design locking," and connect using a Data Resource. C. Create File Resources for all HTML files, JavaScript Libraries for JavaScript files, and style sheet resources for all CSS files, and set the ACL Maximum name and password access for Internet users to Designer or Manager. D. Enable the database property "Allow design locking," set the ACL Maximum name and password access for Internet users to Designer or Manager, set the server for basic authentication, and enable WebDAV on the Internet Sites document. Answer: D 35. Kelsey has a LotusScript agent that uses a dialog box to gather information from the user. How should Kelsey modify this agent for use on the Web? A. Kelsey should use the LotusScript Evaluate function to call the @WebDialogBox function. B. Change the code to @Functions and use the @DialgoBox function. C. Kelsey needs to replace the NotesUIWorkspace.DialogBox method with the NotesUIWorkspace.WebDialogBox method. D. Kelsey will need to develop a JavaScript alternative means for gathering the desired information from the user. Answer: D 36. John wants to use @Picklist to display a view in an application he is building. Which one of the following

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/190-612.htm