Cite as: 534 U. S.
[…] arbitration agreement with Waffle House and the provi-
sions encourage arbitration “only when the parties have
consented to arbitration.” Reply Brief for Petitioner 17.
Remarkably, the EEOC at the same time questions
whether it even has the statutory authority to take this
step. See Brief for Petitioner 22, n. 7. As a result, the
EEOC’s view seems to be that Congress has encouraged
the use of arbitration to resolve disputes under the ADA
only in situations where the EEOC does not wish to bring
an enforcement action in court. This limiting principle,
however, is nowhere to be found in §12212. The use of
arbitration to resolve all disputes under the ADA is clearly
“authorized by law.” See Part I, supra. Consequently,
I see no indication that Congress intended to grant

——————
13 This provision states: “Where appropriate and to the extent

authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution,


including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation,
factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve dis-
putes arising under the Acts or provisions of Federal law amended by
this title.” Among “the Acts or provisions of Federal law” amended by
the Civil Rights Act of 1991 was the ADA. See Pub. L. 102–166, §109,
105 Stat. 1071.
18 EEOC v. WAFFLE HOUSE, INC.

THOMAS, J., dissenting