Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 11
Exam : COGNOS BI0-120 Title : Cognos 8 BI Administrator Version : R6.1 www.Prepking.com
Exam : COGNOS BI0-120 Title : Cognos 8 BI Administrator Version : R6.1
Exam
:
COGNOS BI0-120
Title
:
Cognos 8 BI Administrator
Version :
R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification

Important Information, Please Read Carefully

Other Prepking products

A)

Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment.

B)

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Offline Testing engine

useful also after passing the exam. Offline Testing engine Study Guide (not available for all exams)

Study Guide (not available for all exams)

Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document.

Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following:

Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a

Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1.

When the administrator is monitoring the status of services in the server administration tool, what does

the list contain?

A. services that are running or stopped only

B. all services listed in Cognos Configuration

C. services that are running or on standby only

D. all services that are set to true in Cognos Configuration Answer: D 2. What
D. all services that are set to true in Cognos Configuration
Answer: D
2.
What status can no longer process report requests but can accept and process control requests?
A. paused
B. standby
C. stopped
D. unknown
Answer: C
3.
Which type of logging indication can show user calls that are made from Cognos 8 components?
A.
audit logging
B.
trace logging
C.
event logging
D.
performance logging
Answer: A
4. At what level should the logging be set to capture the following set of details?
user account management and runtime usage of Cognos 8,

use requests, and

service requests and responses.

A. trace

B. basic

C. request

D. minimal

www.Prepking.com

Answer: C

5. Under what circumstances would full logging level be most appropriately used?

A. Whenever users cannot access the data.

B. Whenever detailed troubleshooting is required.

C. Whenever more than one dispatcher has been configured.

D. Whenever the default configuration for logging has been changed.

Answer: B 6. What can an administrator use to transfer security data from one location
Answer: B
6.
What can an administrator use to transfer security data from one location to another using Series 7
namespaces?
A. Settings (.csa) file
B. Local authentication cache (.lac) file
C. Local authentication export (.lae) file
D. Configuration specification (.ccs) file
Answer: C
7.
An administrator configured a Cognos Series 7 authentication provider for use in Cognos 8. What do the
Series 7 user classes appear as in Cognos Connection?
A.
Roles
B.
Users
C.
Groups
D.
Folders
Answer: A

8. How can an administrator ensure that users who are logged on to Cognos 8 are not prompted to log on

again when they access PowerCube data?

A. Have Cognos 8 and PowerPlay point to the same local authentication export (.lae) file.

B. Have Cognos 8 and PowerPlay point to the same local authentication cache (.lac) file.

C. Have Cognos 8 and PowerPlay use, as their authentication source, the same NTLM namespace.

D. Have Cognos 8 and PowerPlay use, as their authentication source, the same Series 7 namespace.

www.Prepking.com

Answer: D

9. What is the minimum requirement for configuring Cognos Office Connection using Smart Client

technology with Microsoft Office components?

A. Excel with MS Office 2003 Professional

B. Excel with MS Office 2003 Standard C. PowerPoint with MS Office 2003 Standard D.
B. Excel with MS Office 2003 Standard
C. PowerPoint with MS Office 2003 Standard
D. PowerPoint with MS Office 2003 Professional
Answer: A
10. What is stored in the Cognos 8 content store?
A. Log files
B. Metric packages
C. Report specifications
D. Metric Designer extracts
Answer: C
11.
What is created after the administrator initializes the metric store?
A.
a metric extract
B.
an object extract
C.
a metric package
D.
a relational database
Answer: C

12. In Metric Studio, what must an administrator define before initializing the metric store?

A. Business calendar

B. Metric Designer extract

C. Metric management tasks

D. Framework Manager package

Answer: A

www.Prepking.com

13. Which model type enables users to drill down in Analysis Studio?

A. Architect model

B. Relational model

C. Dimensional model

D. Data Manager model

Answer: C

14.

C. Dimensional model D. Data Manager model Answer: C 14. An administrator wants to show the

An administrator wants to show the Cognos Connection folder hierarchy in a portlet. Which portlet must

the administrator use?

A. Cognos Viewer

B. Cognos Search

C. Cognos Navigator

D. Cognos Extended Applications

Answer: C

15. Why would an administrator want to copy a user profile?

A. The user was deleted using a third-party authentication provider.

B. The administrator wants to copy trusted credentials for multiple users.

C. The user has changed names and the administrator is setting up an account in the new name.

D. The user requires enhanced security permissions before logging on to Cognos 8 for the first time.

before logging on to Cognos 8 for the first time. Answer: C 16. An administrator creates

Answer: C

16.

An administrator creates a shortcut that points to an invoice report. What happens if the invoice report is

renamed?

A. The shortcut contains the original name and can be used to view the latest output before the report

was renamed.

B. The shortcut contains the original name and no longer works because the link to the report is broken.

C. Cognos Connection automatically updates the report name in the shortcut, and the shortcut remains

fully functional.

www.Prepking.com

D.

Cognos Connection automatically deletes the shortcut.

Answer: B

17. A user must be able to only view the contents of the Americas Inventory folder. What permissions must

be granted to the user for the folder?

A. Write

B. Execute

C. Traverse

D. Set policy

Answer: C

18.

A. Write B. Execute C. Traverse D. Set policy Answer: C 18. An administrator wants to

An administrator wants to give a few users access to HTML authoring tools in Report Studio. What

Cognos 8 Tools option must the administrator access to enable these users?

A. Directory

B. Capabilities

C. Deployment

D. Server Administration

Answer: B

19.

The administrator wants to point the Cognos 8 installation to a new content manager database. What

tool must the administrator use?

A.

B.

C.

Directory Capabilities
Directory
Capabilities

Server Administration

D.

Cognos Configuration

Answer: D

20. An administrator wants to use a distribution list to send a report to more than one recipient at a time.

Where must the administrator create this distribution list?

A. Directory

www.Prepking.com

B. Capabilities

C. Server Administration

D. Cognos Configuration

Answer: A

21. Where can an administrator create a data source in Cognos Connection?

A. Directory B. Capabilities C. Server Administration D. Cognos Configuration Answer: A 22. What can
A. Directory
B. Capabilities
C. Server Administration
D. Cognos Configuration
Answer: A
22. What can an administrator create to ensure that multiple users do not have to enter database
credentials when they run reports?
A. Signon
B. Single signon
C. Collation sequence
D. Connection sequence
Answer: A
23.
Before sending a report by email, where must the administrator specify the mail server account?
A.
Directory tool
B.
Capabilities tool
C.
Framework Manager

D.

Cognos Configuration

Answer: D

24. An administrator wants to email a report to a recipient; however, this recipient is not part of the Cognos

security system. What can the administrator create in Cognos Connection?

A. Role

www.Prepking.com

B. User

C. Signon

D. Contact

Answer: D

25. In Cognos Connection, how can an administrator specify different prompt values and run options for a

report without modifying the report itself?

options for a report without modifying the report itself? A. Schedule a report B. Create a

A. Schedule a report

B. Create a report view

C. Produce a report output

D. Burst a report

Answer: B

26. Where must an administrator set up package-based drill-through?

A. Analysis Studio

B. Cognos Connection

C. Framework Manager

D. Cognos Configuration

Answer: B

27.

An administrator has set up drill-through access in a package to run the target Query Studio report. By

in a package to run the target Query Studio report. By default, what happens when a

default, what happens when a user clicks the drill-through link?

A.

B.

The report runs in Cognos Viewer.

The most recent report output is shown.

C.

The report runs and opens for editing in Query Studio.

D.

The user is prompted to run or edit the report.

Answer: A

28. When an administrator sets up package-based drill-through, what does the scope represent?

A. The format of the drill-through target report.

www.Prepking.com

B. The source report or analysis for the drill-through.

C. Whether the target report in the drill definition is available as an option.

D. A filter that restricts the amount of data that is displayed after drilling through.

Answer: C

29. From within Cognos Connection, what must an administrator deploy to move an entire Cognos 8

application into a new and empty environment?

Cognos 8 application into a new and empty environment? A. Content store B. Public Folders C.

A. Content store

B. Public Folders

C. Cognos namespace

D. Content manager

Answer: A

30. When an administrator exports entries from Cognos 8, what file gets created?

A. Content store file

B. Object extract file

C. Deployment archive file

D. Configuration export file

Answer: C

31.

The Report Upgrade task in Cognos Connection provides options for upgrading report specifications.

provides options for upgrading report specifications. Which of the following is one option? A. By role

Which of the following is one option?

A. By role

B. By folder

C. By group

D. By namespace

Answer: B

32. Which of the following statements describes Cognos 8 BI architecture?

A. Communication between components is SOAP on HTTP Protocol.

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below

http://www.prepking.com/BI0-120.htm