You are on page 1of 11
Exam : Microsoft 70-452 Title : PRO:MS SQL Server@ 2008, Designing a Business Intelligence Version :
Exam : Microsoft 70-452 Title : PRO:MS SQL Server@ 2008, Designing a Business Intelligence Version :
Exam
:
Microsoft 70-452
Title
:
PRO:MS SQL Server@ 2008,
Designing a Business
Intelligence
Version :
R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully

Other Prepking products

  • A) Offline Testing engine

Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment.

Prepking - King of Co mputer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A)
  • B) Study Guide (not available for all exams)

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Latest Version

We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document.

Feedback

If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in

improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following:

Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Prepking - King of Co mputer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A)

Copyright

Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is

being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations

This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in

providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1.

You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. And you want to deploy a new database that contains a cube to the SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. And the cube contains three Type 1 slowly changing dimensions. The database is updated everyday by adding 4,800 rows of data every hour. Now you have to make sure two things, one is the cube must contain up-to-date data at all times, the other is, during cube processing,

the users are able to access the cube. So what should you do to achieve this two?

  • A. You should utilize the relational online analytical processing (ROLAP) cube storage model.

1. You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a
  • B. You should utilize the automatic multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP) cube storage

model.

  • C. You should utilize the hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP) cube storage model. Use the

snapshot isolation level in the relational database that the cube is

  • D. E. You should utilize the hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP) cube storage model. Use SQL

Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) pipeline tasks to Answer: A

  • 2. You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You create 8 SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages. You intend to include package configuration for all the packages. The package configuration has the following requirements: Indirect configuration is used.All configurations are stored in a single location.Configuration variables are easily backed up and restored.The database administrators will use change the configuration

values by using SQL Server client tools.You have to create package configurations for the packages to satisfy the configuration requirements. So what should you do?

A.

You should store all configuration information in a SQL Server table. Specify configuration database

connectivity settings in the SQL Server table.

B.

You should store all configuration information in a SQL Server table. Specify configuration database

connectivity settings in an environment variable.

C.

1. You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a

You should use XML configuration files for all packages. Store each XML configuration file in a common

folder. Specify the XML configuration file location in an

D.

E. You should use XML configuration files for all packages. Store each XML configuration file in a

common folder. Specify the XML configuration file location in the

Answer: B

  • 3. You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. Now you??re in charge of designing SQL Server2008 Integration Services (SSIS) projects. You intend to deploy the projects in the following manner: A parent package on an instance that is named SSIS1.Three child packages individually on three instances that are named SSIS2, SSIS3, and SSIS4. So what should you do to make sure that the parent package can discover the execution state of the

www.Prepking.com

child packages?

  • A. You should configure the parent package to log its events to a SQL Server log provider.

  • B. You should configure the child packages to log their events to a SQL Server log provider.

  • C. You should configure the child packages to log their events to a SQL Server Profiler log provider.

  • D. You should configure the parent package to log its events to a SQL Server Profiler log provider.

Answer: B

  • 4. You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business

child packages? A. You should configure the parent package to log its events to a SQL

Intelligence (BI) solution. Now you??re moving a database from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to SQL Server 2008. You want to identify the potential data quality problems before migration. You intend to use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) to work out a solution which must meet the following requirements:

Requires minimum development efforts. Runs as a repetitive process based on SSIS.Allows specification of flexible patterns to identify NULL and invalid column values. So which SSIS task should you use?

  • A. You should use Script

  • B. You should use ActiveX Script

  • C. You should use Data Profiling

  • D. You should use Data Mining Query

Answer: C

  • 5. You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You intend to analyze customer interests for the various sections of the Web site

of your company. Information that you need for analysis is stored in the log files on the Web server. You plan to work out a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) solution to load the information from the log files into a database. You need to enumerate the log files that are stored on the Web server.So which control flow element should you utilize?

A.

B.

C.

D.

You should utilize File System task

You should utilize Sequence container

child packages? A. You should configure the parent package to log its events to a SQL

You should utilize Data Profiling task

You should utilize Foreach Loop container

Answer: D

6.

You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. A SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) solution includes 10 packages. All

packages perform the extract, transform, and load (ETL) tasks to populate a data warehouse. The packages are deployed to multiple servers and executed by several users. You have to log the user and start time for each package execution as columns in the destination tables of the data warehouse. What should you do? So what should you do?

  • A. You should add a Data Profiling task to the Control Flow task.

www.Prepking.com

  • B. You should add a SQL Server Profiler Log Provider to the package.

  • C. You should add a Transfer Logins component to the Control Flow task.

  • D. You should add an Audit Transformation component within the Data Flow task.

Answer: D 7. You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. You work out a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. Customer data is stored in the tables named CustomerContact and CustomerDetails. The solution utilizes the following two data sources from two different servers: ContosoCRM that accesses the CustomerContact table Contoso that accesses the CustomerDetails tableYou intend to create a dimension named DimCustomer that analyzes customer data. You have to make sure that the DimCustomer dimension represents the tables as a snowflake schema to include attributes from the two tables. So what should you do to ensure this?

B. You should add a SQL Server Profiler Log Provider to the package. C. You should
  • A. You should create a data source view named DsvContoso which is associated with the two data sources

and add the tables to the data source view.

  • B. You should create a data source view named DsvContoso which is associated with the two data sources

and create a named query in the data source view to

  • C. D. You should create a data source view named DsvCustomer which is associated with the Contoso data

source and add the CustomerDetails table to the data

  • E. Create a data source view named DsvCustomerContact that is associated with the ContosoCRM data

source and add the CustomerContact table to

  • F. G. You should create a data source view named DsvCustomer which is associated with the Contoso data

source and create a named query in the data source view to

  • H. Create a data source view named DsvCustomerContact that is associated with the ContosoCRM data

source and Answer: A 8. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution.A SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution includes a cube that has the following objects: Measures named TotalSales and InternetSalesDimensions named DimCustomer, DimProduct, and DimGeographyBy authenticating with their Windows accounts, users run reports against all dimensions and measures.You have to offer the users a basic view of data to display only

B. You should add a SQL Server Profiler Log Provider to the package. C. You should

DimGeography, DimProduct, and TotalSales while using as little storage space as possible. So what should you do?

  • A. You should create a new cube. Add DimGeography, DimProduct, and TotalSales.

  • B. You should create a new role. Grant access only to DimGeography, DimProduct, and TotalSales.

  • C. You should create a new data source view. Add the tables used for DimGeography, DimProduct, and

www.Prepking.com

TotalSales.

  • D. You should create a new perspective for the current cube. Select DimGeography, DimProduct, and

TotalSales. Answer: D 9. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. You work out a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which includes a cube that has a cube that has a measure named SellAmount. Customer sales data for the last five months is stored in the measure. The cube has a single partition which has the storage property set to real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP). Queries against the cube must return current sales data that is entered one hour before cube processing. The partition takes more than two hours to process and the queries make response slowly. So what should you do to improve the cube processing and query response time?

TotalSales. D. You should create a new perspective for the current cube. Se lect DimGeography, DimProduct,
  • A. You should modify the storage setting of the partition to multidimensional online analytical processing

(MOLAP).

  • B. You should modify the storage setting of the partition to real-time relational online analytical processing

(ROLAP).

  • C. You should create a partition for each customer and set the storage setting of every partition to

low-latency multidimensional online analytical processing

  • D. E. You should create a partition for every month and set the storage setting of the partition for the current

month to low-latency multidimensional online analytical F. Answer: D

  • 10. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You use SQL Server 2008 to work out a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services

(SSAS) solution. A source database which contains a table named Client is utilized in the solution. And the Client table contains lots ofcolumns. You have read-only access to the database. You intend to cut down the number of columns in the Client table. You have to split the Client table to be distributed across multiple table definitions. So what should you do?

A.

B.

TotalSales. D. You should create a new perspective for the current cube. Se lect DimGeography, DimProduct,

You should create multiple data sources for the SSAS solution.

You should create multiple named queries for the SSAS solution.

C.

You should create multiple database views for the source database.

D.

You should create multiple data source views for the SSAS solution.

Answer: B

  • 11. You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. And you have deployed a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) application. Users who use the SSRS application increase to a large number. Therefore, performance

www.Prepking.com

problems come into being. The datasets for the reports have been optimized. Now you check the SSRS deployment and find the following characteristics:There are plentiful graphical reports that summarize data.It is reported that the reports take a quite long time to run.The performance of reports that are run by interactive users is affected by Subscription processing. In order to solve the performance problems, you have to modify the SSRS infrastructure. So which scale-out strategy should you utilize?

  • A. You should utilize single SSRS server and a single reporting database server

  • B. You should utilize single SSRS server and multiple reporting database servers

problems come into being. The datasets for the reports have been optimized. Now you check the
  • C. You should utilize multiple SSRS servers and a single reporting database server

  • D. You should utilize multiple SSRS servers and multiple reporting database servers

Answer: C

  • 12. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You work out a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The data

source view of the solution is presented in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create the following two components from the corresponding tables in the data source view: A measure group named FactSales Two dimensions named DimCustomer and DimGeography You intend to analyze data in the FactSales measure group by geographic locations. You have to carry out the rollup measures in the FactSales measure group by using the DimGeography dimension. What should you do? <e ip="20-e.jpg"></e>

  • A. You should create a regular relationship for the DimGeography dimension.

  • B. You should create a referenced relationship for the DimGeography dimension.

  • C. You should create a many-to-many relationship for the DimGeography dimension.

  • D. You should create a role-playing dimension instance for the DimGeography dimension.

Answer: B

  • 13. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You use SQL sever 2008 to work out a SQLServer 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. There??s a dimension named DimCustomer that represents customers in the solution. The solution provides a list of top 8 customers in terms of the sales amount. End users of the solution use filters

problems come into being. The datasets for the reports have been optimized. Now you check the

in Microsoft Excel worksheet to analyze data. You have to make sure that when the filters are applied, the list is updated. So which named set expression should you use?

  • A. CREATE SESSION SET CURRENTCUBE.[Top 10 Customer] AS

TOPCOUNT([DimCustomer].[Customer].MEMBERS,10,[Measures].[SalesAmount])

  • B. CREATE HIDDEN SET CURRENTCUBE.[Top 10 Customer] AS

TOPCOUNT([DimCustomer].[Customer].MEMBERS,10,[Measures].[SalesAmount])

  • C. CREATE DYNAMIC SET CURRENTCUBE.[Top 10 Customer] AS

TOPCOUNT([DimCustomer].[Customer].MEMBERS,10,[Measures].[SalesAmount])

www.Prepking.com

  • D. CREATE

SET

CURRENTCUBE.[Top

10

Customer]

ASTOPCOUNT([DimCustomer].[Customer].MEMBERS,10,[Measures].[SalesAmount])

Answer: C

  • 14. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. And you work out a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. There??s a report named Sales Details in the solution. The report shows the total weekly sales of each

employee. Users may view theSales Summary report, they may need the weekly sales details for certain employee. In order to make sure that the users can click a value in the month column of the Sales Summary report to open and render the Sales Details report, you have to do something. So what should you do?

D. CREATE SET CURRENTCUBE.[Top 10 Customer] ASTOPCOUNT([DimCustomer].[Customer].MEMBERS,10,[Measures].[SalesAmount]) Answer: C 14. You are the administrator of your
  • A. You should use a subreport.

  • B. You should use a bookmark link.

  • C. You should use a drillthrough report link.

  • D. You should use the drilldown functionality.

Answer: C

  • 15. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. And you use Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2008 to develop a report which is named ProductSell.The report that you

created must display the following details: The total amount of year-wise sales for each product category.

The product category as rows and the corresponding year of sales as columns.The number of sales years and the number of product categories for the report must be able to vary. So which report item should you add to the report?

A.

B.

C.

D.

You should add Matrix

You should add Textbox

You should add Subreport

D. CREATE SET CURRENTCUBE.[Top 10 Customer] ASTOPCOUNT([DimCustomer].[Customer].MEMBERS,10,[Measures].[SalesAmount]) Answer: C 14. You are the administrator of your

You should add Rectangle

Answer: A

16.

You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution which has a

report named SellDetails. The report contains a parameter named WorkerID. You have the following

constraints: Eight thousand employees need the report to be in different file formats.The employees can view only their sales data by specifying their identity number as the EmployeeID parameter. You have to make sure that before you deliver the report to the workers, the constraints are met. So what should you do?

  • A. You should create a data-driven subscription.

www.Prepking.com

  • B. You should create a SharePoint Report Center site.

  • C. You should create a report model for each employee.

  • D. You should create a subscription for each employee.

Answer: A

  • 17. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. Eighteen

users edit the content of the reports. And the users all are members of an Active Directory group named Designers. Because the reports are published with incomplete information, an approval process must be designed. So what should you do?

B. You should create a SharePoint Report Center site. C. You should create a report model
  • A. You should restrict the Designers group to the Browser role in SSRS.

  • B. You should add the Designers group to the Content Manager role in SSRS.

  • C. You should deploy the reports to a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 environment.

  • D. You should create a shared schedule for the reports and set the snapshot execution option for all the

reports by using the shared schedule. Answer: C

  • 18. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You intend to create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. Developers generate random reports against a data source that contains 180 tables. Power users generate random reports against five of the 180 tables. You have to design a strategy for the SSRS solution to satisfy

the following requirements: Use as little development effort as possible.Supply the developers group and the power users group with two sets of tables in SSRS.So which strategy will you use?

A.

You should create two Report Builder models. Include the five frequently used tables in the first model

and include all the tables in the second model.

B.

You should create a Report Builder model by using all the tables and create a perspective within the

model to use only the five frequently used tables.

C.

B. You should create a SharePoint Report Center site. C. You should create a report model

You should create a Report Builder model by using all the tables. Create two folders. Place the five

frequently used tables in the first folder and the remaining

D.

E. You should create two Data Source Views. Include all the tables in one Data Source View and the five

frequently used tables in the other Data Source View.

Answer: B

  • 19. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business

Intelligence (BI) solution. You intend to design the report strategy for a new report project. The report project will be used by a financial application which uses six calculations that are implemented in Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 assemblies.The assemblies use the static methods and are written in the C# language. The expressions n all reports must be able to use the calculations. Besides this, you have to

www.Prepking.com

make sure consistency within the reports while using as little development effort as possible.So what should you do?

  • A. You should use T-SQL functions to write the calculation logic used by the calculations.

  • B. You should add a reference to the assemblies in the Report Properties References tab.

  • C. You should write the code of the calculation logic into the Report Properties Custom Code tab.

  • D. You should use the mathematical functions available natively to SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services

(SSRS) to write the calculation logic in each report Answer: B 20. You are the administrator
(SSRS) to write the calculation logic in each report
Answer: B
20. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business
Intelligence (BI) solution. And you also use SQL Server 2008 to create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting
Services (SSRS) solution. A shared data source named LTProduction is used by some reports on the server.
You modify one of the reports which use the LTProduction data source. The modified report must use an
alternate data source after deployment. Now what should you do to keep the modified report from affecting
other reports?
A.
You should update the connection string of the LTProduction shared data source to point to the alternate
data source.
B.
You should update the modified report to use a report-specific data source and update the connection
string of the report-specific data source to point to the
C.
D. You should create a new shared data source named LTProduction in the same folder as that of the
modified report and update the connection string of the new
E.
F. You should disable the LTProduction data source. Update the modified report to use a report-specific
data source and update the connection string of the
Answer: B
21. You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business
Intelligence (BI) solution. And you develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. You
use Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2008 to create reports. The manager of your company asks to create 60
SSRS reports. You mustmake sure that the company logo and the compan y name are included in the page
header of all the reports. So what should you do?
A.
You should create an SSRS report and include the required page header in the report. And use the
report as a template for all the reports.
B.
You should create an SSRS report and include the required page header in the report and create a
subreport that refers to the report. Include the subreport to all
C.
D. You should create a SSRS report and include the required page header in the report. Copy the report
definition to an XML file and add the XML file as a data
E.
F. You should create a SSRS report and include the required page header in the report. Create a class

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund

Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below

http://www.prepking.com/70-452.htm