Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 11

Exam Title

: EXIN EX0-103 : ISO/IEC 20000 Foundation

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. Which of the following is Problem Management primarily concerned with? A. looking at Security Plans B. looking at the cause of Incidents C. looking at the Change Plan D. looking at the Release Strategy Answer: B 2. What is the objective of a Management System? A. to define, agree, record and manage levels of services B. to ensure that Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) are defined for all IT services C. to ensure that new services and changes to services will be deliverable and manageable at the agreed cost and services quality D. to provide the policies and the framework that is needed for the effective management and implementation of all IT services Answer: D 3. Which of the aspects listed below is included in ISO/IEC 20000? A. customer communication B. employee motivation C. social responsibility D. standard products Answer: A 4. Which of the following tasks is assigned to each process manager? A. channeling data to Problem Management B. ensuring the process is running effectively and efficiently C. following up on Incidents D. setting up Service Level Agreements with the users Answer: B 5. Which of the following must be included within the Service Management plan? A. Configuration Item (CI) type B. Information security controls C. Return to normal working D. Tools as appropriate to support the processes Answer: D 6. Which service changes should be documented in change records? A. all service changes B. formal closure of services
www.Prepking.com

C. staff recruitment D. user training Answer: A 7. What is the added value of a service being delivered? A. You can specifically define the service by means of a Service Level Agreement (SLA). B. You do not have the ownership of specific costs and risks in producing the service. C. You do not have to invest in a process to control it. D. The outcomes have a lower total cost of ownership than when the value is produced within the customer organization. Answer: B 8. What is accreditation in the context of ISO/IEC 20000? A. the determination of measurement results using defined procedures on the basis of documented requirements B. the evaluation of test results to verify compliance with requirements plus confirmation by the certification body C. the notification of approved testing and certification bodies with the relevant authority for publication D. the official recognition by a third party of organizations involved in testing, inspection and certification Answer: D 9. The Service Provider should check that the Service Management objectives and the plan are being achieved. Which of the following items is not measured as part of this monitoring, measuring or review? A. Customer satisfaction B. Major non-conformities C. Problems D. Resource utilization Answer: C 10. Which statement below is not a purpose of Supplier Management procedures? A. that business transactions between all parties are recorded B. that information on the performance of all suppliers can be observed and acted upon C. that it is made clear that the supplier cannot subcontract part of the delivered services to the Service Provider D. that the suppliers understand their obligation to the Service Provider Answer: C 11. Who conducts the "first party audit"? A. an external independent organization B. Customers of the IT Service Management organization
www.Prepking.com

C. other persons on behalf of the Customer D. the IT Service Management organization itself Answer: D 12. What shall the Service Level Agreements (SLAs) with the suppliers be aligned with? A. the Service Level Plans B. the Service Management Plans C. the SLAs with the other parties D. the SLAs with the customers Answer: D 13. What is mandatory to define in the Incident Management procedures? A. the escalation of Incidents B. the implementation of emergency Changes C. the recording of deficiencies in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB) D. the recording of Problems Answer: A 14. Which of the following is a best practice for Capacity Management? A. A Capacity plan documenting the actual performance and the expected requirements should be produced at least annually. B. Decisions about service provision should be based on cost effectiveness comparisons. C. The resilience of the infrastructure components should be measured and included in the Capacity plan. D. The Service Catalog should be maintained and kept up-to-date. Answer: A 15. An objective of Capacity Management is to ensure that the service provider has, at all times, sufficient Capacity to meet the current and future agreed demands of the Customer's business needs. What document is produced to support this objective? A. Availability Plan B. Business Resource Plan C. Capacity Plan D. Service Management Plan Answer: C 16. Availability and Service Continuity Plans need to be developed and reviewed periodically to ensure that requirements are met as agreed in all circumstances, from normal operations through to a major loss of service. What is the minimum level of frequency with which these Plans should be developed and reviewed? A. at every change to the business environment
www.Prepking.com

B. at least annually C. at least bi-annually D. in accordance with the business needs Answer: B 17. Which of the following is a benefit of ISO/IEC 20000 certification? A. It guarantees that all certified IT Service Management processes are at least audited by a registered certification body once a year. B. It shows that a company manages IT Services according to an independently audited quality standard. C. It shows that a company takes quality seriously and that each service is independently audited before it is being delivered. D. It shows that the highest possible quality level has been achieved. Answer: B 18. What is the objective of Service Level Management? A. to define, agree, record and manage levels of service B. to ensure a sufficient amount of Capacity has been designated in order to achieve agreed service levels C. to ensure that agreed service Availability committments to customers can be met in all circumstances D. to establish and maintain good relationships with Customers Answer: A 19. Which of the following statements is true? A. Change Management is the most important of the Control processes. B. Release Management shall be implemented only after the processes Change Management and Configuration Management have become mature. C. Release Management, Change Management and Configuration Management are Control processes. D. There shall be an integrated approach to Change and Configuration Management planning. Answer: D 20. When a new service is being planned, Service Level Management needs to ensure that existing performance levels of other IT services will not be unduly impacted. From which process will Service Level Management require input? A. Availability Management B. Capacity Management C. Financial Management for IT Services D. IT Service Continuity Management Answer: B 21. Which stakeholder will define service level requirements? A. Customer
www.Prepking.com

B. End user C. Service Provider D. Supplier Answer: A 22. Which of the following is used for the assessment of maturity of organizations? A. CMMI B. CobIT TM C. ITIL D. MOF Answer: A 23. What is the purpose of CobiT TM ? A. to provide a high level process model that organizes a broad range of IT activities B. to provide a set of detailed practices on how to implement processes and is therefore well suited as a process implementation tool C. to provide a certified measurement framework that legally provides proof of meeting the Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX) requirements D. to provide a uniform structure to understand, implement and evaluate IT capabilities, performance and risks Answer: D 24. The quality of a product may be assessed by elements such as its appearance, usefulness and robustness. Which element can be used to assess the quality of a service? A. how much the service costs compared to other providers of the service B. how much the service costs divided by an average of evaluation scores C. how well the service meets customer and user expectations D. the number of people purchasing that service Answer: C 25. What is the objective of the Continual Improvement (Act) stage of Planning and Implementing Service Management, as described in the ISO/IEC 20000 standard? A. to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the business B. to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the ITIL processes C. to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of service delivery and management D. to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of service support Answer: C 26. Which of the following actions should be taken to ensure continual improvement of a Quality
www.Prepking.com

Management System? A. analyze and evaluate the existing situation to identify areas for improvement B. analyze customer satisfaction and identify resulting actions C. review the Quality Management System at least annually D. start an internal service organization evaluation Answer: A 27. Which of the following is a best practice concerning Information Security Risk assessment? A. Information Security Risk assessments should be carried out by an external auditor to maintain objectivity. B. Information Security Risk assessments should be performed as a result of the review of every Incident. C. Information Security Risk assessments should be performed at agreed intervals and be maintained during Changes. D. Information Security Risk assessments should be performed once a year. Answer: C 28. What should Quality Management Systems encourage organizations to do? A. to achieve the lowest cost of service provision B. to achieve the maximum level of service possible C. to define as many metrics as possible for each process to ensure strong control D. to define processes that contribute to customer acceptance of services Answer: D 29. What is a shared concept of both ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO/IEC 20000? A. Capacity Management B. Incident Management C. Information Security Management D. Release Management Answer: C 30. It is essential that an owner at senior level has overall responsibility for Service Management. Which of the statements below is a best practice? A. A senior responsible owner should be assigned as chairman of the Change Advisory Board (CAB). B. A senior responsible owner should handle all customer complaints to be able to improve customer satisfaction. C. A senior responsible owner should ensure resourcing for service improvement activities. D. A senior responsible owner should have responsiblity for Customer Relationship Management. Answer: C 31. Which of the following standards was the forerunner to ISO/IEC 20000?
www.Prepking.com

A. BS 1968 B. BS 7799 C. BS 8800 D. BS 15000 Answer: D 32. What is a Configuration Baseline? A. a benchmark of the service provider's capability B. a configuration audit report C. a snapshot of the state of an IT Service or individual Configuration Item (CI) at a point in time D. the change requests allocated to a release Answer: C 33. What is the objective of planning and implementing new or changed services? A. to ensure that all Changes are assessed, approved, implemented and reviewed in a controlled manner B. to ensure that approved Changes are implemented in the IT infrastructure with acceptable risks for the current and new IT services C. to ensure that new services and changes to services will be deliverable and manageable at the agreed cost and service quality D. to ensure that standard methods and procedures are used so that Changes can be handled quickly and with the lowest possible negative impact on service quality Answer: C 34. Who or what should always be informed in case a Release is rejected, delayed or cancelled? A. Business Relationship Management B. Change Management C. Incident Management D. the Senior Management representative Answer: B 35. What is required for an implementation of IT Service Management to be successful? A. a top-down approach whereby the management of the organization strongly and visibly enforces the implementation B. buy-in specifically from the levels in the organization which will be operationally involved in IT Service Management activities C. the appointment of a specialist department responsible for the development of the process structures D. the involvement and commitment of personnel at all levels in the organization from operational staff to top management Answer: D
www.Prepking.com

36. What should not be part of a Service Level Agreement (SLA)? A. authorization details B. escalation and notification process C. impact and priority guidelines D. lessons learned and improvement actions Answer: D 37. The ISO/IEC 20000 standard requires that a minimum set of service reports is produced. How are these service reports used? A. as input to financial management in order to determine charges for the service B. as the basis for making management decisions and taking corrective actions C. to present a professional image of the company D. to compare the performance of the Service Desk with service targets Answer: B 38. What are the key contents of an IT Service Managementsystem? A. a documented organizational and operational structure B. a software system for the ticket system C. a software system to monitor the key performance indicators (KPIs) D. systematic processes for ticket recording and follow-up only Answer: A 39. What is the purpose of a Problem review? A. to prevent computer systems from having too limited disk space so that capacity problems will not occur B. to provide expert help on risk assessment for optimization of security procedures C. to restore the service to normal operating conditions as soon as possible D. to seek improvements to the process and to prevent recurrence of Incidents or mistakes Answer: D 40. What is part of the policy for Budgeting and Accounting for IT Services? A. rules governing the handling of variances against budgets B. the charging mechanism C. the costs of the Underpinning Contracts (UCs) over a fixed period D. the percentage of 'hidden' end-user costs Answer: A

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/EX0-103.htm