Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 11

Exam Title

: HP HP0-X01 : HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. What is a base capability of HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition? A. rule-based security B. topology visualization C. chargeback management D. rule-based policies for end-to-end path management Answer: B 2. What is a capability of Provisioning Manager? A. host provisioning B. LUN presentation C. topology visualization D. Business Copy support Answer: B 3. Which statement about HP Storage Essentials Solution Service is correct? A. The product warranty is extended with Level 3. B. At least one level must be included in each quote. C. HP Storage Essentials is customer installable and all levels are optional. D. Software installation, configuration, and testing are included only in Level 1. Answer: B 4. What is the function of the Storage Management Initiative Specification (SMI-S)? A. to allow detection and management of storage elements by vendors, not by type B. to provide unique data models for the different storage components in a network C. to integrate host-based storage devices into a storage network management tool D. to provide a single, object-oriented model for each type of component in a storage network Answer: D 5. What is the difference between the HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition and the Standard Edition? A. the database used B. the support for quantity and variety of storage, switches, hosts, and applications C. a different architecture, enabling support of homogeneous versus heterogeneous environments D. Enterprise Edition is a plug-in to HP Operations Manager and Standard Edition is a plug-in to SIM. Answer: B 6. On which standard and specification is the Storage Management Initiative Specification (SMI-S) based? A. Fibre Channel standard B. Common Information Model (CIM) C. Mass Storage Control Protocol (MSCP) D. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

www.Prepking.com

Answer: B 7. Which HP storage array systems are supported by HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition? (Select three.) A. HP StorageWorks FC20 Array B. HP StorageWorks XP Disk Array C. HP StorageWorks RAID Array 7000 D. HP StorageWorks Modular Smart Array E. HP StorageWorks Enterprise Virtual Array F. HP StorageWorks Enterprise Smart Array Answer: BDE 8. Which HP Storage Essentials functionality is provided as a base component only in the Enterprise Edition? A. Reporter B. Business Tools C. Application Viewer D. Performance Manager Answer: B 9. In a Cisco switch environment where a TE port belongs to multiple VSANs, which elements are displayed for this port by the management server? A. only the primary VSAN to which the TE port is connected B. all VSANs and switches to which the TE port is connected C. primary VSANs and any secondary VSANs for the TE port D. all switches in the VSAN with virtual connections to the TE port Answer: A 10. In which database mode can you export the database? (Select two.) A. Save B. Export C. Archive D. Backup E. No-archive Answer: CE 11. When creating policies for events, why is it better to view the severity level of an element by the description rather than by the severity level itself? A. Some severity levels do not reflect the seriousness of the event. B. Only critical events are displayed and have policies set against them.

www.Prepking.com

C. All severity levels are set by HP in HP Storage Essentials and are only guidelines. D. Severity levels are set by the manufacturer and may vary from element to element. Answer: D 12. Using Chargeback Manager, which two options are used for managing the cost of storage services? (Select two.) A. SAN-based chargeback B. NAS-based chargeback C. Host-based chargeback D. Asset-based chargeback E. Storage-based chargeback F. Performance-based chargeback Answer: DE 13. What are components of the Business Tools in HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition? A. filters and collectors B. automators and advisors C. editors and report generators D. application and performance viewers Answer: B 14. How would you change the passwords of the SYS, SYSTEM, RMAN_USER, SIM_MANAGER, and DB_SYSTEM_USER accounts? A. Use the Database Admin Utility. B. Edit the User_admin_pwrd file. C. Use the Oracle Configuration Tool. D. Reset the default password option. Answer: A 15. What is needed to enable the additional functionalities of HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition plug-ins? A. Install the plug-in and import a license file. B. Install the plug-in; no additional license is required. C. Import a license file; no additional software installation is required. D. In the Enterprise Edition, no extra licenses are required for plug-ins. Answer: C 16. A customer environment consists of 1 x EVA8000 (8 ports total), 4 x 16-port Brocade switches, 10 HP-UX and 10 Microsoft Windows servers, both with two Fibre Channel connections each. What is the total number of MAPs reported by the software?

www.Prepking.com

A. 48 B. 64 C. 92 D. 112 Answer: D 17. In Event Manager, which information column must be enabled to display business cost implication of an element? A. Rank B. Severity C. Provisioning D. Summary Text Answer: A 18. What is a Business Tool Advisor in HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition? A. Storage Optimizer B. HBA Risk Analysis C. Backup performance D. Brocade firmware update Answer: B 19. Which HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition feature includes direct attached storage? A. display of ports in Performance Monitor B. display of connections in System Manager C. schedule of port performance data collection D. display of reachable ports in Path Provisioning Answer: B 20. What must you do before running the Switch Risk Analysis business tool? A. Specify the data format and where the output should be sent. B. Disable the switches and log out of the management port of the switch. C. Edit the switch_risk_analysis.conf file to define the list of switches to be tested. D. Edit the switch_risk_analysis.conf file to define a profile for each type of switch. Answer: D 21. How do you back up the data from the File System Viewer? A. Use FTP to copy the data to a different device. B. Import the data before backing up the HP Storage Essentials database. C. No central backup is possible; data is stored locally on the individual host. D. This is automatically done during the normal backup of the HP Storage Essentials database.

www.Prepking.com

Answer: D 22. What is a provisioning method available in HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition v5.x? A. single-action, single-element - occurs in real time and cannot be scheduled B. SAN based - shows which hosts have allocated storage in a SAN and can be scheduled C. multi-action, host based - shows all current pools allocated by hosts and cannot be scheduled D. storage based - shows how many hosts have allocated capacity on a storage system and can be scheduled Answer: A 23. Which menu option in HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition allows you to monitor and manage the management server? A. Product Health B. Management Server Admin C. Management Server Discovery D. HP Storage Essentials Reports Answer: A 24. How would you place a UNIX Storage Essentials host behind a firewall? A. Install the firewall proxy. B. Open Network port 4673. C. Install the Firewall CIM extension. D. Edit the Storage Essentials properties file. Answer: B 25. Which HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition module is licensed by the user? A. Reporter B. Report Designer C. Chargeback Manager D. Provisioning Manager Answer: B 26. Which database management operation must be performed using the Database Admin Utility? A. Current backup B. RMAN hot backup C. Differential backup D. RMAN cold backup Answer: D 27. What is the primary benefit of integrating HP Storage Essentials with HP Operations Manager? A. online help support

www.Prepking.com

B. the ability to forward service calls C. consolidation of the information of all IT components within HP Storage Essentials D. consolidation of the information of all IT components within HP Operations Manager Answer: D 28. What must be done to integrate HP Data Protector on HP-UX into the Backup Manager of HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition? (Select two.) A. Verify that the HP CIM Extension is installed on the backup server. B. Add the HP Storage Essentials management server into cell_info file. C. Install SSH on the backup and management servers to secure communication. D. Install the HP Data Protector Storage Essentials integration on the backup server. E. Edit the cimom.mof.include.APPIQ_SolarisBackupBindings property on the HP Storage Essentials management server. Answer: AE 29. If you have a separate server installation of HP Systems Insight Manager and HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition, what are the database requirements? (Select two.) A. An Oracle database must be installed on both servers. B. You can use any database with ODBC connectivity for both servers. C. You must have an Oracle database on the HP Storage Essentials server. D. An Oracle database must be installed on the HP Systems Insight Manager server. E. The Microsoft SQL database can be used on the HP Systems Insight Manager server and Oracle on the HP Storage Essentials server. Answer: CE 30. Which operating system is supported for an HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition management server? A. Linux B. HP-UX C. SGI IRIX D. SUN Solaris Answer: A 31. Which discovery protocol is enabled by default when using McData switches? A. DMI B. SMI-S C. SWAPI D. SNMP Answer: C

www.Prepking.com

32. How can a customer manage HP XP arrays with HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition? A. by using the Global application configuration B. by using a link to Command View for XP in HP CIM C. directly from HP Storage Essentials using the built-in XP provider D. by installing Command View for XP on the management server Answer: C 33. Which Microsoft SQL Security change must be made to integrate a Microsoft SQL database into HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition? A. Microsoft SQL must run in Mixed Mode Authentication. B. Microsoft SQL must run in Shared Mode Authentication. C. The HP Storage Essentials management server must be in hosts.sec on the Microsoft SQL server. D. The HP Storage Essentials management server must be in the shared Microsoft SQL resource group. Answer: A 34. Which software must be installed, licensed, and configured to discover an EMC Symmetrix storage array? A. EMC Navisphere CLI B. EMC Solutions Enabler C. Command View Symmetrix D. Hitachi HiCommand Device Manager Answer: B 35. You need to extend a SAN. What is the best way to verify the license status of the currently managed environment? A. Create a license report. B. Use the LIC Risk Analysis business tool. C. Get the current usage from the license page. D. Count the connection ports on the topology map. Answer: C 36. According to the HP Storage Essentials support matrix, what does it mean when a configuration is not listed? A. It is supported because all unsupported configurations are listed. B. It is not currently supported and will not be supported in the future. C. It is supported on a conditional basis, depending on vendor support. D. It is not supported because HP has not yet estimated supportability. Answer: D 37. A customer has an EMC CLARiiON storage system. Which software must be installed in addition to HP

www.Prepking.com

Storage Essentials? A. EMC DeltaMark B. EMC Array Viewer C. EMC NavisphereCLI D. EMC Config Manager Answer: C 38. After installing HP Storage Essentials Enterprise Edition, which services must be enabled and started to run HP Storage Essentials? (Select three.) A. AppStorManager B. OracleServiceAPPIQ C. OracleOraHome92HttpServer D. Internet Information Server (IIS) E. OracleOraHome92TNSListener Answer: ABE 39. In addition to HP Storage Essentials, which software is required to provision McData Fibre Channel switches? A. No additional software is required. B. McData EFC Manager with the McData Bridge Agent must be installed. C. McData Fabric View must be installed on the management server and SMTP must be correctly configured. D. McData EFC Manager must be installed on any host and the Discovery Agent is required on the management server. Answer: B 40. How are incident, problem, and service level management provided by HP Storage Essentials? A. by activating the Global Reporter plug-in B. by integrating HP Storage Essentials and the HP Service Desk C. by forwarding events to HP OpenView Storage Area Manager D. by using the HP SIM Vulnerability and Patch Management (VPM) plug-in Answer: B 41. What is provided by the integration of HP Storage Essentials with HP Network Node Manager? A. support of iSCSI devices B. support of WAN connection to managed hosts C. the visibility of network devices in the topology map D. unified event/SNMP management of an IT environment Answer: D

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-X01.htm

Оценить