Академический Документы
[…] Probate Court, and DeKalb County.21 For the reasons discussed below, these
20
Plaintiff makes various allegations to support his claim that the
guardianship hearing over which Defendant Rosh presided was an improper
method for handling the issue of elder abuse and that it was improper for her to
terminate Plaintiff’s POA. Plaintiff further argues that it was improper for Rosh to
preside over the hearing at the time because she was a clerk rather than a judge.
First, the guardianship hearing occurred in 2002, and §§ 1983 and 1985 claims
arising from it are barred by the statute of limitations. Second, pursuant to
O.C.G.A. § 15-9-13(a), “[w]henever a judge of the probate court is disqualified to
act in any case or because of sickness, absence, or any other reason is unable to act
in any case, the judge of the probate court may appoint an attorney at law who is a
member of the State Bar of Georgia to exercise the jurisdiction of the probate
court” and that if the judge does not make such an appointment, “the judge of the
city or state court . . . shall exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate
court in the case.” The statute further provides that if the city or state court judge