Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 98

1. A says " the horse is not black". B says " the horse is either brown or grey.

" C says " the hoese is brown" At least one is telling truth and atleast one is lying. Tell the colour of horse. Ans: Grey 2. A son and father go for boating in river upstream. After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father's hat is falling in the river. After 5 min., he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So, they turn around and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5 min. Tell the speed of river. Ans: 6 miles/hr 3 A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter D and G represent if letter A= 4.(8marks)< /FONT> Ans:D= 5 G=1 4. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalkeeper from European team. For remainig players, they have picked 6 from argentinan and 14 from european. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalkeeper and captain so out of 9 now, they plan to select 3 from argentinian and 6 from European. Find out no. of possibilities available for it. (2 marks)
Ans: 160600 (ie 6C3 * 14C6)

5. Three thives were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel. A says " B had stolen sheep " C says " B had stolen mule" B says he had stolen nothing. the one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. the one who had stolen camel is lying . Tell who had stolen what? (5 marks) Ans: A- camel B- mule C- horse 6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the number of person in that group. (3 marks) Ans: 8 persons 7. In a colony, there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers. Following are conditions: a) Number of adults = Number of sons = Number of daughters = Number of families. b) Each sister must have atleast one brother and should have at the most 1 sister. c) Number of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families.

Tell the number of families.(5 marks) Ans: 3 families 8. There are 6 people W,H,M,C,G,F who are murderer , victim , judge , police, witness, hangman. There was no eye-witness only circumtancial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death. Read following statement and determine who is who. ( 8 marks) 1. M knew both murderer and victim. 2. Judge asked C to discribe murder incident. 3. W was last to see F alive. 4. Police found G at the murder site. 5. H and W never met.
COGNIZENT 1. In a triangle ABC AB=AC then all the following are correct exept one. Find that. a) ABAC+BC 2. Ten years ago the father's age is seven times the son's age. Two years later father's age is twice the son's. Then the find the ages. 3. The father's age is 3 times the son's. After 15 years its age becomes twice the son's. Find the son's age now. 4. Two times which are started from stations A and B which are seperated by 110 km. One train leaves station A at 7 am. and travels 20 kmph. The other train leaves station B at 8 am. will speed of 25 kmph. Then at what time will they meet if they are travelling in opposite direction. a) 7 am. b) 10 am. c) 12 noon. d) 11 am. 5) x+2y=2 , 2x-y=4 then i)x=2 ii)x=0 y=0 iii) x-y=2 a)i only b) ii only c) none d)i and ( ) only 6) In a family E is the father of two sons and a daugher who is unmarried. Daugher in-law is an officer whose brother_in_law A is Engineer. C is doctor. The sister of B is Violenist who learnt Violin from B's wife. Then 6) What is the relationship between A&B. (ans. brothers) 7) Who is the wife of B (ans. officer) 8) What is the relation between E&B. (ans. father and son) 9) In a word COINCIDENCE the 1st letter is interchanged with 3ed letter and 2nd letter with 4th and so on. So what is the seventh letter from the right after interchanging. ans is D. 10) Minmise 123658/234586= (ans is 0.52)

11) A and B can do a work in 6 days. B alone can do in 16 days. After 3 days B withdraws. Then how many days can be needed by A to do the work alone. 12) Two men and Three boys can do a work in 6 days. 3 men and 5 boys can do that work in 4 days. Then 8 men and 8 boys can do in how many days. 13) 123 means LITTLE BRIGHT BOY and 435 means GIRL IS BRIGHT and 267 means LITTLE THING LLOGAL . Then LITTLE is represented by_______. ans is 2. 14 to 17 ( R.S Agarwal suggested ) On same relation like HELMET-HEAD then HIDE _ ? ( BOUND ans.) 18to 22 Assertion and reason following (R.S Agarwal suggested) 23 to 25 Having the opposite meaning of relation given (ENGLISH) 25 TO 30 Statements 30 to 35 ---> Figuring NON VERBAL 36 TO 38 ----> A simillarity between two figures is given. You have to find the same simillar figure from the choice. 39 to 41 ----> Correction of sentences. 42. How many times a minute & hours hands will meet together in a day. ans. 22 times. 43. In a total of 36 vehicles after one car there is one scooter. After 2nd car there will be two scooters and after 3ed car there will be 3 scooters so on . then find the number of scooters in the right half of arrangement. ans. 15 check. 44. All Hoopes are Dupes All fears are liars so i) All hoopes are fears ii) All dupes are liars 45. & 46. like above. 47). Find the statement which gives correct explanartion to the contradictory statements. i). doctor told that "Drug adicts can not leave their habit ii). some surveys indicate that all the drug addicts left their drug habit. a) . Doctor do not know about drug addicts. b). servays does not include every drug addict c). Drug addiction is a bad habit. d). will power make people leave their habbit. 48 to 54.

- - a - b b a - b - c like this. [ simple Qns from R.s.agarwal] 55. A shop keeper selling a product for 10% discount to the market price . but by bourgaining he got 10% profit of the costprice. Market price is 300Rs. Find the cost price. 56. Customer needs 30% discount . But shopkeeper give 20% and 10% succesively. Then a). Whether customer got less profit than what he needed. b).will he got more. c). no loss d). none 57. Cost price of two articles is 800. If he sells one article at 3/4 th of cost price and another article at 4/3 rd of cost price Then he will loss 12 Rs. Then SP of article is. a). 600,400 b). 500, 400 c). 500,500 d). none 58 What is the longest four digit numbr which when divided by 12,17,35 leavining same remainder 5 a) 8825 b)8725 c) 8025 d) none 59) If travels 300 meters in first two hours and next 200 mts in 3 hours and 150 meters in 2.5 hours. Find the avg speed. a) 56 b) 58 c)50 d) 60 ans) 60

SAMPLE PAPER Section - I Find the next in the sequence: 1.BC CE EG GK ? a)KN b)KU c)KM d)None 2.AA AB BC CE? a)EG b)EH c)EI d)None 3.AB EF JK QR ? a)YZ b)ZA c)AB d)None 4.ACD EGL IKT MOB? a)QST b)QSZ c)QSY d)None 5.AC CG GO OE? a)EJ b)EI c)EL d)None 6.AE BH CM DU? a)EH b)EZ c)EB d)None 7.AD DP PL LV a)VS b)VK c)VI d)None 8.SE QU EN TI? a)CN b)BM c)AI or AZ d)None Section - II: Find the values for the following Problem: f(X)= 2X-1 + f(X-1) if X is not equal to zero and if f(X=0)=0 9. Value of f(5) a)15 b)24 c)22 d)None 10. Value of f(f(2)) 11. Value of f(16)- f(15) 12. Value of f(16)+f(15)-480

13. If f(f(X))=81 then the value of X=? 14. If f(X)=4f(X-1) then the value of X=? 15. If f(X)= f(X-1)+f(X-2) for X>1 then X=? 16. If f(X)-f(X-1)=f(X-8) for X>5 then X=? Section - III: In the following questions a 'word' is given which may not have any meaning. Find different possible words or palindromes for the word as per the question. 17. TYGHHTT a).420 b)1540 c)840 d)None 18. TYGHHTY 19. TYGHHTT 20. TYGHHTT 21. TYGHASD 22. TYGHHTY Find the number of possible palindromes for the following: 23. TYGHHTY 24. TYHHHTYH Section - IV: Question Numbers from 25 to 32 are based on the figures. You have to analyse them and find the odd one out. Five figures will be given out of which one is NOT correct. Refer R.S Agarwal's book on "Analytical Reasoning". SECTION -V: For following first find out the anagram and then note the corresponding meaning: 33.TABLET a)resentment b)fight c)help d)monster HINT: "Anagram" means first u arrange the letters in correct order like TABLET = BATTLE. So the answer is: FIGHT 34.RUGGED a)resentment b)fight c)help d)monster 35.GORE a)resentment b)fight c)help d)monster 36.STASSI a)resentment b)fight c)help d)monster 37.ENFOLD a)cuddle b)sleeping c)proclamination d)ointment 38.LAMB a)cuddle b)sleeping c)proclamination d)ointment 39.RECEDE a)cuddle b)sleeping c)proclamination d)ointment 40.PLEASE a)cuddle b)sleeping c)proclamination d)ointment Section- v1 1. A says " the horse is not black". B says " the horse is either brown or grey." C says " the hoese is brown" At least one is telling truth and atleast one is lying. tell the colour of horse? Answer : grey

2. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his fathe falling in the river.After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river? Ans...6 miles/hr 3. A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter D and G represent if letter A=4. (8 marks) Ans. D=5 G=1 4.Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remainig palayer they have picked 6 from argentinan and 14 from european. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from rgentinian and 6 from European. Find out no. of methods avilable for it. (2 marks) Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6) 5. Three thives were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel. A says " B had stolen sheep " C says " B had stolen mule" B says he had stolen nothing. The one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. the one who had stolen camel is lying . Tell who had stolen what? (5 marks) Ans. A- camel ;B- mule ;C- horse 6.A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. (3 marks) Ans - 8 person 7. In acolony there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers.Following are conditions: A) No of adult no of sons no of daughters no of families. B) Each sister must have atleast one brother and should have at the most 1 sister. C) No of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families. Tell the no of families.(5 marks) Ans : 3 families 8. There are 6 people W,H,M,C,G,F who are murderer , victim , judge , police, witness, hangman. There was no eye witness only circumtancial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death.

Read following statement and determine who is who. 1. M knew both murderer and victim. 2. Judge asked C to discribe murder incident. 3. W was last to see F alive. 4. Police found G at the murder site. 5 H and W never met. ( 8 marks)
================================================== ============================= There are 60 questions to be answered in 60 minutes 1) In a club there are certain no. of males and females. If 15 females are absent then no. of males will be twice that of females. If 45 males are absent then female strength will be 5 times that of males. Find no. of males actually present. 2) Three men A, B, C plays Cards. If one loses the game he have to give Rs.3. If he wins the game he will gain Rs.6. If A has won 3 Games, B loses Rs.3, C wins Rs.12.What is the total no. of games played? 3) A can swim & cross 50m(the length of swimming pool) in 2 min. B can swim & cross 50m in 2min 15sec. Every time when they meet a bell gong is struck. For 2000m how many bell sounds might be produced? 4) When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me. The average age of my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age of Father when he died?ans:70. 5)There are 9 balls of equal size and same weight(they look similar) except 1. How many weights required to find the dissimilar ball using a weighing balance? 6) Product of Prime no. between 1 to 20? 7) Find out the total numbers between 1 to 999 that are neither divisible by 8 nor by 12? 8) Find out the distinct numbers that can be formed by 2, 3, 7, 6(dont now exactly) that should be divided by 4? 9) Two trains at speed 60 km/hr comes in the opposite direction. At a particular time the distance between the two trains is 18km. A shuttle flies between the trains at the speed of 80 km/hr. At the time the two trains crashes what is the distance traveled by shuttle? 10) There are n urns and m balls. If we put 3 balls in each urn 3 balls will be excess. If we put 4 balls in each urn 1 urn will be excess. Find no. of Urns (or) Balls? 11) Find the area not occupied by circles: Given length =y breadth =x (Answer: 3x2(1-pie/4)) 12) A man gets x/y of Rs.10 and y/x of Rs.10. He returns Rs.20. The Answer choices are a) He may not lose b) He may lose

c) He always loses d) Cannot be Determined 13) Three men A,B,C can complete a work separately in some specified days(may be6,7,8).If they do the work together by alternate days. Then how many days need to complete the work? 14)Four Members A,B,C,D are playing a game .A person losing a game should double the amount of others .B,C,D are losing in order after three games .The amount after 3 games are A&B having 40,D is having 16&C 80. Each questions carry one mark: a) who started with small amount of money? Ans)A 15)who started with greatest amount of money? Ans)B 16)what amount did B have? Ans)93 Hint: I solved and found the answers to be A->5,B->93 17)There are some houses in a street back to back .And they that house behind 10 was 23. How many houses in the street? Ans)32 18)There are 1997 doors in a auditorium and as many as people as the no of doors open enter the auditorium .A door was closed and as many as people as no of doors open leave the auditorium . the process was repeated till the no of doors is equal to1.find the total no of peoples enter the auditorium? 19)A batsman average was 15.at last innings he took 23 runs then his average became 16.how much run he should take to make his average 18? 20)Find the number WXYZ divisible by 36? i)let the digits be5,4,3,6 not in that order ii)sum of last two digits is 9 iii) sum of middle two digits is 7 ->if one is sufficient then ans as A || if two is sufficient then ans as B||if all are necessary then ans as C|| if nothing is needed then ans as D

21)X and Y live in a North-South parallel street. X travels 10 km towards North to reach the east-west street . Y travels 6 km towards south to reach the east west street . X travels now 4km towards east and y travels 8km towards west and they met each other. What is the distance between x and y? 22)The houses are numbered 1,2,3, and reach the end of the street and backtracks toward s the starting point. The house numbered 10 is opposite to 23. there are even no of houses. Find the total no of houses. 23)A seller has a set of apples out of which he sells one half of it and half an apple

to his first customer.then he sells half of the remaining apples and a half apple to his second customer.Then he sells half of the remaining apple and apple to his third customer and so on.This repeats upto 7th customer and no more apples are remaining . Find the total no of apples he had. 24) A hollow cube of size 5cm is taken , with the thickness of 1cm . it is made of smaller cubes of size 1cm . if the outer surface of the cube is painted how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted? 25)if a 36 cm thread is used to wrap a book , lengthwise twice and breadthwise once, what is the size of the book? 26) the various degrees of the vertices are marked in the dig. Find y. 27)if 4 circles of equal radius are drawn with vertices of a square as the centre , the side of the square being 7 cm, find the area of the circles outside the square? 28)A bus has 40 seats and the passengers agree to share the total bus fare among themselves equally. If the total fair is 80.67 , find the total no of the seats unoccupied. 29) A 4 digit no may consist of the digits 6,2,7,5 where none of the nos are repeated.Find the possible no of combinations divisible by 36? 30) if u r traveling from Mumbai to banglore and return back .To find the speed of the car which of the following r needed. a)the distance between them. b)time taken c)avg speed towards Mumbai and the avg speed towards banglore. Choices: 1)a only. 2)a and b 3) a,b,c 4)b only 5) c only ( ans not in order) 31) ( Diagram drawn approximate not to scale.) if all the blocks are squares and the complete fig is also a square and the area of the a is 1 cm2,b=81 cm2what is the area of i? 32) A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ? a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d). Ans: 47.5 min

33) Three birds cross a point in a same st. line and of that 2 fly in opposite directions. If a triangle is formed with the position of the birds what kind of the triangle will be formed? a)isosceles b)right angle c)equilateral d)right angle and isosceles. 34)

when the angle a, b, c, d are given find x. 35) One question is given for explaining the working of cornea (in eyes) & the window ans: drawing analogy 36) m<n, & x<y which of the following is definitely false a)m-n < x-y b)m+n < x+y c)&d) Similar options using all 4 variables 37)Four circles are drawn from the corners of a square of area 49 cm2 . Find the area of 4 circles outside the square (they didnt mention that circles have radius=1/2 side of a square) ans: intermediate

38)In a pond ecosystem,large fishes and small fishes will be there.If we want to remove small amount of pollutants,small fishes are to be employed.In a food-chain food passes through a number of mouths and en route the mouth of the superfeeder-the eagle.The size of the ecosystem is determined by its population.But this has been proved false. What can you infer from above? (4 choices) 39)In Bangalore,during income tax deduction for a single person,the percentage increased by 3% and for middle house-holders,it decreased by 3%.What can you infer? 40)In China,Mao-Tse Tung was responsible for organizing its people and taking China into success path.It evolved into a great economic power by improved industrial and economical statistics.China prospered in those years,but_________________ Which of the following best completes the sentence?(4 choices) 41)A ridge formed over Pacific Ocean was because of the intersection of two volcanoes.But in history it was written that it was not due to those volcanoes.It

proves a contradictory to form the view that history will be proved wrong in the future. Inference? 42)In a poultry form because of cloning,a large breed of hens were produced.This increased the production but the maintenance was very difficult because of the large number.This does not mean that cloning is a disaster in the scientific world but it is a tool which in some ways is constructive but in other ways ,it is destructive.Inference?

Paper pattern: Verbal Ability (The no. of ques on each topic in each section may vary) 5 on Finding the Correct Sentences. 5 on Finding the the incorrect Sentences. 5 on Arranging the Jumbled Sentences. 2 Reading Comprehensions with 5 Questions in Each. Quantitative: 5 on Venn Diagrams(One ques 5 parts) 5 Data Sufficiency problems 5 on Binary Numbers 5 on Cubes(One ques 5 parts) Some Aptitude questions on percentage(machine rate depriciate etc ....) & equation. only & like A left home early it take him 10 mnts to go to bus stand, if he left at 1:40 when he will reach.......this type Analytical: 6 on Syllogisms 2 on Logical Connectives 2 on Picture based completion 12 on Oddman out Picture based 3 on Puzzles There was no -ve marking. Tip 1: First answer Correction of sentences, Finding the incorrect sentences and the Jumbled sentences and then read a Reading Comprehension that is short in textual matter in that order. First read the RC questions and then read the RC, You will get all the answers in no time. Tips 2: First do the Binary numbers problem, its a direct lifting from the Book Quicker Maths by Tyra. It says substitute $=1 and *=0 and just solve the problems. There will be some catches like it doubles and things like that just forget them and go on doing its just plain Binary numbers.Data Sufficiency was very easy.

Then do the Venn Diagrams. Please practice these before you go, its very easy and it uses 3 sets on a whole. Now do the problem on Cubes Tips 3: First do the syllogisms its very easy just draw the venn diagrams and you will fly through the questions in no time.Please refer to the CAT books for these. Nonverbal from RS Agarwal will help you a lot.Some easy questions in picture based to look forward will be the figures which are very easy Then do odd man out. Puzzles do it at the last you will be quite relieved to have only 3 left and will be happy to do it. To crack Cts appti solve Arun sharma Verbal ability This book will help u to crack verbal ability portion & Half of analytical portion with an ease. For better result u may solve the papers of merit trac & time(cat papers). Technical Round:They only test whether u have basic funda or not. Be ready for any ques on what ever subject u have given in ur CV. Be confident with ur answer if u give any wrong ans admit it they will be impressed & they may test ur knowledge by telling u wrong ans then confidently handle that challenge. I have been asked:C++ diff c & c++ What is Inheritance ? What are the types of inheritance ? What is multi-level Inheritance ? Polymorphism with eg. C Will this execute ? main() no Will this execute ? main(){} yes What is the output of for(;;) ? What is the output of for(;;); ? What is a pointer ? where we use it & how(with e.g) what is library functions? Where it is kept?where to set the path for library function? what r the steps to handle a file in c?

Data structure: Write fibonacii series in 1 line & explain it. DBMS What is normalisation? Types? explained first normal form . What is RDBMS and compare with DBMS? what is primary & foreign key? That all about technical. I answered all the question. Our technical & Hr round was combined so same interviewer took my Hr. My interviewer was very friendly, modest & polite. Introduce ur self? Tell me about ur hobbies & reason behind it Who is ur role model as a software engg? Do u have any question? When the result is declared thanks God!!!!!!!!!!!!!! my name was on the list. Tips to crack HR:1. Dont fell nervous,be cool & composed,remember ur interviewer is also nervous during the time of ur interview 2. Answer confidently,they also know that u are appearing 4 first time. 3. Read the profie of the company before u sit for ur HR round. 4. Search this same site for different candidate experience there u will find some good HR question with answer Believe in GOD give ur best, u will be in Cognizant in no time. BEST OF LUCK. Puzzle: Two or more essences out of a stock of five essences A, B, C, D, and E are used in making all perfumes by a manufacturer. He has learned that for a blend of essences to be agreeable it should comply with all the rules listed below. A perfume containing A, should also contain the essence C, and the quantity of C should be twice as that of A.

A perfume containing B, must also have D as one of its components and they should be in equal proportion. A single perfume should never contain C as well as D. D and E should not be used together. A perfume containing the essence E should contain E in such a proportion that the total amount of E present should be greater than the total amount of the other essence or essences used. Among the following which is an agreeable formula for a perfume? One part A, one part E Two parts B, two parts A Three parts C, three parts A Four parts D, four parts B Five parts E, five parts B Ans : D Adding more amount of essence C will make which of the following perfumes agreeable? One part A, one part C, five parts E Two parts B, two parts C, two parts E One part B, one part C, one part E Two parts B, one part C, four parts E Two parts C, one part D, three parts E Ans : A Among the following, the addition of which combination would make an unagreeable perfume containing two parts C and one part E agreeable? One part A One part B Two parts C One part D Two parts E Ans : E Among the following which combination cannot be used together in an agreeable perfume containing two or more essences? A and B A and N A and E B and D E and C Ans : A Among the below mentioned formulas, which can be made agreeable by the eliminating some or all of one essence ? One part A, one part B, one part D, four parts E One part A, two parts C, one part D, four parts E

One part A, one part B, one part D, one part E Two parts A, two parts C, one part D, two parts E Two parts B, one part C, two parts D, three parts E Ans : B Hi Friends, I am siddhartjha das from FIEM. I am from computer science Dept. I am going to share my CTS experience with you. CTS visited our campus on 17th Jan, 2011. It was three stages. 1. ppt presented by mr. Nilangshu ghosal 2. Aptitude test 3. HR and Technical There were 480 students appeared for CTS in our collage, friends the ppt was very good, now I want to tell you something about aptitude test. It had two part, logical reasoning and English, for logical part do R.S Aggarwal. It is more than enough. Do 1. Puzzles (very important) 2. Picture puzzles (very important) 3. Syllogism (very important) 4. Relations (very important) 5. Odd man out 6. Cubes and dies 7. Data sufficiency (very important) 8. Data interpretation (very important) 9. Statement conclusion. For English part, do cat material (ims, time etc) just take care of grammatical rules, sentence correction, rapid fast reading ability that's enough for English. Friend please note that in 2011, the aptitude standard of CTS is most difficult compared to TCS, Infosys. Before appearing for Written test we have to fill up the below form format. Some Q,s are listed below. 1. Name.__________________ 2. Gender__________________ 3. Current address:__________________ city:__________________ pin code:__________________

tel.phno:__________________ mobile no.__________________ 4. Permanent address.__________________ 5. E-mail__________________ 6. Nationality__________________ 7. Academic details (10th %, 12th or diploma%)__________________ 8. Each Semester percentage and year of passing.__________________ 9. Have u cleared all your arrears (backlogs)?__________________ 10. Do u have any standing arrears (presently do u have any backlogs)?__________________ 11. Software orientation:__________________ 12. Extra curricular, Hobbies and Interests.______________________________________________________ 13. Strengths and weakness.__________________ 14. Expectations from cognizant.______________________________________________________ 15. Your short term plan and long term plan with cts.____________________________________ 16. What are the qualities a software professional need to excel in his field?_________________ Now in technical interview part, people from cse please do prepare C (pointers, functions, array, basic concept, do sorting, gcd, fibo, factorial, prime, call by value, by reference, array of ptrs, ptrs to array etc.), Java(oops, thread, exception), data structure (linked list, tree, sorting, recurtion, stack, queue), DBMS (normalization, rules of entity, transaction) very carefully. Else prepare C, data structure plus departmental subjects. Please do prepare for final year project, my HR told me to draw whole E-R diagram of my final project, triggered so many technical questions in a random way. Please note that, the technical part is most important in third round. As a cse people you should have good technical knowledge. Some sample answer of HR questions are given bellow. 1. Why do you want to join our company? Cognizant is a well known prestigious IT company. It is a leading provider of information technology, consulting, and business process outsourcing services. With over 50 global delivery centers and more than 100,000 employees as of December 1, 2010, CTS combine a unique global delivery model leading to customer satisfaction. A member of the NASDAQ-100 Index and S&P 500 Index, Cognizant is a Forbes Global 2000 company and a member of the Fortune 1000 and is ranked among the top information technology companies in BusinessWeeks Hot Growth and Top 50 Performers listings. Its estimated revenues for 2010 is $4.55 bill Hence, for a young, hard working IT graduate like me, CTS is one of the best company to join.

2. Why should I recruit you? Ans: I am honest, hard working person and have performed well in my academic carrier. I have got first class marks through out my carrier. More over, I am a good team player who can play important role in the success of the organization. This is a win win situation where I will get a chance to utilize my skills and grow which will in turn help this company to grow. 3. Do you have any question? Ans: I have nothing much to ask at this point of time. Well, a quick question came in my mind. Could you please tell me about the initial training programs for the fresh candidates like me? This is because I have heard that your company offers very good training to the freashers. I shall wait for the interview results. Thanks! That's all about apti part. Please prepare questions "why CTS","tell me about yourself" these two is most common, and I also face just these two, after two days CTS created a history at fiem. They took 244 after around 340 cleared aptitude, and I was one of them, hope to meet in CTS.

Cognizant test paper


WRITTEN TEST: The written tests are based on critical reasoning type questions. Word-based problems, verbal ability, pattern-recognition and pattern matching, series types, arithmetic-based (including functions and permutations)are usually asked. We are giving some sample tests with questions based on the pattern mentioned above to give you a general idea. INTERVIEW: The test is followed by a technical and an hr interview. The technical interview is highly specialized and covers almost all subjects you have done in your curriculum. TEST PAPERS: CTS-1: Analogies: 1. slur: speech Ans: smudge: writing (choice is b) 7. caplet: shoulder Ans: ring: finger (choice is c)

8. vernanlar: place Ans: finger print: identical (choice is b) Opposite 9. corphlent Ans: emaciated (choice is d) 10. officious Ans: pragmatic (choice is d) 11. dexterous Ans: clumsy (choice is b) 12 -14: Each sentence is broke to four sections a, b, c, d. Choose that has mistake. Mark (e) if you find no mistake. 12: a) psychologists point out that b) there are human processes c) Which does not involve d) the use of words (choice is a) 13: a) jack ordered for b) two plates of chicken c) and a glass d) of water (Choice is a) 16 - 20: Each question or group of questions is based on a passage or a set of conditions for each question, select the best answer choice given. 16. (i). If it is forbidden by law if the object of agreement is the doing of an act that is forbidden by law the agreement is void. (ii). If it is of the nature that, it would defeat the provision of any law is the agreement is void. If the object of agreement is such that thing got directly forbidden by law it would defeat the provision of statuary law. (iii). If the object of agreement is fraudulent it is void. (iv). An object of agreement is void if it involves or implies to the personal property of another. (v). An object of agreement is void where the constant regards as ignored. (vi). An object of agreement is void where the constant regard is as opposed to public policy. 17. a, b, c enter an agreement for the division a many them of gains acqest or by be acquit by them by them by the argument is void as Ans: ---- (choice is d) 21-25: An algorithm follows a six-step process za, zb, zc, zd, ze, zf, it is governed by following 21. (i) zd should follow ze (ii) The first may be za, zd or zf (iii) zb and zc have to be performed after zd (iv) zc must be immediately after zb Ans: d 22) If za the first set zd must be a) 3rd b) 5th c) 2nd d) 4th Ans: a or d (probably a) 23) zf can be 3rd or 5th------any of the six, first, second or forth only, any of first four only none these Ans: b 24) If zb must follow za then a) za can only 3rd or fourth b) first or second c) Cannot be third d) fourth or fifth e) none Ans: a 25) ze is third term the no of diff operations possible is Ans: d (dabad) 26-31: Ravi plans six sep-- x, y, z, w, u, v in rows no 1 to 6, according to the following conditions He must plant x before y and u He must plant y w The 3rd has to be z 26) Which could be in order a) xuywzv b) xvzyuw c) zuyxwv d) zvxuwy e) wyzuvx Ans: b 27) Which is true a) z before v b) z before x c) w before u d) y before u e) x before w Ans: d

28) If he plans v first which is second x, y, z, w, u so Ans is &#039;x&#039;. Choice is a. 29) Which is true a) x, 3 b) y, 6 c) z, 1 d) w, 2 e) u, 6 Ans: e 30) If he plans b 6th which would be first and second a) x and w b) x and y c) y and x d) w and z e) w and u Ans: b 31) If he plans w before u and after v he should plan w at a) First b) second c) fourth d) fifth e) sixth Ans: d 36) At a certain moment a watch shows 2 min lag although it is fast. If it showed a 3 min lag at that moment, but gain 1/2 min more a day than it does. it would show the true time one day sooner than it usually does .how many mins does the watch gain per day. a) 2 b) 5 c) 6 d) 4 e) 75 Ans: e ----&gt;(Discount problem) 20%-&gt;15%then-&gt;32% (Ans: 32%) 37) In 400m race a gives b a start of 7 sec &amp; beats by 24m.in another race a beats by 10 sec. The speeds are a) 8,7 b) 7,6 c) 10,8 d) 6,8 e) 12,10 ans: c (10,8) 38) 3x+4y=10 x cube+y cube=6 minimum value of 3x+11y=? Ans=? 39) 0.75 41) Sink---7.7kms---&gt; fills 2 1/4 t is 5.5 min. 92 tonnes enough. Sink throws out 18 tonnes/hr. avg. speed to a) 1.86 b) 8.57 c) 9.4 d) 11.3 e) 10.7 42). ______ / \ 2 2 cms /_a_\ ______ / \ 3 2 cms area of the d=50 cm square /___b___\ ______ what is the area of the b=? / \ 4 2 cms /_____c_____\ ______ / \ 5 2 cms Ans=(10.7) /_______d________\ ______ 43) 600 tennis players 4% -&gt;wrist band on one wrist of remain 96%-&gt;25%-&gt;on both hands remain no of --- (Ans: 312) 45) In how many ways 5e, 6s, 3f be arranged if books of each language are to be kept together 17,64800,90,58400,3110400 Ans: e (3! *5! *6! *3! =3110400) 47) Three types of the a, b, c costs Rs. 95/kg, 100/kg&amp;70/kg .how many kg of each be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth rs.90/kg, gives that the quantities of b&amp;c are equal a) 70,15,15 b) 50,25,25 c) 60,20,20 d) 40,30,30 Ans: b 48) Water milk problem 49) x+y+z=w q) Two distinct no&#039;s are taken from 1,2,3,4...28

a) Probably that the no is 6 --&gt;1/14 b) Probably that it exceeds 14 --&gt;1/28 c) Both exceed 5 is 3/28 d) Less than 13-&gt;25/28 (24/28) e) None Ans: d CTS-2: Section I 8 questions. Series: 1.Interchange of letters in a word and the adjacent letters are also to be changed. Given letters series like [also few conditions] aaabbb= ababab= Let question is abbaab If we apply 25 on this it means we have to interchange the letters at positions 2 and 5, and we have to change the adjacent letters 2 and 5 from a to b and b to a. that is qs a b b a a b after step 1 i.e. interchange 2 and 5. Now change adjacent elements of 2 and 5...finally answer becomes Ans: b a a b b a //hint: as per question papers 5 questions above like but numbers change. Remaining 3 questions: 6. To get aaabbd from bbbaaa what to apply: a) 25 b) 34 c) 25 &amp; 34 d) none Section ii Given the function f (n a b c) = ac if n=1 f (n a b c) = f (n-1 a b c) + f ( 1 a b c) + f ( n-1 b a c ) If n &gt; 1 f (2) = ? Ans: f (2 a c b) = ab + ac + bc. 2. Similar question in functions. 3. [Based on function in 1.] f ( 4 a b c ) the number of terms is...? Ans: f (4 a b c) = f (3 a c b) + f (1 a b c) + f (3 b a c) etc. = 5ab + 5ac + 5bc. 4. f (5 a b c ) = ? Section iii Permutations and combinations. 8 questions. r = number of flags;

n = number of poles; Any number of flags can be accommodated on any single pole. r=5, n=5 the no. of ways the flags can be arranged? ii) to iv) are based on this. r= 5, n = 3. If first pole has 2 flags, third pole has 1 flag how many ways the remaining can be arranged? Section iv Question consisting of figures consist of 4 small squares and every square having an arrow pointing in one direction. GRE test of reasoning. Hint: what is the next sequence if we tilt the figure by 90 degrees like that (clockwise and mirror images?). Section v In this section first part of compound word is given. Select meaning of the second part from the choice given: swan 2. swans 3. fool 4. fools 5. stare 6. lady For all above 4 choices are given... Eg. Swan a) category b) music c) --- d) none Ans: swansong is compound word. But song is not given as option. So b) Music is answer. This paper contains 40 questions and time is 60mts. Section-1: Find the sequence: (d is always none) bc ce eg gk? a) kn b) ku c) km d) 2. aa ab bc ce? a) eg b) eh c) ei d) 3. ab ef jk qr? a) yz b) za c) ab d) 4.acd egl ikt mob?

a) qst b) qsz c) qsy d) 5.ac cg go oe? a) ej b) ei c) el d) 6.ae bh cm du? a) eh b) ez c) eb d) 7. ad dp pl lv a) vs b) vk c) vi d) 8. se qu en ti? a) cn b) bm c) ai or az d) Section-ii: Find the values for following problem: F (x)= 2x-1 + f (x-1) if x not equal to zero if f (x=0)=0 9. f (5) value 15 b) 24 c) 22 d) none 10.f (f (2)) 11.f (16)- f (15) 12.f (16)+f (15)-480 13.f (f (x))=81 then value of x= 14.f (x)=4f (x-1) then value of x= 15.f (x)= f (x-1)+f (x-2) for x&gt;1 then x= 16.f (x)-f (x-1)=f (x-8) for x&gt;5 then x= Section iii: In the following questions we r giving a word which may not have any meaning. Find different possible words or palindromes for the word as per que. For the following find no of distinct words that can be formed. 17. tyghhtt a) 420 b) 1540 c) 840 d) none 18. tyghhty 19. tyghhtt 20. tyghhtt 21. tyghasd 22. tyghhty ii find no of possible palindromes for following 23. tyghhty 24. tyhhhtyh. /*Dear friends dont confuse with the words repeated. I am sure words are same. They might have changed the questionsfor20, 21,22.concentrate on that respect*/ 25 to 32 are figures. U have to analyze them. He will give five figs. One is not correct Section iv: It having complete of figs. (26 32)

Section v: For following, first find out the anagram and then note the corresponding meaning. 33.tablet (anagram means first u arrange the letters in correct order like (tablet===battle. So ans is fight i.e. b) 34.rugged 35.gore. 36.tasis. For all above choices are. a) resentment b) fight c) help d) monster 37. enfold 38. lamb 39. recede. 40. please. For above 4 choices are same a) cuddle b) sleeping c) proclamination d) ointment. CTS-3 : 1. a says, &quot; The horse is not black&quot;. b says, &quot; The horse is either brown or grey.&quot; c says, &quot; The horse is brown&quot; At least one is telling truth and at least one is lying. Tell the color of horse. Ans: grey 2. A son and father go for boating in river upstream. After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn around and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5 min. tell the speed of river. Ans: 6 miles/hr 3. a+b+c+d=d+e+f+g=g+h+i=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter d and g represent if letter a=4. (8 marks) Ans: d=5 g=1 4. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalkeeper from European team. For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalkeeper and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out no. of methods Available for it (2 marks) Ans: 160600(check out for right no. 6c3 * 14c6) 5.Three thieves were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel. a says, &quot; b had stolen sheep &quot; c says, &quot; b had stolen mule&quot; b says he had stolen nothing. The one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. The one who had stolen camel is lying. Tell who had stolen what? (5 marks)

Ans: a- camel b- mule c- horse 6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs. 2400. Two of them say that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs. 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. (3 marks) Ans: 8 people 7. In a colony there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers. Following are conditions a&gt; no of adult&gt;no of sons&gt;no of daughters&gt;no of families. b&gt;each sister must have at least one brother and should have at the most 1 sister. c&gt; no of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families. Tell the no of families. (5 marks) Ans: 3 families 8. There are 6 people w, h, m, c, g, f who are murderer, victim, judge, police, witness, and hangman. There was no eyewitness only circumstantial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death. Read following statement and determine who is who. 1. m knew both murderer and victim. 2. Judge asked c to describe murder incident. 3. w was last to see f alive. 4. Police found g at the murder site. 5. h and w never met. (8 marks) APTITUDE TEST: VERBAL SECTION (25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. The establishment of the third Reich influenced events in American history by starting a chain of events which culminated in war between Germany and the United States. The complete destruction of democracy, the persecution of laws, the war on religion, the cruelty and barrbarism of the Nazis and especially, the plans of Germany and her allies, Italy and Japan, for world conquest caused great indignation in this country and brought on fear of another world war. While speaking out against Hitler's atrocities, the American profile generally favored isolationist policies, and neutrality. The neutrality acts of 1935 and 1936 prohibited trade with any belligerents or loans to them. In 1937 the president was empowered to declare an arms embargo in wars between nations at his discretion American opinion began to change somewhat after President Roosevelt's quarantine the aggressor speech at Chicago (1937) in which he severely criticized Hitler's policies. Germany's seizure of Austria and Munich pact for the partition of Czechoslovakia (1938) also around the American people. The conquest of Czechoslovakia in March 1939 was another rude awakening

to the menace of the third Reich. In August, 1939, came the shock of the Nazi - Soviet pact and in September the attack on Poland and the outbreak of European war. The United States attempt to maintain neutrality in spite of sympathy for the democracies arranged against the Third Reich. The Neutrality act of 1939 repeated the arms embargo and permitted 'cash' and 'carry' exports of arms to belligerent nations. A strong national defense program was begun. A draft act was passed (1940) to strengthen the military services. A Lend - Lease Act (1940) authorized the president to sell, exchange or lend materials to any county deemed necessary by him for the defense of the United States. Help was given to Britain territory in the western Hemisphere. In August 1941, President Roosevelt and prime minister Churchill met and issued the Atlantic Charter which proclaimed the kind of a world which should be established after the war. In December 1941, Japan launched the unprovoked attack on the United States at Pearl harbor, immediately thereafter Germany declared war on the united states. USA entered the war against Germany because Pearl Harbor was attacked after peaceful efforts had failed because Germany declare war against it because Japan was an ally of Germany after Germany had signed the Nazi - Soviet pact Ans : C The Neutrality Act of 1939 favored Great Britain because the British had command of the sea the law permitted U.S.A. to trade only with the allies. it antagonized Japan it led to the Land - Lease Act it agreed with the British on the principle of the Atlantic Charter Ans : A An event that did not occur in 1939 was the invasion of Poland invasion of Czechoslovakia passing of the Neutrality Act passing of the Land - Lease act outbreak of the war in Europe Ans : D One item occurring 1937 that the author does not mention in the list of actions that alienated the American Public was The persecution of religious groups Nazi barbarism The pacts with Italy German plans for conquest of the world The burning of the Reich tag. Ans : E

The Land - Lease Act has designed to Strengthen USA's national defense Provide battle shit to the Allies Help the British the Atlantic Charter Avenge Pearl Harbor Ans : A Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage One of the most dangerous drugs for pregnant women to consume is alcohol. Because alcohol is delivered quickly into the blood and passes quickly into the tissues and membranes, the human fetus is particularly vulnerable to its effects. In fact, the negative effects on a fetus are so pronounced that babies born after exposure to alcohol are said to be suffering from fetal alcohol syndrome. As a pregnant woman drinks alcohol, the alcohol is passed into her her bloodstream almost simultaneously. Moreover, because the bloodstream of the fetus is inextricably tied to that of the mother, the alcohol passes directly into the bloodstream of the fetus as well. And, what is more, the concentration of alcohol in the fetus is exactly the same as in the mother. For the mother, this concentration is not a problem because her liver can remove one ounce of alcohol from her system per hour. However, the fetus's liver is not completely developed (how developed it is depends on its stage of development). The rate at which it is able to eliminate the alcohol from the blood of the fetus is much slower. Eventually, the alcohol will be returned to the mother's system by passing across the placenta, but this process is slow. By the time this takes place, major neurological damage may have already occurred. Research has shown that as little as one drink of alcohol can produce significant, irreversible damage to the fetus. Babies born after exposure to alcohol generally exhibit facial distortion, inability to concentrate, and difficulty in remembering. Simply speaking, it is imperative that pregnant women avoid alcohol. Following are some sample questions on this passage: How much time can it be inferred that it takes alcohol to enter a woman's bloodstream after she takes a drink? about one hour a few seconds several minutes at least 24 hours Ans: B According to the passage, how does the concentration of alcohol in a fetus compare to that in the mother? The concentration is more. The concentration is less. The concentration is equivalent. The concentration cannot be measured.

Ans: C It can be inferred that the development of a fetal liver depends on how many months pregnant the mother is how much alcohol the mother has consumed how large the fetus is how well the mother has taken care of the fetus Answer: A According to the passage, how is alcohol finally returned to the mother's system? it is carried through the bloodstream it is transferred across the placenta it is expelled by the fetus's liver it is not completely returned Ans: B Which one of the following was NOT mentioned as a sign of fetal alcohol syndrome? disfigurement of the face concentration difficulties increased aggression memory problems Ans: C Directions for Questions 11-15: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any)

11. The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field/.no error. ABCDE Ans:D 12. In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting/of the atom / have been achieved /no error. ABCDE Ans:D 13. The trust has succeeded / admirably in raising / money for / its future programs/ no error. ABCDE Ans:D

14. The apparently obvious solutions / to most of his problems /were overlook by /many of his friends / no error. ABCDE Ans:C 15. By arresting the local criminals / and encouraging good people / we can end /hostilities of that area / no error. ABCDE Ans:D Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) The dacoits being stopped to divide the booty, the police overtook them. B) The dacoits having stopped to divide the booty, the police had overtaken them C) The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them D) The dacoits having been stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook them Ans : C 17 A) The harassed wife shot herself after bidding her husband the last good bye with a gun B) The harassed wife with a gun shot herself after bidding her husband the last goodbye C) The harassed wife shot herself with a gun after bidding her husband the last goodbye. D) With a gun the harassed wife shot herself, after bidding her husband the last goodbye. Ans: C 18 A) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions what are asked by the callers B) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions of all the callers C) The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers D) The receptionist courteously should answer the questions of all callers

E) There would have been no trouble if the receptionist had have always answered courteously. Ans: C 19 A) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted by you instead of getting bored there B) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you despite getting bored there. C) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there. D) If you would have told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted you instead of getting bored there Ans: C 20 A) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the Principal B) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would come to know about it. C) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would know about it. D) Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principal and he could not be disregarded them. Ans: C Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) not only for 2) but also for 3) lumbering 4) construction purposes 5) as an occupation 6) on modern lines 7) the manufacture of wood pulp. paper, resins etc. Cool owing to the great demand for timber 9) has developed A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4 C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7 D)5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4

Ans: C 22. 1) keeper of the 2) guardian of 3) as well as 4) The U.N.O is supposed to be the 5) the morally conceived 6) political conscience 7) expressly defined rights and duties of sovereign states. Cool and A) 4,1,7,3,2,5,8,6 B) 4,2,6,8,1,3,5,7 C) 4,1,6,8,2,5,3,7 D) 4,2,7,3,1,5,8,6 Ans: C 23. 1) it is of vital importance 2) if this can be prevented 3) since man depends for his food 4) upon articles 5) that none of this soil should be wasted 6) produced from the earth's layer of fertile soil. A) 3,1,2,4,6,5 B) 3,1,5,4,6,2 C) 3,4,6,1,5,2 D) 3,5,1,2,6,4 Ans : C 24. 1) are free from 2) grow abundantly 3) low plants 4) Tundra regions 5) during short summer 6) like mosses and lichens 7) and Cool ice A) 3,6,2,5,7,4,1,8 B) 4,1,8,5,7,3,6,2 C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8 D) 5,4,1,8,7,2,3,6 Ans: B 25. 1) Along the gutters is lingered, 2) its tired breath a pale of chrysanthemum about the street lamps 3) sliding its warm tongue over silent pavements, 4) The gentle fox curled softly down 5) and rubbed its back against the huddled houses 6) then it curled up and slept on corners 7) Slowly it rose and fell, Cool and pressing its blurred face aganist shop- windows 9) It coiled its body around the black railings. A) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 B) 2,9,6,8,5,7,4,3,1 C) 4,9,5,1,3,8,7,2,6 D) 9,6,8,5,7,1,4,2,3 Ans: C ANALYTICAL section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Questions 1-5

1. A guidance counselor is planning schedules for 30 students. Sixteen students say they want to take French, 16 want to take Spanish, and 11 want to take Latin. Five say they want to take both French and Latin, and of these, 3 wanted to take Spanish as well. Five want only Latin, and 8 want only Spanish. How many students want French only? Ans: 7 Students 2. A veterinarian surveys 26 of his patrons. He discovers that 14 have dogs, 10 have cats, and 5 have fish. Four have dogs and cats, 3 have dogs and fish, and one has a cat and fish. If no one has all three kinds of pets, how many patrons have none of these pets? Ans: 5 patrons 3. In a school of 320 students, 85 students are in the band, 200 students are on sports teams, and 60 students participate in both activities. How many students are involved in either band or sports? Ans: 225 Students 4. In a class of 50 students, 18 take Chorus, 26 take Band, and 2 take both Chorus and Band. How many students in the class are not enrolled in either Chorus or Band? Ans: 8 Students 5. Twenty-four dogs are in a kennel. Twelve of the dogs are black, six of the dogs have short tails, and fifteen of the dogs have long hair. There is only one dog that is black with a short tail and long hair. Two of the dogs are black with short tails and do not have long hair. Two of the dogs have short tails and long hair but are not black. If all of the dogs in the kennel have at least one of the mentioned characteristics, how many dogs are black with long hair but do not have short tails? Ans: 3 dogs Questions 6-10 : The ratio of white balls and black balls is 1:2. If 9 gray balls is added it becomes 2:4:3. Then

what is number of black balls ? Ans:12 7. There are 10 coins. 6 coins showing head. And 4 showing tail. Each coin was randomly flipped (not tossed) seven times successively. after flipping the coins are 5 heads 4 tails one is hided the hided coin will have what ?. Ans :Head 8. Two cars are 500 cm apart. each is moving forward for 100 cm at a velocity of 50 cm/s and receding back for 50 cm at 25cm/s at what time they will collide with each other. Ans : 14sec 9. A car travels from B at a speed of 20 km/hr. The bus travel starts from A at a time of 6 A.M. There is a bus for every half an hour interval. The car starts at 12 noon. Each bus travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Distance between A and B is 100 km. During its journey , The number of buses that the car encounter is ? Ans: 17 10. The ratio of the ages of the father and the son is 5:3, After 10 years it will be in the ratio3:2. What will be their ages? Ans: 60,40 Directions for Questions 11-15 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. Among four brothers - Anil, Pawan, Neeraj, and Sahil, who is the heaviest?

I) Anil and Pawan are of the same weight II) Pawan weighs more than Neeraj, but less than Sahil Ans: E 12. Who is C's partner in a game of cards invoving four players A, B, C and D ? I) D is sitting opposite to A II) B is sitting right of A and left of D. Ans: C 13. What is Gagan's age? I) Gagan, Vimal and Kunal are all of the same age II) Total age of Vimal, Kunal and Anil is 32 and Anil is as old as Vimaal and Kunal together. Ans: E 14. How much amount Ronnie required to pay for the new car in the buy-back scheme? I) The cost of the new car was three times the cost price of his old car II) His old car was valued at Rs. 25000 under buy-back scheme Ans: E 15. In which year was Rahul born? I) Rahul at present is 25 years younger to his mother II) Rahul's brother, who was born in 1964, is 35 years younger to his mother. Ans: E Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (100100101011)2 = ( )8 Ans: (4453)8 17. (1010111110110010)2= ( )10 Ans: (AFB2)16

18. (1100 1010 )2 =( )10 Ans: (202)10 19. (1010111110110010)2 =( )8 Ans: ( 127662)8 20. (10011101)2 =( )10 Ans: (157)10 Directions(21-25): A painter is given a task to paint a cubical box with six different colours for different faces of the cube. The detailed account of it was given as : A) Red face should lie between Yellow and Brown faces B) Green face should be adjacent to the Silver face. C) Pink face should lie adjacent to the Green Face D) Yellow face should lie opposite to the Brown one E) Brown face should face down F) Silver and Pink faces should lie opposite to each other. 21) The face opposite to Red is A) Yellow B) Green C) Pink D) silver Ans: B 22) The upper face is A) Red B) Pink C) Yellow D) Silver Ans: C 23. The faces adjacent to Green are A) Yellow, Pink, Red, Silver B) Brown, Pink, Red, Silver C) Red, Silver, Yellow, Brown D) Pink, Silver, Yellow, Brown.

Ans: D 24. The face opposite to Silver is A) Pink B) Brown C) Red D) Green Ans: A 25. Three of the faces adjacent to Red face are A) Silver, Green, Brown B) Silver, Brown, Pink C) Silver, Pink, Green D) Yellow, Pink, Green Ans: B REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements : All students in my class are intelligent Rohit is not intelligent Conclusions : I. Rohit is not a student of my class II. Rohit must work hard. Ans: A 2. Statements : Some men are educated Educated persons prefer small families Conclusions : I. All small families are educated

II. Some men prefer small families Ans: B 3. Statements : All lamps are hooks No hook is coloured Conclusions : I. Some lamps are coloured II. No lamp is coloured Ans: B 4. Statements : All plants are trees No tree is green Conclusions : I. Some plants green II. Those plants which are not trees are green Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements : All chairs laugh Some birds laugh Conclusions : I. All chairs are birds II. Some birds are chairs III. Those who do not laugh are not chairs IV. Some birds do not laugh

A) Only II follows B) Only I follows C) Only II and IV follow D) Only IV follows E) None follows

Ans: E

6. Statements : Some coolers are watches No watch is bed. Conclusions : I. No watch is cooler II. No cooler is watch III. Some watches are beds IV Some coolers are beds

A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow C) Only either II or III follows D) Only either III or IV follows E) Only either II or IV follows

Ans: A Directions7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) Obtuse B) Acute C) Reflex D) Convex Ans : D 8. A) Nylon B) Rayon C) Linen D) Viscose

Ans: Linen 9. A) 16 B) 64 C) 27 D) 32 Ans: C 10. A) CEI B) QSX C) JLP D) QSW Ans : B 11. A) ZXVT B) SQOM C) ECBA D) UHF Ans : C 12. A)Cupboard B)Chair C) Rug D) Bed Ans: C 13.A) Epicentre B) Seismology C) Focus D) Crater Ans: D 14. A) Arc B) Diagonal C) Tangent D) Radius Ans: B 15. A) Dynamics B) Mechnics C) Electronics D) optics Ans: B 16. In a Mach Past, seven persons are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly , S is standing right to R and left to T. Find out who is standing in the middle. A) P B) Q C) R D) O Ans: B 17. Sitting in a row in front of the camera, Mr.X is on the left of the person sitting in the centre but is on the right of Mr.. Y. Mr. P is on the right of Mr. Z and Mr. R is on the right of Mr. P. Mr R is the second person from the person sitting in the centre. Who is the person sitting in the centre? A) Mr. X B) Mr. Y C) Mr .Z D) Mr. R Ans: C 18. You are given eight jelly doughnuts. The doughnuts all weigh the same amount except for one which is

heavier. You have a balancing scale at your disposal. What's the minimum number of weighing required for you to pick out the heavy doughnut every time? Ans:Two 19. A man is looking at a photograph of someone. His friend asks who it is. The man replies, "Brothers and sisters, I have none. But that man's father is my father's son." Who was in the photograph? Ans: His son 20. A father is four times as old as his son. In twenty years, he'll be twice as old. How old are they now? Ans: The father is 40, and the son is 10.

CTS Paper on 13 January, 2010 at St. Thomas Engineering College


APTITUDE TEST VERBAL SECTION (25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Few areas of neuron behavioral research seemed more promising is the early sixties than that investigating the relationship between protein synthesis and learning. The conceptual framework for the research was derived directly from molecular biology, which had shown that genetic information is stored in nucleic acids and expressed in proteins why not acquired information as well.

The first step towards establishing a connection between protein synthesis and learning seemed to be to block memory (cause adhesion) by interrupting the production of proteins. We were fortunate in finding a non lethal dosage of puromycin that could, it first appealed, thoroughly inhibit brain protein synthesis as well as reliability produce amnesia. Before the actual connection between protein synthesis and learning could be established however we began to have douche about whether inhibition of protein synthesis was in fact the method by which puromycin produced amnesia. First, ocher drugs, glutavimides themselves potent protein synthesis inhibitors either

failed to cause amnesia in some situations where it could easily be induced by puromycin or produced an amnesia with a different time course from that of puromycin. Second, puromycin was found to inhabit protein synthesis by breaking certain amino acid chaim, and the resulting fragments were suspected of being the actual cause of amnesia is some eases. Third, puromycin was reported to cause abnormalities in the train, including seizures. Thus, not only were decreased protein synthesis and amnesia dissociated, but alternative mechanism for the amnestic action of puromycin were readily suggested. So, puromycin turned out to be a disappointment. It came to be regarded as a poor agent for amnesia studies, although, of course, it was poor only in the context of our original paradigm of protein synthesis inhibition. In our frustration, our initial response was simply to change dregs rather than our conceptual orientation. After many such disappointments, however, it now appears unlikely, that we will make a firm connection between protein synthesis and learning merely by pursuing the approaches of the past our experience with drugs has shown that all the amnestic agents, often interfere with memory in ways that seem unrelated to their inhibition of protein synthesis. More importantly, the notion that the interruption or intensification of protein production in the train can be related in cause and affect fashion to learning non seems simplistic and unproductive. Remove the battery from a car and the car will not go Drive the car a long distance at high speed and the battery will become more highly charged. Neither of these facts proves that the battery power the car, only knowledge of the overall automotive system will reveal it mechanism of locomotion and the role of the battery with in the system. 1. The primary purpose a the passage is to show that extensive experimentation has Mot supported the hypothesis that learning is directly dependent on protein synthesis Cast doubt on the value of puromycin in the newer behavioral study of learning Revealed the importance of amnesia in the neuron behavioral study of learning Demonstrated the importance of amino acid fragmentation in the induction of amnesia. Not yet demonstrated the applicability of molecular biology to behavioral research. Ans : A 2. According to the passage, neuron behaviorists initially based their belief that protein synthesis was related to learning on which of the following? Specific research into learning on which of the following Traditional theories about learning Historic experiments on the effects puromycin Previous discoveries in molecular biology Now technique in protein synthesis.

Ans : D 3. This passage was most likely excepted from A book review in a leading journal devoted to genetic research. A diary kept by a practicing neuron behavioral research An article summarizing a series of scientific investigations in neuron behavioral research. A news paper article on recent advances in the biochemistry of learning A technical article on experimental techniques in the field of molecular biology. Ans : C 4. It can be inferred from the passage that after puromycin was perceived to be a disappointment, researches did which of the following? They continued to experiment with puromycin until a neuron anatomical framework was developed. They continued to experiment with puromycin, but also tried other protein synthesis inhibitors They ceased to experiment with puromycin and shifted to other promising protein synthesis inhibitors. They ceased to experiment with puromycin and reexamined through experiments the relationship between genetic information and acquired information. They continued to experiment with puromycin, but applied their results to other facts of memory research. Ans : C 5. In the example of the car the battery is meant to represent which of the following elements in the neuron behavioral research program? glutarimides acquired information puromycin amnesia protein synthesis Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. MARK HUGHES is a master of the fine art of survival. His Los Angeles-based Herbalife International Inc. is a pyramid outfit that peddles weight-loss and nutrition concoctions of dubious value. Bad publicity and regulatory crackdowns hurt his U.S. business in the late 1980s. But Hughes, 41, continues to enjoy a luxurious lifestyle in a $20 million Beverly Hills mansion. He has been sharing the pad and a yacht with his third wife, a former Miss Petite U.S.A. He can finance this lavish lifestyle just on his salary and bonus, which last year came to $7.3 million.

He survived his troubles in the U.S. by moving overseas, where regulators are less zealous and consumers even more naive, at least initially. Today 77% of Herbalife retail sales derive from overseas. Its new prowling grounds: Asia and Russia. Last year Herbalife's net earnings doubled, to $45 million, on net sales of $632 million. Based on Herbalife's Nasdaq-traded stock, the company has a market capitalization of $790 million, making Hughes 58% worth $454 million. There's a worm, though, in Hughes apple. Foreigners aren't stupid. In the end they know when they've been had. In France, for instance, retail sales rose to $97 million by 1993 and then plunged to $12 million last year. In Germany sales hit $159 million in 1994 and have since dropped to $54 million. Perhaps aware that the world may not provide an infinite supply of suckers, Hughes wanted to unload some of his shares. But in March, after Herbalife's stock collapsed, he put off a plan to dump about a third of his holdings on the public. Contributing to Hughes' woes, Herbalife's chief counsel and legal attack dog, David Addis, quit in January. Before packing up, he reportedly bellowed at Hughes, "I can't protect you anymore." Addis, who says he wants to spend more time with his family, chuckles and claims attorney-client privilege. Trouble on the home front, too. On a recent conference call with distributors, Hughes revealed he's divorcing his wife, Suzan, whose beaming and perky image adorns much of Herbalife's literature. Meanwhile, in a lawsuit that's been quietly moving through Arizona's Superior Court, former Herbalife distributor Daniel Fallow of Sandpoint, Idaho charges that Herbalife arbitrarily withholds payment to distributors and marks up its products over seven times the cost of manufacturing. Fallow also claims Hughes wanted to use the Russian mafia to gain entry to that nation's market. Fallow himself is no angel, but his lawsuit, which was posted on the Internet, brought out other complaints. Randy Cox of Lewiston, Idaho says Herbalife "destroyed my business" after he and his wife complained to the company that they were being cheated out of their money by higher-ups in the pyramid organization. Will Hughes survive again? Don't count on it this time. Herbalife Inc is based in: Los Angeles Columbus New York Austin

Ans : A Daniel Fallow: Was a former attorney for Hughes Was a former distributor of Herbalife Co-founded Herbalife Ran Herbalife's German unit Ans : B The complaint of Randy Cox of Lewiston, Idaho, against Herbalife was: The company did not pay them their dues The products supplied by Hughes were inferior Their higher-ups in the pyramid cheated them Hughes had connections with the Russian mafia Ans : C

In the year in which Hughes' salary and bonuses came to US$ 7.3 million, what was the retail sales for Herbalife in France? $12 million $159 million $54 million $97 million Ans :A At the time when this article was written, if Herbalife had had a market capitalisation of $ 1 billion, what would have been Hughes' share? A. $420 million B. $580 million C. $125 million D. $500 million Ans : B

Directions for Questions 11-15:Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any)

11. Modern film techniques / are far superior / than that / employed in the past / ABCD Ans:C 12. I believe / that respect / is more preferable than / money. ABCD Ans:C 13. The principals of equal justice / for all is one of / the corner stones of our / democratic way of life. / no error ABCDE Ans: A 14. In order to save patrol, / motorists must have to/ be very cautious/ while driving along the highways/ no error ABCDE Ans: B 15. Not one of the children / has ever sang/ on any occasion / in public before/ no error ABCDE Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.

16. A) He came in too quickly to avoid waking his father B) He entered in quickly. so as not wake his father. C) Having not to wake his father, he came in quickly

D) He came in very quickly so that he might avoid waking his father. Ans : D 17 A) The teacher asked the student with a frown on his face, to leave the room B) The teacher asked with a frown on his face the student to leave the room Ans: C 18. A) Common people are rather impressed by the style of a speech than by its substance B) Common people are impressed rather by the style of a speech than by its substance C) Rather common people are impressed by the style of a speech than by its substance D) Common people are impressed by the style of a speech than by its substance. Ans: D 19. A) I have read such a lot about him that I am looking forward to seeing him very much B) I am reading such a lot about him that I will be looking forward to seeing him very much C) Having read such a lot about him that I will be looking forward to seeing him very much D) I had read such a lot about him that I am looking forward to seeing him very much. Ans: A 20. A) By June next year, Ajay will be twenty years working in the office. B) Being twenty years completed, Ajay will be working in this office till June next C) Till June next year, Ajay will work in the office for twenty years. D) Ajay will be working in this office upon completing twenty years by next June.

Ans : D Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) her 2) she 3) to 4) cancel 5) dental 6) appointment A) 2, 7, 3, 4, 1, 5, 6 B) 2, 7, 3, 1, 4, 5, 6 C) 1, 7, 3, 4, 5, 2, 6 D) 2, 1, 3, 4, 7, 5, 6 Ans: A 22. 1) all 2) I 3) the 4) keep 5) sneezing 6) time A) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1, 6 B) 2, 4, 6, 5, 3, 1 C) 1, 4, 5, 2, 3, 6 D) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3, 6 Ans: D 23. 1) is 2) at 3) TV 4) film 5) midnight 6) a 7) on Cool great 9) There A) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 5, 3 B) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5 C) 9, 6, 1, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5 D) 9, 1, 6, 8, 7, 4, 3, 2, 5 Ans: B

24. 1) fifty 2) I 3)a 4)cheque 5) for 6)pounds 7)him 8)wrote A) 2, 8, 7, 5, 4, 3, 1, 6 B) 2, 8, 7, 3, 4, 1, 5, 6 C) 2, 8, 7, 3, 4, 5, 1, 6 D) 2, 8, 7, 3, 4, 6, 5, 1 Ans: C 25. 1) quickly 2) hills 3) weather 4) change 5) the 6)can 7)the 8)in 9) very A) 7, 3, 8, 5, 2, 6, 4, 9, 1 B) 1, 7, 3, 8, 5, 2, 6, 4, 9, C) 1, 3, 8, 5, 2, 6, 4, 9, 7 D) 7, 3, 5, 8 2, 6, 4, 9, 1 Ans: A ANALYTICAL section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests. No two students get similar marks. V always scores more than P. P always scores more than Q. Each time either R scores the highest and T gets the least or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least. 1.If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true? A. V is ranked first or fourth B. R is ranked second or third C. P is ranked second or fifth D. U is ranked third or fourth E. T is ranked fourth or fifth. Ans: D

2. If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than: A. second B. third C. fourth D. fifth E. sixth Ans: C 3. If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? A. S is ranked third B. T is ranked sixth C. P is ranked sixth D. V is ranked fourth E. U is ranked sixth Ans: B 4. If S is ranked second, which of the following can be true? A. U gets more than V B. V gets more than S C. P gets more than R D. P gets more than V E. T gets more than Q Ans: A 5. If V is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? A S scores the highest B. R is ranked second C. T is ranked third D. Q is ranked fourth E. U scores the least Ans: A Questions 6-10 : 6. You are having 31kg of rice. You are provided with a 1kg stone for weighing. In how many weights the 31kg of rice can be weighed. ? Ans: 5

7. A starts at 11:00AM and travels at a speed of 4km/hr. B starts at 1:00PM and travels at 1km/hr for the first 1hr and 2km/hr for the next hr and so on. At what time they will meet each other ? Ans: 8:45 pm 8. There are 80 coins, among them one coin weighs less compared to other. You are given a physical balance to weigh. In how many weighing the odd coin can be found. Ans: 5 9. Dia of the circle 4cm. The shaded part is 1/3 of the square area. What is the side of the square. Ans: root of 3pi 10. A,B,C, can do a work in 8,14,16 days respectively. A does the work for 2 days. B continues from it and finishes till 25% of the remaining work. C finishes the remaining work. How many days would have taken to complete the work? Ans: 109/8 Directions for Questions 11-15 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. A) The report was useless to them because there was no needed information. B) Since the report lacked needed information it would have not been useful to

them. C) Since the report did not contain the needed information it was not real useful to them D) Bening that the report lacked the needed information, they could not use it. E) since the report lacked needed information it was of no use to them. Ans: E 12. A) Anitha was sitting with her husband on the steps of the temple with her lap full of newspapers, when Bunty and Bittoo came up. B) Anitha, with her lap full of newspapers, was sitting with her husband on the steps of the temple when Bunty and Bittoo came up. C) With her lap full of newspapers, Anitha was sitting with her husband on the steps of the temple when Bunty and Bittoo came up. D) Anitha was sitting with her husband on the steps of the temple when Bunty and Bittoo came up with her lap full of news papers. Ans: A 13. A) Since managers can motivate people in the tasks that need to be done by getting them involved. B) The managers can motivate people in tasks by getting them involved that needs to be done C) The managers not only do the tasks that need to be done by getting them involved but also can motivate people. D) People can be motivated by getting them involved in the tasks that need to be done by the managers E) The managers can motivate people by getting them involved in the tasks that need to be done.

Ans: E 14. A) I went yesterday to the bank to collect the pass-book. B) I went to the bank yesterday to collect the pass -book C) Yesterday to collect the pass-book I went to the bank D) To collect the pass-book yesterday I went to the bank Ans: B 15. A) The early age of three or four years, would begin our first recollection of the world, for many of us. B) Our first recollection of the world, for many of us, would be early age of three or four years. C) For many of us, our first recollection of the world being the early age of only three or four years. D) For many of us, our first recollection of the world has been the early age of only three or four years E) For many of us, our first recollection of the world is from the early age of only three or four years. Ans: A Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (10010100)2 = ( )8 Ans: (224)8 17. (11101111)2= ( )16 Ans: (EF) 16 18. (11010110)2= ( )10 Ans: ( 214 )10

19. (01101010)2 = ( )16 Ans: (6A) 16 20. (11000011001) 2 = (3 0C8 )16 Directions(21-25): A cube is coloured orange on one face , pink on the opposite face , brown on one face and silver on a face adjacent to the brown face. The other two faces are left uncoloured. It is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size. Now, answer the following questions based on the above statements: 21. How many cubes have at least one face coloured pink ? A. 1 B. 9 C. 16 D. 25 Ans: D 22. How many cubes have all the faces uncoloured ? A. 24 B. 36 C. 48 D. 64 Ans: C 23. How many cubes have at least two faces coloured ? A. 19 B. 20 C. 21 D. 23 Ans:C 24. How many cubes are coloured orange on one face and have the remaining faces uncoloured ? A. 19 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16 Ans: D 25. How many cubes one coloured pink ? A. 8 B. 10 C. 12 D. 16 Ans: A REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements : All cars are tables Some children are tables Conclusions : I. Some cars are children II. Some children are cars Ans: D 2. Statements : Some doga bark All dogs bite Conclusions : I. Those dogs who do not bark, also bit. II. Those dogs who do not bark, not necessary bite. Ans: A. 3. Statements : No magazine is cap All caps are cameras Conclusions : I. No camera is magazine II. Some caps are magazines Ans: D 4.Statements : Lawyers married only fair girls

Shobha is very fair Conclusions : I.Shobha is married to a lawyer. II. Shobha was not married to a lawyer. Ans : C Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements : Some coolers are watches no watch is bed Conclusions : I. No watch is cooler II. No cooler is watch III. Some watches are beds IV. Some coolers are beds A. None follows B. Only I and IV follow C. Only either II or III follows C. Only either III or IV follows E. Only either II or IV follows Ans: A

6. Statements : Some frogs are bricks. all bricks are cakes Conclusions : I. Some cakes are not frogs.

II. Some cakes are frogs. III. No cake is frog IV. All frogs are cakes A. None follows B. Only I and II follow C. Only either I, II andr III follow C. Only II, III or IV follows E. Only III and IV follow Ans: B

Directions7-15:In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A) Handle B) Cycle C) Chain D) Break Ans: B 8. A) Butchers B) Police Station C) Newsagents D) Opticians Ans: B 9) A) TV B) FG C) KL D) PQ Ans : (A) 10. A) Gloves B) Sandals C) Socks D) Shoes Ans: A 11. A) ACEG B) MOQS C) GHJL D) RTVX Ans : (C) 12. A) Kindergarten B) Office C) College D) University Ans: B 13. A) Cow B) Pork C) Lamb D) Chicken Ans: A

14. A) Bus B) Lorry C) Van D) Bicycle Ans: D 15. A) Grape B) Orange C) Potato D) Lemon Ans: C 16. There are five different houses. A to E, in a row. A is to the right of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of D. Which of the houses is in the middle. A) A B) B C) D D) E Ans: A 17. Five girls are sitting in a row. Rashi is not adjacent to Sulekha or Abha. Anuradha is not adjacent to Sulekha. Rashi is adjacent to Monika. Monika is at the middle in the row. Then, Anuradha is adjacent to whom out of following? A) Rashi B) Sulekha C) Abha D) Monika E) Cannot determined Ans: A 18. You drive to the store at 20 mph and return by the same route at 30 mph. Discounting the time spent at the store, what was your average speed? Ans: 24 mph 19. Two trains travel toward each other on the same track, beginning 100 miles apart. One train travels at 40 miles per hour; the other travels at 60 miles an hour. A bird starts flight at the same location as the faster train, flying at a speed of 90 miles per hour. When it reaches the slower train, it turns around, flying the other direction at the same speed. When it reaches the faster train again, it turns around -- and so on. When the trains collide? Ans: in one hour

20. There are several chickens and rabbits in a cage (with no other types of animals). There are 72 heads and 200 feet inside the cage. How many chickens are there, and how many rabbits? Ans: 44 chickens and 28 rabbits Reply With Quote 03-16-2011 04:51 PM #2 shanth

Senior Member Join Date Feb 2011 Posts 1,014 APTITUDE TEST VERBAL SECTION (25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Outside, the rain continued to run down the screened windows of Mrs. Sennett's little Cape Cod cottage. The long weeds and grass that composed the front yard dripped against the blurred background of the bay, where the water was almost the color of the grass. Mrs. Sennett's five charges were vigorously playing house in the dining room. (In the wintertime, Mrs. Sennett was housekeeper for a Mr. Curley, in Boston, and during the summers the Curley children boarded with her on the Cape.) My expression must have changed. " Are those children making too much noise?" Mrs. Sennett demanded, a sort of wave going over her that might mark the beginning of her getting up out of her chair. I shook my head no, and gave her a little push on the shoulder to keep her seated. Mrs. Sennett was almost stone-deaf and had been for a long time, but she could read lips. You could talk to her without making any sound yourself, if you wanted to, and she more than kept up her side of the conversation in a loud, rusty voice that dropped weirdly every now and then into a whisper. She adored talking. To look at Mrs. Sennett made me think of eighteenth-century England and its literary figures. Her hair must have been sadly

thin, because she always wore, indoors and out, either a hat or a sort of turban, and sometimes she wore both. The rims of her eyes were dark; she looked very ill. Mrs. Sennett and I continued talking. She said she really didn't think she'd stay with the children another winter. Their father wanted her to, but it was too much for her. She wanted to stay right here in the cottage. The afternoon was getting along, and I finally left because I knew that at four o'clock Mrs. Sennett's "sit down" was over and she started to get supper. At six o'clock, from my nearby cottage, I saw Theresa coming through the rain with a shawl over her head. She was bringing me a sixinch-square piece of spice cake , still hot from the oven and kept warm between two soup plates. A few days later I learned from the twins, who brought over gifts of firewood and blackberries, that their father was coming the next morning, bringing their aunt and her husband and their cousin. Mrs. Sennett had promised to take them all on a picnic at the pond some pleasant day. On the fourth day of their visit, Xavier arrived with a note. It was from Mrs. Sennett, written in blue ink, in a large, serene, ornamented hand, on linen-finish paper:. . . Tomorrow is the last day Mr. Curley has and the Children all wanted the Picnic so much. The Men can walk to the Pond but it is too far for the Children. I see your Friend has a car and I hate to ask this but could you possibly drive us to the Pond tomorrow morning? . . .Very sincerely yours, Carmen Sennett After the picnic, Mrs. Sennett's presents to me were numberless. It was almost time for the children to go back to school in South Boston. Mrs. Sennett insisted that she was not going; their father was coming down again to get them and she was just going to stay. He would have to get another housekeeper. She said this over and over to me, loudly, and her turbans and kerchiefs grew more and more distrait. One evening, Mary came to call on me and we sat on an old table in the back yard to watch the sunset. "Papa came today, " she said, "and we've got to go back day after tomorrow. ""Is Mrs. Sennett going to stay here? ""She said at supper she was. She said this time she really was, because she'd said that last year and came back, but now she means it ."I said, "Oh dear," scarcely knowing which side I was on. "It was awful at supper. I cried and cried." "Did Theresa cry?" "Oh, we all cried. Papa cried, too. We always do." "But don't you think Mrs. Sennett needs a rest?" "Yes, but I think she'll come, though. Papa told her he'd cry every single night at supper if she didn't, and then we all did." The next day I heard that Mrs. Sennett was going back with them just to "help settle." She came over the following morning to say goodbye, supported by all five children. She was wearing her traveling hat of black satin and black straw, with sequins. High and somber, above her

ravaged face, it had quite a Spanishgrandee air. "This isn't really goodbye," she said. "I'll be backas soon as I get these bad, noisy children off my hands." But the children hung on to her skirt and tugged at her sleeves, shaking their heads frantically, silently saying, "No! No! No!" to her with their puckered-up mouths Following are some questions on this passage:

1. According to the narrator, Mrs. Sennett wears a hat because she: is often outside. wants to look like a literary figure. has thin hair. has unique taste in clothing. Answer: C 2. Considering the events of the entire passage, it is most reasonable to infer that Mrs. Sennett calls the children bad because she: is bothered by the noise they are making. doesn't like them hanging on her skirt. doesn't want to reveal her affection for them. is angry that they never do what she tells them. Answer: C 3. What is the main insight suggested by the conversation in lines 69--83? The Curley family cries to manipulate Mrs. Sennett into doing what they want. The narrator regrets that she is not going to Boston and is a little jealous of Mrs. Sennett. Mrs. Sennett is happy to leave the Curley family because they are always whining and crying. Mrs. Sennett intends to return to the Cape soon because she has discovered that they have been manipulating and taking advantage of her. Answer: A 4. Given the evidence provided throughout the passage, the children probably silently mouth the word "no" because: Mrs. Sennett has just called them bad, noisy children, and they are defending themselves.

they do not want to leave the Cape before the summer is over and are protesting. they are letting the narrator know that Mrs. Sennett is thinking about returning to the Cape. they are continuing their battle against Mrs. Sennett's intention to return to the Cape. Answer: D 5. At what point does Mr. Curley cry at the supper table? Before Mary and the narrator sit and watch the sunset Before Mrs. Sennett tells the narrator she doubts she will stay another winter with the children Before the children spend a rainy afternoon playing house in the dining room After the narrator learns that Mrs. Sennett will return to Boston Answer: A Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. From the 197 million square miles, which make up the surface of the globe, 71 per cent is covered by the interconnecting bodies of marine water; the Pacific Ocean alone covers half the Earth and averages near 14,000 feet in depth. The portions which rise above sea level are the continents-Eurasia, Africa; North America, South America, Australia, and Antarctica. The submerged borders of the continental masses are the continental shelves, beyond which lie the deep-sea basins. The ocean are deepest not in the center but in some elongated furrows, or long narrow troughs, called deeps. These profound troughs have a peripheral arrangement, notably around the borders of the pacific and Indian oceans. The position of the deeps, like the highest mountains, are of recent origin, since otherwise they would have been filled with waste from the lands. This is further strengthened by the observation that the deeps are quite often, where worldshaking earthquakes occur. To cite an example, the "tidal wave" that in April, 1946, caused widespread destruction along Pacific coasts resulted from a strong earthquake on the floor of the Aleutian Deep. The topography of the ocean floors is none too well known, since in great areas the available soundings are hundreds or even thousands of miles apart. However, the floor of the Atlantic is becoming fairly well known as a result of special surveys since 1920. A broad, well-defined ridge-the Mid-Atlantic ridge-runs north and south between Africa and the two Americas and numerous other major irregularities diversify the Atlantic floor. Closely spaced soundings show that many parts of the oceanic floors are as rugged as mountainous regions of the continents. Use of the recently perfected method of submarine topography. During world war II great strides were made in mapping submarine surfaces, particularly in many parts of the

vast Pacific basin. Most of the continents stand on an average of 2870 feet above sea level. North America averages 2300 feet; Europe averages only 1150 feet; and Asia, the highest of the larger continental subdivisions, averages 3200 feet. Mount Everest, which is the highest point in the globe, is 29,000 feet above the sea; and as the greatest known depth in the sea is over 35,000 feet, the maximum relief (that is, the difference in altitude between the lowest and highest points) exceeds 64,000 feet, or exceeds 12 miles. The continental masses and the deep-sea basins are relief features of the first order; the deeps, ridges, and volcanic cones that diversify the sea floor, as well as the plains, plateaus, and mountains of the continents, are relief features of the second order. The lands are unendingly subject to a complex of activities summarized in the term erosion, which first sculptures them in great detail and then tends to reduce them ultimately to sea level. The modeling of the landscape by weather, running water, and other agents is apparent to the keenly observant eye and causes thinking people to speculate on what must be the final result of the ceaseless wearing down of the lands. Much before there was any recognizable science as geology, Shakespeare wrote "the revolution of the times makes mountains level." 6. The peripheral furrows or deeps are found only in the pacific and Indian oceans near earthquakes near the shore in the center of the ocean to be 14,000 feet in depth in the pacific. Ans : C 7. We may conclude from this passage that earth quakes Occur more frequently in newly formed land or sea formations Are caused by the weight of the water Cause erosion Occur in the deeps Will ultimately "make mountains level". Ans : A 8. The highest mountains are oldest in excess of 12 miles near the deeps relief features of the first order of recent origin. Ans : E

9. The highest point on North America is 2870 feet above sea level not mentioned in the passage higher than the highest point in Europe 2300 feet above sea level in Mexico. Ans : B 10. The deeps are subject to change caused by erosion soundings earthquakes waste weathering Ans : C Directions for Questions 11-15:Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11.The firm show / began / when we arrived / in the hall/no error ABCDE Ans:B 12. No sooner the news appeared in the paper/ than / there was a rush / in the counter/ no error ABCDE Ans:A 13. Unlike the other/ rich men of his community,/ he does not look/ down upon the poor/ no error ABCDE

Ans:E

14. His supporters are / not as enthusiastic / and co-operative as / that of his opponent's/ no error ABCDE

Ans: D 15. Our company can / no longer afford / over-manned unit as/; out profit has lower./ no error ABCDE Ans: D Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A) Without your help must try to carry out my task alone. B) Barr ================================================== ==========================

CTS Paper on 21 January, 2010 at JSSATE, BANGALORE


APTITUDE TEST VERBAL SECTION (25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase,' It is the busiest man who has time to spare'. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another hunting for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address , an hour and a quarter in composition and twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the street. The total effort that could occupy a busy

man for three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely exhausted after a day of doubt ,anxiety and toil. 1.What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases? A) the work is done smoothly. B) the work is done leisurely. C) work consumes all the time. D) The work needs additional time. Ans: C 2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. A) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed. B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used. C) If you have more time you can do some work. D) If you have some important work to do , you should always have some additional time. Ans: B 3.Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.: A) a busy man. B) a man of leisure. C) an elderly person. D)an exhausted person Ans: B . 4.What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard?

A) Three minutes. B) four hours and five minutes. C) half day D)the entire day. Ans:D 5. What does the expression pillar box stand for? A) a box attached to the pillar. B) a box in the pillar C) box office. D) a pillar type postbox. Ans: D Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. According to Albert Einstein the non mathematician, is seized by a mysterious shuddering when he hears of 'four-dimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling, which is very similar to the thoughts awakened by the occult. And at the same time the statement that the world in which we live is a four-dimensional space - time continuum is quite a common place statement. This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording than the ideas. Einstein's concept of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and clear, when what he means by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is something that is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space continuum. Most rulers are divided into inches and frWASLions, scaled down to onesixteenth of an inch. Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum is the fWASL that the space between any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions. A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a

train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions. The surface of the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the coordinate points by which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional continuum are latitude and longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three dimensional continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a threedimensional continuum. Just indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York Chicago express, one must mention not only that it goes from New - York to Albany to Syracuse to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches each of those points. This can be done either by means of a timetable or a visual chart. If the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece of ruled paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line properly drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two - dimensional space - time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar to most newspaper readers; a stock market chart, for example, pictures financial events in a two - dimensional dollar - time continuum. Similarly for the best picturisation of the flight of an airplane from New York to Los Angeles a four dimensional space - time continuum is essential. The latitude, longitude and altitude will only make sense to the traffic manager of the airline if the time co - ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is the fourth dimension. If a flight has to be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't work if it is broken down into a series of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and landing, it needs to be looked at and perceived as a continuous four - dimensional space - time continuum curve. Following are some sample questions on this passage: The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves around The divisibility of the interval between any two points. An ordinary ruler's caliber for marking Its unending curve Its lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non - scientists as well Its variety of co - ordinates. Answer: A The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that Plots and sea captains have something in common Stock market charts may be helpful to physicists The fourth dimension is time.

Non - mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace There is a marked quality to distance Answer: C According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the following EXCEPT latitude altitude the time co - ordinate longitude the continuous curve in co four Answer: E The underlying tone of this selection is persuasive deferential candid instructive gently condescending Answer: D According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion plays a role - one has to Make use of a time-table Indicate how position changes in time Be conversant with the scientist's theories Describe it graphically Be aware of altitude, latitude and longitude Answer: B Directions for Questions 11-12:Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries / ABCD Ans:C 12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line. ABCD

Ans:C Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question is grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence. 13 A) Our followers are but a handful. B) Neither he nor I was there. C) Many a glorious deeds were done. C) Everyone of the boys loves to ride. Ans: C 14 A) She had finished her work when I met her. B) Do you believe in God? C) He cut his hand with a knife. D) He challenged me for a duel. Ans: D 15 A) Sumit is my elder brother. B) He is two years younger to me. C) He is the eldest man of this village. D) Ravi is five years older than me. Ans: C Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16 A) From which train did you come? B) A series of incidents have taken place.

C) It is a five--men committee. D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis. Ans:D 17 A) They have placed order for books. B) He has applied for lectureship. C) The river has overflown its bank. D) Give me rupees two and a half. Ans:D 18 A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims B) He asked Ajay and I to go. C) The weather of this place does not suit me. D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it. Ans: A 19 A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt. B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me. C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt. D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt Ans:D 20. A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely. B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely. C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours. D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you.

Ans: B Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) I 2)do 3) a 4) of 5) in 6) lot 7) reading Cool my 9) time 10) free A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9 B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9 C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9 D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9 Ans: D 22. 1) on to 2) seat 3) evening 4) Edinburgh 5)the 6) booked 7) flight Cool a 9) time 10)to A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4 D. 9, 6, 1, 2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4 Ans: A 23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 4) to 5)hire 6) gardener 7) when Cool a 9) had 10) I 11) broke A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2 B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3 C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 Ans: C

24.1) She 2) trust 3) Don't 4) because 5)is 6) her 7) lying A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7 Ans: B 25.1) rent 2)a 3) has 4) room 5)in 6) house 7) she Cool to 9) rent A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6 B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6 C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6 D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9 Ans: C ANALYTICAL section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Directions for Questions 1-5:There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin. 1.Who is the shortest? (a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these Ans: A 2. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle? (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these

Ans: D 3. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second? (a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these Ans: B 4. Who is the second tallest? (a) Sachin (b) Kunal (c) Anuj (d) Rohan (e) None of these Ans: B 5. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit? (a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate (e) None Ans: A Directions for Questions 6-10 : 6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. Ans - 8 person 7. Given the following functions (1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1 (2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1 Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ? Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc. 8. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining, 25% wear wrist bands on both

hands How many players don't wear a wrist band? Ans. 432 9. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal 70,15,15 50,25,25 60,20,20 40,30,30 Ans. B 10. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100(both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 Directions for Questions 11-15 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed; 11. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg. B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.

D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair. Ans: C 12. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed. C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed. D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed. Ans: B 13. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet. B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank. Ans: B 14. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play cricket and football. B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock. C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football. Ans: D 15. A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well

remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago. D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember. Ans: A Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers. 16. (11111011)2= ( )8 Ans: (373)8 17. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16 Ans: (DECAD)16 18. ( 11010101)2 = ( )10 Ans: (213)10 19. (11100111)2 = ( )8 Ans: (347)8 20. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8 Ans: (1425221)8 Questions 21-25 : A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty-four smaller cubes of equal size. 21. How many cubes are there which have no face painted ?

A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6 Ans:C 22. How many cubes have only one face painted ? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32 Ans:C 23. How many cubes have less than three faces painted ? A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48 Ans:D 24. How many cubes are there with three faces painted ? A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24 Ans:B 25. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o red ? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28 Ans:C

REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1.Statements : Most clocks are fans Some fans are walls Conclusions : I. Some walls are fans II. Some clocks are walls Ans: D 2. Statements : All birds are dogs Some dogs are cats Conclusions : I. Some cats are not dogs II. All dogs are not birds Ans: D 3. Statements : Some fools are intelligent Some intelligent are great Conclusions : I. Some fools are great II. All great are intelligent. Ans: D 4. Statements : All Men are married Some men are educated Conclusions : I. Some married are educated II. Some educated are married. Ans: E

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements

followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements : All bags are chalks. All chalks are bottles. Conclusions : I Some bottles are bags. II. All bags are bottles III. All bottles are bags IV. Some chalks are not bags

A) Only I , II and IV follow B) Only I , III and IV follow. C) Only II, III and IV follow. D) All Follow E) none of these

Ans: A

6. Statements : Some trees are buses All buses are hats Conclusions : I Some trees are hats II. Some hats are trees III. All hats are buses IV. Some buses are hats

A) None follow s B) Only I, II and IV follow. C) Only II , III and IV follow. D) All Follow E) none of these Ans: B

Directions(7-15)In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. A ) Yokel B) Upshot C) Lout D) Bumpkin Ans: B 8. A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table Ans : B 9. A) Keraunophobia B) Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia Ans: C 10. A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK Ans : (A) 11. A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher D) Correspondent E) Reader Ans : (E) 12.A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM Ans : (D) 13. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil D) cream Ans: C 14. A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D)Korea Ans: D 15. A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) ZInc

Ans: C 16. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting around a table and discussing their trades. 1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber. 3. The washer man is on the left of the tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C What are the trades of A and B? A. Tailor and Barber B. Tailor and cook B. Barber and cook C. washer man and cook Ans: B 17. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2 of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics and an English book, a Hindi book between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book between two Hindi books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History book. Book of which subject is at the sixth position from top ? A. English B. Hindi B. Mathematics C. History Ans: B 18. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas, the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did. How old did the man live to be? Ans: 84 years 19. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided

by the smaller, a quotient of 3? Ans: 4 and 12 20. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are twice as many chickens as sheep.How many of each are there? Ans: nine sheep and eighteen chickens.

CTS Paper on 29 January, 2010 at Govt. Collg. Of Engg & Ceramic Technology
APTITUDE TEST VERBAL SECTION (25 questions-25min) Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. For a period of more than two centuries paleontologists have been intrigued by the fossilized remains of pterosaurs, the first flying vertebrates. The issues, which puzzle them, are how these heavy creatures, having a wingspan of about 8-12 meters managed the various problems associated with powered flight and whether these creatures were reptiles or birds. Perhaps the least controversial assertion about the pterosaurs is that they were reptiles. Their skulls, pelvises, and hind feet are reptilian. The anatomy of their wings suggests that they did not evolve into the class of birds. In pterosaurs a greatly elongated fourth finger of each forelimb supported a winglike membrane. The other fingers were short and reptilian, with sharp claws. In birds the second finger is the principal strut of the wing, which consists primarily of feathers. If the pterosaurs walked on all fours, the three short fingers may have been employed for grasping. When a pterosaurs walked or remained stationary, the fourth finger, and with it the wing, could only urn upward in an extended inverted V- shape along each side of the animal's body. In resemblance they were extremely similar to both birds and bats, with regard to their overall body structure and proportion. This is hardly surprising as the design of any flying vertebrate is subject to aerodynamic constraints. Both the pterosaurs and the birds have hollow bones, a feature that represents a savings in weight. There is

a difference, which is that the bones of the birds are more massively reinforced by internal struts. Although scales typically cover reptiles, the pterosaurs probably had hairy coats. T.H. Huxley reasoned that flying vertebrates must have been warm-blooded because flying implies a high rate of metabolism, which in turn implies a high internal temperature. Huxley speculated that a coat of hair would insulate against loss of body heat and might streamline the body to reduce drag in flight. The recent discovery of a pterosaur specimen covered in long, dense, and relatively thick hair like fossil material was the first clear evidence that his reasoning was correct. Some paleontologists are of the opinion that the pterosaurs jumped from s dropped from trees or perhaps rose into the light winds from the crests of waves in order to become airborne. Each theory has its associated difficulties. The first makes a wrong assumption that the pterosaurs hind feet resembled a bat's and could serve as hooks by which the animal could hang in preparation for flight. The second hypothesis seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have landed in trees without damaging their wings. The third calls for high aces to channel updrafts. The pterosaurs would have been unable to control their flight once airborne as the wind from which such waves arose would have been too strong. As seen in the above passage scientists generally agree that: the pterosaurs could fly over large distances because of their large wingspan. a close evolutionary relationship can be seen between the pterosaurs and bats, when the structure of their skeletons is studied. the study of the fossilized remains of the pterosaurs reveals how they solved the problem associated with powered flight the pterosaurs were reptiles Pterosaurs walked on all fours. Answer : D As inferred from the passage, the skeleton of a pterosaur is distinguishable from that of a bird by the length of its wingspan hollow spaces in its bones anatomic origin of its wing strut evidence of the hooklike projections on its hind feet location of the shoulder joint joining the wing to its body. Answer : C From the viewpoint of T.H.Huxley, as given in the passage, which of the following statements is he most likely to agree with? An animal can master complex behaviors irrespective of the size of it's brain. Environmental capabilities and physical capabilities often influence the appearance

of an animal. Usually animals in a particular family group do not change their appearance dramatically over a period of time The origin of flight in vertebrates was an accidental development rather than the outcome of specialization or adaption The pterosaurs should be classified as birds, not reptiles. Answer : B The organization of the last paragraph of the passage can best be described as: New data is introduced in order to support a traditional point of view Three explanations are put forth and each of them is disputed by means of specific information An outline of three hypotheses are given and evidence supporting each of them is given Description of three recent discoveries is presented, and their implications for future study are projected The material in the earlier paragraphs is summarized and certain conclusions are from it. Answer : B According to the passage, some scientists believe that pterosaurs Lived near large bodies of water Had sharp teeth for tearing food Were attacked and eaten by larger reptiles Had longer tails than many birds Consumed twice their weight daily to maintain their body temperature. Answer : A Directions for Questions 5-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. After his father's death, writer Laurence Yep returned to San Francisco to look for the apartment house where his family had lived, which also housed their grocery store. It had been replaced by a two-story parking garage for a nearby college. There were trees growing where the store door had been. I had to look at the street signs on the corner to make sure I was in the right spot. Behind the trees was a door of solid metal painted a battleship gray Stretching to either side were concrete walls with metal grates bolted over the openings in the sides. The upper story of the garage was open to the air but through the grates I could look into the lower level. The gray, oil-stained concrete spread onward endlessly, having replaced the red cement floor of our store. Lines marked parking places where my parents had laid wooden planks to ease the ache and chill on their feet. Where the old-fashioned glass store counter had been was a row of cars. I looked past the steel I-beams that formed the columns and ceiling of the garage, peering through the dimness in an

attempt to locate where my father's garden had been; but there was only an endless stretch of cars within the painted stalls. We called it the garden though that was stretching the definition of the word because it was only a small, narrow cement courtyard on the north side of our apartment house. There was only a brief time during the day when the sun could reach the tiny courtyard; but fuchsia bushes, which loved the shade, grew as tall as trees from the dirt plot there. Next to it my father had fashioned shelves from old hundred-pound rice cans and planks; and on these makeshift shelves he had his miniature flower patches growing in old soda pop crates from which he had removed the wooden dividers. He would go out periodically to a wholesale nursery by the beach and load the car with boxes full of little flowers and seedlings which he would lovingly transplant in his shadowy garden. If you compared our crude little garden to your own backyards, you would probably laugh; and yet the cats in the neighborhood loved my father's garden almost as much as he did--to his great dismay The cats loved to roll among the flowers, crushing what were just about the only green growing things in the area. Other times, they ate them-perhaps as a source of greens. Whatever the case, my father could have done without their destructive displays of appreciation. I don't know where my father came by his love of growing things. He had come to San Francisco as a boy and, except for a brief time spent picking fruit, had lived most of his life among cement, brick, and asphalt. I hadn't thought of my father's garden in years; and yet it was the surest symbol of my father. Somehow he could persuade flowers to grow within the old, yellow soda pop crates though the sun seldom touched them; and he could coax green shoots out of what seemed like lifeless sticks. His was the gift of renewal. However, though I stared and stared, I could not quite figure out where it had been. Everything looked the same; more concrete and more cars. Store, home and garden had all been torn down and replaced by something as cold, massive and impersonal as a prison. Even if I could have gone through the gate, there was nothing for me inside there. If I wanted to return to that lost garden, I would have to go back into my own memories. Award-winning author Laurence Yep did return to his father's garden in his memories. In 1991 he published The Lost Garden an autobiography in which he tells of growing up in San Francisco and of coming to use his writing to celebrate his family and his ethnic heritage.

The author is searching for something as he looks through the window of a parking garage. What is he searching for? A particular car The red cement floor of an old store Reminders of the past Evidence of his father's financial success Ans: C

What kind of work did the author's father do? He was a professional gardener He worked in a parking garage. He owned a restaurant. He owned a store. Ans:D What idea does the story suggest about the author's parents? They both worked hard to support their family They had encouraged their son to become a writer They had not wanted to see a parking garage replace their home. They had been farmers most of their lives. Ans:C What do you know about the father's garden? It grew in spite of being neglected. The cats would eat all the plants before they grew It flourished in an unlikely spot. It didn't grow well because of lack of sun. Ans:D Why are details about the neighborhood cats included in this story? To show how much the garden meant to the family. To show how important this garden was to the author's father. To show how had the author worked at helping his father. To show that the author's father loved animals as well as plants. Directions for Questions 11-12:Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any) 11. I shall / ring him / tomorrow / in the afternoon. ABCD Ans: B 12. I enjoyed / during my / stay in / England. ABCD Ans:A Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question is

grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence. 13. A) the odds are against him. B) Let me thread the needle . C) A nurse is taking care of him. D) I don't know if snow is falling. Ans. D 14. A) Let me put my sign here. B) These cattle are mine. c) He examined the book closely. D) He has no knowledge of and no interest in music. Ans: A 15. A) He has no desire for fame. B) I intend going to Calcutta. C) He is too miserly to part with his money. D) He has invited me for dinner. Ans: C Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence. 16. A. Our school had won the match if only we have concentrated . B. Our school would have won the match if only we would have concentrated. C. Our school would win the match if only we had concentrated. D. Our school had won the match if only we would have concentrated.

E. Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated. Ans: E 17. A. He will not pay unless he is not compelled B. He will not pay unless he will be compelled . C . He will not pay unless he is compelled D. he will not pay till he i s compelled. Ans: C 18. A. Since he lacked needed money , he never turned down anyone who needed help. B. He wasn't rich by any means, although he never turned down anyone who needed help. C. Being not rich by any means, but he never turned away anyone who needed help. D. He wasn't rich by any means, but he never turned away anyone who needed help. E. Since he wasn't rich by any means, he never turned away anyone who needed help. Ans: D 19. A) I was asked to stop writing. B) She denied to go with me. C) My hairs stood on end. D) I am reading this novel for four days. Ans. D 20. A. The teacher asked the student with a frown on his face, to leave the room.

B. The teacher asked with a frawn on his face the student to leave the room. C. With a frawn on his face, the teacher asked the student to leave the room. D. The teacher asked the student to leave the room with a frawn on his face . Ans: C Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives. 21. 1) is decidedly harmful 2) disregarding other equally important aspects, 3) to the total neglect of others 4) in the life of a man or a woman 5) is not wisdom but 6) cultivating only one quality 7) giving all attention and energy to one aspect of national life only, Cool folly 9). similarly in the life of a nation. A) 4,6,2,5,8,9,7,1,3 B) 4,6,3,1,9,7,2,5,8 C) 6,2,4,5,1,9,7,3,8 D) 6,4,2,1,9,7,3,5,8 Ans: B 22 1) Zealand 2) islands 3) Australia 4) of 5) new 6) consist 7) both Cool and 9) two A) 2,4,3,6,5,7,1,8,9 B) 5,1, 8 3,7,6,9,2,4 C) 5,1,8,3,7,6,4,9,2 D) 5,1,8,2,3,7,6,4,9 Ans: C

23. 1) Pentium 4 2) any 3) conflicts. 4) handle 5) It seems 6)can 7)that 8)without 9) it

A) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 3, 2 B) 5, 7, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 1, 3 C) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 2, 3 D) 5, 7, 1, 6, 4, 9, 8, 2, 3 Ans: D 24. 1) language 2) of 3) two 4) the 5) official 6)countries 7) is Cool English 9) the A) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 2, 9, 3, 6 B) 8, 7, 1, 5, 4, 2, 9, 3, 6 C) 8, 7, 4, 1, 5, 2 9, 3, 6 D) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 9, 2, 3, 6 Ans: A 25. 1) two 2) there 3) some 4) however 5) countries 6) between 7) are Cool differences 9) the A) 4, 2, 8, 3, 7, 6, 9, 1, 5 B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 7, C) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5 D) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5, Ans: C ANALYTICAL section (25 Q's - 30 mins) Questions 1-5: 1. Out of forty students, there are 14 who are taking Physics and 29 who are taking Calculus. What is the probability that a randomly chosen student from this group is taking only the Calculus class? Ans: 0.6 = 60%. 2. In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu and 212 read Indian express and 127read Times of India 20 read Hindu and times of India and 29 read hindu and Indian express and 35 read times of India and Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then how many read only one paper? Ans: 45

3. In a group of persons travelling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group , none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two languages and one person can speak all the three languages, then how many persons are there in the group ? A) 21 B) 23 C) 22 D)24 Ans: B 4. Out of a total of 120 musicians in a club , 5% can play all the three instrumentsGuitar, violin and Flute. It so happens that the number of musicians who can play any two and only two of the above instruments is 30. The number of musicians who can play the guitar alone is 40. What is the total number of those who can play violin alone or flute alone ? A) 30 B) 38 C) 44 D) 45 Ans: C 5. In a town 65% people watched the news on television , 40% read a newspaper and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news on television also. What percent of the people neither watched the news on television nor read a news paper ? A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20 Ans: D Questions 6-10 : A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ? a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d)49 min Ans: 47.5 min 7. When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me.The average age of my family during my marriage is same as today.

What is the age of Father when he died? Ans: 70. 8. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river? Ans: 6 miles/hr 9. There are three departments having students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to be seated in rooms such that each room has equal number of students and each room has students of one type only (No mixing of departments. Find the minimum number rooms required ? Ans : 73 10. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out number of methods available for it. Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6) Directions for Questions 11-15 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question; (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question; (d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question; (e) if the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. How many visitors saw the exhibition yesterday? I. Each entry pass holder can take up to three persons with him / her. II. In all, 243 passes were sold yesterday. Ans:D 12. How much was the total sale of the company? I. The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25. II. The company has no other product line Ans: E 13. In what proportion would Raj, Karan and Altaf distribute profit among them I. Raj gets two-fifth of the profit. II. Karan and Althaf have made 75% of the total investment. Ans: D 14. What time did the train leave today. I. The train normally leaves on time II. The scheduled departure is at 14.30. Ans: D 15. On which day in January, Subhas left for Germany? I. Subhas has so far spent 10 years in Germany. II. Subhas' friend Anil left for Germany on 15th February and joined Subhas 20 days after Subhas' arrival. Ans: D. Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers.

16. (1110 0111)2 = ( )16 Ans: (E7)16 17. (01011010)2=( )8 Ans: (132)8 18. (11110000)2= ( )10 Ans:(240)10 19. (11000101010000111)2=( )16 Ans: (18A87)16 20. (01001110)2 = ( )8 Ans: (116)8 Directions(21-25): a cube is coloured orange on one face , pink on the opposite face, brown on one face and silver on a face adjacent to the brown face. The other two faces are left uncoloured. It is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size. now, answer the following questions based on the above statements: 21. How many cubes have at least one face coloured pink ? A) 1 B)9 C) 16 D) 25 Ans:D 22. How many cubes have all the faces uncoloured ? A) 24 B)36 C) 48 D) 64 Ans:C 23. How many cubes have atleast two faces coloured ? A) 19 B)20 C) 21 D) 23 Ans:C 24 How many cubes are coloured orange on one face and have the remaining faces incoloured ?

A) 8 B) 12 C) 14 D) 16 Ans:D 25 How many cubes one coloured silver on one face , orange or pink on another face and have four uncoloured faces ? A) 8 B) 10 C) 12 D) 16 Ans:A REASONING section (20 Q's - 20 mins) Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows; (D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements : Some shirts are biscuits No biscuit is book Conclusions : I Some shirts are books II. Some books are biscuits Ans: D. 2. Statements : No women can vote Some women are politicians Conclusions : I Male politicians can vote II. Some politicians can vote

Ans: D 3. Statements : No man is a donkey Rahul is a man Conclusions : I Rahul is not a donkey. II.All men are not Rahul Ans: A 4. Statements : All poles are guns Some boats are not ploes Conclusions : I All guns are boats II. Some boats are not guns Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 5. Statements : All rats are cows No cow is white. Conclusions : I No white is rat. II. No rat is white III. Some whites are rats IV All cows are rats

A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow. C) Only II and IV follow. D) Only IV follow E) None of these Ans: E 6. Statements : All apples are brinjals All brinjals are ladyfingures All ladyfingures are oranges Conclusions : I. Some oranges are brinjals II.All brinjals are apples III. some apples are oranges IV All ladyfingures are apples

A) None follows B) All follow C) Only I and III follow D) Either I or III follows E) None of these Ans: A.

Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group 7. (A) Ginger (B) Tomato (C) Carrot (D) Beet (E) Potato Ans : B 8. (A) BFD (B) NRP (C) HLG (D) QUS (E) UYW Ans : (C) 9. (A) ML (B) TS (C) FG (D) PO (E) XW Ans : (C)

10. (A) Cheese (B) Butter (C) Ghee (D) Milk (E) Curd Ans : (D) 11. (A) GTSH (B) BYXC (C) ETUF (D) LONM (E) KPIR Ans : (C) 12. (A) PQ (B) CD (C) MN (D) DF (E) RS Ans : (D) 13. (A) FLOK (B) CROWD (C) HERD (D) SWARM (E) TEAM Ans : (E) 14. (A) 64 (B) 54 (C) 42 (D) 31 (E) 20 Ans: D 15. A) mania B) pneumonia C) Influenza D) Cholera ANS: A Reply With Quote 03-16-2011 04:49 PM #2 shanth

Senior Member Join Date Feb 2011 Posts 1,014 16. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S? A) K and P B) R and P C) Only P D) P and T E) Insufficient Information. Ans: D 17. In the Olympic Games, the flags of six nations were flown on the masts in the

following way. The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right of the flag of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find the two flags which are in the centre. A) India and Australia B) America and India C) Japan and Australia D) America and Australia Ans: A 18. One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half a minute, and another can eat half as many in twice the length of time. How many chocolates can both boys eat in 15 seconds? Ans: 62.5 chocolates. 19. Potatoes are made up of 99% water and 1% "potato matter." Jack bought 100 pounds of potatoes and left them outside in the sun for a while. When he returned, he discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated and were now only made up of 98% water. How much did the potatoes now weigh? Ans: 50 pounds. 20. You own a pet store. If you put in one canary per cage, you have one canary too many. If you put in two canaries per cage, you have one cage too many. How many canaries and cages do you have? Ans: four canaries and three cages.