CHAPTER ONE
[…] 104

The U.S. measure found to be inconsistent with WTO law cannot be challenged within the U.S. without an act of implementation domestically. Section 102(a)(1) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, (19 U.S.C. 3512(a)(1) (2000), provides that U.S. law will prevail in conflict and that "no provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect."
105

19 C.F.R. 351.218(d)(2)(1) (2006). The relevant provision reads: "Every statement of waiver must include a statement indicating that the respondent interested party waives participation in the sunset review before the [DOC]; a statement that the respondent interested party is likely to dump ... if the order is revoked or the investigation is terminated." Id.
106

Although no sunset review has been initiated, it is interesting to note that the DOC did initiate the (annual) administrative review on antidumping duty imposed on Oil Country Tubular Goods from Argentina.