Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 194

;REASONING MENTAL ABILITY APTITUDE 1.

1. Captain is related to a Team in the same way as Director is related to (1) Supervisor (2) Employee (3) Organisation (4) Union (5) Customer ans ;(3) 2. Find the odd one out of the following options (1) Aunt (2) Child (3) Father (4) Niece (5) Relation ans(5) 3. Pointing to a photograph of Mahesh, Ram said. The father of his sister is the husband of my wifes mother. How is Ram related to Mahesh? (1) Brother (2) Brother-in-law (3) Father-in-law (4) Data not sufficient (5) None of these ans (2) 4. If fork is called plate, plate is called knife, knife is called jug, jug is called glass, glass is called cup and cup is called fork, by what do we cut fruit? (1) spoon (2) jug (3) glass (4) saucer (5) none of these ans (2) 5. If a is substituted by 26,B by 25 and so on up to Z which is substituted by 1, what will be the sum of the numbe rs substituted for the word XRAY? (1) 33 (2) 40 (3) 37 (4) 73

(5) None of these ans (2) 6. In a certain code COIMBATORE is written as DPJNCBUPSF. How is INDORE written in that code? (1) JOENQF (2) JMCPQD (3) JOEPSF (4) HMCNQD (5) None of these Ans (3)

7. Geeta is elder to Seeta but not to Deepa. Gayatri is younger than Deepa. No one is elder to Fatima. Who is youngest of them all? (1) Seeta (2) Geeta (3) Gayatri (4) Data not sufficient (5) None of these A ns (4) 8. Raman is sitting to the immediate left of Harry but not next to Kamal. Mahesh is sitting to the right of Kamal. If the four friends are sitting in a circle who is sitting to the immediate right of Harry? (1) Mahesh (2) Kamal (3) Raman (4) Harry (5) Cannot be determined ans (2) 9. How many three letter meaningful English words can be formed from the word NOTE beginning with T and without repeating any letter? (1) Three (2) One (3) Two (4) None (5) None of these ans (1) Directions (11-15): Answer question 11 to 15 based on the following sequence: A $ B # 9 G 3D K M ? C Q 2 X 7 P 5 U 8 I 4 Y ? J

11. How many elements in the above arrangement are both immediately preceded and immediately followed by a number? (1) One (2) Two (3) Three (4) Five (5) None of these ans (1) 12. Which of the following will be the fifteenth element from the left end if all the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right, keeping the position of the other elements in arrangement un-changed? (1) 5 (2) 4 (3) 7 (4) 8 (5) None of these ans ;(3) 13. How many letters in the above arrangement are immediately followed by a symbol? (1) Two (2) Five (3) Four (4) Three (5) None of these ans (2) 14. Which of the following will be eighth to the left of the twelfth from the left end of the arrangement? (1) # (2) 7 (3) U (4) 9 (5) None of these ans (1) 15. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? (1) G$M (2) K9Q (3) ?D7 (4) 2MU

(5) PCI ans (5) 16. In a certain code language In ba pe means he has won,le ki ba means she has lost and in se pe means he always won. Which word in that language means he? (1) in (2) pe (3) se (4) Data not sufficient (5) None of these ans (4) 17. X is Ys brother. S is Ts mother and Xs aunt. How is T related to X? (1) Sister (2) Cousin (3) Aunt (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these Ans: (2)

18. If the letters of the word OBSERVANT are interchanged, such that the first becomes ninth, second becomes eighth, and so on, and the position of the fifth letter remains unchanged then what will be the new arrangement of letters? (1) TNAVERSBO (2) TNVARESBO (3) NTAVERSBO (4) VANTRESBO (5) None of these ans(5) 19. If 1 is coded as ?, 5 is coded as %, 6 is coded as , 3 is coded as +, 7 is coded as # and 4 is coded as ? What will be the correct form of the number 435671? (1) ? + % # ? (2) ? + % ? # (3) ? + % # ? (4) ? # % + ? (5) None of these ans (1) 20. Which of the following have the same relationship as BREAD:DBARE? (1) SWORN: NSOWR (2) FUNDS: FSDUN (3) GLAZE : EGZAL (4) LOWER: RLEWO

(5) None of these Ans(5) Directions (21-25): Read the following information and attempt the given questions: Six executive Aman, Bindu, Deepa, Jitu, Kamal and Priyanka have to advertise four products i.e. soap, watches, computers and chocolates on 3 different channels, i.e. Go, Come and Fun either alone or in pairs. An executive can visit only one channel and advertise only one product. No more than two executives can advertise on a channel. (i) Bindu and Jitu both visit the same channel but advertise different products. (ii) Aman who visits Go advertises neither soap nor computers. (iii) Kamal does not advertise chocolates. (iv) No girl advertises soap. (v) The two executives who advertise chocolates visit Spice (vi) 21. Who advertises watches? (1) Deepa (2) Kamal (3) Aman (4) Priyanka (5) None of these ans (3) 22. Which of the following Channel-product pairs in definitely incorrect? (1) Go-watch (2) Come-computer (3) Go-soap (4) Come-soap (5) Come-watch ans (4) 23. Which channel does Kamal visit? (1) Go (2) Fun (3) Come (4) Cannot be determined

(5) None of these ans (1) 24. If Bipasha advertises computers which of the following must be true? (1) Jitu advertises soap (2) Jitu advertises watches (3) Kamal advertises computers (4) Kamal works for Fun (5) None of these ans(2) 25. What will Jitu advertise? (1) Chocolates (2) Watches (3) Computers or watches (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these ans (3) 26. Swaroop and Simple want to attend a seminar together between 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Friday. Simple cannot leave till after her lunch break which begins at 1.30 p.m. Swaroop is free after her meeting which ends at noon. For how many hours can the two of them attend the seminar? (1) 3 hours (2) 2 hours (3) 4 hours (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these ans(1) 27. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ANSWER each of which has as many letters between them in the word as there are in the English language? (1) One (2) Two (3) Four (4) Three (5) None of these 28. Find the odd one out (1) 2 (2) 7 (3) 11 (4) 13

(5) 9 ans (5) 29. If all the letters in the word MERCIFUL are rearranged in alphabetical order and substituted by the alphabet preceding them in the English alphabet what will be the new arrangement of letters? (1) BDHEKLQT (2) BDEHKLQT (3) BDEHLKQT (4) BDEJMLQT (5) None of these ans (2) 30. Out of 38 families in a housing society 5 subscribe to Hindi news-papers alone, 12 subscribe to both Hindi and Marathi newspapers. Find the number of Maranthi news-paper subscribers. (1) 9 (2) 21 (3) 17 (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these ans (5) Directions (31-35): Below are given letters and their numeric codes. Below that are given some conditions to be followed while codifying the given letter groups in each question. Study them and find out the correct numeric coded form of the given letter group in each question. If none of the coded forms is correct, your answer will be (5) i.e. None of these.Letters M Q I N E Y U G R Numeric Codes 2 5 3 7 1 8 4 6 9 Conditions: (i) If the first and last letters are vowels both are to be coded as ?. (ii) If the second letter is a vowel and the third letter is a consonant a single code is to be used and both are to be coded jointly as %. (iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel both are to be coded as? 31. ENIMY (1) 1%28 (2) ?732? (3) 17328 (4) ?7328

(5) None of these ans (3) 32. GENIR (1) ?173? (2) 6%39 (3) 6%79 (4) 61739 (5) None of these ans(2) 33. QUERI (1) 5%93 (2) ?413? (3) ?4139 (4) ?419? (5) None of these ans (4) 34. EINUM (1) 1%72 (2) 0%42 (3) 1374? (4) 1%43 (5) None of these ans(5) 35. UNGRE (1) ?769 ? (2) 4769 ? (3) 47691 (4) ?7691 (5) None of these ans (1) Directions (36-40): In each question below are two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (1) if only conclusion I follows. Give answer (2) if only c0onclusion II follows.

Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or II follows. Give answer (4) if neither conclusion I nor II follows. Give answer (5) if both conclusions I or II follow. 36. Statements: Some pencils are lead. All lead are ink Conclusions: I. Some ink are pencils. II. All ink are lead. Ans (1) 37. Statements: Some ovens are refrigerator. Some refrigerators are ACs. Conclusions: I. Some ACs are ovens. II. No. AC is oven. Ans (3) 38. Statements: All planes are birds. All birds are clouds. Conclusions: I. Some planes are clouds. II. Some clouds are birds. Ans(5) 39. Statements: Some sweets are salt. No salt in spice. Conclusions: I.. Some sweets are spice. II. No spice is salt. Ans(2) 40. Statements: Some papers are plastics. All papers are clothes. Conclusions: I. Some plastics are clothes.

II. Some plastics are papers. Ans(5) Directions (41-45): Each of the following questions below consists a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide if the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both statements and: Give answer (1) if the data in statements I alone is sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (2) if the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (4) if the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (5) if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 41. How is cricket written in a code language? I. Dinesh play cricket is written as do si ha. II. play cricket now is written as ha si ma. Ans (4) 42. Who is the oldest among L, M, N, O,P? I. P is older than M and N but not O. II. L is older than O. 43. When is Rahuls birthday? I. Rahul and Shivani are twins. II. Rahul was born on the last day of February in a leap year. 44. What is the strength of the class? I. Shekhar stood 28 ranks below the top ranker and Mahesh who stood 5 ranks below him stood last. II. Jayesh was 9 ranks below Ramesh who stood 27th from the top.

45. How far does Shruti live from the school? I. Shruti has to cycle 3 kms. To her friend Minas house which is 4 kms. From thee school. II. Gitanjali lives exactly opposite the school and walks 2 kms. to reach Shrutis house. Directions (46-50): The following questions are based on the five three digit numbers given below: 972 526 487 359 251 46. If the positions of the firs and second digits are interchanged which of the following will be third if they are arranged in ascending order? (1) 359 (2) 972 (3) 526 (4) 487 (5) 251 ans (1) 47. If 2 is added to the sum of the digits of each of the above numbers how many will be multiples of 5? (1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) None of these ans(4) 48. If 1 is subtracted from the last digit of each of the above numbers the sum of the digits of how many of them are prime numbers? (1) None (2) Two (3) One (4) Three (5) All five 49. If the digits in each of the above numbers are written in reverse order which will be the second highest number? (1) 251 (2) 359 (3) 487 (4) 526

(5) 972 50. If the positions of the digits of each of the numbers are interchanged such that the first becomes second, second becomes third and third becomes firs, which, of the following will be the highest? (1) 972 (2) 526 (3) 487 (4) 251 (5) 359 Answer Key for Mental Aptitude Reasoning 1. (3) 2. (5) 3. (2) 4. (2) 5. (2) 6. (3) 7. (4) 8. (2) 9. (1) 10. (1) 11. (4) 12. (3) 13. (2) 14. (1) 15. (5) 16. (4) 17. (2) 18. (5) 19. (1) 20. (5) 21. (3) 22. (4) 23. (1) 24. (2) 25. (3) 26. (1) 27. (2) 28. (5) 29. (2) 30. (5) 31. (3) 32. (2) 33. (4) 34. (5) 35. (1) 36. (1) 37. (3) 38. (5) 39. (2) 40. (5) 41. (4) 42. (5) 43. (2) 44. (1) 45. (3) 46. (1) 47. (4) 48. (3) 49. (3) 50. (5) Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness 1. A prospect means a) any customer who walks into the bank b) an employee of the bank c) a customer who is likely to be interested in banks product or service d) a depositor of the bank e) a borrower of the bank ans (c) 2. A lead means

a) a prospect who is more likely to avail of the Banks product b) a political leader c) a religious leader d) a bank chairman e) None of these ans(a) 3. Innovation means a) Compensation b) inspiration c) additional perquisites d) implementing new ideas or new methods e) None of these ans (d) 4. A Call means a) calling on friends b) calling on bank employees c) calling on prospective customers d) to make telephone calls e) calling on relatives ans(c)

5. The Traditional Marketing style involves a) Telemarketing b) Digital Marketing c) Indirect Marketing d) Direct Marketing

e) All of these

ans(d)

6. Modern Method of Marketing include a) Publicity on the net b) Advertisement on the net c) Soliciting business through e-mails d) Tele marketing e) All of these ans(e)

7. A true marketing requires a) Command and other mindset b) Control Mindset c) Passive mindset d) Active mindset e) None of these ans(d)

8. Which of the following sentences is true? a) Marketing is not required in a Buyers Market b) Marketing is not required in a Sellerss market c) Marketing is not required due to competition d) Marketing is not required due to liberalization e) Marketing is not required due to globalization ans(b)

9. For effective marketing the salesmen should have which of these qualities? a) Creativity b) Team spirit

c) Motivation d) Effective communication skills e) All of these ans (e) 10. Market information means a) Knowledge of shops and bazaars b) Knowledge of shopping malls c) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix d) knowledge of various languages e) None of these ans(c)

11. Market Research is needed for a) checking the market area b) checking the right product to be sold c) making proper marketing decisions d) deciding right time to sell e) All of these ans(e)

12. Which of the following statement is true a) Marketing makes the company to go into loss due to higher expenses b) Marketing is not required in profit making companies c) Marketing sharpens the minds of the employees d) Marketing is a time bound seasonal function e) Marketing is a waste of time ans(c) 13. Marketing plan helps in

a) better lead generation b) better systems c) better results d) improved balance sheet e) better customer service ans(c)

14. If Marketing is done effectively which of the following is not required? a) Advertisement b) Publicity c) Market Research d) Market Segmentation e) None of these ans(b) 15. Motivation means a) Inspiring employees to perform better b) Better communication skills c) Sales Coaching d) Market Research e) None of these ans(a)

16. In a Selling Process in todays world? a) Only standard products are sold b) No customization required c) the seller need not have product knowledge d) the seller should aim at customer satisfaction

e) only quantum of sales matters 17. Find the true statement

ans(d)

a) Marketing is a waste of the employees time b) Marketing is not required in India due to its vast population c) Marketing involves additional work d) Marketing involves team work ans(e)

e) Marketing is not required today due to IT advancement 18. A Target market is a) entire country b) entire city c) entire globe d) that which consists of customers who need the identified product e) all of these ans(d)

19. Sales forecasting involves a) Sales Planning b) Sales Pricing c) Distribution Channels d) Consumer tastes e) All of these ans(e)

20. Which of the following product is being sold under the brand name ZODIAC a) Shirts b) Ties

c) Both A and B d) Liberty ans(c) 21. SWIFT cars are being manufactured by a) DCM b) Maruti c) Premier Automobiles d) Hyundai ans (b) 22. With you all the way is the slogan of a) Vodafone b) SBI c) ICICI d) Raymonds ans(b)

23. Which company used the slogan The complete Man a) DCM b) GRASIM c) RAYMONDS d) VIMAL ans(c)

24. Which brand uses the slogan Made for each other for its cigarettes? a) Cavenders b) Four Square c) Red & White d) Wills ans(d)

25. Cross Selling means a) Identifying customer needs b) matching the products to customer needs c) convincing the customers of product benefits d) responding to questions and objections of customers e) all of these ans(e) ANSWERS 1 (c) 2 (a) 3 (d) 4 ( c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 7 (d) 8 (b) 9 (e) 10 (c ) 11 (e) 12 (c) 13 ( c) 14 (b) 15 (a) 16 (d) 17 (d) 18 (d) 19 (e) 20 (c) 21 (b) 22 (b)

23 (c) 24 (d) 25 (e) GENERAL AWARENESS

Q:1 What is financial inclusion ? (1) To provide a permanent employment to the unemployed (2) To provide a 100 days job to all those who are in need of a job (3) To provide banking services to all those living in remote areas (4) To ensure that all financial transactions amounting Rs. 5,000/- and above are done through banks. (5) To provide finances for all. Ans(3) Q: 2 Recently the term 3G was very much in news and even a conference on it was organized in India. What is the letter 'G' denotes in 3G ? (1) Grade (2) Group (3) Global (4) Guild (5) Generation ans(5) Q: 3 Some major banks and financial institutions in various Western countries were to wind up their business and/ or declare themselves in financial problems during last few years. This trend is technically known as _ (1) Devaluation (2) Deformation (4) Political backdrop (5) Globalisation Q: 4 Which of the following International sports events was organized in Delhi in October 2010 in which several countries participated ? (1) Asian Games (2) World Cup Cricket Tournament (3) Asian Hockey Tournament (4) Commonwealth Games

(5) None of these ans(4) Q: 5 Exporters in India get insurance cover and risk cover from which of the following organizations? (1) SIOBI (2) NABARD (3) ECGC (4) RBI (5) None of these Q: 6 Which of the following places in India does not have a Stock Exchange ? (1) Kolkata (2) Ahmedabad (3) Mumbai (4) Delhi (5) Udaipur Q.7 Hillary Clinton who was in India recently is the U.S. Secretary of-(1) Commerce (2) State (3) Treasury (4) Defence (5) None of these Q.8 If Indian Banking industry had demonstrated its resilience to external shocks in 2008-09, the credit goes to -(A) Policies of the RBI & the Govt. of India (C) Foreign aid/investments to Indian companies (1) Only (A) (2j Only (B) (3) Only (C) Q: 9 Tembhli village which was in news is in --(1) Bihar (2) Rajasthan (3) Orissa

(4) West Bengal (5) Maharashtra Q:10 Rohan Bopanna who represented Indian in an international event is a---(1) Billiards Player (2) Golf Player (3) Chess Player (4) Table Tennis Player (5) Lawn Tennis Player Q:11 AlBA Women's World Boxing Championship was organized in September 2010 in --(I) Rome (2) New Delhi (3) London (4) Vienna (5) Barbados Q: 12 Mr. A. K. Antony a Union Minister in the Indian Cabinet recently signed an agreement with South Korea. This means the agreement is for the Cooperation in the field of-(1) Agriculture (2) Rural Development (3) Defence (4) Steel & Iron (5) None of these Q: 13 Sir Mota Singh who was Knighte by the Queen Elizabeth II earlier this year is--(1) First Sikh Judge in UK (2) first Sikh Minister in UK (3) First Indian to become Vice Chancellor in Cambridge (4) First Indian to become Governor of a State in USA (5) None of these

Q.14 'Ayodhya' which was in news recently is a place in--(1) Madhya Pradesh (2) Bihar (3) Rajasthan (4) Jharkhand (5) Uttar Pradesh Q.15 Which of the following is the name of a private sector Bank in India? (1) IDBI Bank (2) Axis Bank (3) Corporation Bank (4) UCO Bank (5) All are Private Banks Q.16. The Govt. of India does no! provide any direct financial assistance to which of the following schemes? (1) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme (2) Rural Health Mission (3) Indira Aawas Yojana (4) Jeevan Sathi Yojana (5) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana Q.17. What does the letter'S' denotes in 'AFSPA' ar abbreviation we very often see in newspapers? (1) Slow (2) Special (3) State (4) Solid (5) Sovereign Q.18. Which of the following terms is used in banking and finance? (1) Abiotic (2) Demand Deposit

(3) Fat scales (4) A diabetic (5) Cathode Q.19. Which of the following is a food crop? (1) Maize (2) Cotton (3) Palm (4) Jute (5) Jatropha Q.20. Vedanta Alumina is a company operating in the area of ---(1) Shipping (2) Mining (3) Cement (4) Textiles (5) Banking Q.21. Names of which of the following rates/ratios cannot be seen in financial newspapers? (1) Bank Rate (2) Repo Rate (3) Cash Reserve Ratio (4) Pulse Rate (5) Statutory Liquidity Ratio Q.22. An individual visiting UAE will have to make his/her payments in which of the following currencies? (1) Dirham (2) Taka (3) Baht (4) Peso (5) Dinar Q.23. Who, amongst the following is NOT a famous writer?

(1) Sania Mirza (2) V. S. Naipaul (3) Chetan Bhagat (4) Khushwant Singh (5) Namita Gokhale Q.24. 'Peepli Live' is a film directed by --(I) Anusha Rizvi (2) Aamir Khan (3) Kiran Rao (4) David Dhawan (5) None of these Q.25. Which of the following is the Chemical name of the salt we use in our kitchen? (1) Calcium Carbonate (2) Calcium Chloride (3) Sodium Carbonate (4) Sodium Chloride (5) Ammonium Sulphate Q.26. The judges of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of--(1) 58 years (2) 60 years (3) 62 years (4) 65 years (5) 68 years Q.27. Operation New Dawn is the beginning of stability in--(1) Afghanistan (2) Iran (3) Sudan

(4) Sri Lanka (5) Iraq Q.28. Which of the following books' is written by Kiran Desai ? (1) A house for Mr. Biswas (2) 3 Mistakes of My Life (3) A Tale of Two Sisters (4) The Inheritance of Loss (5) Tale of Two Cities Q.29. Jimena Na";'arrete who was crowned Miss Universe 2010 is from --(I) Mexico (2) Venezuela (3) Brazil (4) New Zealand (5) Italy Q.30. India has an agreement with USA for producing energy in the form of--(1) Hydraulic (2) Thermal (3) Nuclear (4) Solar (5) All of these forms Q. 31 Which of the following is an economic term? (1) Plaintiff (2) Bunker Blaster (3) Deflation (4) Lampoon (5) Zero Hour Q.32. Which of the following awards is given to sports persons in India?

(1) Shantiswarup Bhatnagar Awards (2) Arjuna Award (3) Kalidas Samman (4) Saraswati Samman (5) None of these Q.33. Which of the following is the trophy/cup associated with the game of cricket? (1) Derby (2) Merdeka Cup (3) Santosh Trophy (4) Duleep Trophy (5) Durand Cup Q.34. Who amongst the following can take benefit of the Social Security Fund established by the Govt. ofIndia for unorganized workers? . (1) Primary school teacher (2) Employee of Sugar Factory (3) Textile Mazdoor (4) Rickshaw Puller (5) Clerk in a factory Q.35. Shushil Kumar who won a Gold Medal at an international event is a famous--(1) Wrestling champion (2) Golf player (3) Table Tennis Player (4) Weight lifter (5) None of these Q.36. In case a major war breaks out between two nations, which of the following organizations/agencies will be seen in the battle field, in addition to the armies of the fighting parties? (1) WTO

(2) Red Cross (3) CARE (4) OPEC (5) All of these Q.37. Which of the following is the abbreviated name associated with food security? (1) ASHA (2) PDS (3) WTO (4) OPEC (5) NPA Q.38. Which of the following is a good and rich source of vitamin 'C' ? (1) Milk (2) Radish (3) Mango (4) Lemon Juice (5) Banana ans(4) Q.39. Who amongst the following Indian Prime Ministers was honoured Posthumously by the Govt. of Bangladesh for his/her contributions to the independence of the nation? (1) Rajiv Gandhi (2) Jawaharlal Nehru (3) Indira Gandhi (4) Lai Bahadur Shastri (5) None of these ans(3)

Q.40. Who amongst the following was never a Governor of the RBI? (1) Bimal Jalan (2) Y. V. Reddy (3) Arup Roy Choudhury (4) C. Rangarajan

(5) D. Subbarao ans(3)

Answer: (1) 3 (2) 5 (3) 3 (4) 10 (5) 5 (6) 5 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 5 (10) 5 (11) 5 (12) 3 (13) 1 (14) 5 (15) 2 (16) 1 (17) 2 (18) 2 (19) 4 (20) 2 (21) 4 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 1 (25) 4 (26) 4 (27) 1 (28) 4 (29) 1 (30) (31) 3 (32) 2 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 2 (37) 2 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 3

Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge Question Paper 2011 Q. 1. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n) __ (1) attachment (2) hyperlink (3) mailbox (4) IP address (5) None of these Q. 2. Data becomes __ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use. (1) processed (2) graphs (3) information (4) presentation (5) None of these Q.3. A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently isajan __ (1) Windows (2) System Software (3) DBMS (4) Application Software (5) None of these Q. 4. An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is __ (1) CPU (2) Memory (3) Storage (4) File (5) None of these Q.5. A __ is a microprocessor-based computing device. (1) personal computer (2) mainframe (3) workstation (4) server (5) None of these

Q. 6. You use a(n) __ , such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information. (1) output device (2) input device (3) storage device (4) processing device (5) None of these Q.7. The term __ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. (1) digital device (2) system add-on (3) disk pack (4) peripheral device (5) None of these Q. 8. The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer __ (1) programs (2) processors (3) input devices (4) memory modules (5) None of these Q. 9. RAM can be thought of as the __ for the computer's processor. (1) factory (2) operating room (3) waiting room (4) planning room (5) None of these Q. 10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of __ languages. (1) low-level (2) computer (3) system programming (4) high-level (5) None of these Q.11. __ is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data. (1) Sequential access (2) Random access (3) Quick access (4) All of the above (5) None of these Q.12. The __ is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second.

(1) data migration rate (2) data digitizing rate (3) data transfer rate (4) data access rate (5) None of these Q.13. A __ converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of instructions is placed in a new file. (1) converter (2) compiler (3) interpreter (4) instruction (5) None of these Q.14. One thousand bytes is a __ (1) kilobyte (2) megabyte (3) gigabyte (4) terabyte (5) None of these Q.15. 'Benchmark' means __ (1) Benches for customers to sit (2) Benches for salesmen to sit (3) Products displayed on a bench (4) Set standards (5) All of the above Q. 16 A Call Centre is __ (1) a meeting place for DSAs (2) a Training Centre for DSAs (3) a meeting place for customers (4) Data Centre (5) a back office set up where customer queries are answered Q .17. The sequence of a sales process is __ (1) Lead generation, Call, Presentation & Sale (2) Sale, Presentation, Lead generation & Call (3) Presentation, Lead generation, Sale & Call (4) Lead Generation, Call, Sale & Presentation (5) There is no sequence required Q.18. Home loans are granted to (1) Individuals (2) Institutions (3) Builders (4) All of these (5) None of these

Q.19. To 'Close a Call' means __ (1) 'fo end the conversation (2) To put the phone down (3) To close the doors (4) To clinch the sale (5) To close the business Q.20. A __ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu. (1) dialog box (2) submenu (3) menu selection (4) All of the above (5) None of these Q.21. Information kept about a file includes ---(1) print settings (2) deletion date (3) (1) & (2) only (4) size (5) None of these Q.22. __ provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously. (1) Multitasking (2) Multithreading (3) Multiprocessing (4) Multicomputing (5) None of these Q.23. The ALU performs __ operations. (1) arithmetic (2) ASCII (3) algorithm-based (4) logarithm-based (5) None of these Q. 24. A (n) __ is software that helps a computer control itself to operate efficiently and keep track of data. (1) application system (2) hardware system (3) software system (4) oprating system (5) None of these Q.25. 'Customisation' means __

(1) Tailor-made products for each customer (2) Customers selling goods (3) Tailor-made products for each staff 4) A selling process (5) None of these Q.26. A 'Call' in Marketing language means __ (1) Calling On a salesperson (2) Calling on a customer (3) Making a phone-call (4) Telemarketing (5) None of these Q.27. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called __ (1) upgrading (2) processing (3) batching (4) utilizing (5) None of these Q.28. A Marketing Survey is required for __ (1) deciding marketing strategies (2) deciding Product strategies (3) deciding pricing strategies (4) All of these (5) None of these Q.29. The Target Group for Education Loans is ---(1) all colleges (2) all parents (3) research scholars (4) meritorious students seeking higher education (5) all of these Q.30. Cross-selling means __ (1) Selling with a cross face (2) Cross country marketing (3) Selling other products to existing customers (4) Selling to friends (5) Selling to employees Q.31. Market Segmentation is useful for--(1) Preferential marketing (2) Targeting existing clients (3) Identifying prospects (4) Knowing customers' tastes (5) All of the above

Q.32. The Target Group for Savings Deposit Accounts is __ (1) Newborn babies (2) students (3) parents (4) businessman (5) all of the above Q. 33. Market Segmentation can be resorted to by means of __ (1) segmenting by age (2) segmenting by income (3) segmenting geographically (4) all of these (5) none of these Q.34. The Target Group for a Car Loan is --(1) all auto drivers (2) all auto dealers (3) all car owners (4) any individual needing a car (5) all of these Q.35. Market information means --(1) knowledge of industries (2) knowledge of households (3) knowledge of peers (4) knowledge of customers' tastes (5) All of these Q.36. Credit cards are used for (1) Cash withdrawals (2) Purchase of air tickets (3) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets (4) All of these (5) None of these Q.37. TheTarget Group for Agricultural Loans is __ (1) any farmer (2) farm labourers (3) any individual dealing in agricultural or related activity (4) farmers'societies (5) all of these Q.38. The Target Group for Credit Cards is ---(1) existing cardholders (2) all graduates (3) all minors (4) individuals with taxable income (5) all of these

Q.39. Market Segmentation means __ (1) segmenting the salesmen (2) segmenting the employees (3) segmenting the customers as per their Heeds (4) segmenting the products (5) All of these Q. 40. A 'Target Group' means--(1) a group of sellers (2) a group of buyers (3) a group of products (4) a group of persons to whom sales should be focused (5) all of these

Answer : (1) 3 (2) 3 (3) 2 (4) 2 (5) 1 (6) 2 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 3 (10) 4 (11) 2 (12) 3 (13) 2 (14) 1 (15) 4 (16) 5 (17) 1 (18) 1 (19) 4 (20) 1 (21) 3 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 4 (25) 1 (26) 2 (27) 2 (28) 4 (29) 4 (30) 3 (31) 5 (32) 5 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 4 (37) 3 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 5

UBI Bank PO Exam 09-01-2011 General Awareness Q.1. Animal assisted therapy is employed in(1) operations (2) ICU (3) old age homes (4) training animals (5) natural healing Q. 2. In broad gauge, the distance between the rail is(1) 1.00 meter (2) 3 meters (3) 1.67 meters (4) 2.67 meters (5) 0.76 meter Q.3. Who is lndra Nooyi? (1) CEO Coca Cola (2) CFO Pepsi Co.

(3) Managing Director Nano Division (4) India's permanent representative to UNO (5) None of these Q.4. ET Now and CNBC TVI8, TV Channels essentially broadcast(1) English news (2) classic English movies (3) political events and news (4) business and economic news (5) all important national and international news in English Q.5. Amongst the following sportsmen/women, who has won the first gold medal at Guangzhou Asian Games? (1) Yuan Xiachao (2) Wang Mingluen (3) Zhu Oianward (4) Takeshi Matsuda (5) Wu Jingbiao Q.6. The synagogue is generally (1) an epic (2) a religion (3) Jewish House of Prayer (4) the Parsi temple (5) a palace Q.7. Deuce is a term used in(a) Polo (1) a, b, c (b) lawn tennis (c) badminton (d) boxing (e) Volley ball (2) b, c, d (3) c, d, a (4) a, b, e (5) b, c, e

Q. 8. ISl is the intelligence agency of(1) United Kingdom (2) United States of America (3) Israel (4) Pakistan (5) India Q.9. Air Traffic Controller's job involves(a) control of air traffic in and within vicinity of airport (b) control of movement of air traffic between altitude, sectors and control centres (c) following established procedures and policies for air traffic control (d) control of commercial airline flights according to government regulations (e) to authorize and regulate commercial airline flights (1) (a), (b) (2) (b), (c) (3) (a), (b), (c), (d) (4) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) (5) (c), (d), (e)

Q.10 The eleventh 'five year plan' of India is for the five years ranging from(1) 2009-2014 (2) 2008-2013 (3) 2007 - 2012 (4) 2006 -2011 (5) none of these Q.11 DSCR indicates the ability of a company to(1) meet its current liabilities (3) meet its long term debt obligations (4) raise further capital (5) none of these Q.12. An IPO is (1). initial price offered by a private limited company to its shareholders (2) an offer by an unlisted company for sale of its shares for the first time to the public (3) used to increase the share capital of an unlisted company (4) a book building process (5) none of these Q.13 A decreasing current ratio indicates(1) a stable liquidity (2) an increasing liquidity (3) a strained liquidity (4) satisfactory current solvency (5) none of these Q.14. Private equity investors, invest in a company based mainly on(1) the age of the company (2) the location of the company (3) the activity undertaken-by the company (4) the credibility and the valuation of the company (5) the existing profitability of the company Q.15. With which one of the following fields was Satyajit Ray associated? (1) Films (2) Sports (3) Social work (4) Drama (5) Short Stories Q.16. "Daniel Vettroi' is captain of which one of the following teams? (1) New Zealand Cricket Team (2) South Africa Cricket Team (3) New Zealand Basket Ball Team (4) West Indies Cricket Team (5) Australia Cricket Team

Q.17. Who amongst the following carried Indian Tricolour at Guangzhou Asian Games? (1) Sania Mirza (2) Saina Nehwal (3) Gagart Narang (4) Suranjay Singh (5) Randhir Singh Q.18. Financial ratio analysis of a company helps in understanding(a) the long term debt raissig capacity (b) the short term solvency (c) the reasons for fluctuafions in its stock prices (d) the net worth of the company (e) the profitability (1)a, b, c,d (2) b, c, d (3) c, d,e, (4) c,a,b,d (5)a,b,d,e Q.19. Human breath is visible in winter but not in summer because(1) the difference in outside pressure gives visibility to breath (2) breath contains certain impurities and visible matters (3) water vapour in breath condenses in cold air, making it visible (4) breath has heat in it which evaporates in cold air giving visibility (5) none of these Q.20. Which of the following is/are not the names of Seven North-Eastern States? (a) Jorhat (b) Manipur (c) Meghalaya (1) a, b, c (2) b, c, d (3) c, d, a (d) Agartala (e) Dimapur (4) a, d, b (5) a, d, e

Q.21. According to a recent newspaper survey, which one of the following is the most preferred language for leisure reading among the Indian Youth? (1) Hindi (2) Marathi (3) Bengali (4) Telugu (5) English Q.22. Who is Dr. C. Rangarajan? (1) Chairman, PMEAC (2) Member, Planning Commission (3) Chief Economist, IBA (4) RBI Governor (5) Member, Minority Commission Q.23. Which of the following is an oilseed? (1) Garlic (2) Clove (3) Cardamom (4) Cumin Seed (5) Mustard

Q. 24. The RBI reviews its credit and monetary policy at regular intervals and also in between What is the purpose of the same? (A) To ensure that inflation does not cross the limit. (B) To ensure that banks have enough liquidity. (C) To ensure that cost of the fund does not reach a very high level. (1) Only (A) (2) Only (B) (3) All (A), (B), (C) (4) Only (B) & (C) (5) None of these

Q. 25. The name of the white revolution is associated with --(1) J. V. Narlikar (2) J. C. Bose (3) Kurien Verghese (4) M. S. Swaminathan (5) C. Rangarajan Q.26. The cabinet committee recently approved the 'IGMSY' a scheme for the welfare of the people of India. Who amongst the following will get the benefit of the schame? (1) Mothers and pregnant women (2) Children upto 12 years of age (3) Youth (4) Old and Senior Citizens (5) All the above Q.27. The Govt. of India provides direct financial support to which of the following schemes? (1) Jeevan Bharati Scheme (2) ULIP (3) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana (4) Packing Credit Guarantee Scheme (5) All of the above Q.28. Who amongst the following is a famous Urdu author / poet who received Jnanpith Award recently? (1) Akhlaq Khan Shahryar (2) ONV Kurup (3) Khushwant Singh (4) Krishna Sobti (5) None of these Q.29. Who amongst the following is the author of the Book "A Bend in the River" ? (1) V.S. Naipaul (2) Arun Shourie (3) Octavia Paz (4) Daniel Defoe (5) Walter Scott Q.30. Which of the following is called the pink city of India? (1) Kolkata (2) Lucknow (3) Kota

(4) Hyderabad (5) Jaipur Q.31. Which of the following states got a new Chief Minister without new assembly elections? (1) Goa (2) Madhya Pradesh (3) Jharkahnad (4) Gujarat (5) Delhi Q.32. A two days National level conference/event was organized in Chandigarh in September 2010. Which was the conference/event? (1) Miss India 2010' (2) Asian Women Hockey Finals 2010 (3) 'Conference of the Finance Ministers of SAARC (4) National Rabi Conference (5) None of these Q.33. Which of the following Summits took place h Hanoi in October 2010? (1) ASEAN Summit (2) SAARC Summit (3) G 20 summit (4) G-8 Summit (5) None of these Q.34. The Reserve Bank does not have an office in (1) Kanpur (2) Jaipur (3) Lucknow (4) Bhopal (5) Gulbarga Q.35. A Badminton player is supposed to know the meaning of the term(1) Bouncer (2) Love (3) LBW (4) Punch (5) Booster Q.36. Who amongst the following is the receipientof the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awart 2010? (1) Ishant Sharma (2) Hariom Singh (3) M.S. Dhoni (4) Sushil Kumar (5) Saina Nehwal Q.37. India extended a credit of US$250 million to which of the following countries, which will be used for infrastruclural development there? .

(1) China (2) Pakistan (3) Myanmar (4) Nepal (5) Sudan Q.38. Which one of the following makes a case for intensive, modem farming? (1) Higher output using organic method (2) Remunerative price (3) Cropping pattern (4) Land acquisition for non-agricultural needs (5) None of these Q.39. In which one of the following States multi-thousand-foodgrain scam has recently been noticed by the High Court? (1) M.P. (2) Orissa (3) Bihar (4) Jharkhand (5) U.P. Q.40. Which one of the following is the objective of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) issued by the Government? (1) To ensure that Companies take steps for rehabilitation of project affected people (2) To ensure that Companies use some of their profits for educating the project affected people (3) To ensure that Companies provide health care to project affected people (4) To ensure that Companies take preventive measures to avoid environmental damage (5) None of these Q.41. A hockey player is supposed to know the. meaning of the term(1) Deaa Ball (2) Bouncer (3) LBW (4) Penalty Corner (5) Frozen Ball Q.42. Which one of the following have provided bailout package to Ireland to deal with its debt crisis? (1) EU only (2) IMF only (3) World Bank only (4) Only (1) and (2) above (5) All (1), (2) and (3) above Q.43. Which one of the following Indian Company is the only company from India to be included in the Top Ten 2010 Value creators Global Ranking released by global management consulting firm BCG? (1) RIL (2) Tata Steel (3) Bharti Airtel

(4) JSPL (5) Bajaj Auto Q.44 Which one of the following has launched guidebook on standards for exporters? . (1) RBI (2) SEBI (3) IBA (4) UNIDO (5) UNESCO Q.45. BIPA with Sudan comes into effect was the news in various newspapers recently. It is an agreement for(1) Investmept in a country (2) Peaceful use of atomic power (3) Allowing students to visit each other's nation (4) Allowing people to come for medical treatment (5) To form an alliance with each other in case of a war Q.46. In which one of the following sports Sandhya Rani Devi bagged Silver in Asiad 2010 Games (1) Shooting (2) Squash (3) Taekwondo (4) Ten-pin bowling (5) Wushu Q.47. Which of the following terms is normally NOT seen in the field of International Relations? (1) Exchange Rate (2) Free Trade (3) MFN (4) Alluvial Soil (5) OECD Q.48. According to mid term review of Indian economy, which one of the following segments will be the major contributor to GDP growth? (1) Agriculture (2) Industry (3) Services (4) Mining (5) None of these Q.49. Which of the following films directed by Aamir Khan was sent for OSCARs Award nominations from India? . (1) Rang De Basanti (2) Peepli Live (3) Tare Zamin Par (4) Lagan (5) None of these

Q.50. In which one of the following states, population growth rate is lower than national average? (1) Delhi (2) Gujarat (3) Chhattisgarh (4) Himachal Pradesh (5) Orissa

Answer: (1) 3 (2) 3 (3) 2 (4) 5 (5) 1 (6) 3 (7) 5( 8) 4 (9) 2 (10) 3 (11) 3 (12) 1 (13)3 (14) 4 (15) 1 (16) 1 (17) 3 (18) 3 (19) 3 (20) 5 (21) 5 (22) 1 (23) 5 (24) 3 (25) 3 (26)1 (27)3 (28)1 (29)1 (30) 5 (31) 3 (32) 5 (33) 1 (34) 5 (35) 2 (36) 5 (37) 4 (38) 4 (39) 5 (40) 1 (41) 4 (42) 1 (43) 1 (44) 4 (45) 1 (46)5 (47) 4 (48)1 (49) 2 (50) 3 1) This agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet. Identify the agency. a. SEBI b. IRDA c. TRAI d. DoT 2) In Indias first sale of rupee perpetual bonds by a non-finance company Rs 1500 crore ($332 million) was raised. Name the non-finance company. a. Tata Steel b. Pantallons Retail c. RIL d. Maruti Suzuki 3) Which of the following Indian cricket players took the highest number of wickets in the recently concluded ICC World Cup 2011 along with Pakistans Shahid Afridi? a. Yuvraj Singh b. Zaheer Khan c. Munaf Patel d. Harbhajan Singh 4) Union Sports Ministry on 6 April 2011 formed a committee to fine-tune the draft National Sports Development Bill. Who is heading the committee? a. Justice Mukul Mudgal b. Justice Tej Pratap Singh Mann c. Justice Gurdev Singh d. Justice Jaswant Singh Phogat 5) Name the cricketer who beat Michael Clarke by a comfortable 15-vote margin to bag the Allan Border Medal besides being named Australias ODI Player of the Year in Feb 2010?

a. Shane Watson b. Simon Katich c. Mitchell Johnson d. Sachin Tendulkar 6) Record food grain production helped to reduce food inflation to a four month low for the week ending 26 March 2011. What was the inflation percentage for the week? a. 9.18% b. 9.25% c. 9.21% d. 9.36% 7) Praveen Kumar Tripathi took over as the Chief Secretary of which of the following governments on 4 April 2011? a. Delhi Government b. Haryana Government c. Uttar Pradesh Government d. Uttarakhand Government 8) The Union Government gifted a Kendriya Vidyalaya to a nondescript village Indrapura to which of the following Indian states? a. Bihar b. Odisha c. Rajasthan d. Madhya Pradesh 9) The Supreme Court on 5 April 2011 passed an order to lift iron export ban imposed by which of the following Indian states on 26 July 2010 and also ordered it to implement the new rules for regulating iron ore mining and transportation? a. Tamil Nadu b. Andhra Pradesh c. Karnataka d. Odisha 10) To enhance credit worthiness of economically weaker sections and LIG households, a Mortgage Risk Guarantee Fund was announced to be created under which of the following scheme or Yojana? a. Rajiv Awas Yojana b. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana c. Indira Awas Yojana d. Mahatama Gandhi NREGA 11) Which agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet? a. SEBI b. IRDA c. TRAI d. DoT

12) Buyer's Credit was launched by the Commerce and Industry Minister, Anand Sharma, on 6 April 2011 to boost project exports from India. Under which of the following was Buyers Credit launched? a. National Export Insurance Account b. Export-Import Bank of India c. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India d. Reserve Bank of India 13) Read the two statements mentioned with regard to the budgetary allocations for addressing environmental concerns. 1. The budget proposed that the solar lantern used in far-flung villages will attract no duty from 10 per cent charged earlier. 2. To provide green and clean transportation for the masses, National Mission for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles will be launched in the year 2011 in collaboration with all stakeholders. Which of them is true? a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Both 1 & 2 d. None of the above 14) 21 year old Marjan Kalhor is the first Iranian woman to have entered an Olympic event. She is a participant in the 2010 Winter Olympics that began in Vancouver on 12 Feb 2010. Which sport is she associated with? a. Ski b. Shot put c. Cycling d. Bobsleigh 15) With his victory in the mens large hill ski jump on 20 Feb 2010 at the Vancouver Olympics, he became the first person to win four individual gold ski jumping medals. Name this sportsperson. a. Simon Ammann (Switzerland) b. Ahonen Janne (Finland) c. Alexander Nicholas (USA) d. Bardal Anders (Norway) 16) The Indian Government in April 2011 issued a notice to which of the following companies to terminate licences for Kerala, West Bengal and Assam for delay in roll- out of services in these three circles? a. Sistema Shyam Teleservices b. Tata Teleservices c. Reliance d. BSNL 17) Which Italian luxury sports car makers on 6 April 2011 announced its entry into the Indian market where it will sell its high-performance cars priced between Rs1.20 crore and Rs1.43 crore? a. Maserati b. Bentley

c. Aston Martin d. Maybach 18) Who did HDFC Bank, the country's second-largest private sector lender appoint in March 2011 to head its investment banking division? a. Rakesh Singh b. Charul Madan c. Gaurav Khungar d. Atul Singh 19) Gangaur, a festival which marks the union of Lord Shiva and his consort, Goddess Parvati is celebrated for 18 days from the day after Holi in which of the following Indian states? a. Rajasthan b. Karnataka c. Tamil Nadu d. Uttaranchal 20) Read the following statements with regard to the allocation in the Educational sector as proposed by Union Budget 2011-12. 1. For Sarva Siksha Abhiyan the allocation was increased by 40 percent to 21000 crore rupees. 2. All institutions of higher learning will be connected through optical fibers by March 2012. 3. 500 crore rupees was proposed to be provided for national skill development fund. 4. For the needy scheduled castes ad scheduled tribe candidates studying in class-IX and Xth pre-matric scholarship scheme was proposed to be introduced. Which of the above mentioned statements is not true? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 & 4 d. 4 21) Scientists recently developed a computer that could be controlled by the power of thought. It would help people unable to speak or move. What is the name of the technology which they used to develop this kind of computer? a. electrocortiography b. symbian C++ c. java d. flash lite 22) Which of the following companies bought the Pringles brand from Procter & Gamble Co for $1.5 billion? a. Diamond Foods Inc b. PepsiCo's Frito-Lay c. Emerald Nuts d. Kettle Potato Chips

23) Online marketplace eBay India, in association with leading apparel brand Reebok auctioned a bat autographed by Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni. The proceeds of the auction will go to which of the following NGOs? a. Oxfem b. CRY c. All Bengal Womens Union d. UNEM 24) Which Indian hockey player was in April 2011 named captain of the Indian Hockey team the upcoming Sultan Azlan Shah Cup scheduled to be played in Malaysia from 5-15 May 2011? a. Arjun Halappa b. Rajpal Singh c. Bharat Kumar Chetri d. Mohd. Amir Khan 25) Under the Godfrey Phillips Zonal Bravery Awards given away by the former ruler of Jodhpur, Gaj Singh in Jaipur on 5 April 2011, which of the following NGOs was honoured with the Amodhini Award of Rs.1 lakh? a. Udyogini b. Charities Aid Foundation c. CRY d. Akhil Bharatiya Vanavasi Kalyan Ashram 26) The Basic Customs Duty exemption was proposed to be extended to which of the following sectors? a. art and antiquities for exhibition or display in private art galleries b. Cinematographic film, factory-built ambulances c. syringes and needles d. agricultural machinery 27) A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Where is the Pacific Tsunami Warning System headquartered? a. Hawai b. Tokyo c. Manila d. Jakarta 28) Which of the following companies announced on 6 April 2011 that it won contract to provide broadband internet connectivity to Indian Railways through state-run RailTel Corp of India Ltd? a. DEL b. IBM c. Infosys d. HCL Infosystems 29) Which super luxury carmaker on 7 April 2011 unveiled Continental GT sedan in India?

a. Ferrati b. Bentley c. Maybach d. Maserati 30) What amount of money was allocated for Bharat Nirman? a. 1000 crore b. 58000 crore c. 55438 crore d. 14362 crore 31) Who defeated Tamarine Tanasugarn on 15 Feb 2010 to retain the Pattaya Open title? a. Vera Zvonareva of Russia b. Sabine Lisicki of Germany, c. Ayumi Morita of Japan d. Kimiko Date Krumm of Japan 32) A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of japan. What are the possible factors which can cause Tsunami? i)An Earthquake ii) A landslide iii) A volcanic eruption or explosion iv) Impact by a meteorite Please choose the right option a. i, ii, iii and iv b. i and ii only c. ii and iii only d. i and iv only 33) Which of the following Indian cricket is the most heavily insured player for the forthcoming Indian Premier League (IPL) 4 T-20 tournament which begins on 8 April 2011? a. Sachin Tendulkar b. Yuvraj Singh c. M S Dhoni d. Virender Sehwag 34) The Union Budget for 2011-12 proposed lowering of qualifying age for tax relief for senior citizens from 65 years to _? a. 55 b. 58 c. 60 d. 62 35) Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee proposed to increase the Income Tax Exemption Limit for individual tax payers from 1 lakh 60 to _?

a. 1 lakh 80 thousand b. 1 lakh 90 thousand c. 2 lakh d. 2 lakh 20 thousand 36) Noted Social worker Anna Hazare on 5 April 2011 started his hunger strike at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi to protest against the reported delay in bringing in which of the following bills to effectively deal with corruption? a. Lokpal Bill b. The Competition (Amendment) Bill c. The Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India Bill d. The Appropriation (No.3 ) Bill 37) Who became the world number one badminton player? a. Saina Nehwal b. Wang Xin c. Sania Mirza d. Wang Shixian 38) When is the National Youth Day observed? a. January 14 b. February 14 c. August 31 d. January 12 39) What is Tejas? a. Spacecraft b. Missile c. Submarine d. Light combat aircraft 40) Who is the Chairperson of the Central Board Film Certification? a. Sharmila Tagore b. Karan Johar c. Nafisa Ali d. Om Puri e. None of these 41) Ali Akbar Salehi is the foreign minister of a. Israel b. Iran c. Afghanistan d. Indonesia 42) Who is the new chief of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)? a. AP Singh b. Arun Shourie

c. Sanjeev Tripathi d. BK Gupta 43) According to an extensive genetic study on modern humans, two conclusions were drawn out. i) There is an enormous amount of diversity in the African hunter-gatherer populations. ii) The genetic diversity among 27 present-day African populations originated in southern Africa and progressed to northern Africa. Which of the above statements is/are correct? a. Both i and ii b. Neither I and ii c. Only i d. Only ii 44) Which one of the following Indian states recently released a Braille version of the RTI (Right to Information) Act and its rules for the benefit of visually challenged? a. Gujarat b. Bihar c. Haryana d. Madhya Pradesh 45) Roger Federer won his fourth Australian Open Tennis Championship and 16th Grand Slam on 31 Jan 2010. Who did he defeat in the final of the Australian Open 2010? a. Rafael Nadal b. Andy Murray c. Fred Perry d. Rod Laver 46) Which of the following Bollywood Actress won the Best Actress trophy at the 13th London Asian Film Festival for her performance in Onirs I AM? a. Nandita Das b. Juhi Chawla c. Tabu d. Konkona Sen Sharma 47) In tiger census 2010, i) Pugmarks were used as the only indicator of tiger numbers. ii) An advanced Scientific process was adopted which included video trapping and use of satellite data. Which of the above statements is/are incorrect? Choose the right option: a. Only i is incorrect b. Only ii is incorrect c. Both i and ii are incorrect d. Both i and ii are not incorrect

48) India defeated Pakistan by 29 runs in the semi finals of the ICC World Cup 2011 played at Mohali. Who was declared man of the match of the high powered game? a. Saeed Ajmal b. Sachin Tendulkar c. Munaf Patel d. Wahab Riaz 49) Which of the following bodies put off indefinitely the new rules governing unwanted telemarketing calls which were supposed to be implemented from 21 March 2011? a. Department of Telecommunication (DoT) b. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) c. Indian Ministry of communication & Technology d. HRD Ministry 50) The Indian government in March 2011 conferred the Miniratna status on which of the following PSUs? a. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) b. Air India Charters Ltd c. Cement Corporation of India d. HMT Machine Tools Ltd Answers: 1) B 2) A 3) B 4) A 5) A 6) A 7) A 8) C 9) C 10) A 11) B 12) A 13) B 14) A 15) A16) A 17) C 18) A 19) A 20) B 21) A 22) A 23) B 24) A 25) A 26) A 27) A 28) D29) B 30) B 31) A 32) A 33) C 34) C 35) A 36) A 37) B 3 8) D 39) D 40) A 41) B42) C 43) A 44) A 45) B 46) B 47) A 48) B 49) B 50) A

Test - I Reasoning 1. In a certain code TRIED is written as '53126' and ORBIT is written as '73915', How is BORE written in that code? 1) 9732 2) 9632 3) 9372 4) 9532 5) None of these Ans: (1) 2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

1) 14 2) 18 3) 24 4) 36 5) 26 Ans: (4) 3. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ORGANISED each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) More than three Ans: (3) 4. How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters SDEU using each letter only once in each word ? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) More than three Ans: (4) 5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? 1) Turmeric 2) Gourd

3) Potato 4) Carrot 5) Ginger Ans: (2) 6. In a certain code BROUGHT is written as PSCTUIH. How is NIGHTED written in that code? 1) HJOIEFU 2) HJOGUFE 3) FHMGEFU 4) FHMGCDS 5) None of these Ans: (5) 7. What should come next in the following number series? 9 7 5 3 1 8 6 4 2 9 7 5 3 1 8 6 4 9 7 5 3 8 6 4 9 7 5 1) 8 2) 3 3) 6 4) 4 5) None of these Ans: (2) 8. Among A, B, C, D and E each scoring different total marks, B scored less than only E and A scored more than only C. Who scored third highest marks among them? 1) B 2) E 3) A 4) D 5) None of these

Ans: (4) 9. In a row of twenty five children facing North, Q is eighth from the right end and there are ten children between Q and D. What is D's position from the left end of the row? 1) 7th 2) 19th 3) 8th 4) Data inadequate 5) None ofthese Ans: (1) 10. Each consonant in the word TEMPORAL is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabet and each vowel is changed to the next letter in the English alphabet and then letters so arrived are arranged in alphabetical order, which of the following will be the fourth from the right end ? 1) F 2) P 3) L 4) K 5) None of these Ans: (5) 11. 'DIVE' is related to 'EIVD' and. 'SOUL' is related to 'LOUS' in the same way as 'FEAR' is related to 1) AERF 2) AFRE 3) RFAE 4) REAF 5) None of these Ans: (4) 12. In a certain code language 'many red flowers' is written as 'ho na ti' and 'flowers are fresh' is written as 'ka pa na'. How is 'red' written in that code language?

1) ho 2) ti 3) ho or ti 4) Data inadequate 5) None of these Ans: (3) 13. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? 1) Shirt 2) Shoe 3) Chair 4) Ring 5) Cobbler Ans: (5) 14. Haw many such pairs of digits are there in the number 5234816 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when the digits are arranged in descending order within the number? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) More than three Ans: (5) 15. '12' is related t6 '36' in the same way as' 17' is related to _. 1) 51 2) 34

3) 68 4) 63 5) 71 Ans: (1) Directions (Q. 16 - 19): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below: 493 879 365 258 642 16. If the positions of the first and the third digits within each number are interchanged which of the following will be the second digit of the second lowest number? 1) 9 2) 7 3) 6 4) 5 5) 4 Ans: (1) 17. Which of the following is the sum of the first and the second digits df the second highest number? 1) 13 2) 15 3) 9 4) 7 5) 10 Ans: (5) 18. If the positions of the first and the second digits within each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the third digit of the lowest number ? 1) 3 2) 9 3) 5

4) 2 5) 8 Ans: (4) 19. If '1' is added to the first digit in each number and '1' is subtracted from the third digit in each number, which of the following will be the sum of the second and third digits of the highest number ? 1) 14 2) 6 3) 15 4) 12 5) None of these Ans: (5) Directions (Q.20 - 25) : Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the the questions given below: R $ 5 4 I J M @ P 3 A Q T 2 W 1 % U V 6 B E N 8 * 7 d D 20. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a vowel ? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) Four Ans: (3) 21. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and not immediately followed by a letter ? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three

5) More than three Ans: (4) 22. Which of the following is the ninth to the left of the seventeenth from the left end of the above arrangement ? 1) @ 2) 8 3) 4 4) * 5) None of these Ans: (1) 23. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of the nineteenth from the right end ofthe above arrangement ? 1) T 2) W 3) N 4) J 5) None of these Ans: (2) 24. If all the numbers from the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the ninth to the right of J ? 1) 1 2) A 3) Q 4) T 5) None of these Ans: (5) 25. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so

form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? 1) 3AP 2) QT 3) 6EY 4) IM4 5) 87N Ans: (2) Directions (Q. 26-30) : In each ofthe questions below are given three statements followed by two Conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer 1) if only Conclusion I follows. Give answer 2) if only Conclusion II follows. Give answer 3) if either Conclusion I or II follows. Give answer 4) ifneither Conclusion I nor II follow. Give answer 5) ifboth Conclusions 1 and II follow. 26. Statements: All crows are parrots. All parrots are doves. Some doves are cats. Conclusions: I. Some cats are crows. II. Some doves are crows. Ans: (2) 27. Statements: Some desks are mirrors.

Some mirrors are chairs. All chairs are pens. Conclusions: I. Some pens are mirrors. II. Some pens are desks. Ans: (1) 28. Statements: All glasses are rivers. All rivers are bottles. All bottles are plates. Conclusions: I. Some plates are rivers. II. Some botties are glasses. Ans: (5) 29. Statements: Some rings are bangles. Some bangles are tents. Some tents are skies. Conclusions: I. Some skies are bangles. II. Some tents are rings. Ans: (4) 30. Statements: All trees are ponds. Some ponds are fields.

All fields are benches. Conclusions: I. Some benches are trees. II. No bench is tree. Ans: (3) Directions (Q. 31-35): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: P, Q, R, S, T, Y and Ware sitting around a circle facingat the centre. R is second to the right of P who is to the immediate right of Y. S is second to the left of V. Q is second to the right of W who is not an immediate neighbour of Y or S. 31. Who is to the immediate left of S ? 1) Q 2) T 3) W 4) V 5) Data inadequate Ans: (1) 32. Who is second to the right to T ? 1) V 2) P 3) W 4) Data inadequate 5) None of these Ans: (2) 33. Who is third to the left of W ? 1) P

2) V 3) T 4) S 5) None of these Ans: (3) 34. In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting to the immediate right of the second person ? l) RQ 2) QS 3) ST 4) VP 5) None of these Ans: (5) 35. Who is fourth to the right of P ? 1) T 2) Q 3) R 4) S 5) None of these Ans: (4) Directions (Q. 36 - 40) : In the following questions, the symbols d , *, %, $ and @ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below : 'P *Q' means' P is smaller than Q' . 'P $ Q' means' P is greater than Q'. 'P @ Q' means 'P is either greater than or equal to Q'. 'P d Q' means 'P is either smaller than or equal to Q'.

'P % Q' means' P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q'. Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true. find which of the two Conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true? Give answer 1) if only Conclusion I is true; . Give answer 2) if only Conclusion II is true; Give answer 3) if either Conclusion I or II is true; Give answer 4) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true; Give answer 5) if both Conclusions I and II are true. 36. Statements: B d D, D % K, Conclusions: I. F * D II. K@B Ans: (5) 37. Statements: M * K, K d R, Conclusions: I. B % K II. R $ M Ans: (2) 38. Statements: J $ T, T @ K, K % M Conclusions: I. J $ K II. M d T Ans: (5) 39. Statements: F % B, B @ D, Conclusions: D*Y R@B K$F

I. D % F II. D * F Ans: (3) 40. Statements: H @ W, W * M, Conclusions: I. B * W II. H $ M Ans: (4) Directions (Q. 41-50) : In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued ? 41. Problem Figures M$B

Answer Figures

Ans: (5) 42. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (3) 43. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (1) 44. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (2) 45. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (4) 46. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (1) 47. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (4) 48. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (2) 49. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (3) 50. Problem Figures

Answer Figures

Ans: (5)

Test - II English Language Directions (Q. 51- 65) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. In a great palace by the sea, there once dwelt a very rich old lord, who had only one little granddaughter, whose face he had never seen in all her life. He hated her bitterly, because at her birth his daughter died; and when the old nurse brought him the baby, he swore that he would never look on her face as long as she lived. So he turned his back, and sat by his window looking out over the sea, shedding tears for his lost daughter. Meanwhile, his granddaughter grew up with no one to care for her, or clothe her. An old nurse would sometimes give her a dish of scraps from the kitchen, or a torn dress from the rag-bag. Soon she became known as "Tattercoats," amongst all as she always wore torn out dresses. And so she grew up, with little to eat or wear, spending her days in the fields and limes, with only a herd of parrots for a companion. One day, people told each other that the King was travelling to their town and was to give a great party to all the lords and ladies of the' country, where the Prince, his only son, was to choose a wife. Tattercoats had heard of the event in the town. She was excited as she had never been to a party. However, she was heartbroken when she soon realised that her grandfather would never take her to the party. The parrots listened to her story and proposed that they should go together into the town but she looked sorrowfully down at her rags and bare feet. She said that in such attire, the King's men would never let her enter the town. She sat under a tree crying and sobbing. Just then a handsome young man, splendidly dressed, rode up and stopped to ask the way to the town as he had lost it and had been wandering in the area for a long time without a clue about the directions. Tattercoats explained the way to the town to him. The young man was charmed by her beauty and simplicity but soon realised that she was upset. On asking the reason the parrots told him the whole story. The young man felt sad for Tattercoats. He returned the next day with; a beautiful gown and jewels and gave her so that she could wear these to the King's party. Tattercoats looked astonished and refused to accept the expensive gifts. The young man however insisted that she must accept these as a token of thanks for helping him finding the way to the town when he was lost. Finally when night came, the hall in the castle was full of light and music and the lords and ladies were dancing before the King. Soon Tattercoats entered, followed by the flock of chirpy parrots. She walked straight up the party hall while the ladies whispered, the lords laughed, and the King seated I at the far end stared in amazement. But as they came in front of the throne, a young man rose from beside the King and came to greet her. Much to

Tattercoat's surprise he' was the same young man whom she had told the way to the town. Taking her by the hand he turned to the King. "Father" he said for he was the Prince himself, "I have made my choice, and here is my bride, the loveliest girl in all the land, and the sweetest as well!" The King was proud of his son's decision and as he rose to greet his daughter-inlaw the trumpets sounded loudly in honour of the new princess. The couple lived happily ever after. The parrot herd continued to be the best companion of the princess. Her grandfather, however, bound by his vow could never see his granddaughter-Tattercoats-the princess in his entire life. 51. What did the handsome young man ask Tattercoats on his way to the town ? 1) He asked her to accompany him to the town. 2) He asked her to accept the gifts he had brought for her. 3) He promised her that the prince would choose her as his wife during the party. 4)He asked for the directions to the town as he had lost his way. 5) None of these Ans: (4) 52. What was the King's intentionin throwing a party in the town ? 1) To please the rich landlords and ladies of the town. 2) So that his only son could select a wife for himself. 3) He was happy that his son had chosen Tattercoats as his wife. 4) He wanted to visit the town as he had never visited it before. 5) None of these Ans: (2) 53. Why did Tattercoats cry even when the parrots offered to accompany her to the King's party ? 1) She did not have good clothes and shoes to wear for the occasion. 2) She feared that her grandfather would punish her for attending the party. 3) She had lost her way to the town on her way to the town. 4) The lords and the ladies at the party had made fun of her appearance.

5) None of these Ans: (1) 54. Which of the following is true in context of the passage ? 1) The rich landlord fmally forgave her granddaughter. 2) Tattercoats always had a comfortable childhood since her grandfather was a wealthy landlord. 3) A prince had asked Tattercoats for the way' to the town. 4) Tattercoats was never able to attend the party held by the King. 5) All are true Ans: (3) 55. What did the young man do when Tattercoats refused to accept the gifts ? 1) He had to take the gifts back. . 2) He insisted to accept them and was impressed by her self respect and decided to marry her. 3) He said that unless she accepts the gifts she would not be able to attend the party. 4) He promised to buy more expensive gifts for her. 5) None of these Ans: (5) 56. Why did the rich landlord swear never to see his granddaughter's face ? 1) He was upset that she had married the prince against his wish. 2) He always wanted a grandson and not a granddaughter. 3) He held her responsible for the death of his daughter. 4) He was upset with her since she did not take good care of him. 5) None of these Ans: (3) 57. How did the King react to his son's decision to marry Tattercoats?

1) He was upset since his son had chosen her over the rich and wealthy ladies present in the party. 2) He was very happy with his son's decision and gladly welcomed Tattercoats. 3) He was unhappy with the marriage as he had sworn never to see Tattercoats' face in his life. 4) He stared in amazement and laughed at his son's choice. 5) None of these Ans: (2) 58. Which of the following best describes Tattercoats? 1) Shrewd 2) Manipulative 3) Opportunist 4) Clever 5) Beautiful Ans: (5) 59. Why did the rich landlord's granddaughter become known as Tattercoats? 1) She was named so by her parents. 2) Her grandfather named her so 'as lie hated her and wanted her to be mocked around by the people 3) She liked to play around with parrots who were her only companions. 4) She was always dressed in old and torn out clothes. 5) None of these Ans: (4) 60. Which of the following statements regarding the prince is true ? 1) He wanted to marry a rich and wealthy lady. 2) He did not allow Tattercoats to attend the party hosted by the king. 3) He made a joke of Tatter coats' attire and condition. 4) A herd of parrots were his only friends in the whole world.

5) None of the above statements is true. Ans: (5) Directions (Q. 61-63) : Choose the word, which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 61 . BITTERLY 1) Tastelessly 2) Intensely 3) Rudely 4) Eagerly 5) Purposefully Ans: (2) 62. ASTONISHED 1) Happy 2) Shocked 3) Embarrassed 4) Surprised 5) Frightened Ans: (4) 63. VOW 1) Pledge 2) Sacrifice 3) Assurance 4) Declaration 5) Announcement

Ans: (1) Directions (Q. 64-65) : Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed' in bold as used in the passage. 64. SPLENDIDLY 1) Wisely 2) Unfairly 3) Rudely 4) Reluctantly 5) Unimpressively Ans: (5) 65. CHARMED 1) Offended 2) Stunned 3) Repulsed 4) Jealous 5) Outraged Ans: (3) Directions (Q. 66-75) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 66. They asked him (1) / how did he received (2) / the wound but he (3) / refused to answer. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (2) 67. Babar was not only (1) / a great soldier, (2) / but also a (3) / very wisest ruler. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (4) 68. Weather permitting (1) / there will be a (2) / garden party on (3) / the farm house tomorrow. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (1)

69. As the airplane was (1) / ready for takeoff, (2) / the passengers and the crew (3) / fastened themselves seatbelts. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (4) 70. The teacher admires Rahul (1) / as he has always (2) / admired students which (3) / speak the truth. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (3) 71. Instead of running (1) / as fast as possible (2) / he could not (2) / win the race (4) / No error (5) Ans: (1) 72. The meeting was not (1) / of much help (2) / as there was too much talk (3) / and little work. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (5) 73. Reema is the tallest (1) / of my two daughters (2) / even though she is (3) / 5 years younger. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (1) 74. The walls of the house (1) / are made of stone (2) / whereas the floor (3) / is made of wood. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (5) 75. His son has make (1) / much progress in life (2) / owing to his (3) / hard work and determination. (4) / No error (5) Ans: (1) Directions (Q. 76-80) : Rearrange the following six sentences (A),(B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (A) It can be done in many simple ways such as turning off the taps, fixing leaks on time and reusing used water etc. (B) Only 1 per cent of all the water on the Earth is usable. (C) With such growth rate it is important that we conserve water, use it wisely and not waste it. (D) The rest is either salt water or permanently frozen. (E) If everyone makes efforts to follow these simple ways, the water crisis would be solved to a great extent. (F) As population grows, more and more people are using this limited resource. 76. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? 1) B

2) C 3) D 4) E 5) F Ans: (1) 77. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? 1) B 2) C 3) D 4) E 5) F Ans: (3) 78. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? 1) A 2) B 3) D 4) E 5) F Ans: (5) 79. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? 1) B 2) C 3) E 4) D 5) F

Ans: (2) 80. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) E 5) F Ans: (4) Directions (Q. 81 - 85) : In each of the following questions six words are given which are denoted by (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F). By using all the six words, each only once, you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The correct order of words is the answer, Choose from the five alternatives, the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer. 81. (A) IS (B) LIVING (C) HE (D) GREATEST (E) POET (F) THE 1) CAFBDE 2) CAFE DB 3) CAFDBE 4) FDBEAC 5) FDBCEA Ans: (3) 82. (A) CAR (B) YOURS

(C) IS (D) THAN (E) MY (F) FASTER 1) EACFBD 2) BACFDE 3) BACFED 4) EAFCDB 5) EACFDB Ans: (5) 83. (A) A (B) HONOUR (C) HE (D) OF (E) IS (F) MAN 1) AFDBCE 2) CEAFDB 3) AFDBEC 4) CEAFBD 5) CEFADB Ans: (2) 84. (A) YOUNGER (B) DOCTOR (C) IS

(D) MY (E) A (F) SISTER 1) DAFCEB 2) EABCDF 3) EABDCF 4) DAFECB 5) DABCDF Ans: (1) 85. (A) SUPPORTED (B) HE (C) CLAIMS (D) FRIEND'S (E) HIS (F) FULLY 1) BFADEC 2) BFAEDC 3) EDCBFA 4) EDBCFA 5) BFACDE Ans: (2) Directions (Q. 86-90) : In each question below.a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (1), (2), (3) and (4). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, if any, which is wrongly spelt or Inappropriate. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (5), i.e., 'All correct' as your answer.

86. Although (1) / it was the first time the King had lead (2) / his troupes to the battle, he showed (3) / remarkable (4) / courage. All correct (5) Ans: (2) 87. As the dinner was ready (1) / the hosts requested (2) / everyone to precede (3) / to the dining (4) / hall. All correct (5) Ans: (3) 88. The police stopped (1) / him and asked for the Iisence (2) / which he unfortunately (3) / did not carry while going (4) / for the drive. All correct (5) Ans: (2) 89. His father thought.( 1) / that he had more potential (2) / to become (3) / an engineer then (4) / a doctor. All correct (5) Ans: (4) 90. The doctors at the hospital says (1) / that he will be absolutely (2) / fine within a week's time, given (3) / that he follows their advice. (4) / All correct (5) Ans: (1) Directions (Q. 91-100) : In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. One day in the king's Court, Birbal happened to have an argument with Akbar. The casual argument soon became very hot. Akbar, being a very sensitive king, got very angry and (91) Birbal to get out of his palace and also his kingdom. Birbal had to (92)the king's order and left the court immediately. After a couple of days, Akbar couldn't stop (93) about Birbal. He (94) him very much and wanted to bring him back to the court. But, Birbal was missing and could not be (95) anywhere. Soon Akbar got an idea and made an (96) to the kingdom saying "l would reward 1 ,000 gold coins to the person who can walk in the Sun with half shade on him". The very next day a villager came to the court. It was a hot sunny day and the villager was holding a String Cot above his head. He came to Akbar and said "Oh.'; King! I walked in the sun and by holding this string cot over my' head, I have half shade on me. So, please (97) over my reward" At once Akbar understood that it must be the plan of Birbal. He asked the villager who taught him this idea. The villager (98) that it was Birbal's (99). On hearing this Akbar was very happy. He requested Birbal to come back to the palace and' they had a happy (l00). 91. 1) proposed 2) requested 3) invited 4) ordered

5) arranged Ans: (4) 92. 1) defy 2) obey 3) adhere 4) comply 5) deny Ans: (2) 93. 1) missing 2) disappointing 3) hating 4) consider 5) thinking Ans: (5) 94. 1) missed 2) hated 3) avoided 4) ignored 5) scolded Ans: (1) 95. 1) met 2) placed 3) gathered 4) found 5) familiarized Ans: (4)

96. 1) appeal 2) order 3) announcement 4) enquiry 5) suggestion Ans: (3) 97. 1) give 2) hand 3) provide 4) supply 5) deliver Ans: (2) 98. 1) confessed 2) pleaded 3) appealed 4) ashamed 5) appreciated Ans: (1) 99. 1) conspiracy 2) indication 3) fraud 4) trap 5) suggestion Ans: (5) 100. 1) unite

2) joining 3) recovery 4) reunion 5) retrieval Ans: (2) Test - III Numerical Ability Directions (Q.101-120) : What will come in place of question marks (?) in the following questions ? 101. 1845 + 396 - 485 = ? 1) 1746 2) 1756 3) 1765 4) 1865 5) None of these Ans: (2)

Ans: (1) 103. 12.04 8.5 0.4 = ? 1) 409.36 2) 49.036 3) 40.936 4) 490.36 5) None of these Ans: (3)

104. 336 15 8 = ? 1) 41320 2) 40330 3) 41330 4) 40350 5) None of these Ans: (5) 105. 85 % of 560 + 25 % of 380 = ? 1) 565 2) 574 3) 561 4) 571 5) None of these Ans: (4)

1) 30 2) 10 3) 3 4) 6 5) None of these Ans: (3)

1) 96 2) 108 3) 88

4) 86 5) None of these Ans: (1) 108. 2688 14 12 = ? 1) 24 2) 12 3) 8 4) 16 5) None of these Ans: (4) 109. 3960 24 75 = ? 1) 11375 2) 11735 3) 12475 4) 12735 5) None of these Ans: (5) 110. (32)2 - (18)2 = ? 1) 720 2) 700 3) 690 4) 675 5) None of these Ans: (2) 111. ? + 36 15 = 581

1) 41 2) 61 3) 1461 4) 1681 5) None of these Ans: (4) 112. 173.5 177.3 174.2 = 17? 1) 8.4 2) 8 3) 6.6 4) 6.4 5) None of these Ans: (3) 113. 2875 - 1089 + ? = 4937 - 1208 1) 1943 2) 1934 3) 1953 4) 1927 5) None of these Ans: (1) 114. 36% of 115 + 16% of 185 = ? 1) 66 2) 71 3) 67.4 4) 72.6

5) None of these Ans: (2) 115. 196 1.5 + (?)2 = 358 1) 64 2) 12 3) 6 4) 16 5) None of these Ans: (5) 116. 3984 + 2266 - ? = 5240 1) 1110 2) 2100 3) 2010 4) 1020 5) None of these Ans: (5) 117. 2.4 1.6 0.05 = ? 1) 0.192 2) 1.92 3) 19.24 4) 11.92 5) None of these Ans: (1) 118. 138 v? = 6210 1) 45

2) 2025 3) 65 4) 2045 5) None of these Ans: (2)

Ans: (4) 120. 2.5% of 240 = ? + 3.2 % of 150 1) 12 2) 1.6 3) 1.2 4) 6 5) None of these Ans: (3) Directions (Q.121-125) : What will come in place of question marks (?) in the following number series ? 121. 8 9 12 17 ? 1) 26 2) 22 3) 28 4) 24 5) None of these Ans: (4)

122. 7 13 25 49 ? 1) 99 2) 98 3) 97 4) 96 5) None of these Ans: (3) 123. 32 37 47 62 ? 1) 77 2) 82 3) 72 4) 87 5) None of these Ans: (2) 124. 11 20 38 74 ? 1) 146 2) 121 3) 146 4) 154 5) None of these Ans: (3) 125. 16 24 36 54 ? 1) 81 2) 72 3) 74

4) 84 5) None of these Ans: (1) 126. Selling price of an article is Rs 2,220 and the per cent profit earned is 20%. What is the cost price of the article ? 1) Rs 1,750 2) Rs 1,876 3) Rs 1,776 4) Rs 1,850 5) None of these Ans: (4) 127. Amounts invested by Amit and Sudesh are in the ratio of 4 : 7 respectively. If the total amount invested by the two persons together is Rs 49,500, what is the amount invested by Sudesh ? 1) Rs 31,500 2) Rs 18,000 3) Rs 31,000 4) Rs 18,500 5) None of these Ans: (1) 128. Which of the following sets has the fractions in ascending order ?

Ans: (2) 129. Cost of 27 toasters and 18 mixers is Rs 80,100. What is the cost of 12 toasters and 8 mixers together ? 1) Rs 36,600 2) Rs 36,500

3) Rs 35,600 4) Cannot be determined 5) None of these Ans: (3) 130. Shrihari invested an amount of Rs 22,400 at simple interest rate 12 p.c.p.a. How much amount will he get after 7 years ? 1) Rs 42,211 2) Rs 42,1 16 3) 41,116 4) Rs 41,416 5) None of these Ans: (5) 131. 10 men and 8 women together can complete a work in 5 days. Work done by one woman in a day is equal to half the work done by a man in one day. How many days will it take for 4 men and 6 women to complete that work ?

Ans: (2) 132. Half of a number is equal to 65% of another number. What is the ratio between the first numberand the second number respectively ? 1) 10 : 13 2) 8 : 13 3) 13 : 8 4) 13 : 10 5) None of these Ans: (4) 133. What is the area of a square having perimeter 68 cms ? 1) 361 cm2

2) 284 cm2 3) 269 cm2 4) 369 cm2 5) None of these Ans: (5) 134. If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 8% and the denominator is decreased by 10% the fraction obtained is 2/3. What was the original fraction ?

Ans: (3) 135. Approximately, what will be the amount of compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs 16,400 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. in two years ? 1) Rs 2,650 2) Rs 2,780 3) Rs 2,620 4) Rs 2,795 5) Rs 2,730 Ans: (5) 136. Present age of Sarita is five times the age of her son. Five years ago her age was 25 times the age of her son that time. What is Sarita's present age ? 1) 30 years 2) 32 years 3) 35 years 4) 25 years 5) None of these Ans: (1) 137. Mr. Mane spends 40% of his monthly income on food and transport, 20% of his monthly income on medicine, 25% of his monthly income on children's education and remaining amount of Rs 5,250 is saved. What is Mr. Mane's

monthly income ? 1) Rs 34,530 2) Rs 35,000 3) Rs 32,000 4) Rs32,500 5) None of these Ans: (2) 138. Average of four consecutive odd numbers is 106. What is the third number in ascending order ? 1) 107 2) 111 3) 113 4) Cannot be determined 5) None of these Ans: (1) 139. A 220 metres long train crosses a signal pole in 12 seconds. What is the speed of the train in kmph ? 1) 72 2) 60 3) 66 4) 69 5) None of these Ans: (3) 140. Mahesh paid Rs 16,000 to buy 25 pieces of an article. At what price per article should he sell so that profit earned is 40% ? 1) Rs 698 2) Rs 640 3) Rs 860

4) Rs 896 5) None of these Ans: (4) 141. Cost of 2 shirts and 3 trousers is Rs 6,050 and the cost of 3 shirts and 2 trousers is Rs 5,450. What is the cost of one trouser ? 1) Rs 850 2) Rs 1,450 3) Rs 1,150 4) Rs 950 5) None of these Ans: (2) 142. In a town, 80% of the population are adults of which the men and women are in the ratio of 9 : 7 respectively. If the number of adult women is 4.2 lakhs, what is the total population of the village ? 1) 12 1akhs 2) 9.6 lakhs 3) 9.8 lakhs 4) 11.6 lakhs 5) None of these Ans: (1) 143. Find the average of following set of scores: 180, 168, 17.6, 188, 164, 174 1) 174 2) 174.5 3) 175.4 4) 176 5) None of these Ans: (5)

144. In a school 75% of the children are attending coaching classes, and remaining 245 children study on their own. What is the total strength of the school ? 1) 960 2) 735 3) 980 4) 780 5) None of these Ans: (3) 145. Three-fifth of a number is 168. What is 12% of that number ? 1) 35.4 2) 34.2 3) 36.4 4) 33.6 5) None of these Ans: (4) Directions (Q. 146-150) : Study the following table carefully to answer these questions. Population (in lakhs) of three states over the years Year State A B C 4.5 3.2 5.6 4.8 3.6 5.5 5.2 3.4 5.8 5.4 3.8 6.3 5.8 4.1 6.6 6.2 4.4 6.9

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

146. What is the average population of state B for all the years together ? 1) 3.5Iakhs 2) 3.75Iakhs 3) 3.85Iakhs 4) 3.6lakhs 5) None of these

Ans: (2) 147. What is the percentage increase in population of state A from 2002 to 2003 ?

Ans: (4) 148. What was the difference between the total population of all three states in 2004 and 2005 respectively ? 1) 1,10,000 2) 90,000 3) 1,15,000 4) 95,000 5) None of these Ans: (1) 149. What was the average population of all three states in 2006 ? 1) 5.25 lakh 2) 4.5 lakh 3) 5.5 lakh 4) 4.2lakh 5) None of these Ans: (3) 150. What is the ratio between total population of all three states in 2004 and 2005 respectively ? 1) 155:144 2) 15:13 3) 13:15 4) 133:144 5) 144:155

Ans: (5) Test - IV Marketing and Computer Awareness 151. Marketing in Banks is required for _. 1) Getting new customers 2) Retaining existing customers 3) Lending 4) Accepting of deposits 5) All of these Ans: (5) 152. Service Marketing is the same as _. 1) Relationship Marketing 2) Transaction Marketing 3) Internal Marketing 4) All of these 5) None of these Ans: (1) 153. Market size means _. 1) Size of marketing staff 2) Size ofthe Organisation 3) Scope for profits 4) Scope for marketing 5) All ofthese Ans: (4) 154. Market share means _ . 1) Market price of shares 2) Sensex

3) Share market 4) share of business among peers 5) Market volatility Ans: (4) 155. Internal Marketing means _. 1) Selling to onself 2) Selling to the employees 3) Selling of samples 4) Selling to foreign markets 5) None of these Ans: (2) 156. A 'Call' means _ . 1) A Profession 2) Teletalk 3) Calling on a Prospect 4) A Call Centre 5) AII of these Ans: (3) 157. A 'Call Centre' is _. 1) A place where Salesmen meet every day 2) A Training Centre 3) A Bank Office set up where customer queries are answered 4) Customers' meeting place 5) All of these Ans: (3)

158. A presentation means _. 1) Display of products 2) Explaining the utility of products 3) A gift 4) Display of Communication skills 5) All ofthese Ans: (2) 159. A DSA means _. 1) Directly Selling Authority 2) Directly Selling Agent 3) Direct Selling Authority 4) Direct Selling Agent 5) Distributors and Selling Agencies Ans: (4) 160. 'Benchmark' means _. 1) Products lined up on a bench 2) Salesmen sitting on a bench 3) Set standards 4) Mark on a bench 5) None of these Ans: (3) 161. Value-added services means _. 1) Giving full value for money 2) Better value for higher price 3) Costlier service

4) Additional service 5) All the above Ans: (4) 162. CRM means _. 1) Customer Relationship Management 2) Customer Retention Manager 3) Customers' Relatives Meet 4) Channel Route Market 5) Channel Representative Manager Ans: (1) 163. A 'Target Group' in Marketing means _ . 1) To whom the sales should be directed 2) A Group of Sellers 3) AGroup of Buyers 4) A Group of Products 5) All the above Ans: (1) 164. The Target Group for Credit Cards is _ . 1) AII Card holders 2) AIl existing borrowers 3) Individuals with taxable income 4) All of these 5) None of these Ans: (4) 165. Bank assurance means _ . 1) Assurance given by banks to Loanees

2) Assurance to bank with one bank 3) Assurance to repay loans 4) Assurance to give good service 5) Selling insurance products through banks Ans: (5) 166. Cross-selling means _ . 1) Selling with a cross face 2) Selling to Red Cross members 3) Selling to Blue Cross members 4) Selling across countries 5) Selling other products to existing customers Ans: (5) 167. ATM means _ . 1) Any Time Marketing 2) Any Time Money 3) Any Time Machine 4) Automatic Teller Machine 5) Automatic Teller Money Ans: (4) 168. Digital Marketing is _ . 1) a way of Direct Marketing 2) a way ofIndirect Marketing 3) a strategy of the DSAs 4) All of these 5) None of these

Ans: (1) 169. Market segmentation helps in _ . 1) Indentifying the target group 2) Focussed marketing 3) Improved lead generation 4) Only(l) and (2) 5) AlI (1), (2) and (3) Ans: (5) 170. Only one of the following is true, Find the same. 1) Marketing is not required in monopolistic situation 2) Marketing is not required in Public enterprises 3) Marketing depends on competitors performance 4) Marketing has no role to play in production levels 5) Motivated employees do not require sales incentives Ans: (3) 171. Price is an important factor for effective marketing. What are the other Ps ? 1) Product, Promotion and Place 2) Place, Persuasion and Promotion 3) Pride, Person and Place 4) Product, Paper and Person 5) None of these Ans: (1) 172. Advertisements are required for 1) Boosting the production levels 2) Motivating the employees 3) Boosting the sales

4) All of these 5) None of these Ans: (3) 173. Sales forecasting involves study of _ . 1) Proper selling price 2) Sales planning 3) Distribution outlets 4) Consumer needs and demands 5) All of these Ans: (5) 174. Market Research is needed for _ . 1) Choosing the right sales persons 2) Choosing the right products 3) Making proper marketing decisions' 4) Deciding the sales incentives, 5) None of these Ans: (3) 175. Marketing is termed as successful, when _ . 1) There is a rise in the number of salesmen 2) There is no need for postsales service 3) There is no need to give discounts 4) There is rise in sales through more clients 5) Marketing is an ongoing process and hence, can never be successful Ans: (4) 176. What happens when you press Ctrl + V key ?

1) A Capital V letter is typed into your document at the cursor point 2) The selected item is pasted from the Clipboard 3) The selected item is pasted to the Clipboard 4) The selected drawing objects are distributed vertically on the page 5) None of these Ans: (2) 177. What do you press to enter the current date in a cell ? 1) CTRL + ; (semicolon) 2) CTRL + SHIFT +: (colon) 3) CTRL+F 10 4) CTRL+F l l 5) None of these Ans: (1) 178. Which of the following describes a relational database ? 1) It provides a relationship between integers 2) It consists of separate tables of related data 3) It retrieves data related to its queries 4) It provides a relationship between floats 5) None of these Ans: (2) 179. How do you print your slides in a handout that includes lines for notes ? 1) In the Print dialog box, select Handouts and set the number of slides per page to 3 2) In the Print dialog box, select Handouts and a number of slides per page, then select the Include comment pages option 3) In the Print dialog box, select Notes Pages instead of Handouts 4) It cannot be done

5) None of these Ans: (2) 180. Suppose you have columns of data that span more than one printed page. How can you automatically print the column headings on each page ? 1) Click Page Setup on the File menu, click the Sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under Print titles 2) Click Page Setup on the File menu, click the Page tab, click the Options button, then enter your choices 3) Click Page Setup on the File menu, click the Sheet tab, and make a selection under the Print heading 4) Click Page Preview on the File menu, click the Sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under Print titles 5) None of these Ans: (1) 181. The Assistant is _ . 1) an application that allows you to take notes and save them in a file 2) an animated character that provides help and suggestions 3) a button on the standard Toolbar that executes the Print command 4) a collection of frequently misspelled words in a dictionary file 5) None of these Ans: (2) 182. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest ? 1) Character, file, record, field, database 2) Character, record, field, file, database 3) Character, field, record, file, database 4) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database 5) None of these Ans: (3)

183. Select the odd one out _. 1) Interpreter 2) Operating System 3) Compiler 4) Assembler 5) None of these Ans: (2) 184. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected Cell to two other cells on the same worksheet ? 1) Use CTRL to select all three cells, then click the Paste Button image button on the Standard toolbar 2) Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click Style on the Format menu, then click Modify 3) Click Format Painter Button image on the Formatting toolbar twice, then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to 4) Use Alt to select all three cells, then click the Paste Button image button on the Standard toolbar 5) None of these Ans: (3) 185. How do you prevent emailed word documents from always opening in the Reading Layout ? 1) From the Tools Menu > Options > General Tab > uncheck the' Allow starting in Reading Layout' 2) From the View Menu > Reading Layout > General Tab > uncheck the 'Allow starting in Reading Layout' 3) From the Format Menu > Autoformat > Edit Tab > uncheck the 'Use with emailed attachments'. 4) All the above 5) None of these Ans: (1) 186. By default, your documents print in _ mode. 1) Landscape 2) Portrait

3) Page Setup 4) Print View 5) None of these Ans: (2) 187. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network ? 1) LAN 2) DSL 3) RAM 4) USB 5) None of these Ans: (1) 188. In Word you can force a page break _ . 1) by positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F l key 2) by positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl + Enter 3) by using the Insert/Section Break 4) by changing the font size your document 5) None of these Ans: (2) 189. What displays the content of the active cell ? 1) Name box 2) Row Headings 3) Formulabar 4) Taskpane 5) None of these Ans: (3)

190. To find and load a file that has been saved _. 1) select the Close command 2) select the New command 3) select the Save command 4) select the Open command 5) None of these Ans: (4) 191. The Word function that corrects text as you type is referred to as 1) Auto Summarize 2) Auto Insert 3) Auto Correct 4) Track Changes 5) None of these Ans: (3) 192. To move to the bottom of a document, press _ . 1) Insert key 2) Home key 3) Ctrl key + End key 4) End key 5) None of these Ans: (3) 193. What is the best way to have a data and the slide number appear on every slide ? 1) choose Tools, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All 2) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All 3) chouse View, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All

4) choose File, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All 5) None of these Ans: (2) 194. Which function calculates the largest value in a set of numbers ? 1) Average 2) Count 3) Minimum 4) Maximum 5) None of these Ans: (4) 195. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the _. 1) mouse 2) logo 3) hand 4) cursor 5) None of these Ans: (4) 196. The background of any Word document _ 1) is always white colour 2) is the colour you preset under the Options menu 3) is always the same for the entire document 4) can have any colour you choose 5) None of these Ans: (2) 197. Which of the following statements is true ? 1) Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer

2) Microcomputer works faster than Minicomputer 3) Speed of both the computers is the same 4) The speeds of both these computers. cannot be compared with the speed of advanced computer 5) None of these Ans: (1) 198. Which of the following commands is given to reboot the computer ? 1) Ctrl + Alt + Del 2) Ctrl + Shift + ? 3) Ctrl + Shift + Del 4) Ctrl +Alt + shift 5) Ctrl + Alt + Tab Ans: (1) 199. When we opens an Internet site we see www. What is the full form of www ? 1) world wide wokeup 2) world wide web 3) word widing works 4) words wide spiderman web 5) wet works spider's web Ans: (2) 200. What do you use to create a chart ? 1) Pie Wizard 2) Excel Wizard 3) Data Wizard 4) Chart Wizard 5) None of these

Ans: (4)

Directions: Each of the following main words in capital letters are followed by four words. Select the word that is furthest (opposite) in meaning to the main word. 1. FORBEARANCE (a) patience (b) self-control (c) intolerance (d) preference SYNCHRONOUS (a) not in working order (b) not in phase (c) without problems (d) without permission PALTRY (a) obsolete (b) cautious (c) random (d) plentiful PROPENSITY (a) disinclination (b) forecast (c) stagnation (d) restlessness IMPROMPTU (a) rehearsed (b) foolish (c) appropriate (d) vast CHIMERICAL (a) fearful (b) breathtaking (c) serene (d) practical idea LACONIC (a) uncivilised (b) talkative (c) erudite (d) livid

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

NADIR (a) modernity (b) zenith (c) liberty (d) progress TIMOROUS (a) trembling (b) cowardly (c) bright (d) bold

9.

10. LOQUACIOUS (a) talkative (b) taciturn (c) diffident (d) bashful 11. SENILE (a) suspicious (b) mentally alert (c) corrupt (d) affluent 12. ACCOLADE (a) contenance (b) vulgar (c) reprimand (d) virtue 13. NAIVE (a) sophisticated (b) brave (c) tireless (d) magnanimous 14. SPASMODIC (a) ill-humoured (b) ancient (c) regular (d) tireless 15. EXCRUCIATING (a) mild (b) noisy (c) sophisticating (d) modern

16. IDIOSYNCRASY (a) insanity (b) sanity (c) generality (d) singularity 17. PHILISTINE (a) cultured (b) libertine (c) sober (d) educated 18. HERETICAL (a) contradictory (b) doubtful (c) impious (d) orthodox 19. LACERATION (a) convalescence (b) recuperation (c) healing (d) palpitation 20. DESPONDENT (a) pleased (b) satisfied (c) infuriated (d) elated 21. DENIGRATE (a) belittle (b) believe (c) doubt (d) praise 22. INQUISITIVE (a) inadequate (b) immature (c) uncomfortable (d) unconcerned 23. SOBRIETY (a) moderation (b) drunkenness (c) dizziness (d) stupidity

24. PUERILE (a) inquisitive (b) matured (c) impure (d) original 25. LUCID (a) lacking resources (b) lacking vitality (c) lacking clarity (d) lacking comfort

Answers 1(c), 2(b), 3(d), 4(a), 5(a), 6(d), 7(b), 11(b), 12(c), 13(a), 14(c), 15(a), 16(d), 20(d), 21(d), 22(d), 23(b), 24(b), 25(c) 8(b), 17(a), 9(d), 18(d), 10(b), 19(c),

The following sentences consist of a word or a phrase which is written in italicised letters. Each of them is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or the phrase which is closest to the opposite in meaning of the italicised word or phrase. 1. He was charged with abetting the murder of an innocent child. (a) baffle (b) instigate (c) promote (d) support 2. Twenty point programme is aimed at alleviating the sufferings of the poor. (a) aggravating (b) mitigating (c) eradicating (d) appeasing How dare you desecrate an idol of this temple. (a) defile (b) pollute (c) deify (d) impious Though generous and benevolent, he did not neet with success in his career. (a) beneficient (b) malevolent

3.

4.

(c) goodwill (d) liberal 5. There exists rancour between the two brothers. (a) animosity (b) harmony (c) devotion (d) enmity Born in squalid sorroundings of the slums she rose to stardom overnight (a) dirty (b) clean (c) disorderly (d) mean Their family feud has taken ugly turn lately. (a) brotherhood (b) dispute (c) fraternal (d) quarrel Indian economy is basically dependent on fickle monsoons. (a) unsteady (b) benign (c) stable (d) capricious You are advised to show clemency to the defeated army. (a) callousness (b) mercy (c) leniency (d) kindness

6.

7.

8.

9.

10. The Board of Directors showered encomium on the Chairman for his liberal policies. (a) denunciation (b) generosity (c) tribute (d) praise 11. One usually feels languid on summer noons. (a) brisk (b) fussy (c) drowsy (d) listless 12. Even a lunatic person sometimes talk intelligently. (a) sane

(b) insane (c) insensible (d) mad 13. Some have the habit of disparaging the success of their friend because of jealousy. (a) belittling (b) esteeming (c) lauding (d) castigating 14. You are advised not to dessipate your energy on impracticable schemes. (a) conserve (b) deform (c) waste (d) utilise 15. At his success in the examination he felt elated. (a) exultant (b) dejected (c) resting (d) jubiliant 16. Counterfeit coins are in circulation because of negligence on the part of police authorities. (a) spurious (b) genuine (c) truthful (d) fake 17.The ministers was accused of indulging in nepotism. (a) impartiality (b) hatred (c) condemnation (d) indifference 18. He made several attempts to placate his opponents (a) infuriate (b) defeat (c) discourage (d) deceive 19. He was always fastidious while examining answer scripts. (a) amiable (b) discriminating (c) critical (d) judicious

20. It is not difficult to take note of his immaculate style of writing. (a) stained (b) uneven (c) impure (d) flawed 21. The research showed that the drug has pernicious effect on the health of the patients. (a) fair (b) advantageous (c) beneficial (d) satisfactory 22. He produced cogent reasons for the change of policy. (a) flimsy (b) unconvincing (c) improper (d) simple 23. The Prime Ministers radio broadcast galvanized the peoples spirit. (a) frightened (b) pacified (c) dampened (d) ludicrous 24.There are many anecdotes about his sister who is an imperious personality. (a) characterless (b) pious (c) arrogant (d) submissive 25. In facing adverse situations, he was very stoical. (a) tactless (b) flinching (c) awkward (d) assured Answers 1(a), 2(a), 3(c), 4(b), 5(b), 6(b), 7(a), 8(c), 11(a), 12(a), 13(c), 14(a), 15(b), 16(b), 17(a), 20(a), 21(c), 22(b), 23(c), 24(d), 25(b) 9(a), 18(a), 10(a), 19(b),

Directions: Some of the sentences are gramatically correct and some are incorrect. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and mark that part. If there is no error, mark that part as your answer.

1. Another baffling change1/ that I notice in him now-a-days2/ is that he avoids to speak to me.3/ No error4 2.He lay the watch on the table1/ and then forgot all about it2/ when he went out.3/ No error4 3. While it is apparent1/ that biotechnology offers significant benefits2/ adequate attention has not been focussed to this vital area.3/ No error4 4. There is a need1/ to revising Government policies2/ on controlling unauthorized constructions.3/ No error4 5. If you had seen1/ yesterdays cricket I am sure2/ would have enjoyed seeing our team bat.3/ No error/4 6. When he will come1/ I will2/ make sure3/ I meet him.4/ No error5 7.The traveller being weary1/ he2/ sat by3/ woodside to rest.4/ No error5 8. He did not1/ and could not have2/ understood3/ the full facts of the case4/. No error5 9. Neither1/ Rohit nor2/ Kabir have done his3/ lesson.4/ No error5 10. I am opposed1/ to the plan of action not because2/ it is ill concieved but that3/ it seems impractical4/. No error5 11. He as well as you1/ is tired of2/ this long3/ and troublesome affair4/. No error5 12. Along the1/ northern frontier of India2/ is seen3/ the Himalayas mighty in their splendour4/. No error5 13. The recommendations of the committee1/ that the age should be lowered down2/immediately3/ was not accepted4/. No error5 14. Each of the students whom1/ I have chosen to take part2/ in the discussion have3/ indicated that he4/ will be happy to do so. No error5 15. Our country need1/ a number of2/ self sacrificing3/ and devoted political leaders4/. No error5. 16. We erect1/ monuments in the memory 2/of the great lest their achievements3/might be4/ forgetten. No error5. 17. He used rather harsh words1/ in denouncing2/ her but he must have had3/ some very strong reasons to do so4/. No error5. 18. Since he has not1/ yet attained the age of eighteen2/, he had no right3/ to vote in the present election4/. No error5 19. I am disappointed1/ in not having saw2/ any place while3/ I was in Delhi on vacation4/. No error5

20. What India needs today1/ are more scientists2/ technicians3/ and planners4/. No error5 21. 22. No sooner did1/ the thief saw the 2/policeman than3/ he ran away4/. No error5 Neither the size1/ nor the colour2/ of the gloves3/ were right4/. No error5

23. If it was possible1/ to get near2/ where one of these eruptions took place3/, we could have a grand sight4/. No error5 24. Most of us are not aware1/ that2/ eating some varities3/ of mushrooms result4/ in death. No error5 25. After1/ Nepoleon had lost2/ the battle of Waterloo in 1815, he had been 3/exiled to4/ the Island of St. Helena. No error5 Answers 1(c) say speaking for to speak, 2(a) say laid for lay, 3(c) use on in place of to, 4(b) to revise, 5(e) no error, 6(a) say comes for will come, 7(b) drop he, 8(a) Add understand after did not, 9(c) use has, 10(c) say but because, 11(e) no error, 12(c) say are seen, 13(d) say were not, 14(c) say has, 15(a) say needs, 16(d) say should be, 17(d) say for doing so, 18(c) say he has, 19(b) say in not having seen, 20(b) say is, 21(b) say see, 22(d) say was, 23(a) say if it were possible, 24(d) say results, 25(c) say was exiled. Directions: Each of the following questions containing main word in capital letters followed by four words. Select the word that is most similar in meaning to the main word in capital letters.

1.

PROPITIOUS (a) favourable (b) clean (c) nearby (d) patriotic RECTITUDE (a) Duplication (b) Intergrity (c) Rectification (d) Recovery INCONGRUOUS (a) Inconceivable (b) Inevitable (c) Inconsistent (d) Incontrovertible SLIPSHOD (a) Vulgar (b) Careless (c) Common place (d) Retaliatory MASQUERADE (a) to provide support (b) to be in disguise (c) to mesmerise (d) marathon race PARSIMONIOUS (a) Thrifty (b) Cunning (c) Extravagant (d) Upright CONUNDRUM (a) Riddle (b) Dampness (c) Impudence (d) Servility GRUFF (a) Rough (b) Hard (c) Tough (d) Cheerless

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

FLUTTER (a) Soar (b) Agitate (c) Change (d) Float

10. DECREPITUDE (a) Disease (b) Coolness (c) Crowd (d) Feebleness 11. SUPERANNUATED (a) Experienced (b) Accepted (c) Retired (d) Senile 12. DECIMATED (a) Denounced (b) Destroyed (c) Successful (d) Depressed 13. VICARIOUS (a) Ambitious (b) Not experienced personally (c) Nostalgic (d) Vindictive 14. BROWBEAT (a) To bully (b) To chase (c) To give a hint (d) To revive 15. EXTOL (a) Steal (b) Praise (c) Exterior d) Excess 16. CONTRAPTION (a) Device (b) Valley

(c) Forest (d) Window 17. DECAMP (a) Move (b) Emcamp (c) Flee (d) Hide 18. FETID (a) Comical (b) Ornament (c) Stinking (d) Regular 19. IMPOST (a) Fertilizer (b) Coarse (c) Dispatch (d) Tax 20. INDICTMENT (a) Arraignment (b) Entrapment (c) Indoctrination (d) Inducement 21. ABSTEMIOUS (a) Resistant (b) Temperate (c) Superstitious (d) Careful 22. PROBITY (a) Courtesy (b) Promptness (c) Efficiency (d) Uprightness 23. GARISH (a) Beautifully decorated (b) Boldly arranged (c) Unpleasantly gaudy (d) Carefully prepared 24. MENIAL (a) Unskilled (b) Tall

(c) Affluent (d) Sick 25.AUDACITY (a) Strength (b) Boldness (c) Asperity (d) Fear

Answers 1(a), 11(c), 20(a), 2(b), 3(c), 4(b), 5(b), 6(a), 12(b), 13(d), 14(a), 15(b), 21(b), 22(d), 23(c), 24(a), 7(a), 8(a), 9(d), 10(b), 16(a), 17(c), 18(c), 19(d), 25(b)

1.As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10th plan period (2002-2007) ? (A) 9 % (B) 9.3 % (C) 8 % (D) 8.7 % (E) 7.6 % Ans (E) 2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok Sbha in February 2008 ? (1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs. 1,00,000 crore. (2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts. (3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land holdings. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 & 2 (D) Only 3 (E) None of these Ans (D) 3. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the Year of Education ? (A) Haryana (B) Bihar (C) Gujarat (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) None of these Ans (A)

4. Who amongst the following is selected as the Banker of the year 2007 by the Business Standard ? (A) M.V.Kamath (B) K.C.Chakrabarty (C) Anil Khandelwal (D) O.P.Bhatt (E) None of these Ans (D) 5. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of India ? (1) Agriculture & allied activities (2) Foreign Exchange Reserve (3) Industry (A) Only 1 (B) All 1,2 & 3 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2 Ans (E) 6.What is H5N1 a term , which was very much in news recently ? (A) It is a category of Visa provided by the USA fOR STUDENTS. (B) It is the name of the virus which cause Bird flu (C) It is the code name of Indias space Mission 2010. (D) It was the name of the military operation launched by Sri Lanka against LTTE. (E) None of these Ans (B) 7. Which of the following State Govts. launched a Rs. 40,000 crore Ganga Expressway Project ? (A) Bihar (B) Gujarat (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) West Bengal (E) Uttar Pradesh Ans (E) 8. Which of the following countries is going to elects its first 47 member parliament for the first time in the history of the country ? (A) Butan (B) Pakistan (C) Myanmar (D) Nepal (E) None of these Ans (A)

9. World Day for Water was observed on which of the following days ? (A) 22nd January (B) 22nd February (C) 22nd March (D) 22nd April (E) None of these Ans (C) 10. sunita Williams is the recipient of which of the following awards given away recently ? (A) Woman of the year 2007 (B) Padma Bhushan (C) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (D) Pravasi India Award 2007 (E) None of these Ans (B) 11. The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in (A) Jaipur (B) Gulmarg (C) Hyderabad (D) Chennai (E) Delhi Ans(C) 12. Who amongst the following won the Mens single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008 ? (A) Novak Djokovic (B) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (C) Jonathan Erlich (D) Andy Ram (E) None of these Ans (A) 13. Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awards ceremony ? (A) Away from her (B) Atonement (C) No Country for Old Men (D) Im Not there (E) None of these Ans (B) 14. Rahul Banerjee won which of the following Natioanl Senior Champioship held in January 2008 ? (A) Badminton (B) Chess (C) Archery (D) Golf (E) None of these

Ans (C) 15. Who amongst the following is the author of the novel Without Dreams ? (A) Shahbano Bilgrami (B) Saeed Mirza (C) Javed Akhtar (D) Shabana Azmi (E) None of these Ans (A) 16. The of a system includes the programs or instructions. (A) Hardware (B) Icon (C) Information (D) Software (E) None of these Ans (D) 17.The copy command saves to(A) The Desktop (B) The Clipboard (C) Microsoft Word (D) Paste (E) None of these Ans (B) General Awareness : Solved Paper 1. As we all know rise of the BRICs has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s) of Rise of the BRICs on global/other powerful economy/economies? 1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India. 2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis. 3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in Swap Agreement with various nations. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 2. As per the reports published in the newspapers/journals how much amount the Govt. of India is planning to infuse in Public Sector Banks to make them competitive and strong globally? About (A) Rs. 10,000 crore (B) Rs. 15,000 crore (C) Rs. 20,000 crore (D) Rs. 25,000 crore (E) Rs. 30,000 crore

3. What is the maximum stake the Govt. of India has in any public sector bank at present? (A) 40% (B) 49% (C) 50% (D) 64% (E) 74% 4. Which of the following is not a major highlight of the Union Budget 2008-09? 1. A target of Rs. 2.80 lakhs crore is fixed for providing credit to agriculture sector. 2. Limit of the Banking Cash Transaction Tax is raised from present 1% to 15%. 3. PAN requirement is not mandatory for financial transactions. Other Ids are also acceptable. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 5. As per the news in major financial newspapers a Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana is launched in Delhi and Haryana States for members of unorganized sectors. Under the scheme each family is likely to get the benefit of Rs. (A) 15,000 (B) 20,000 (C) 25,000 (D) 30,000 (E) 50,000 6. As proposed in the Union Budget 2008-09 a Risk Capital Fund is set up by the Govt. of India. Who amongst the following will maintain and operate that fund? (A) NABARD (B) SIDBI (C) ECGC (D) RBI (E) None of these 7. As per the Economic Survey 2007-08 presented in the Lok Sabha in February 2008, what has been the percentage growth in Bank credit ? About (A) 10% (B) 15% (C) 18% (D) 21% (E) 26% 8. As per the budget of the Indian Railways for 2008-09 the operating ratio of the railways has (A) Improved only by 05% (B) Decreased by 05% (C) Remained at the same level on which it was in 2007-08 (D) Reached at the level of 81% (E) Reduced to the level of 63% which was the level of 2000-01

9. The government of India has launched a new scheme for the Girl Child. What is the name of the scheme? (A) Raj Lakshmi (B) Rani Bitia (C) Dhan Lakshmi (D) Aanandita (E) None of these 10. The President of India recently signed the much-awaited notification for the implementation of the suggestions made by the Delimitation Commission. What will be the effect of this notification? (A) Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies will be redefined (B) Candidates from SC/ST categories will get all benefits for another 15 years time (C) The boundaries of the National Capital, New Delhi will be extended further (D) Operations of the Cooperative Banks and Societies will not be limited to the state of their origin.They will also be like Public Sector Banks (E) None of these 11. As per the new policy the number of Judges in the Supreme Court would be now (A) 21 (B) 25 (C) 26 (D) 30 (E) 31 12. As per the reports published in the newspapers the banks, particularly public sector banks are tying up with various rating agencies for providing a qualitative assessment of the credit needs of the borrowers. Which amongst the following is/are such credit rating agencies in India? 1. CARE 2. CRISIL 3. ULIP (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) 1 and 2 only (D) Only 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 13. As per the newspaper reports the RBI is planning to introduce Plastic Currency Notes.What is/are the benefits of Plastic Notes? 1. Their Shelf life will be longer. 2. It will replace plastic money or credit, debit cards which are giving birth to many fraudulent practices. 3. Printing will be cheaper. (A) Only 3 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 14. Sub Prime Lending is a term applied to the loans made to (A) Those borrowers who do not have a good credit history

(B) Those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets (C) Those who have a good credit history and are known to bank since 10 years (D) Those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the Bank (E) None of these 15. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the small borrowers in rural areas still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the following is the informal route of credit in financial sector ? (A) Credit cards (B) Loan against gold from financial institute (C) Debit cards (D) Money lender (E) None of these 16. The Planning Commission of India has set up a 12 member committee on financial sector reforms.Who is the Chairman of the Committee? (A) Janki Raman (B) Raghuram Rajan (C) Rakesh Mohan (D) K. V. Kamath (E) None of these 17. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking industry? (A) Risk management (B) Manpower planning (C) Retirement benefits for the employees (D) Corporate Governance (E) None of these 18. What is meant by Underwriting the term frequently used in financial sector? (A) Under valuation of the assets (B) The Act of taking on a risk for a fee (C) Giving a Guarantee that a loan will not become a bad loan (D) The act of permission to float an IPO (E) None of these 19. The government of India recently constituted the New Finance Commission (13th).What are its major functions ? To decide 1. The salary structure of the employees of the Central Government. 2. The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between states and Central Govt. 3. Rate of Income Tax and other taxes collected by the Union Govt. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 20. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which registered its victory in tri-series ODI matches against Australia played in March 2008? (A) M.S. Dhoni

(B) Anil Kumble (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) Sachin Tendulkar 21. Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy who was the chief guest during the Republic Day Function 2008 is the (A) President of Brazil (B) Prime Minister of Brazil (C) President of France (D) Prime Minister of France (E) Foreign Secretary of USA 22. Who amongst the following has taken over as the President of Serbia after the General elections held there in February 2008? (A) Boris Tadic (B) Tomislav Nicolic (C) Samak Sundaravej (D) Novak Djokovic (E) None of these 23. Indra K. Nooyi who was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council is the CEO of which of the following Companies? (A) Pepsi Co. (B) Infosys (C) Tata Consultancy Services (D) NIIT (E) None of these 24. Maria Sharapova won the Australian Open 2008 Womens singles by defeating (A) Shahar Peer (B) Kateryna Bondarenko (C) Sania Mirza (D) Victoria Azarenka (E) Ana Ivanovic 25. Saina Nehwal won the Seniors Championship match of which of the following games held in Goa in January 2008? (A) Golf (B) Tennis (C) Table tennis (D) Archery (E) Badminton 26. As per the news published in some newspapers magazines two PSUs National Thermal Power Corporation and Coal India Ltd. are going to float a joint venture SPV. What is the full form of SPV? (A) Small Power Venture (B) Special Purpose Vehicle (C) Special Power Venture (D) Small Purpose Vehicle (E) None of these

27. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) recently agreed to allow foreign direct investment in the field of mobile television services. Upto what extent FDI is allowed in this field? (A) 50% (B) 60% (C) 64% (D) 70% (E) 74% 28. As per the performance assessment data released by the Economic Advisory Council (EAC) in January 2008. Which of the following sectors registered a growth of 36 per cent? (A) Agriculture Sector (B) Banking Sector (C) Tourism Sector (D) Aviation Services Sector (E) None of these 29. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of disaster? (A) Trade winds (B) Hurricane (C) Cirrus (D) Stratus (E) None of these 30. The Global Employment Trends Report 2008 published by the International Labour Organization has indicated that there may be increase in global unemployment. What according to them is/are the major reasons of this possibility? 1. Turmoil in Credit Markets all over the world. 2. Rise in oil prices in international market. 3. Civil unrest in some under and undeveloped nations. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) None of these 31. As we have noticed many banks of Indian origin are opening offices/branches in foreign countries. Why is this trend emerging at a very fast pace? 1. These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are not plenty in many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation. 2. These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive rates. 3. These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) Only 2 and 3

32. Many economists, bankers and researchers in India often advocate that banks should equip themselves for new challenges. These challenges are in which of the following shapes/forms? 1. As Indian economy is getting increasingly integrated with the rest of the world the demand of the Corporate banking is likely to change in terms of size, composition of services and also the quality. 2. The growing foreign trade in India will have to be financed by the local banks. 3. Foreigners are habitual of the comforts provided by the technology. India has to do a lot in this reference. (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Only 3 is correct (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct (E) None of these 33. As per the reports published in the newspapers Indian Rupee is now fully accepted in Asian countries like, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia etc. What does it really mean? 1. Anybody from Asian country can purchase Indian Rupee and keep it in his/her bank account in his/her country without any restrictions. 2. Now people in these nations are not required to go for a double conversion first in dollar and then in rupee. 3. People travelling European/Asian countries can make their payments in rupee anywhere without any problem. (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Only 3 is correct (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct (E) None of these 34. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term? (A) Credit wrap (B) EMI (C) Held to Maturity (D) Exposure limit (E) Diffusion 35. Very often we read about the Doha Ministerial Conference 2001 in reference to WTO negotiations. What were the major issues over which nations were of different opinions? 1. Providing subsidy to agriculture. 2. Export of patented drugs/medicines by developed nations. 3. Restriction on natural movement of people from one nation to other. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 3 (E) None of these 36. The Technology Mission on Cotton was launched during Xth plan. The scheme was designed to get increase in production of cotton by which of the following levels by the end of the plan? (A) 100 lakh bales (B) 150 lakh bales (C) 175 lakh bales

(D) 200 lakh bales (E) None of these 37. A National Development Fund was created by the Government of India a few years ago. What was the purpose of the fund? 1. Boost investment in social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and employment. 2. Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns. 3. To fund revision in pay structure of Central Government employees. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) None of these 38. Olympic 2008 are scheduled to be held in (A) Paris (B) Tokyo (C) London (D) Moscow (E) None of these 39. The general elections took place in which of the following countries in March 2008? (A) Iran (B) Iraq (C) Afghanistan (D) Myanmar (E) Sri Lanka 40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Economic Nightmare of India? (A) Morarji Desai (B) K. Rajeshwar Rao (C) Charan Singh (D) Jyoti Basu (E) None of these 41. As per the targets for 11th plan educated unemployment is to be reduced to which of the following levels? (A) 5% (B) 6% (C) 7% (D) 8% (E) 9% 42. Long Walk to Freedom is a book written by (A) Sonia Gandhi (B) L. K. Advani (C) Nelson Mandela (D) Benazir Bhutto (E) Nawaz Sheriff

43. India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the problems of Indian labour in that country? (A) Iran (B) UAE (C) Malaysia (D) Kuwait (E) None of these 44. Which of the following countries is trying to launch a Satellite to study the sun? (A) USA (B) India (C) Russia (D) China (E) None of these 45. Jang Hyun Jong who was adjudged as the Asian Hockey Player of the year is from (A) China (B) Singapore (C) South Korea (D) India (E) None of these 46. Who amongst the following is the winner of Padma Vibhushan Awards given away recently? (A) Rahul Gandhi (B) Priya Dutt (C) Vinod Dua (D) Ratan Tata (E) None of these 47. Which of the following films was adjudged Best Film in 14th Star Screen Awards given away in January 2008? (A) Om Shanti Om (B) Guru (C) Taare Zameen Par (D) Jab We Met (E) Chak De India 48. A meeting of the European Leaders was held in January 2008 at which of the following places to discuss Global Economic Turmoil? (A) London (B) New Delhi (C) New York (D) Tokyo (E) Milan 49. Castro Sibling is the new President of (A) Romania (B) Cuba (C) Israel

(D) Venezuela (E) None of these 50. Kosovo declared itself independent from which of the following countries? (A) Ukraine (B) Croatia (C) Serbia (D) Russia (E) None of these Answers with Hint 1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (B) 7. (D) According to Economic Survey 2007-08, the percentage growth in bank credit is 21.5%. 8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (A) 11. (E) 12. (A) 13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (B) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (E) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (E) 28. (A) 29. (B) 30. (D) 31. (E) 32. (A) 33. (D) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (D) 37. (A) 38. (E) 39. (A) 40. (C) 41. (A) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (E) 48. (A) 49. (E) 50. (E)

1.RBIs open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate (A) Liquidity in the economy (B) Prices of essential commodities (C) Inflation (D) Borrowing power of the banks (E) All the above 2.When more than one banks are allowing credit facilities to one party in coordination with each other under a formal arrangement, the arrangement is generally known as (A) Participation (B) Consortium (C) Syndication (D) Multiple banking (E) None of these 3.Open market operations, one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expansion in the economy means (A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities (B) Issuance of different types of bonds (C) Auction of gold (D) To make available direct finance to borrowers (E) None of these 4.The bank rate means (A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers (B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers (C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits (D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks (E) None of these

5.What is an Indian Depository Receipt? (A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank (B) A depository account with any of Depositories in India (C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company (D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by Indian depositories (E) None of these 6.An instrument that derives its value from a specified underlying (currency, gold, stocks etc.) is known as (A) Derivative (B) Securitisation Receipts (C) Hedge Fund (D) Factoring (E) Venture Capital Funding 7.Fiscal deficit is (A) total income less Govt. borrowing (B) total payments less total receipts (C) total payments less capital receipts (D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing (E) None of these 8.In the Capital Market, the term arbitrage is used with reference to (A) purchase of securities to cover the sale (B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase (C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price (D) variation in different markets (E) Any of the above 9.Reverse repo means (A) Injecting liquidity by the Central Bank of a country through purchase of Govt. securities (B) Absorption of liquidity from the market by sale of Govt. securities (C) Balancing liquidity with a view to enhancing economic growth rate (D) Improving the position of availability of the securities in the market (E) Any of the above 10.The stance of RBI monetary policy is (A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth (B) improving credit quality of the Banks (C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism (D) supporting investment demand in the economy (E) Any of the above 11. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage (A) Currency risk (B) interest rate risk (C) currency and interest rate risk

(D) cash flows in different currencies (E) All of the above 12.Sub-prime refers to (A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR (B) funds raised by the banks at sub-Libor rates (C) Group of banks which are not rated as prime banks as per Bankers Almanac (D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards (E) All of the above 13. Euro Bond is an instrument (A) issued in the European market (B) issued in Euro Currency (C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond (D) All of the above (E) None of these 14. Money Laundering normally involves (A) placement of funds (B) layering of funds (C) integration of funds (D) All of (A), (B) and (C) (E) None of (A), (B) and (C) 15. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to (A) strengthen international economic co-operation and to help create a more stable and prosperous global economy (B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation (C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty reduction (D) All of (A), (B) and (C) (E) None of (A), (B) and (C) 16.Capital Market Regulator is (A) RBI (B) IRDA (C) NSE (D) BSE (E) SEBI 17.In the term BRIC, R stands for (A) Romania (B) Rajithan (C) Russia (D) Regulation (E) None of these 18.FDI refers to (A) Fixed Deposit Interest

(B) Fixed Deposit Investment (C) Foreign Direct Investment (D) Future Derivative Investment (E) None of these 19.What is Call Money? (A) Money borrowed or lent for a day or over night (B) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 3 days (C) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 7 days (D) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 14 days (E) None of these 20.Which is the first Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ? (A) Reliance (B) TCS (C) HCL (D) Infosys (E) None of these 21.Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India? (A) RBI (B) SBI (C) SIDBI (D) SEBI (E) None of these 22.Who is Brand Endorsing Personality of Bank of Baroda? (A) Juhi Chawla (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Amitabh Bachchan (D) Kapil Dev (E) None of these 23.The branding line of Bank of Baroda is (A) International Bank of India (B) Indias International Bank (C) Indias Multinational Bank (D) Worlds local Bank (E) None of these 24.The logo of Bank of Baroda is known as (A) Sun of Bank of Baroda (B) Baroda Sun (C) Bank of Barodas Rays (D) Sunlight of Bank of Baroda (E) None of these 25.Which of the following statements(s) is/are True about the exports of China which is a close

competitor of India? (i) Chinas economic success is basically on the fact that it exports cheaper goods to rich nations like the USA, etc. (ii) In the year 2007 Chinas exports became almost 40% of its GDP. (iii) When compared to India Chinas share in the World Exports is more than 30% whereas Indias share is mere 6% of the global exports. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Both (i) and (ii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 26.One of the major challenges banking industry is facing these days is money laundering. Which of the following acts/norms are launched by the banks to prevent money laundering in general? (A) Know Your Customer Norms (B) Banking Regulation Act (C) Negotiable Instrument Act (D) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act (E) None of these 27.Lot of Banks in India these days are offering M-Banking Facility to their customers. What is the full form of M in M-Banking? (A) Money (B) Marginal (C) Message (D) Mutual Fund (E) Mobile Phone 28.Which of the following is/are true about the Sub-Prime Crisis ? (The term was very much in news recently.) (i) It is a mortgage crisis referring to credit default by the borrowers. (ii) Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers. (iii) This crisis originated because of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 29.Which of the following is not the part of the structure of the Financial System in India? (A) Industrial Finance (B) Agricultural Finance (C) Government Finance (D) Development Finance (E) Personal Finance 30.Which of the following is not the part of the scheduled banking structure in India? (A) Money Lenders

(B) Public Sector Banks (C) Private Sector Banks (D) Regional Rural Banks (E) State Co-operative Banks 31.As we all know Govt. of India collects tax revenue on various activities in the country. Which of the following is a part of the tax revenue of the Govt.? (i) Tax on Income (ii) Tax on Expenditure (iii) Tax on Property or Capital Asset (iv) Tax on Goods and Services (A) Both (i) and (iii) only (B) Both (ii) and (iv) only (C) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) (D) Only (ii), (iii) and (iv) (E) None of these 32.We very frequently read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. These SEZs were established with which of the following objectives? (i) To attract foreign investment directly. (ii) To protect domestic market from direct competition from multinationals. (iii) To provide more capital to agricultural and allied activities. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 33.Which of the following groups of countries has almost 50% share in global emission of carbon every year? (A) US, China, India, South Africa (B) India, China, Russia, Britain (C) South Africa, Nepal, Myanmar (D) US, Russia, China & India (E) None of these 34.Which of the following correctly describes the concept of Nuclear Bank floated by International Atomic Energy Agency? (i) It is a nuclear fuel bank to be shared by all the nations jointly. (ii) It is a facility to help nations in enrichment of uranium. (iii) It is an agency which will keep a close vigil on the nuclear programme of all the nations. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Both (i) and (iii) only (D) Only (iii) (E) Both (i) and (ii) only 35.Many times we read about Future Trading in newspapers. What is Future Trading?

(i) It is nothing but a trade between any two stock exchanges wherein it is decided to purchase the stocks of each other on a fixed price throughout the year. (ii) It is an agreement between two parties to buy or sell an underlying asset in the future at a predetermined price. (iii) It is an agreement between stock exchanges that they will not trade the stocks of each other under any circumstances in future or for a given period of time. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 36.Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/indicators? (A) Cost of Living Index (COLI) (B) Consumer Price Index (CPI) (C) Gross Domestic Product (D) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (E) None of these 37.As per the reports published in the newspapers a section of society staged a demonstration at the venue of the G-8 Summit recently. What was/were the issues towards which these demonstrators were trying to draw the attention of G-8 leaders? (i) Food shortage which has taken 50 million people in its grip. (ii) Inflation which has gone up substantially across the Globe. (iii) USAs consistent presence in Iraq. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) Both (i) and (ii) only (E) None of these 38.Hillary Clinton formally suspended her campaign to ensure election of who amongst the following for the next President of USA? (A) George Bush (B) Barack Obama (C) John McCain (D) Bill Clinton (E) None of these 39.Hugo Chavez whose name was recently in news is the (A) President of Congo (B) Prime Minister of Uganda (C) President of Venezuela (D) Prime Minister of Brazil (E) None of these 40.The Govt. of India has raised the amount of the Loan Waiver to the farmers by 20%. Now the amount is nearly

(A) Rs. 60,000 crore (B) Rs. 65,000 crore (C) Rs. 72,000 crore (D) Rs. 76,000 crore (E) Rs. 80,000 crore 41.Delimitation Commission has made a recommendation that next Census should be Panchayatwise.When is the next Census due? (A) 2010 (B) 2011 (C) 2012 (D) 2013 (E) 2015 42.The World Health Organisation has urged that advertisements of which of the following should be banned to protect youth from bad effects of the same? (A) Tobacco (B) Alcoholic drinks (C) Junk Food (D) Soft drinks with chemical preservatives (E) None of these 43.Which of the following countries has allocated a huge amount of US $ 10 billion to provide relief to its earthquake victims? (A) Japan (B) South Korea (C) China (D) South Africa (E) None of these 44.India and Nepal have many agreements on sharing of the water of various rivers. Which of the following rivers is not covered under these agreements? (A) Kosi (B) Gandak (C) Ganga (D) Mahakali (E) All these rivers are covered 45.Which of the following names is not closely associated with space programme of India or any other country? (A) CARTOSAT (B) NLS - 5 (C) RUBIN - 8 (D) GSLV (E) SCOPE 46.Vijay Hazare Trophy is associated with the game of (A) Hockey

(B) Cricket (C) Badminton (D) Football (E) Golf 47.Which of the following was the theme of the Olympic Torch? (A) Journey of Harmony (B) Green World Clean World (C) Journey of Peace (D) Journey for Hunger-free World (E) None of these 48.Which of the following schemes is not a social development Scheme? (A) Indira Awas Yojana (B) Mid Day Meal (C) Bharat Nirman Yojana (D) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (E) All are social schemes 49.Which of the following is not a member of the ASEAN? (A) Malaysia (B) Indonesia (C) Vietnam (D) Britain (E) Singapore 50.Which of the following Awards are given for excellence in the field of Sports? (A) Kalinga Prize (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (C) Arjun Award (D) Pulitzer Prize (E) None of these

Answers : 1. (E) 2. (B) 3. (A) 4. (D) 5. (C) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (E) 11. (D) 12. (D) 13. (C) 14. (D) 15. (D) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (C) 19. (A) 20. (D)21. (D) 22. (E) 23. (B) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (E) 27. (E) 28. (D) 29. (E) 30. (A) 31. (C) 32. (A) 33. (D) 34. (B) 35. (B) 36. (D) 37. (B) 38. (B) 39. (C) 40. (A) 41. (B) 42. (A) 43. (C) 44. (C) 45. (E) 46. (B) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (D) 50. (C)

Socio-economic, Banking and Computer Awareness

1. Which of the following nations is considered the originator of the concept of Micro Finance? (1) Bangladesh

(2) India (3) South Africa (4) Greece (5)Brazil

2. Which of the following is represented by the letter L' in the abbreviation CAMELS, the rating system used in financial world ? (1) Loans (2) Leadership (3) Liabilities (4) Liquidity (5) None of these

3. Repo rate is decided by which of the following organizations? (1) SEBI (2) AMFI (3) All Banks (4) RBI (5) IMF

4. Many a times we read a term PPP' in financial dailies/magazines. What is the full form of the same as used in financial world? (1) Purchasing Power Parity (2) Per captia Potential Purchases (3) Public Per captia Power (4) Present Purchasing Power (5) Popular Public Preferences

5. The rate of interest on Term Deposits in Banks is stipulated by which of the following? (1) RBI (2) Government of India

(3) Indian Banks Association (4) Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (5) Individual Banks themselves

6. Which of the following is not a function of a commercial bank? (1) Providing project finance (2) Selling Mutual Funds (3) Deciding policy rates like CRR, Repo Rates/SLR etc. (4) Settlement of payments on behalf of the customers (5) Providing services such as locker facilities, remittances etc.

7. Which of the following carries out Open Market Operations'? (1) Stock Exchanges in India (2) Indian Banks' Association (3) Securities and Exchange Board of India (4) Planning Commission (5) Reserve Bank of India

8. The famous name Vikram Pandit is associated with which of the following organizations/banks? (1) Cairn Energy (2) ICICI Bank (3) Pepsi Co. (4) Vodafone (5) Citigroup

9. Which of the following is the main function of I.M.E.? (1) Finance investment loans to developing countries (2) Act as a private sector lending arm of the World Bank (3) Help to solve balance of payment problems of member countries (4) Arrange international deposits from banks (5) None of these

10. Which of the following is not a mode of foreign capital inflow to India? (1) FDI (2) FII (3) NRI Accounts (4) No Frills Accounts (5) All these are valid for foreign capital inflow

11. Five Year Plans in India are finally approved by which of the following bodies? (1) National Development Council (2) President on the advice of Prime Minister (3) Union Cabinet (4) Planning Commission (5) Finance Minister

12. Which of the following schemes is launched specifically for helping Senior Citizens to avail loan by mortgage of their residential property? (1) English Mortgage Scheme (2) Senior Capital Loan Scheme (3) Reverse Mortgage Loan Scheme (4) DEMAT Account Scheme (5) None of these

13. The most appropriate measure of a country's economic growth is___ (1) Net National Product (2) Net domestic product (3) Gross domestic product (4) Per capita real income (5) Total Foreign Investment in a year

14. In order to streamline the functioning of MFI sector the RBI had appointed a committee. The committee was headed by___ (1) Dr. Y.V.Redddy (2) Shri M.V.Nair (3) Shri Y.H.Malegam (4) Dr. D.Subbarao (5) Smt. Usha Thorat

15. The census in India is done after a gap of every(1) 5 years (2) 10 Years (3) 12 Years (4) 15 Years (5) None of these

16. Structure of Basel II is based on how many pillars? (1) Two (2) Three (3) Four (4) Five (5) Six

17. Which of the following is/are the depositories in India handling dematerialized shares? (A) National Payment Corporation of India (B) Central Depository Service (CDSL) (C) Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) (1) Both (A) & (B) (2) Only (B) (3) Only (A) (4) Only(C) (5) All (A),(B) & (C)

18. What does the term NSDL stand for? (1) National Securities Development Limited (2) National Securities Depository Limited (3) National Safety Development Limited (4) Natural Safety Development Limited (5) National Social & Developmental Liabilities

19. Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) does not have which of the following functions? (1) Equipment leasing (2) Housing finance and investments in financial securities (3) Hiring & Purchasing Assets. (4) Demand Deposits (5) None of these

20. Insurance business in India is regulated by___ (1) Life Insurance Corporation of India (2) SEBI (3) Reserve Bank of India (4) Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority (IRDA) (5) AMFI

21. Basel III in banks is being planned to be implemented from which of the following years? (1) 2012 (2) 2013 (3) 2014 (4) 2015 (5) 2019

22. Money Laundering refers to which of the following? (1) Conversion of assets into cash

(2) Conversion of Money which is illegally obtained (3) Conversion of cash into gold (4) Conversion of gold into cash (5) Conversion of shares into cash

23. As per the repots in various newspapers, RBI has asked banks to make a plan to provide banking service to all villages having a population of 2000. This directive issued by the RBI will fall in which of the following categories? (1) Plan for Financial Inclusion (2) Efforts to meet the targets of Priority Lending (3) Extension of Relief Packages to the Farmers (4) Extensions of Internal and Branchless Banking (5) None of these

24. The price at which the Govt. Purchases food grain for maintaining the public distribution system is known as(1) Ceiling prices (2) Procurement price (3) Minimum Price (4) Issue Price (5) Distribution price

25. Which of these books is written by Kiran Desai? (1) A Village By the Sea (2) Darkness at Noon (3) Lolita (4) My Son's Father (5) The Inheritance of Loss

Computer Awareness 26. The ___controls communications for the entire computer system. (1) Arithmetic-logic unit (2) Semiconductor

(3) Motherboard (4) Coprocessor (5) None of these

27. A ___is approximately 1 million bytes. (1) Megabyte (2) Kilobyte (3) Gigabyte (4) Terabyte (5) None of these

28. Which of the following is formally defined as a criminal action perpetrated primarily through the use of a computer? (1) Phishing (2) Hacking (3) Cybercrime (4) Social networking (5) None of these

29. Hardware used to translate words, sound images and actions that People understands into a form that the system unit can process is known as(1) Device drivers (2) Device readers (3) Input devices (4) Output devices (5) None of these

30. Being- means being familiar enough with computers in such a manner that you understand their capabilities and limitations. (1) Computer literate (2) Computer competent (3) Computer savvy

(4) Technology literate (5) None of these

31. The System component that controls and manipulates data in order to produce information is called the (1) Keyboard (2) Microprocessor (3) Monitor (4) Mouse (5) None of these

32. The container that houses most of the electronic components that make up a computer system is known as the (1) Arithmetic -logic unit (2) Central processing unit (3) RFID (4) System catalog (5) None of these

33. How a network is arranged and how it shares information and resources is called a network___ (1) Topology (2) Strategy (3) Protocol (4) Architecture (5) None of these

34. These chips are specifically designed to handle the processing requirements related to displaying and manipulating 3-D images. (1) Graphics coprocessors (2) Arithmetic - logic unit processors (3) Control unit processors (4) CISC chips (5) None of these

35. Which type of software is used to make a slide show ? (1) Spreadsheets software (2) World processing software (3) Presentation software (4) System software (5) None of these

36. RAM is referred to as- storage. (1) Direct (2) Volatile (3) Secondary (4) Sequential (5) None of these

37. The - tells the rest of the computer how to carry out a program's instruction. (1) ALU (2) Control unit (3) System unit (4) Motherboard (5) None of these

38. The combination of operating system and processor in a computer is referred to as computers'___ (1) Firmware (2) Specification (3) Minimum requirements (4) Platinum (5) None of these

39. The position of a disk that contains no stored data, but may contain latent data is called(1) RAM slack

(2) A cluster (3) Swap space (4) Unallocated space (5) None of these

40. What is keyboard used for? (1) Input text and numbers and send commands to the computer (2) To create new keys to use with your computer (3) To open the computer up (4) To create pictures and images and send them to your computer (5) None of these

41. The information processing cycle includes the following processes (1) Input, processing, output, storage (2) Input, output, manipulation, arithmetic (3) Data, processing, printing, editing (4) Storage, display, data, information (5) None of these

42. How tightly the bits can be packed next to one another on a disk is referred to as(1) Tracks (2) Sectors (3) Density (4) Configuration (5) None of these

143. What are the speakers attached to your computer used for? (1) Displaying images (2) Sending messages (3) Storing messages (4) Handling sound and music

(5) Make system look technical

44. Tape is described as using this type of access(1) magneto-optical (2) DVD (3) Direct (4) Disastrous (5) None of these

45. Many experts are predicting that this revolution is expected to dramatically affect the way we communicate and use memory___ (1) Graphics (2) Input (3) Computer technology (4) Industry (5) Wireless

46. The acronym DBMS stands for what? (1) Double-blind management setup (2) Document binder management system (3) Data binding and marketing structure (4) Database methodology system (5) None of these

47. The Name of the location of a particular piece of data is its___ (1) Address (2) Memory name (3) Storage site (4) Data location (5) None of these

48. The arithmetic/logic unit performs the following actions___ (1) Checks data for accuracy (2) Does calculations using addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division (3) Does logical comparisons, such as equal to, greater than, less than (4) Does both calculations and logical comparisons (5) None of these

49.The most powerful type of computer is___ (1) Mainframe computers (2) Microcomputers (3) Minicomputers (4) Synocomputers (5) Supercomputers

50. Letters, memos, term papers, reports and contracts are all examples of ___ (1) Models (2) Spreadsheets (3) Documents (4) menus (5) None of these

Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. (1) (4) (4) (1) (5) (3) (3) (5) (3)

10. (4)

11. (1) 12. (3) 13. (3) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (2) 17. (2) 18. (2) 19. (4) 20. (4) 21. (5) 22. (2) 23. (1) 24. (2) 25. (5) 26. (3) 27. (1) 28. (3) 29. (3) 30. (1) 31. (2) 32. (5) 33. (4) 34. (1) 35. (3) 36. (2) 37. (2) 38. (5) 39. (3) 40. (1) 41. (1) 42. (3) 43. (4) 44. (3) 45. (5) 46. (5) 47. (4) 48. (4) 49. (5) 50. (3)

Directions (Q.1-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below-it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. There are various sectors in India that are to be assessed - for their strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats. The total population is over 1 billion, which will increase to 1.46 billion by 2035 to cross China. The huge population will result in higher unemployment and deterioration of quality, Literacy in India is yet another factor to be discussed. According to the 1991 Census, 64.8% of the population was illiterate. The major downtrend of education is due to child labour, which has spread all over India, and this should be totally eradicated by way of surveillance and a good educational system implemented properly by the Government. Pollution is one more threat to the environment and for the country's prospects. This has been experienced more in urban areas, mainly in metropolitan cities. The water pollution by the sewage seepage into the ground water and improper maintenance will lead to various diseases, which in turn will affect the next generation. In most of the cities there is no proper sewage disposal. The Government has to take effective steps to control population, which, in turn, will minimize the pollution. Poverty questions the entire strength of India's political view and minimises the energetic way of approach. The shortfall of rains, enormous floods, unexpected famine, drought, earthquake and the recent tsunami hit the -country in a negative way. The proactive approach through effective research and analytical study helps us to determine the effects in advance. Proper allocation of funds is a prerequisite. In developed countries like the US and Japan, precautionary methods are adopted to overcome this, but it has to be improved a lot in our systems. Increased population is one of the major reasons for poverty and the Government is unable to allocate funds for basic needs to the society. India has nearly 400 million people living below the poverty line and 90% of active population is in informal economy. The children are forced to work due to their poverty and differential caste system. They work in match industry for daily wages, as servants, mechanics, stone. breakers, agricultural workers, etc. To prevent child labour existing laws which favour the Anti Child Labour Act should be implemented by the Government vigorously. More population results in cheap cost by virtue of the demand-supply concept. Most of the foreign countries try to utilise this factor by outsourcing their business in India with a very low capital. According to the US, India is a knowledge pool" with cheap labour. The major advantage is pur communication and technical skill, which is adaptable to any environment. The cutting-edge skill in IT of our professionals helps the outsourcing companies to commensurate with the needs of the consumers in a short span. The major competitors for India are China and Philippines and by the way of an effective communication and expert technical ability, Indians are ahead of the race. The major metropolitan states are targeting the outsourcing field vigorously by giving various amenities to the outsourcing companies like tax concession, allotting land, etc, to start their businesses in their cities without any hurdles. Thereby most of the MNCs prefer India as their destinations and capitalise the resources to maximise their assets. Infrastructure is another key factor for an outsourcing company to start a business in a particular city. It includes road, rail, ports, power and water. The increased input in infrastructure in India is very limited where China's record is excellent. India in earlier days gave more importance to the development of Industry and less importance to other departments. But the scenario has quite changed nowadays by allocating a special budget of funds for security. This is because of the frightening increase in terrorism all around the world, especially emerging after the 9/11 terror attack in the US. In the last ten years, budget towards the development of military forces is higher when compared to others. It shows that the threat from our neighbouring countries is escalating. India has to concentrate more on

this security factor to wipe out the problem in the way of cross-border terrorism. Making India a developed country in 2020 is not an easy task. India has to keep in check a variety of factors in order to progress rapidly. To quote China as all example is that they demolished an old building to construct a very big port to meet future demands, but India is still waiting for things to happen. The profits gained by India through various sectors are to be spent for the development and welfare of the country. India's vision for a brighter path will come true not only by mere words or speech, but extra effort is needed at all levels to overcome the pitfalls. 1. Which of the following is/are the facility (ies) available to MNCs investing in India? (A) Easy availability of land (B) Better infrastructure than China (C) Tax concessions 1) Only (C) 2) All (A) , (B) and (C) 3) Only (A) and (B) 4) Only (A) and (C) 5) None of these Ans: (4) 2. Which of the following ,according to the author, is a result of poverty in India? 1) Lack of a robust security system 2) Child labour and the resulting dearth of educated youth 3) Floods, famines and other calamities 4) Rapid increase in population 5) None of these Ans: (5) 3. How, according to the author, can the effects of floods, famines, droughts etc be minimised? 1) By limiting pollution, thereby reducing the chances of such event taking place 2) By educating the children about the ill effects of such calamities who in turn will help during the time of need

3) By following the US system of providing relief to its citizens 4) By allotting proper funds for research which can predict the outcome of such calamities and thus design relief measures 5) None of these Ans: (4) 4. Why, according to the author, is India one of the favourite destinations for investment by outsourcing companies? (A) Shorter response time for clients (B) Better technical skills. (C) Availability of cheap labour. 1) Only (C) 2) All (A), (B) and (C) 3) Only (B) and (C) 4) Only (A) and (B) 5) Only (A) Ans: (3) 5. Which of the following is/are true in the context of the passage? (A) India leads the way in the amount invested in the development of infrastructure. (B) Political system in India is not influenced by poverty. (C) Indian population would increase by approximately 50 per cent in the next twenty five years. 1) Only (A) and (B) 2) Only (B) 3) Only (C) 4) Only (B) and (C) 5) All (A) , (B) and (C) Ans: (3)

6. Which of the following, according to the author, is/are a result(s) of increased population in India? (A) Pollution (B) Poverty (C) Unemployment 1) Only (A) 2) Only (A) and (B) 3) Only (B) 4) Only (A) and (C) 5) All (A) , (B) and (C) Ans: (5) 7. Why, according to the author, has the Indian Government allotted more funds to, strengthen the military forces? 1) To improve security in order to counter increasing terrorism. 2) As the security in India over the past ten years was grossly inadequate 3) As the US too has strengthened its military forces after the 9/11 attack 4) As the Industry is developed enough and is not in need of any more funds 5) None of these Ans: (1) 8. What is the authors main objective in writing this passage? 1) To exhort the Government to garner support from its neighbouring countries 2) To suggest to the Government to follow Chinas example blindly, thereby bringing about rapid development 3) To highlight the plight of the poor 4) To discuss the problem of child labour and suggest suitable remedies 5) To bring forth the problems associated with Indias development and to suggest measures to counter them Ans: (5)

Directions (Q.9-12): Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. 9. SURVEILLANCE 1) spying 2) cameras 3) security 4) observation 5) alertness Ans: (5) 10. PREREQUISITE 1) result 2) association 3) necessity 4) factor 5) mystery Ans: (3) 11. PROSPECTS 1) assimilation 2) demand 3) future 4) brochure 5) diagnosis Ans: (3) 12. COMMENSURATE 1) match

2) extracting 3) contemplating 4) request 5) employing Ans: (1) Directions (Q.13-15): Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. 13. LIMITED 1) abundant 2) complete 3) flowing 4) inadequate 5) encompassing Ans: (1) 14. DIFFERENTIAL 1) solitude 2) homogeneous 3) synonymous 4) unique 5) different Ans: (2) 15. VIGOROUSLY 1) simply 2) regularly

3) roughly 4) softly 5) leniently Ans: (4) Directions (Q.16-20): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below. (A) With all the bid information being available and tracked online, corruption has considerably reduced. (B) Today, most, ie over ninety-five per cent, households, in the city enjoy. broadband connection. (C) All city contracts are now bid for online. (D) Over twenty years ago the city government, Central Government and the private sector made a concerted effort to shift the economy to include IT. (E) As our cities do expand and become more complex, such a system will make governance more manageable. (F) This level of connectedness has changed not only the city's economy but also how it is governed and how business is conducted. 16. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement? l) A 2) B 3) C 4) D 5) E Ans: (4) 17. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement? 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D

5) F Ans: (2) 18. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement? 1) A 2) C 3) D 4) E 5) F Ans: (5) 19. Which of the following should be the FIITH sentence after rearrangement? 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D 5) E Ans: (1) 20. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement? 1) B 2) C 3) D 4) E 5) F Ans: (4)

Directions (Q.21-25): Which of the phrase 1), 2),3) & 4) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark 5) as the answer 21. Bank charge differently rate of interest depending on the size of the loan. 1) difference in rate of interests 2) differently what rate of interest 3) different rates of interest 4) the different rate of interest 5) No correction required Ans: (3) 22. It is necessary that we take any steps to reduce pollution soon. 1) we should take every 2) we have taken no 3) us to take any 4) we take some 5) No correction required Ans: (4) 23. It is too early to say how the impact the new tax will have on investors. 1) what impact 2) that the impact 3) how much impacts 4) what are the impacts of 5) No correction required Ans: (1) 24. Kindly ask his advice regarding the various health insurance policies presently available.

1) him to advise that 2) regarding his advise 3) that he should advice 4) about his advice 5) No correction required Ans: (5) 25. Unfortunately many of our towns and cities do have more good transportation systems: 1) have a good 2) not have good 3) not have much good 4) not having better 5) No correction required Ans: (2) Directions (Q.26-35): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idioma tie error in it. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuations, if any.) 26. Some genuine issues exist I with the newly adopted / 1) 2)

system and needs to I be examined seriously. / No error 3) Ans: (3) 27. Whether or not to confront I them about their role / 1) 2) 4) 5)

in the matter is a decision /which is yet to take. / No error 3) 4) 5)

Ans: (4) 28. The government is still in the / process of finalized new 1) 2)

policy / guidelines for the allocation of land I to private 3) sector organisations. / No error 4) Ans: (2) 29. According to government estimates /at least four mil1) lions tonnes of sugar /will have to be imported / this 2) 3) 5)

year because of a poor monsoon./ No error 4) Ans: (2) 3o. In our experience people usually / value things that they 1) 2) 5)

have to /payoff more than those that /they receive free 3) of cost. / No error 5) Ans: (3) 31. At present China is the / world's leader manufacture / 1) 2) 4)

of environment-friendly products / such as electric cars 3) and bicycles. / No error 5) Ans: (2) 32. Over eighty per cent from us / feel that if we had taken / 1) 2) 4)

Some corrective measures earlier / the crisis could have 3) been averted. / No error 5) Ans: (1) 33. The manager of that city branch / cannot handle it with 1) 2) 4)

the help of / only two personnel as / business has 1) increased substantially. / No error 5) Ans: (3) 34. With the literacy rates in this / region as low as ten per cent 1) 2) 4)

/ we need to encourage / local people to build schools. / 3) No error 4)

5) Ans: (5) 35. While-providing such facilities/ online makes it coven1) 2)

ient / and easily accessible for customers, / we face several 3) challenges. / No error 5) Ans: (5) Directions (Q.36-40): In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as 1),2),3) and 4).One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark 5), ie' All correct', as your answer. 36. The bank's fluctuating performance over the prior year 1) has been a major cause for concern. All correct 3) Ans: (2) 37. An economy relies on its access to dependable and 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 2) 4)

affordable sources of energy. All correct 4) Ans: (5) 38. Researches have used data prevalent to manufacturing 1) 5)

companies to illustrate the harmful impacts of technology 2) 3) 4)

on the environment. All correct 5) Ans: (1) 39. Such a situation is neither feasible nor desirable in a 1) 2) 3)

democratic country like ours. All correct 4) Ans: (5) 40. The gradual withdrawal of such safety mechanisims 1) 2) 3) 4) 5)

will affect small and medium industries the most. All correct 5) Ans: (4) Directions (Q.41-50): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. The world's climate has always changed and species have evolved accordingly to survive it. The surprising fact about the (41) between evolution and global warming (42) that it is not linear. (43) temperatures alone are not (44) of evolution. Evolution is also the (45) of seasonal changes. As the environment (46) those species which don't adapt (47) to exist . But the sheer (48) of manmade climate change today is (49). 'Bad things are happening' and by one (50) global warming could threaten up to one-third of the world's species if left unchecked. In fact; a lot of the species which will be able to survive are the ones we consider pests like insects and weeds. 41. 1) difference 2) similarity

3) argument 4) relationship 5) alliance Ans: (4) 42. 1) being 2) seems 3) mainly 4) besides 5) is Ans: (5) 43. 1) However 2) Mounted 3) Rising 4) Elevating 5) Inclining Ans: (3) 44. 1) means 2) triggers 3) responses 4) threats 5) stimulus Ans: (2) 45. 1) result 2) precursor

3) resistance 4) cause 5) provocation Ans: (1) 46. 1) conserves 2) stifles 3) predicts 4) changes 5) emerges Ans: (4) 47. 1) continue 2) halt 3) cease 4) terminate 5) discontinue Ans: (3) 48. 1) luck 2) value 3) collapse 4) pace 5) attention Ans: (4) 49. 1) threatened 2) pursued

3) unprecedented 4) record 5) debated Ans: (3) 50. 1) forecast 2) chance 3) pattern 4) occasion 5) imagination Ans: (1)

Q. 1. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n) __ (1) attachment (2) hyperlink (3) mailbox (4) IP address (5) None of these Q. 2. Data becomes __ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use. (1) processed (2) graphs (3) information (4) presentation (5) None of these Q.3. A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently isajan __ (1) Windows (2) System Software (3) DBMS (4) Application Software (5) None of these Q. 4. An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is __ (1) CPU (2) Memory (3) Storage

(4) File (5) None of these Q.5. A __ is a microprocessor-based computing device. (1) personal computer (2) mainframe (3) workstation (4) server (5) None of these Q. 6. You use a(n) __ , such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information. (1) output device (2) input device (3) storage device (4) processing device (5) None of these Q.7. The term __ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. (1) digital device (2) system add-on (3) disk pack (4) peripheral device (5) None of these Q. 8. The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer __ (1) programs (2) processors (3) input devices (4) memory modules (5) None of these Q. 9. RAM can be thought of as the __ for the computer's processor. (1) factory (2) operating room (3) waiting room (4) planning room (5) None of these Q. 10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of __ languages. (1) low-level (2) computer (3) system programming (4) high-level (5) None of these

Q.11. __ is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data. (1) Sequential access (2) Random access (3) Quick access (4) All of the above (5) None of these Q.12. The __ is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second. (1) data migration rate (2) data digitizing rate (3) data transfer rate (4) data access rate (5) None of these Q.13. A __ converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of instructions is placed in a new file. (1) converter (2) compiler (3) interpreter (4) instruction (5) None of these Q.14. One thousand bytes is a __ (1) kilobyte (2) megabyte (3) gigabyte (4) terabyte (5) None of these Q.15. 'Benchmark' means __ (1) Benches for customers to sit (2) Benches for salesmen to sit (3) Products displayed on a bench (4) Set standards (5) All of the above Q. 16 A Call Centre is __ (1) a meeting place for DSAs (2) a Training Centre for DSAs (3) a meeting place for customers (4) Data Centre (5) a back office set up where customer queries are answered Q .17. The sequence of a sales process is __ (1) Lead generation, Call, Presentation & Sale (2) Sale, Presentation, Lead generation & Call (3) Presentation, Lead generation, Sale & Call

(4) Lead Generation, Call, Sale & Presentation (5) There is no sequence required Q.18. Home loans are granted to (1) Individuals (2) Institutions (3) Builders (4) All of these (5) None of these

Q.19. To 'Close a Call' means __ (1) 'fo end the conversation (2) To put the phone down (3) To close the doors (4) To clinch the sale (5) To close the business Q.20. A __ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu. (1) dialog box (2) submenu (3) menu selection (4) All of the above (5) None of these Q.21. Information kept about a file includes ---(1) print settings (2) deletion date (3) (1) & (2) only (4) size (5) None of these Q.22. __ provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously. (1) Multitasking (2) Multithreading (3) Multiprocessing (4) Multicomputing (5) None of these Q.23. The ALU performs __ operations. (1) arithmetic (2) ASCII (3) algorithm-based (4) logarithm-based (5) None of these

Q. 24. A (n) __ is software that helps a computer control itself to operate efficiently and keep track of data. (1) application system (2) hardware system (3) software system (4) oprating system (5) None of these Q.25. 'Customisation' means __ (1) Tailor-made products for each customer (2) Customers selling goods (3) Tailor-made products for each staff 4) A selling process (5) None of these Q.26. A 'Call' in Marketing language means __ (1) Calling On a salesperson (2) Calling on a customer (3) Making a phone-call (4) Telemarketing (5) None of these Q.27. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called __ (1) upgrading (2) processing (3) batching (4) utilizing (5) None of these Q.28. A Marketing Survey is required for __ (1) deciding marketing strategies (2) deciding Product strategies (3) deciding pricing strategies (4) All of these (5) None of these Q.29. The Target Group for Education Loans is ---(1) all colleges (2) all parents (3) research scholars (4) meritorious students seeking higher education (5) all of these Q.30. Cross-selling means __ (1) Selling with a cross face (2) Cross country marketing (3) Selling other products to existing customers (4) Selling to friends

(5) Selling to employees Q.31. Market Segmentation is useful for--(1) Preferential marketing (2) Targeting existing clients (3) Identifying prospects (4) Knowing customers' tastes (5) All of the above Q.32. The Target Group for Savings Deposit Accounts is __ (1) Newborn babies (2) students (3) parents (4) businessman (5) all of the above Q. 33. Market Segmentation can be resorted to by means of __ (1) segmenting by age (2) segmenting by income (3) segmenting geographically (4) all of these (5) none of these Q.34. The Target Group for a Car Loan is --(1) all auto drivers (2) all auto dealers (3) all car owners (4) any individual needing a car (5) all of these Q.35. Market information means --(1) knowledge of industries (2) knowledge of households (3) knowledge of peers (4) knowledge of customers' tastes (5) All of these Q.36. Credit cards are used for (1) Cash withdrawals (2) Purchase of air tickets (3) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets (4) All of these (5) None of these Q.37. TheTarget Group for Agricultural Loans is __ (1) any farmer (2) farm labourers (3) any individual dealing in agricultural or related activity

(4) farmers'societies (5) all of these Q.38. The Target Group for Credit Cards is ---(1) existing cardholders (2) all graduates (3) all minors (4) individuals with taxable income (5) all of these Q.39. Market Segmentation means __ (1) segmenting the salesmen (2) segmenting the employees (3) segmenting the customers as per their Heeds (4) segmenting the products (5) All of these Q. 40. A 'Target Group' means--(1) a group of sellers (2) a group of buyers (3) a group of products (4) a group of persons to whom sales should be focused (5) all of these

Answer : (1) 3 (2) 3 (3) 2 (4) 2 (5) 1 (6) 2 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 3 (10) 4 (11) 2 (12) 3 (13) 2 (14) 1 (15) 4 (16) 5 (17) 1 (18) 1 (19) 4 (20) 1 (21) 3 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 4 (25) 1 (26) 2 (27) 2 (28) 4 (29) 4 (30) 3 (31) 5 (32) 5 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 4 (37) 3 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 5

Syndicate Bank PO Held on: 23.5.2010 (English Language) Directions (Q.1-7): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are given in bold in the passage to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.In the past, the richest states often grew the fastest and the poor ones the slowest. But India's record GDP growth of 8.49% per year in the five-year period 2004-09 is a case of improved productivity and growth in customarily poor states trickling up and aggregating into rapid growth at the national level. Nobody should call this a success of trickle-down economics. Trickle-down. assumes that fast growth can be had simply by changing a few policies that benefit the rich, after which some benefits trickle down to the poor. In fact, miracle growth is globally rare, precisely because it is so difficult for countries to improve the productivity of a substantial proportion of the population. Only when productivity improvement is widespread is there enough productivity improvement from all regions and people to add up to fast growth. In other words, fast growth does not

trickle down; it trickles up. Once a country grows fast, government revenues will boom, and can be used to accelerate spending in social sectors and welfare. Miracle growth and record revenues enabled the Central government to finance social welfare schemes, farm loan waivers and enormous oil subsidies. This can be called the trickling down of part of the revenue bonanza into welfare and workfare. But neither welfare nor workfare could have caused the sharp acceleration of economic growth. The growth bonanza itself was sparked by state-level political and policy changes that accelerated local growth, which then trickled up to the national level, 1. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the Passage? 1) India's growth was more inclusive in nature during 2004-2009 than it had been in the past. 2) Developed countries use the same model of development as India. 3) Widespread growth is best achieved through Central Government-monitored schemes. 4) At present India's traditionally poor states are more prosperous than her socially developed ones. 5) There should be no government expenditure in social sectors if the current high growth .rate is not maintained. Ans: (1) 2. Why have countries found it difficult to achieve high growth? (A) Ensuring an increase in the output among a large number of citizens is difficult. (B) Corruption of politicians at the grassroots level results in the benefits of growth not reaching the poor. (C) The government's failure to allocate sufficient income to inclusive social welfare schemes 1) Only (A) 2) Only (A) & (B) 3) Only (B) & (C) 4) All (A), (B) & (C) 5) None of these. Ans: (1) 3. To which of the following factors does the author attribute India's high growth rate during 2004-09? 1) Tremendous growth of the vast majority of richer states 2) Change in national-level policies to benefit only large well-off states 3) Gains of richer states have been used to fund social welfare schemes in the larger states. 4) Improved productivity of traditionally low-performing states. 5) None of these

Ans: (4) 4. Which of the following best describes the author's view of trickle-down theory? 1) It ensures accountability of the government even at the grassroots level. 2) It has been effective in helping poor states catch up with richer ones. 3) It promotes inclusive growth over quick growth. 4) It targets social welfare at the cost of economic growth. 5) It has largely failed to drive sustained growth. Ans: (5) 5. What is the author's objective in writing this passage? 1) Advocating greater autonomy for the richest states in India 2) Urging the government to invest in social development to facilitate economic growth 3) Criticising traditional economic principles on which the Indian economy is based 4) Encouraging larger states to disburse more wealth at the grassroots level 5) None of these Ans: (3) 6. Which of the following is similar in meaning to the word 'ADD' as used in the context of the passage? 1) Aggravate 2) Result 3) Include 4) Compute 5) Intensify Ans: (2) 7. Which of the following is opposite in meaning of the word 'SHARP' as used in the context of the passage? 1) Blunt 2) Expected 3) Late 4) Gradual 5) Indistinct

Ans: (4) Directions (Q.8-17): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. H there is no error, mark 5). 8. While most major economies set aside / about 3 per cent 1) 2) of their GD P I in research and development, India I spends 3) less than 1 per cent on this. / No error 4) Ans: (3) 9. Owing to the poor quality of / the equipment producing 1) 2) by Chinese firms / many foreign companies have placed 3) /orders with Indian firms / No error 4) Ans: (2) 10. We expect a hike / in the cash reserve ratio / which is the 1) 2) 3) portion of deposits / that banks keep with RBI./ 4) No error 5) Ans: (5) 11. Unless these differences / will be resolved soon / there 1) 2) will be an adverse I effect on foreign investment / No error 3) 4) 5) Ans: (2) 12. We are confident that the steps / we have taken to attract 1) 2) talented people / and build a solid organisation / will 3) ensure we remain profitably. / No error 4) Ans: (4) 5) 5) 5)

13. At a time which most firms /were finding it difficult / to 1) 2) raise money, we succeeded / in raising the necessary 3) 4) funds / No error 5) Ans: (1) 14. Everyone is keen in knowing / the forecast for the 1) 2) monsoon / this year as it has been the / major cause of 3) 4) inflation in Asia. No error 5) Ans: (1) 15. Building biogas plants will help to reduce / greenhouse 1) gas emissions by reducing / the consuming of conven2) 3) tional fuels / such as firewood and kerosene. No error 4) 5) Ans: (3) 16. Since some banks may take longer / to achieve these 1) 2) targets, RBI/has considered to revise these guidelines 3) / on a case to case basis. 4) No error 5) Ans: (3) 17. After joining the Hong Kong based / bank in 1990, he 1) 2) has / head various departments/ including corporate and 3) investment banking. No error 4) 5) Ans: (3)

Directions (Q.18-25): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are given in bold in the passage to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Born out of the forces of globalisation, India's IT sector is undertaking some globalisation of its own. In search of new sources of rapid growth, the country's outsourcing giants are aggressively expanding beyond their usual stomping grounds into the developing world; setting up programming centres, chasing new clients and hiring local talent. Through geographic diversification, Indian companies hope to regain some momentum after the recession. This shift is being driven by a global economy in which the US is no longer the undisputed engine of growth. India's IT powers rose to prominence largely on the decisions made by American executives, who were quick to capitalize on the cost savings to be gained by outsourcing noncore operations, such as systems programming and call centres, to specialists overseas. Revenues in India's IT sector surged from $4 billion in 1998 to $59 billion last fiscal, But with the recession NASSCOM forecasts that the growth rate of India's exports of IT and other business services to the US and Europe will drop to at most 7% in the current fiscal year, down from 16% last year and 29% in 2007-08. Factors other than the crisis are driving India's IT firms into the emerging world. Although the US still accounts for 60% of the export revenue of India's IT sector, emerging markets are growing faster. Tapping these more dynamic economies won't be easy, however. The goal of Indian IT firms for the past 30 years has been to woo clients outside India and transfer as much of the actual work as possible back home, where lower wages for highly skilled programmers allowed them to offer significant cost savings. With costs in other emerging economies equally low, Indian firms can't compete on price alone. To adapt, Indian companies which are relatively unknown in these emerging nations are establishing major local operations around the world, in the process hiring thousands of locals. Cultural conflicts arise at times while training new recruits. In addition, IT firms also have to work extra hard to woo business from emerging-market companies still unaccustomed to the concept of outsourcing. If successful, the future of India's outsourcing sector could prove as bright as its past. 18. What is the author trying to convey through the phrase "India's IT sector is undertaking some globalization of its own"? 1) India has usurped America's position as the leader in IT. 2) The Indian IT sector is competing with other emerging nations for American business. 3) The Indian IT sector is considering outsourcing to developing economies. 4) Indian IT companies are no longer able to offer comprehensive cost-effective solutions to the US. 5) Indian IT firms are engaging in expanding their presence internationally. Ans: (5) 19. 'Which of the following factors made the services offered by the Indian IT attractive to the US? (A) Indian IT companies had expertise in rare core operations. (B) US lacked the necessary infrastructure and personnel to handle mass call centre operations. (C) Inability of other equally cost-efficient developing countries to comply with their strict policies. 1) None 2) Only (A)

3) Only (A) & (B) 4) Only (B) 5) Only (B) & (C) Ans: (1) 20. What has caused Indian IT firms to change the way they conduct business in developing countries? 1) The volume of work being awarded cannot be handled by Indian firms. 2) The demands of these markets are different from those of India's traditional customers. 3) Wages demanded by local workers are far higher than what they pay their Indian employees. 4) Stringent laws which are not conducive to outsourcing 5) The locals are well-versed in the latest technology and have no need for training. Ans: (2) 21. What do the NASSCOM statistics about Indian IT exports indicate? 1) Drop in demand for IT services by Europe and the US 2) Indian IT firms charge exorbitantly for their services. 3) India has lost out to other emerging IT hubs. 4) The Indian IT sector should undergo restructuring. 5) None of these Ans: (1)

22. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT a difficulty that Indian IT firms will face in emerging markets? 1) Mindset resistant to outsourcing 2) Local IT services are equally cost-effective 3) The US is their preferred outsourcing destination. 4) Conflicts arising during the training of local talent 5) Unfamiliarity of these markets with India's capability in IT Ans: (3) 23. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the Passage? (A) The recession severely impacted the US but not India.

(B) India is trying to depend less on the US as a source of growth. (C) The future success of Indian IT firms depends on emerging markets. 1) Only (B) & (C) 2) Only (A) 3) Only (C) 4) All (A), (B) & (C) 5) None of these Ans: (2) 24. Which of the following words is most similar in meaning to the word 'CHASING' as used in the passage? 1) running 2) harassing 3) pestering 4) pursuing 5) poaching Ans: (4) 25. Which of the following words is most opposite in meaning to the word 'UNDISPUTED' as used in the passage? 1) challenging 2) doubtful 3) deprived 4) emphasized 5) comprehend Ans: (2) Directions (Q 26-30): Which of the phrases 1), 2), 3) and 4) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required mark 5) as the answer. 26. If the complaint is not addressed within thirty days bring the matter to notice the RBI customer services department. 1) before noticing 2) will be noticed by 3) through its notice of

4) to the notice of 5) No correction required Ans: (4) 27. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement? 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D 5) E Ans: (4) 28. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement? 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D 5) F Ans: (1) 29. Increasing investing in technology will certainly help to reduce costs in the long run. 1) Increased investment in 2) An increase investment of 3) With increase invested in 4) By increasing investment of 5) no correction required Ans: (1) 30. The prices of pulses have risen because production were low compared demand. 1) lower compared to 2) is lower comparable 3) will be lower for

4) is lower than 5) no correction required Ans: (4) Directions (Q.31-35): In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as 1), 2),3) and 4). One of these four boldly printed words may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the boldly printed words are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark 5), ie 'All Correct', as your answer. 31. In order to curtale the substantial export of iron ore 1) 2) recently the government has imposed an export tax. / 3) All correct 5) Ans: (1) 32. Several mediam and small sized companies successfully 1) 2) 3) survived the global financial crisis of 2008. / All correct 4) Ans: (2) 33. One of the tangible benefits of appearing for a loan under 1) 2) 3) this scheme is the interest rate concessions. / All correct 4) 5) Ans: (3) 34. With effect from April, non-banking finance companies 1) with good performances may be granted licences to 2) 3) convert into banks. / All correct 4) Ans: (2) 35. In 2009, the largest remittances sent to India were from. 1) 2) oversees Indians living in North America. / All correct 3) 4) 5) 5) 5) 4)

Ans: (3) Directions (Q.36-40): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) & (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow: (A) If tomorrow's children meet these two crucial criteria they are likely to have the opportunity both to pursue work to fulfil their dreams and make an impact on the world around. (B) In the 21 st century, however, this no longer holds true as the expectations of organisations have changed. (C) The concept of job in the 20th century was often equated with toil. (D) In order to meet these changed expectations, employees need commitment and access to continuous learning. (E) Jobs were acquired, learned and performed until retirement and did not have to be rewarding. .

(F) They demand more creativity and expertise and want employees to be responsible for both outputs and outcomes. 36. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement? 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D 5) E Ans: (3) 37. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement? 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D 5) E Ans: (5) 38. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement? 1) B 2) C 3) D

4) E 5) F Ans: (1) 39. Although micro finance initiatives are a very recent phenomenon in India, these have significantly impact on millions of households across the country. 1) are significant in impact 2) have had a significant impact 3) had significantly impacted 4) were a significant impact 5) no correction required Ans: (2) 40. Of the 21 crore households in need of financial inclusion, bunks reach out to around 5 crore households through self-help groups. 1) households needy of 2) households needed 3) household that needs 4) households with needs 5) no correction required Ans: (5) Directions (Q.41-50): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which is numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/ phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case. The large number of natural disasters within a few days in late September has led to two assumptions. First, we are experiencing more natural calamities today (41) ever before, and second, the distribution of disasters (42) unequal. A UN report studied natural disasters (43) 1975 and 2007 found that not only is the (44) of catastrophes increasing because of climate change and environmental (45) but also that the brunt of tragedies is borne (46) poor countries least equipped to deal with such (47) It is true that some countries are disaster-prone but some (48) Japan for example have managed to overcome their geographical disadvantages. (49) to UN estimates, equivalent populations in the Philippines and Japan (50) the same number of cyclones each year but 17 times more people perish in the Philippines than in Japan. In same ways natural disasters give developed economies an excuse for technological improvement while in poorer ones it feeds a vicious cycle -since they are constantly struggling to recover from natural calamities they cannot afford the disaster prevention measures needed.

41. 1) as Ans: (2)

2) than 3) not

4) of 5) since

42. 1) being 2) are Ans: (4)

3) often

4) is 5) seem

43. 1) after 2) prior 3) between 4) separating 5) affecting Ans: (3) 44. 1) response 2) dances 3) occurring 4) damage 5) frequency Ans: (5) 45. 1) degradation 2) protection 3) detriment 4) audit 5) summit Ans: (1) 46. 1) of 2) by 3) with 4) for 5) on Ans: (2) 47. 1) calm 2) misbelieve 3) misfortunes 4) faith 5) mistake Ans: (3) 48. 1) inspite 2) even 3) since 4) how 5) like Ans: (5) 49. 1) Thanks 2) comparing 3) similar 4) According 5) Linked Ans: (4) 50. 1) endure 2) incite 3) enjoys 4) trigger 5) encounters Ans: (1)

1. Seema, Meena and Reema begin to jog around a circular stadium and they complete their revolutions in 54 seconds, 42 seconds and 63 seconds respectively. After approximately how many minutes will they come together at the starting point? 1) 8 minutes 2) 10 minutes 3) 3 minutes 4) 6 minutes

5) 12 minutes Answer: (4) 2. 10 x 40% of? = 78 1) 650 2) 720 3) 680 5) None of these Answer: (1)

3. Deepa rides her bike at an average speed of30 km/hr and reaches her destination in 6 hours. Hema covers the same distance in 4 hours. If Deepa increases her average speed by 10 km/hr and Hema increases her average speed by 5 km/hr, what would be the difference in their time taken to reach the destination? 1) 54 minutes 2) 1 hour 3) 40 minutes 4) 45 minutes 5) None of these Answer: (1) 4. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'ARMOUR' be arranged? 1) 720 2) 300 3) 640 4) 350 5) None of these Answer: (5) 5. Out of the total number of students in a college 12% are interested in sports.3/4 of the total number of students are interested in dancing. 10% of the total number of students are interested in singing and the remaining 15 students are not interested in any of the activities. What is the total number of students in the college? 1) 450 2) 500 3) 600 4) Cannot be determined

5) None of these Answer: (2)

Find More CWE Sample Papers 1. In a certain code language 'how many books' is written as 'sa da na' and 'many more days' is written as 'ka pa da'. How is 'books' written in that code language? 1) sa 2) na 3) sa or na 4) Data inadequate 5) None of these Ans. (3) 2. In a certain code MAJORITY is written as 'PKBNXSHQ'. How is SANCTION written in that code? 1) TBODMNHS 2) DOBTMNHS 3) TBODSHNM 4) DOBTOPJU 5) None of these Ans. (2) 3. The position of the first and the sixth digits in the number 5120397468 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the seventh digits are interchanged and so on. Which of the following will be the fourth digit from the right end after the rearrangement? 1) 1 2) 5 3) 7 4) 9 5) None of these Ans. (1) 4. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word OROANISED each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet? 1) None

2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) More than three Ans. (3) 5. How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters ITRM using each letter only once in each word? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) More than three Ans. (2) Find more CWE Sample Papers 1. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration? (1) The type of drivers that come with the mouse (2) The length of the mouse cord (3) The type of connector the mouse is equipped with (4) The number of buttons the mouse has (5) None of these Ans: (3) 2. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device? (1) Through a power cable (2) From an external power supply (3) Directly from the computer's power supply (4) Through the USB cable (5) None of these Ans: (4) 3. All of the following are basic principles of net works, except (1) each computer must have a network card

(2) there must be communications media connecting the network hardware devices (3) there must be at least one connecting device (4) each computer must have software that supports the movement of information (5) None of these Ans: (2) 4. The.data mining technique derives rules from real-world case examples. (1) Rule discover (2) Signal processing (3) Neural nets (4) Case-based reasoning (5) None of these Ans: (3) 5. .are used to identify a user who returns to a Website. (1) Cookies (2) Plug-ins (3) Scripts (4) ASPs (5) None of these Ans: (1)

1. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration? (1) The type of drivers that come with the mouse (2) The length of the mouse cord (3) The type of connector the mouse is equipped with (4) The number of buttons the mouse has (5) None of these Ans: (3) 2. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device? (1) Through a power cable

(2) From an external power supply (3) Directly from the computer's power supply (4) Through the USB cable (5) None of these Ans: (4) 3. All of the following are basic principles of net works, except (1) each computer must have a network card (2) there must be communications media connecting the network hardware devices (3) there must be at least one connecting device (4) each computer must have software that supports the movement of information (5) None of these Ans: (2) 4. The.data mining technique derives rules from real-world case examples. (1) Rule discover (2) Signal processing (3) Neural nets (4) Case-based reasoning (5) None of these Ans: (3) 5. .are used to identify a user who returns to a Website. (1) Cookies (2) Plug-ins (3) Scripts (4) ASPs (5) None of these Ans: (1) Find more CWE Sample Papers