STATE OF NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR
[…] Additionally, there is no record of penalty or interest being accrued and charged, as required by the lease. There is also no record that the SLO has relinquished this lease. As of August 2010, over $157,850 is due from the lessee in the form of past due lease payments and accrued interest and fees. Criteria Section 19-1-3 NMSA 1978 provides the following: When entering into contracts for the sale, lease or other disposition of public lands under his jurisdiction, the commissioner of public lands is authorized to contract for payment of interest on any payment of rental, royalty, principal interest or other indebtedness which becomes delinquent. Rule 19.2.9.12(E) NMAC states that unless otherwise provided in a lease, rent shall be paid in advance in annual installments.