Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 6

1

University of Bridgeport Chem 113 - Exam 1A Name: __________________________ Write in pen, not pencil. Use the provided periodic table Do not leave the room until you finish the exam. Date: October 8, 2009

Turn off cell phones


Multiple Choice (3 points each) Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____ 1. The mass of an object is a. the force between the object and the earth b. a measure of the amount of matter in the object c. the amount of space the object occupies d. depends on the location of the object on the earth 2. The fact that gold does not rust is a a. physical property b. personal property c. real property d. chemical property 3. The melting of ice to liquid water is correctly classified as a. a chemical change b. a physical change c. both a chemical and a physical change d. neither a chemical nor a physical change 4. Table salt, NaCl is best classified as a. a compound b. homogeneous mixture c. an element d. heterogeneous mixture 5. After heating, a pure substance A is found to yield substance B and C. What can be said about the substance B? a. B is an element b. B is a compound c. B can either be an element or a compound d. B is neither an element or a compound 6. Which of the following numbers is correctly expressed using scientific notation? a. 3489 b. 5.248 104 c. 45.78 106 d. .0987 103

____

____

____

____

____

____

7. Do the following calculation, and express the answer using correct scientific notation. (2.97 102) (6.09 a. 5.53 103 b. 1.81 10-4 c. 4.88 108 d. 2.05 10-9 10-7)

____

8. How many significant figures are justified in a measurement of a length that is between 9 and 10 centimeters if the measuring device (ruler) has smallest divisions of 0.1 cm? a. one b. two c. three d. four 9. Which number has the greatest number of significant digits? a. 1.0035 b. 17.5000 c. 0.0000625 d. all have the same number of significant digits

____

____ 10. Do the following calculation and express the answer using the correct number of significant figures. (342) (.0012) 100.0 a. 0.00410 b. 0.0041 c. 4.10 10-3 d. 0.004104 ____ 11. Suppose the speedometer in your car reads 55.0 mph. What is your speed in km/hr? (1 km = 0.621 mi.) a. 34.1 b. 0.029 c. 88.6 d. 0.011 ____ 12. Knowing that 1 g = 0.035 oz and 16 ounces = 1 lb. calculate the number of grams in 10 pounds. a. 35 b. 0.56 c. 1.8 d. 4.6 102 ____ 13. If 13% of a class gets an A on an exam and there are 93 students in the class, how many students got A's (to the nearest whole student)? a. 9 b. 10 c. 12 d. 15

____ 14. If a person can comfortably carry 20 kg (44 lbs) and gold has a density of 19.6 g/cm3, what is the volume of the largest piece of solid gold a person can carry? a. 392cm3 b. 1020cm3 c. 0.98 cm3 d. none of these ____ 15. What is the meaning of the two in ethyl alcohol, C2H5OH? a. there are five hydrogen atoms per molecule of ethyl alcohol b. there are two carbon atoms per molecule of ethyl alcohol c. carbon is diatomic d. all of these are correct statements ____ 16. Using whole numbers, determine the molecular weight of calcium hydroxide, Ca(OH)2. a. 56 u b. 57 c. 58 d. 74 ____ 17. Which of the following particles is the smallest? a. proton b. electron c. neutron d. they are all the same size ____ 18. How many electrons are in a neutral atom of carbon, C? a. 6 b. 18 c. 12 d. no way to tell from the Periodic Table ____ 19. How many protons are found in the nucleus of a boron-11 (b) atom? a. 11 b. 6 c. 5 d. 4 ____ 20. Avogadro's number of iron (Fe) atoms would weigh a. 55.9 g b. 27.9 g c. 6.02 1023 g d. 6.02 10-23 g ____ 21. The symbol for bromine is a. B b. Br c. Be d. none of these

____ 22. Which of the following statements applies to p subshells? a. The p subshell can contain a maximum of 6 electrons. b. For a p subshell the value for l is 1. c. The orbilals in p subshell will accept 2 electrons per orbital. d. All of these statements are correct with reference to p subshells. ____ 23. Suppose an electron moved from the second shell to the third shell. a. The move required an input of energy. b. The move gave off energy. c. Electrons can move spontaneously from shell to shell. d. Electrons can't move from shell to shell, but can move into the nucleus. ____ 24. How many electrons are in the outer shell of element 15? a. 5 b. 3 c. 15 d. 2 ____ 25. Which of the following elements has an electronic configuration of 1s22s22p63s23p1? a. F b. Al c. Mg d. Ga Word Problems (5 points each) You must show all work and express results with correct number of significant figures. ____ 26. Calculate the weight percentage of hydrogen in water.

____ 27. The formula of dinitrogen monoxide is N2O. If a sample of the oxide was found to contain 0.0800 g of oxygen, how many grams of nitrogen would it contain?

____ 28. Naturally occurring neon (Ne) has the following isotopic composition (the mass of each isotope is given in parenthesis). Calculate the atomic weight of neon in u from these data. Neon-20, 90.92% (19.99 u); neon-21, 0.257% (20.99 u); neon-22, 8.82% (21.99 u).

29. What is the weight in grams of 1.1

1020 molecules of water (H2O)?

30. Give the complete electron configuration of element 23.

Chem113Test1A Answer Section


MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. ANS: B PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: 11.1% PTS: ANS: 0.140 g PTS: ANS: 20.17 PTS: ANS: 3.3 10-3 g 30. ANS: 1s22s22p63s23p64s23d3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1