A Compendium of Indian Military Cases.
[…] We have concluded that the crime, to be under military jurisdiction, must

521 motest one between his military duties and the crimes in question. The crimes were not committed on a military post or enclave; nor was the person whom he attacked performing any duties relating to the military. Moreover, Hawaii, the situs of the crime, is not an armed camp under military control, as are some of our far-ung outposts. shall be punished as a court martial may direct, unless otherwise specically prescribed. Article 130 (10 U.S.C. 930) provides:

Any person subject to this chapter who unlawfully enters the building or structure of another with intent to commit a criminal oense therein is guilty of housebreaking and Finally, we deal with peacetime shall be punished as a court martial oenses, not with authority stem- may direct. ming from the war power. Civil Article 134 (10 U.S.C. 934) procourts were open. The oenses were vides: committed within our territorial limThough not specically menits, not in the occupied zone of a fortioned in this chapter, all disoreign country.