Subdivision: The Statutory Framework
[…] Legislature of this State." Because a home rule city "derives its power not from the
Legislature but from Article XI, Section 5 of the Texas Constitution",11 unlike a general law
city, "the result is that now it is necessary to look to the acts of the legislature not for grants
of power to such cities but only for limitations on their powers."12

b. Cities vs. Counties. In addition to the distinct authority granted to


different types of cities, there are differences in regulatory authority between cities and
counties, and between "urban" and "non-urban" counties. Section 212.002 of the Code
authorizes cities to adopt rules governing subdivision generally to promote the public
"health, safety, morals or general welfare of the municipality, and the safe, orderly and
healthful development of the municipality." Counties, on the other hand, historically have
been authorized by Section 232.003 of the Code only to regulate the width, design and
construction of roads and associated drainage facilities.13

In 2001 the Texas legislature adopted Subchapter E of Chapter 232, and