Subdivision: The Statutory Framework
[…] construction of roads and associated drainage facilities.13

In 2001 the Texas legislature adopted Subchapter E of Chapter 232, and


expanded the subdivision authority of certain "urban" counties (although I use the term
"urban" counties in this paper for ease of reference, note that Subchapter E of Chapter 232
also applies to certain counties adjacent to Mexico). This expanded authority grants to these
counties (primarily Dallas, Harris, Tarrant, Travis and Bexar, those counties adjacent to
them, and certain border counties) broad authority similar to that which cities have under
Section 212.002 of the Code. As revised, Section 232.101 of the Code allows the
commissioners court of an urban county, with some limitations (primarily prohibiting zoning
or land use regulations), to "adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the
unincorporated area of the county to promote the health, safety, morals or general welfare
of the county, and the safe, orderly and healthful development of the unincorporated area of
the county,” just as cities may do.

Pursuant to Section 232.100 of the Code, Section 232.101 applies only to the
subdivision of land that is:

(1) subject to general county regulations or the regulations under


Subchapter 232(B) (affecting border counties) and

(2) in a county that: