Subdivision: The Statutory Framework
[…] to regulate condominium projects through the county's subdivision regulations. The opinion
interprets these cases as holding that "under case law, how land is to be owned is not dispositive of
whether a division of land constitutes a subdivision under Section 232.001" (emphasis added).
Therefore, the fact that the land itself is not divided into separate parcels (but is owned in common
by all owners in undivided interests), does not determine whether or not a subdivision has occurred.

The Attorney General so opined despite Section 82.006 of the Property Code, which provides
that “a zoning, subdivision, building code, or other real property use law, ordinance, or regulation
may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or impose any requirement on a condominium
that it would not impose on a physically identical development under a different form of ownership.”
Because Property Code Section 82.006 also states that Property Code Chapter 82 does not
“invalidate or modify any provision of any zoning, subdivision, building, code, or other real property
use law, ordinance or regulation”, the Attorney General concluded that a county could regulate a
condominium project under its subdivision laws so long as it did not discriminate against
condominiums (emphasis added).

The Attorney General's opinion may be driven by the fact that the condominium project in