Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 4

3 Frame Plunger Pump

Stainless Steel Models Nickel Aluminum Bronze Models


(Rails and Shaft Protector Sold Seperately)

231,241,271

237,247,277
U.S. Measure Metric Measure

FEATURES
l Triplex design delivers high efficiency and a smooth, low-

pulsation flow.
l Nickel Aluminum Bronze for added compatibility in intermittent

SPECIFICATIONS MODELS 231 AND 237

duty sea water.


l 316 Stainless Steel for added strength and corrosion resis-

tance with aggressive liquids and sea water.


l Installation flexibility with compact direct-drive or belt-drive. l Optional FPM, EPDM, IPFE, PTFE seals and o-rings for liquid

Flow ...................................................... 2.3 gpm Pressure Range .........................100 to 1500 psi RPM ................................................... 1725 rpm . Stroke ...................................................... 0.276
MODELS

(8.7 l/m) (7 to 105 bar) (1725 rpm) (7 mm)

241 AND 247


(13.6 l/m) (7 to 85 bar) (1725 rpm) (11 mm)

compatibility.

COMMON SPECIFICATIONS
Bore ......................................................... 0.709 Inlet Pressure Range ..............Flooded to 60 psi Crankcase Capacity ................................. 15 oz. Maximum Liquid Temperature ................. 160F (18 mm) (Flooded to 4 bar) (.45 L) (71C)

Flow ...................................................... 3.6 gpm Pressure Range .........................100 to 1200 psi RPM ................................................... 1725 rpm . Stroke ...................................................... 0.433

MODELS

271 AND 277


(13.2 l/m) (7 to 105 bar) (1420 rpm) (12.7 mm)

Above 130F call CAT PUMPS for inlet conditions and elastomer recommendations.

Inlet Ports (2) ..................................... 1/2 NPTF (1/2 NPTF) Discharge Ports (2) ............................ 3/8 NPTF (3/8 NPTF) Pulley Mounting ............................... Either Side . (Either Side) Shaft Diameter ........................................ 0.650 . (16.5 mm) Weight .................................................. 13.4 lbs. (6.1 kg) Dimensions ........................ 10.24 x 8.78 x 5.35 260 x 223 x 136 mm) . (

Flow ...................................................... 3.5 gpm Pressure Range .........................100 to 1500 psi RPM ................................................... 1420 rpm . Stroke ...................................................... 0.500

ELECTRIC HORSEPOWER REQUIREMENTS


MODEL FLOW U.S. gpm l/m 271, 277 3.5 13.2 3.0 11.4 231, 237 2.3 8.7 241, 247 3.6 13.6
DETERMINING THE PUMP R.P.M. DETERMINING THE REQUIRED H.P. DETERMINING MOTOR PULLEY SIZE

All High Pressure Systems require a primary pressure regulating device (i.e. regulator, unloader) and a secondary pressure relief device (i.e. pop-off valve, relief valve). Failure to install such relief devices could result in personal injury or damage to pump or property. CAT PUMPS does not assume any liability or responsibility for the operation of a customers high pressure system. Read all CAUTIONS and WARNINGS before commencing service or operation of any high pressure system. The CAUTIONS and WARNINGS are included in each service manual and with each Data sheet. CAUTIONS and WARNINGS can also be viewed online at www.catpumps.com/cautions-warnings or can be requested directly from CAT PUMPS.

PRESSURE MOTOR PULLEY SIZE psi psi psi Using 1725 RPM Motor & 1000 1200 1500 Std. 5.0 Pump Pulley O.D. bar bar bar rpm Pulley 70 85 105 O.D. 2.4 2.9 3.6 1420 4.1 2.1 2.5 3.1 1240 3.5 1.6 1.9 2.4 1725 Direct Drive 2.5 3.0 N/A 1725 Direct Drive
Rated gpm Rated rpm gpm x psi 1460 Motor Pulley O.D. Pump rpm = = = Desired gpm Desired rpm Electric Brake H. P. Required Pump Pulley O.D. Motor rpm

See complete Drive Packages [Inclds: Pulleys, Belts, Hubs, Key] Tech Bulletin 003.
Refer to pump Service Manual for repair procedure and additional technical information.

Customer confidence is our greatest asset

PARTS LIST
ITEM 231 241 271 PART NUMBER 237 247 MATL 277 DESCRIPTION MATL QTY

2 5 8 10 11 15 20 25 31 32 33 37 38 40 48 49 50 51 53 64 65 69 70 71 75 88 90 95 96 97 98 99 100 106 110 116 117 125 139 143 150 154 155 157 159 164 165 166 167 168 185 186 188 250 260 265 270 277 278 283

30047 92538 27950 26536 24159 14487 48867 46946 46951 108062 828710 43211 14177 92241 44428 92542 25625 23170 48772 48773 128354 16948 45114 126259 25301 126189 43900 45697 43901 126550 43235 17399 14160 u 46204 701715 44041 44031 28597 44053 44926 u 46651 702390 46425 15847 87950 44652 44925 46652 701382 45156 17547 11685 u 46648 703308 44060 43893 44927 u 46649 703307 26089 11377 u 46647 703244 44059 26089 11377 u 46647 703244 44058 44001 44928 u 46650 703309 44057 44056 44055 46427 15847 87952 25130 30612 30651 30246 34121 34126 8215 8220 34334

STL S AL NBR NBR STL R TNM FCM FCM FCM ABS NBR NBR S STCP NBR AL NBR AL CM SSZZ STCP R NBR STCP R S S CC STCP R PTFE NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS SS PVDF NBR FPM EPDM SFTA SS S S SNG FPM HT* SFTA SS NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS NBR FPM EPDM IPFE NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS SS SS SS S S STCP STZP R STL AL AL AL AL

30047 92538 27950 26536 24159 14487 48867 46946 46951 108062 828710 43211 14177 92241 44428 92542 25625 23170 48772 48773 128354 16948 45114 126259 25301 126189 43900 45697 43901 126550 43235 17399 14160 u 46204 701715 44041 44031 28597 44053 44926 u 46651 702390 44052 15847 87950 44652 44925 46652 701382 44563 17547 11685 u 46648 703308 44060 43893 44927 u 46649 703307 26089 11377 u 46647 703244 44059 26089 11377 u 46647 703244 44058 44001 44928 u 46650 703309 44057 44056 44055 44054 15847 87952 25130 30612 30651 30246 34121 34126 8215 8220 34334

STL S AL NBR NBR STL R TNM FCM FCM FCM ABS NBR NBR S STCP NBR AL NBR AL CM SSZZ STCP R NBR STCP R S S CC STCP R PTFE NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS SS PVDF NBR FPM EPDM SFTA NAB S S SNG FPM HT* SFTA NAB NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS NBR FPM EPDM IPFE NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS NBR FPM EPDM IPFE SS SS SS NAB S S STCP STZP R STL AL AL AL AL

Key (M5x5x24) Screw, Sems HHC (M6x16) Cover, Bearing O-Ring, Bearing Cover - 70D Seal, Oil Bearing, Ball Rod, Connecting Assy Crankshaft, Dual End - 231, 237 (M7) Crankshaft, Dual End - 241, 247 (M11) Crankshaft, Dual End - 271, 277 (M12.7) Protector, Oil Cap w/Foam Gasket Cap, Oil Filler O-Ring, Oil Filler Cap - 70D Gauge, Oil Bubble w/Gasket - 80D Gasket, Flat, Oil Gauge - 80D Screw, Sems HHC (M6x20) Plug, Drain (1/4x19BSP) O-Ring, Drain Plug - 70D Cover, Rear [07/08] (See Tech Bulletin 104) O-Ring, Rear Cover [07/08] (See Tech Bulletin 104) Crankcase [07/08] (See Tech Bulletin 104) Pin, Crosshead Rod, Plunger Washer, Oil (M24) Seal, Oil - 80D Washer, Oil Seal Slinger, Barrier Washer, Keyhole (M18) Plunger (M18x43) Stud, Plunger Retainer (M6x43) Back-up-Ring, Plunger Retainer O-Ring, Plunger Retainer - 80D O-Ring, Plunger Retainer - 80D O-Ring, Plunger Retainer - 70D O-Ring, Plunger Retainer Gasket, Plunger Retainer (M12.5) Retainer, Plunger (M6) Retainer, Seal Seal, LPS w/SS-Spg Seal, LPS w/SS-Spg Seal, LPS w/SS-Spg Seal, LPS w/SS-Spg Manifold, Inlet Lockwasher (M10) Screw, HSH (M10x35) Seal, HPS w/SS Seal, HPS w/SS Seal, HPS w/SS, 2-Pc w/S - support Seal, HPS w/SS Plug, Inlet (1/2 NPT) O-Ring, Inlet Valve Adapter, Rear - 85D O-Ring, Inlet Valve Adapter, Rear - 85D O-Ring, Inlet Valve Adapter, Rear - 70D O-Ring, Inlet Valve Adapter, Rear - 85D Adapter, Inlet Valve O-Ring, Inlet Valve Adapter, Front - 80D O-Ring, Inlet Valve Adapter, Front O-Ring, Inlet Valve Adapter, Front - 80D O-Ring, Inlet Valve Adapter, Front - 80D O-Ring, Discharge Valve Adapter, Rear - 80D O-Ring, Discharge Valve Adapter, Rear - 80D O-Ring, Discharge Valve Adapter, Rear - 80D O-Ring, Discharge Valve Adapter, Rear - 80D Adapter, Discharge Valve O-Ring, Discharge Valve Adapter, Front - 80D O-Ring, Discharge Valve Adapter, Front - 80D O-Ring, Discharge Valve Adapter, Front - 80D O-Ring, Discharge Valve Adapter, Front - 80D Seat O-Ring, Seat - 80D O-Ring, Seat - 80D O-Ring, Seat - 80D O-Ring, Seat - 80D Valve Spring Retainer, Spring Manifold, Discharge Lockwasher (M10) Screw, HSH (M10x55) Protector, Shaft Rail, Angle Assy Mount, Assy (30612,30246,25130) Pulley & Key Assy (Inclds: 30032,30047) [Tech Bulletin 003] Bell Housing Assy (56C, 2.0 Hp) Bell Housing Assy (182TC-184TC, 3.0 Hp) Flexible Coupling Assy (M16.5 to 5/8) Flexible Coupling Assy (M16.5 to 1-1/8) Kit, Oil Drain (3/8x24) (See Tech Bulletin 077)

1 8 2 2 2 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 1 2 2 3 3 3 3 1 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Inlet

Models
Stainless Steel - 231, 241, 271 Nickel Aluminum Bronze - 237, 247, 277

July 2010
Discharge

290 299 300 310 350 390 391 392

6124 814823 30983 33609 u 33914 33915 76660 30982 31216 u 31217 76690 30696 711500 711502 701818 6575 6107

231 241 271

SS NBR FPM EPDM* HT IPFE NBR FPM EPDM IPFE STZP SS

MATL

6124 815262 30983 33609 u 33914 33915 76660 30982 31216 u 31217 76690 30696 711500 711502 701818 6575 6107

237 247 277

NAB NBR FPM EPDM* HT IPFE NBR FPM EPDM IPFE STZP SS

MATL

Liquid Gasket (3 oz.) Head, Complete Kit, Seal (Inclds: 97,106,125,143,154,155, 159,165) Kit, Seal (Inclds: 97,106,125,143,154,155,159,165) Kit, Seal (Inclds: 97,106,125,143,154,155,159,165) Kit, Seal, Hi Temp (Inclds: 97,106,125,143,154,155,159,165) Kit, Seal (Inclds: 97,106,125,143,154,155,159,165) Kit, Valve (Inclds: 143,154,155,164,165,166,167,168) Kit, Valve (Inclds: 143,154,155,164,165,166,167,168) Kit, Valve (Inclds: 143,154,155,164,165,166,167,168) Kit, Valve (Inclds: 143,154,155,164,165,166,167,168) Pliers, Reverse C.A.T. (Inlet pressure stabilizer for R.O. and boosted inlet Applications) Adapter (2 per C.A.T.) (See Data Sheet for complete selection) Elbow Assy used with adapter Assy 711502 Plunger Pump Service DVD Oil, Bottle (21 oz.) ISO 68 Hydraulic (Fill to specified crankcase capacity prior to start-up)

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1

Bold print part numbers are unique to a particular pump model. Italics are optional items. u Silicone oil/grease required. R components comply with RoHS Directive. *Review individual parts in each kit for materialcode identification. View Tech Bulletins 002, 003, 008, 024, 033, 034, 036, 043, 047, 049, 052, 053, 067, 073, 074, 077,083 and 104 for additional information. C.A.T. highly recommended for pressurized inlet, R.O. and Industrial applications. MATERIAL CODES (Not Part of Part Number): ABS=ABS Plastic AL=Aluminum CC=Ceramic CM=Chrome-Moly EPDM=Ethylene Propylene Diene Monamer FCM=Forged Chrome-moly FPM=Fluorocarbon HT=Hi-Temp Special IPFE= I-Perflouroelastomer PTFE (EPDM Alternative) NAB=Nickel Aluminum Bronze NBR=Medium Nitrile (Buna-N) PTFE=Pure Polytetrafluoroethylene PVDF=Polyvinylidene Fluoride S=304SS SS=316SS SFTA=Special Blend PTFE SNG=Special Blend (Buna) SSZZ=316SS/Zamak STCP=Steel/Chrome Plated STL=Steel STZP=Steel/Zinc Plated TNM= Special High-Strenght

Models 231, 241, 271, 237, 247, 277

5 2 4 1

3 6

4 2

1 Special concentric, high density, polished, solid ceramic plungers provide a true wear surface and extended seal life 2 Manifolds are a high tensile strength nickel aluminum bronze or 316 stainless steel for long term, continuous duty.

3 100% wet seal design adds to service life by allowing pumped liquids to cool and lubricate on both sides. 4 Stainless steel valves, seats and springs provide corrosion-resistance, ultimate seating and extended life.

5 Specially formulated, CAT PUMP exclusive, Hi-Pressure Seals offer unmatched performance and seal life.

CAT PUMPS 1681 - 94th Lane N.E. Minneapolis, MN 55449-4324 Phone (763) 780-5440 FAX (763) 780-2958 e-mail: techsupport@catpumps.com www.catpumps.com FAX (763) 785-4329 e-mail: intlsales@catpumps.com
Original Instructions

World Headquarters

N.V. CAT PUMPS INTERNATIONAL S.A.


The Pumps with Nine Lives

1 Fleet Business Park, Sandy Lane, Church Crookham FLEET, Hampshire, GU52 8BF, England Phone Fleet 44 1252-622031 Fax 44 1252-626655 e-mail: sales@catpumps.co.uk Heiveldekens 6A, B-2550 Kontich, Belgium Phone 32-3-450.71.50 Fax 32-3-450.71.51 e-mail: cpi@catpumps.be www.catpumps.be

CAT PUMPS (U.K.) LTD.

International Inquiries

CAT PUMPS DEUTSCHLAND GmbH


Buchwiese 2, D-65510 Idstein, Germany Phone 49 6126-9303 0 Fax 49 6126-9303 33 e-mail: catpumps@t-online.de www.catpumps.de

PN 993245 Rev C 41026