Introduction to SPORTS LAWS & BUSINESS
[…] As for the use of the words on shirts and other running apparel, such apparel is related to the service provided by BAA, the race, and BAA is entitled to enjoin use of its marks on such items. We agree with the district court that BAA has had valid and enforceable marks for the entire relevant time frame. Having held that BAA has enforceable rights in its marks, we turn to the central issue in this and most infringement cases: the likelihood of confusion. Claims for infringement of a registered trademark are governed by Sec. 32(1) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1114(1), which provides, in pertinent part: Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant-(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion or to cause mistake, or to deceive; .......shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. In order to determine whether defendants' shirts are "likely to cause confusion ...," we must first ask, "confusion as to what ?" In the "typical" trademark infringement case, the "likelihood of confusion" inquiry centers on whether members of the purchasing public are likely to mistake