Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 12

Year 10 Core Mathematics

Examination Paper 2 Tech Enhanced


Thursday 18
th
November 2010
NAME: ...
Teachers Name: BOH CAM FAR GAV
Reading Time: 10 minutes
Writing Time : 60 minutes
Marks: 40
Pages: This exam consists of 11 pages (including this page)
Permitted materials:
Pens, pencils, rulers, erasers, CAS Calculator or any scientific Calculator and 1 A4 double sided page of hand
written notes.
**Please note that the use of whiteout is strictly prohibited**
Instructions:
This paper is in two sections.
Section A, worth 15 marks, is multiple choice. All answers to multiple choice questions should be recorded
on the included multiple choice answer sheet.
Section B, worth 25 marks, is made up of 2 analysis questions. All working and answers to the analysis
questions should be recorded in the space provided within this booklet.
Year 10 Core Mathematics
Examination Paper 2 Tech Enhanced
Thursday 18
th
November 2010
NAME: ...
Teachers Name: BOH CAM FAR GAV
Reading Time: 10 minutes
Writing Time : 60 minutes
Marks: 40
Pages: This exam consists of 11 pages (including this page)
Permitted materials:
Pens, pencils, rulers, erasers, CAS Calculator or any scientific Calculator and 1 A4 double sided page of hand
written notes.
**Please note that the use of whiteout is strictly prohibited**
Instructions:
This paper is in two sections.
Section A, worth 15 marks, is multiple choice. All answers to multiple choice questions should be recorded
on the included multiple choice answer sheet.
Section B, worth 25 marks, is made up of 2 analysis questions. All working and answers to the analysis
questions should be recorded in the space provided within this booklet.
Year 10 Core Mathematics
Examination Paper 2 Tech Enhanced
Thursday 18
th
November 2010
NAME: ...
Teachers Name: BOH CAM FAR GAV
Reading Time: 10 minutes
Writing Time : 60 minutes
Marks: 40
Pages: This exam consists of 11 pages (including this page)
Permitted materials:
Pens, pencils, rulers, erasers, CAS Calculator or any scientific Calculator and 1 A4 double sided page of hand
written notes.
**Please note that the use of whiteout is strictly prohibited**
Instructions:
This paper is in two sections.
Section A, worth 15 marks, is multiple choice. All answers to multiple choice questions should be recorded
on the included multiple choice answer sheet.
Section B, worth 25 marks, is made up of 2 analysis questions. All working and answers to the analysis
questions should be recorded in the space provided within this booklet.
[This page has been left blank intentionally as there were no x-intercepts]
O
u
P
R
Q
Section A
Each multiple choice question is worth 1 mark. Record all answers to these questions on the multiple choice
sheet provided.
1. The value of in the following diagram is closest to:
A. 45
B. 90
C. 180
D. 270
E. 360
2. The value of in the following diagram is closest to:
A. 10
B. 20
C. 40
D. 80
E. 160
3. Luck Bunny has a box of 50 coloured Lego blocks, 14 of which are green. If Luck Bunny removes
one block at random, what is the probability that it is not green?
A. 1
B.
C.
D.
E.
C
A
O
o
80
B
Answer is B
Answer is C
Answer is E
4. A group of 25 students were surveyed to see what they had for breakfast. The information from this
survey is represented in the Venn Diagram shown below;
If a student was selected at random, what is the chance that they would have had cereal for
breakfast?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
5. Luck Bunny has a drawer full of different coloured ear warmers. In the drawer he has 3 green ear
warmers, 2 blue ear warmers and 1 red ear warmer. If Luck Bunny randomly selects ear warmers
from this drawer, what is the probability that Luck Bunny pulls out a green ear warmer for his first
choice followed by a red ear warmer for the second?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
6. Which of the following shows 0.0000005382 written in correct scientific notation?
A. 5.382 x 10
7
B. 5.382 x 10
-7
C. 5382 x 10
-7
D. 53.82 x 10
-8
E. 5382 x 10
-10
Answer is B
3 1 3
6 5 30
So answer is C
=
Answer is B
7. (64) when simplified is equal to:
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 16
8. When simplified, 3a
3
b
5
8a
2
b becomes:
A. 13
B. 13
C. 24
D. 24
E. 24
9. The solution of 2
3p 2
= 128 is:
A. = 7
B. = 5
C. = 3
D. =
E. =
10. For the formula y = 5 4
t
, the completed table of values for t = {0, 1, 2, 3} is:
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
t 0 1 2 3
y 5 20 80 320
t 0 1 2 3
y 1 20 400 8000
t 0 1 2 3
y 5 9 13 17
t 0 1 2 3
y 0 20 80 320
t 0 1 2 3
y 6 9 21 69
Answer is E
Answer is E
Answer is A
Answer is C
11. The expansion of
, )
2
5 x
is:
A.
2
10 25 x x
B.
2
25 10 x x +
C.
2
25 10 x x
D.
2
10 25 x x + +
E.
2
10 25 x x +
12. The simplest form of
, ) , )
2
64
8 7
a
a a

+
is:
A. , ) , ) 8 7 a a
B.
8
7
a
a

C.
8
7
a
a
+

D. , ) , ) 8 7 a a +
E.
1
a
13. The solutions to
, ) , ) 3 3 2 0 x x + =
are:
A. 2, 3 x x = =
B. 3, 2 x x = =
C. 0, 2 x x = =
D. 9, 6 x x = =
E. 9, 2 x x = =
14. For two triangles, which of the following is not a valid test for congruence
A. Angle Side Side
B. Angle Side Angle
C. Side Side Side
D. Angle Angle Side
E. Side Angle Side
, ) , )
2
5 5
10 25
So answer D
x x
x x
=
= +
, ) , )
, ) , )
8 8
8 7
8
7
So answer B
a a
a a
a
a
+
=
+

3, 2
So answer B
x x = =
There is an ambiguous situation
for ASS
So answer is A
15. A beetle on the ground looks up at bird in a tree with an angle of elevation, . The bird looks down
at the beetle at an angle of depression, . Which of the following statements is true?
A.

and sum to 90
B.

and sum to 180
C.

is half
D.

is double
E.

and are the same
By drawing a diagram
So answer is E
Section B
Answer all questions in the space provided in this booklet.Appropriate working must be shown in order to
obtain full marks
1.
Tess Tents Limited has been producing a standard pyramid-shaped tent called the Ramses for 30
years. It has a centre pole, AM, which pitches up a canvas to form a rectangular based pyramid as
pictured below.
3 m
2.4 m
1.8 m
B
A
D
C
E
M
A problem with the Ramses is that the centre pole gets in the way of the people sleeping and moving
within the tent. A new design proposes 4 poles that run up the edges and meeting at the apex. An
example is AD.
a) What is the length of these new poles? Give your answer correct to 1 decimal place.
[2 marks]
Pegs are placed in the four corners of the test to stabilise the tent. If it is windy, the tent will now
include 5 m guy ropes that extend from the Apex, A to the ground. If the angle formed with ground
is 25 or less, then the Ramses will be guaranteed for strong winds.
b) Is the Ramses guaranteed for strong winds?
[2 marks]
1
1 . 8
s i n
5
1 . 8
s i n
5
2 1 . 1 . . . [ 1 ]
Y e s , R a m s e s i s g u a r e t e e d f o r S t r o n g W i n d s . . . [ A 1 ]
A

=
'
=

'



2 2
2
1 . 5 1 . 2
3 . 6 9 = 1 . 9 2 0 9 3 7 2 7 1 2 2 9 9 A 1
3 . 6 9 1 . 8
6 . 9 3
2 . 6 3 2 4 9
2 . 6
T h e p o l e s w i l l b e 2 . 6 m l o n g A 1
M C
M C
A C
A C
A C
A C
= +
=
= +
=
=

Tesss Tents is planning to make a larger version of the Ramses, creatively named the Ramses II, which is a
scaled version of the original. The base will be 5m by 4m
c) For the Ramses II, find:
i. the new height, using similarity.
[1 mark]
ii. the increase in volume compared to the Ramses
[3 marks]
iii. How much the surface area increases
[1mark]
When packed up, the Ramses rolls up into cylindrical bags of radius 15 cm and length 55 cm. These, in turn,
will be packed into a rectangular box 3 by 2 as shown below.
d) Give the dimensions of the box in cm
[3 marks]

similarity factor
5
1.8 3
3 A1
x
x m
=
=

5 5 . . . [ 1 ]
2 2 1 5
6 0 . . . [ 1 ]
3 2 1 5
9 0 . . . [ 1 ]
d i m 5 5 6 0 9 0 A 3
h e i g h t c m A
w i d t h
c m A
l e n g t h
c m A
e n s i o n s c m O R
=
=
=
=
=
=



1
1 3
3
1
2 3
3
3
(3 2.4 1.8)
4.32 A1
(4 5 3)
20 A1
20 4.32
15.68 A1
difference
Volume
m
Volume
m
Volume
m
=
=
=
=
=
=

2
5
As dimensions increase by a factor of ,
3
5 25
SA will increase by ...[ 1]
3 9
A
'
=

'
2. Leila has 12.4 m of fencing with which to build a rectangular shaped garden bed. She intends to
locate the garden near a kitchen window, next to a corner of the house, as shown in the diagram
below, with the fence projecting from one wall of the house. Fencing is not needed along the walls of
the house.
a) If the width of the garden bed is w, and the length is , ) 2.6 x + , show that the perimeter, P, of
the fencing is 2 2.6 P x w = + +
[2 marks]
b) If there is 12.4 m of fencing show that 9.8 2 w x =
[2 marks]
c) If A m
2
is the area of the garden bed, show that
2
25.48 4.6 2 A x x = +
[2 marks]


2.6 M1
2 2.6 A1
P x x w
x w
= + + +
= + +



12.4
12.4 2 2.6 M1
9.8 2 A1
P
x w
w x
=
= + +
=



2
(2.6 )(9.8 2 ) M1
25.48 4.6 2 A1
A w x
A x x
A x x
=
= +
= +

d) What is the area if 0 x = ?


[1 marks]
e) What are the dimensions of the garden bed when 0 x = ?
[1 marks]
f) Sketch the graph of
2
18.72 2 2 A x x = + showing all intercepts and the turning point.
[2 marks]
x
-10 -9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
y
-20
-15
-10
-5
5
10
15
20

9.8
2.6 1
w m
l m A
=
=

2
25.48 A1 A m =


Intercepts 1
Shape 1
A
A

g) What is the maximum area the garden bed can be?


[1 mark]
h) Does this graph truly represent the area of the garden? Explain.
[3marks]
END OF EXAM2

2
28.125 1
Accept 2 dec places as long as rounding is ok.
A m A =



1
The graph shows negative x values that mean the length of the sides would be negative. 1
The graph shows negative area which is not possible. 1
No A
A
A

g) What is the maximum area the garden bed can be?


[1 mark]
h) Does this graph truly represent the area of the garden? Explain.
[3marks]
END OF EXAM2

2
28.125 1
Accept 2 dec places as long as rounding is ok.
A m A =



1
The graph shows negative x values that mean the length of the sides would be negative. 1
The graph shows negative area which is not possible. 1
No A
A
A

g) What is the maximum area the garden bed can be?


[1 mark]
h) Does this graph truly represent the area of the garden? Explain.
[3marks]
END OF EXAM2



1
The graph shows negative x values that mean the length of the sides would be negative. 1
The graph shows negative area which is not possible. 1
No A
A
A