Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 11

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

 

Number

Question

1.

Select the statements that correctly describe flash memory in a 2600 series router. Choose 2.

  • a. holds the startup configuration by default

  • b. maintains the only copy of an IOS image after the router is

booted

  • c. can be upgraded with single in-line memory modules

  • d. stores Cisco IOS software images

  • e. stores routing table information by default

Answer: c, d - 1 mark each

2.

Which of the following describe a router? Choose 2.

  • a. concerned with best path selection

  • b. operates on Layer 2 of the OSI model

  • c. increases the number of broadcast domains

  • d. increases the number of collisions

  • e. uses serial connections for LAN links

Answer: a, c – 1 mark each

3.

A network administrator needs to configure a router. Which of the following connection methods requires network connectivity?

  • a. console

  • b. AUX

  • c. telnet

  • d. modem

Answer: c – 1 mark

4.

Passwords can be used to restrict access to all or parts of the Cisco IOS. Select the modes and interfaces that can be protected with passwords. Choose 4.

  • a. Auxiliary port

  • b. VTY interface

  • c. Ethernet interface

  • d. privileged EXEC mode

  • e. console port

  • f. configuration mode

Answer: a, b, d, e -1 mark each

5.

Select the commands necessary to remove any existing configuration on a router. Choose 2.

  • a. delete flash

  • b. reload

  • c. restart

  • d. erase running-config

  • e. delete NVRAM

  • f. erase startup-config

Answer: b, f – 1 mark each

Please write

ANSWER

clearly

/ Marks

/ 2 Marks

/ 2 Marks

/ 1 Mark

/ 4 Marks

/ 2 Marks

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

 

Number

 

Question

6.

What is the effect of the command ip host HQ 192.1.1.1?

a.

assigns the description HQ to the interface with the ip address

192.1.1.1

  • b. renames the router as HQ

  • c. defines a static route to the host 192.1.1.1

  • d. permits a ping to 192.1.1.1 with the command ping HQ

  • e. configures the remote device HQ with the ip address of

 

192.1.1.1

Answer: d – 1 mark

7.

Which command will display the source of the system boot image?

  • a. Router# show version

  • b. Router# show flash

  • c. Router# show start-up config

  • d. Router# show running-config

  • e. Router# show config-register

Answer: a – 1 mark

8.

What can be concluded about the routing process on a router if the commands router rip and network 192.5.5.0 have been issued? Choose 3.

  • a. A distance vector routing protocol was used.

  • b. A link-state routing protocol was used.

  • c. Routing updates will broadcast every 90 seconds.

  • d. Routing updates will broadcast every 30 seconds.

  • e. Bandwidth, load, delay, and reliability are the metrics used for

 

route selection.

  • f. Hop count is the metric used for route selection.

Answer: a, d, f – 1 mark each

9.

Which of the following statements are true regarding the command ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1? Choose 3.

  • a. This command is used to set up a static route.

  • b. This command is used to set up a default route.

  • c. This command is entered from global configuration mode.

  • d. All packets intended for network 172.16.2.1 will be sent to

gateway 172.16.1.0.

  • e. All packets intended for network 172.16.1.0 will be sent to

gateway 172.16.2.1.

Answer: a, c, e – 1 mark each

Please write

ANSWER

clearly

/ Marks

/ 1 Mark

/ 1 Mark

/ 3 Marks

/ 3 Marks

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

 

Number

 

Question

10.

Why would an administrator use the Telnet application when troubleshooting a network? Choose 3.

a.

It can be used to verify the operation of application layer

software between the source and destination.

b.

Telnet can use the ICMP protocol to verify a hardware

connection and network layer address.

c.

It is the most complete testing mechanism available.

d.

Remote networks may be accessed via a Telnet session for

troubleshooting.

e.

Time to Live values are used by Telnet to identify a failure of

device between source and destination

Answer: a, c, d – 1 mark each

11.

How does a router learn about routes to a network? Choose 3.

a.

Information is gathered from its own configuration regarding

directly connected networks.

b.

Switches forward destination address information to each

router.

c.

Hosts communicate destination network information to each

router.

d.

Other routers forward information about known networks.

e.

Routes are entered manually by a network administrator.

f.

Routes are learned from information gathered from ARP tables.

Answer: a, d, e – 1 mark each

12.

What is dynamically assigned by the source host when forwarding data?

a.

destination IP address

b.

source IP address

c.

destination port number

d.

default gateway address

e.

source port number

Answer: e – 1 mark

13.

Which of the following matches an ACL identification number with the correct protocol? Choose 3.

a.

0 - standard IP

b.

12 - standard IP

c.

199 - extended IP

d.

218 - extended IP

Answer: b, c – 1 mark each

Please write

ANSWER

clearly

/ Marks

/ 3 Marks

/ 3 Marks

/ 1 Mark

/ 2 Marks

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

 

Number

Question

14.

Choose the commands that will correctly configure a standard ACL. Choose 2.

  • a. Router(config)# access-list 0 permit host 192.5.5.1

  • b. Router(config)# access-list 32 permit 210.93.105.3 0.0.0.0

  • c. Router(config)# access-list 14 permit 201.100.11.2 0.0.0.0

  • d. Router(config)# access-list 12 permit host 192.5.5.1

213.45.27.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23

  • e. access-list 101 permit tcp 192.5.5.1 0.0.0.255 201.100.11.0

0.0.0.255 eq 80

Answer: b, c – 1 mark each

15.

Select the correct statements about extended ACLs. Choose 2.

  • a. Port numbers can be used to add greater definition to an ACL.

  • b. Extended ACLs should be placed as close to the destination as

possible.

  • c. Extended ACLs evaluate the source and destination

addresses.

  • d. Extended ACLs use a number range from 1-99.

  • e. Multiple IP ACLs can be placed on the same interface as long

as they are in the same direction.

Answer: a, c – 1 mark each

16.

16.

How many broadcast domains are shown in the diagram?

  • a) three

  • b) four

  • c) five

  • d) six

  • e) seven

Answer: a – 1 mark

Please write

ANSWER

clearly

/ Marks

/ 2 Marks

/ 2 Marks

/ 1 Mark

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

 

Number

Question

17.

Which statement is true regarding wildcard masks?

  • a. The wildcard mask and subnet mask perform the same

function.

  • b. The wildcard mask is always the inverse of the subnet mask.

  • c. A "0" in the wildcard mask identifies IP address bits that must

be checked.

  • d. A "1" in the wildcard mask identifies a network or subnet bit.

Answer: c – 1 mark

18.

What does TCP use to ensure reliable delivery of data segments?

  • a. upper layer protocols

  • b. lower layer protocols

  • c. port numbers

  • d. sequence numbers

Answer: d – 1 mark

19.

19.

How many collision domains are shown in the diagram?

  • a. three

  • b. four

  • c. five

  • d. six

  • e. seven

Answer: e – 1 mark

20.

Which of the following are advantages of using a static route? Choose 3.

  • a. secure operation

  • b. low processor overhead

  • c. highly adaptable

  • d. precise control of path selection

  • e. low maintenance configuration

Answer: a, b, d – 1 mark each

Please write

ANSWER

clearly

/ Marks

/ 1 Mark

/ 1Mark

/ 1 Mark

/ 3 Marks

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

 

Please write

Number

ANSWER

 

Question

clearly

 

/ Marks

21.

Why is fast convergence desirable in networks that use dynamic routing protocols?

a.

Routers will not allow packets to be forwarded until the network

has converged.

b.

Hosts are unable to access their gateway until the network has

converged.

c.

Routers may make incorrect forwarding decisions until the

network has converged.

d.

Routers will not allow configuration changes to be made until

the network has converged.

vuAnswer: c – 1 mark

/ 1 Mark

22.

What command activates CDP on the interface of a router?

a.

Router(config-if)# cdp start

b.

Router(config-if)# cdp run

c.

Router(config-if)# cdp enable

d.

Router(config)# cdp run

e.

Router(config)#cdp enable

Answer: a – 1 mark

/ 1 Mark

23.

The router IOS tests each condition statement in an ACL in sequence. Once a match is made, which of the following occurs? Choose 2.

a.

The entire ACL must be deleted and recreated.

b.

The remaining ACL statements are not checked.

c.

The packet is forwarded to the next hop.

d.

The accept or reject action is performed.

e.

The router goes through the list again to verify that a match

has been made.

Answer: b, d – 1 mark each

/ 2 Marks

24.

Select the statements that describe ACL processing of packets. Choose 3.

a.

An implicit deny any rejects any packet that does not match

any ACL statement.

b.

A packet can either be rejected or forwarded as directed by the

statement that is matched.

c.

A packet that has been denied by one statement can be

permitted by a subsequent statement.

d.

A packet that does not match the conditions of any ACL

statements will be forwarded by default.

e.

Each statement is checked only until a match is detected or

until the end of the ACL statement list.

f.

Each packet is compared to the conditions of every statement

in the ACL before a forwarding decision is made.

Answer: a, b, e – 1mark each

/ 3 Marks

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

 

Number

Question

25.

Choose the command that will correctly configure a standard ACL.

  • a. Router# access-list 5 permit any

  • b. Router# access-list 105 permit any

  • c. Router(config)# access-list 5 permit any

  • d. Router(config)# access-list 105 permit any

  • e. Router(config)# access-list 5 permit any any

Answer: c – 1 mark

26.

Which of the following describe an IP address? Choose 3.

  • a. It is 4 bytes long.

  • b. It is a hexadecimal number.

  • c. It must be unique and public to access the Internet.

  • d. It consists of a host and network portion.

  • e. It is burned into the ROM of a NIC

Answer: a, c, d – 1 mark each

27.

What information does the name of the IOS file provide to the network administrator? Choose 3.

  • a. the amount of NVRAM required to run the image

  • b. the hardware platform the image runs on

  • c. the various software platforms the image can run on

  • d. special features and capabilities of the image

  • e. the bandwidth supported by the IOS

  • f. where the image executes from and if it has been compressed

Answer: b, d, f – 1 mark each

28.

Which of the following describe an MAC address? Choose 3.

  • a. It is 4 bytes long.

  • b. It is written as a hexadecimal number.

  • c. It must be unique and public to access the Internet.

  • d. It consists of a host and network portion.

  • e. It is burned into the ROM of a NIC

  • f. It is 6 Bytes long

g One part is called the OUI

Answer: b, e, f, g – 1 mark each

29.

What is the effect of the command ip host HQ 192.1.1.1?

  • a. assigns the description HQ to the interface with the ip address

192.1.1.1

  • b. renames the router as HQ

  • c. defines a static route to the host 192.1.1.1

  • d. permits a ping to 192.1.1.1 with the command ping HQ

  • e. configures the remote device HQ with the ip address of

192.1.1.1

Answer: d – 1 mark

Please write

ANSWER

clearly

/ Marks

/ 1 Mark

/ 3 Marks

/ 3 Marks

/ 4 Marks

/ 1 Marks

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

 

Number

Question

30.

An access list has been created that will deny the host 204.204.7.89 access to a web server located at 196.6.13.254.

access-list 111 deny tcp 204.204.7.89 0.0.0.0 196.6.13.254 0.0.0.0 eq 80 access-list 111 permit tcp any any

Which of the following groups of commands will place this ACL in the proper location?

  • a. Router3(config)# interface s0/0 Router3(config-if)# ip access-group 111 in

  • b. Router3(config)# interface s0/1 Router3(config-if)# ip access-group 111 out

  • c. Router3(config)# interface fa0/0 Router3(config-if)# ip access-group 111 out

  • d. Router2(config)# interface s0/0 Router2(config-if)# ip access-group 111 in

  • e. Router2(config)# interface fa0/0 Router2(config-if)# ip access-group 111 out

  • f. Router2(config)# interface fa0/0 Router2(config-if)# ip access-group 111 in

Answer: f – 1 mark

   

Please write

ANSWER

clearly

/ Marks

/ 1 Mark

/ 59

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

Question

Number

31.

A

How many bits must be borrowed from the host part of a class

C address to give a minimum 12 subnets?

 

Answer: 4 bits, up to 2 marks

B

What is the subnet mask to provide a minimum of 12 subnets

from a Class C address?

 

Answer: 255.255.255.240, up to 2 marks

C

What is the subnet mask to provide a maximum of 2 usable

hosts addresses?

 

Answer: 255.255.255.252, up to 2 marks

D

What is the wild card mask to match all the hosts in a subnet when the subnet mask is 255.255.255.240?

 

Answer: 0.0.0.15, up to 2 marks

E

What is the wild card mask to match all the hosts in a subnet with a 27 bit network mask?

 

Answer: 0.0.0.31, up to 2 marks

   
   

Use the reverse side of the paper for rough working.

Answer Marks
Answer
Marks

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

Question

Number

32.

A

Convert the decimal number 141 to binary

 

Answer: 10001101, up to 2 marks

B

Convert the binary number 11000010 to decimal

 

Answer: 194, up to 2 marks

C

Convert the decimal number 239 to hexadecimal

 

Answer: 0xEF, up to 2 marks

D

Convert the binary number 11011101 to hexadecimal

 

Answer: DD, up to 2 marks

E

Convert the hexadecimal number 0xAA to decimal

 

Answer: 170, up to 2 marks

   
   

Use the reverse side of the paper for rough working.

Answer Marks
Answer
Marks

Communication Networks D2

Revision

2008

Review and Revise all questions

Question

Question

Number

33.

List 5 popular router modes. Show both the name of mode and the command line format.

Use the reverse side of the paper for rough working.

Answer Marks Examiner discretion, 1 mark for mode, 1 mark for format: Suitable modes include: User,
Answer
Marks
Examiner discretion, 1 mark for mode, 1 mark for format:
Suitable modes include:
User, privilege or enable, global configuration, router configuration,
Interface configuration, line configuration etc
Formats:
Router>
Router#
Router(config)#
Router(router-config)#
Router(config-if)#
Router(config-line)#
Communication Networks D2 Revision 2008 Review and Revise all questions Question Question Number 33. List 5