COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION I1 OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] foreclosure. Id. Third, it should promote the stability of land titles. Id.
Here, the institution of the foreclosure was wrongful, which caused the Krienkes damages. Chase's assertion that a party can only make a claim for wrongful foreclosure after a sale has been accomplished is erroneous. This position is strengthened by the Deed of Trust Act

provisions providing a grantor an avenue to seek an injunction to halt a sale they feel is wrongful. The act includes a specific procedure for stopping a trustee's sale so that an action contesting default can take place. RCW 61.24.130(1) provides in pertinent part that "[nlothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the right of the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of lien against the property or some part thereof, to restrain, on any proper ground, a trustee's sale." The statute does not require immediate

dismissal of a suit once the action has been halted due to compliance with the procedures outlined therein. The causes of action contained in the Krienke's pleadings are proper grounds to enjoin the sale.