Don Hamrick
[…] from filing fees, court costs, and PACER fees because he is a United States seaman under 28 U.S.C.

§1916. In support of his notice of exemption, he has submitted a photocopy of his U.S. Merchant

Mariner’s Document reflecting his name, address, and picture and his argument that his case is about

safety for a seaman in the maritime environment and in open society in the United States. Plaintiff

continues that the legislative history of this act does not subject itself to arbitrary imposition of in

forma pauperis filing to qualify for the statutory exemption.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1916 provides:

In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in
their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws

1
At the demand of plaintiff, two miscellaneous actions were filed. This one is his
“Petition for Writ of Mandamus (or Court order), Writ of Prohibition, Declaratory Judgment, and
Injunctive Relief for the ‘National Open Carry Handgun’ Endorsement on Plaintiff’s Merchant