Don Hamrick
[…] (3) Calendar Committee U.S. Attorney’s Office )
U.S. District Court for DC 2100 Jamieson Ave. )
333 Constitution Ave., NW Washington, DC 22314 )
Washington, DC )
Anthony Campos, Dep. Marshal )
Chief Judge U.S. Marshals Service )
U.S. Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit 333 Constitution Ave., NW )
333 Constitution Ave., NW Washington, DC )
Washington, DC )
DEFENDANTS )

JUDICIAL N OTICE OF A DJUDICATIVE FACTS


S EAMEN’S S UIT LAW
28 U.S.C. § 1916
THE PLAINTIFF IS EXEMPT FROM FILING FEES,
COURT COSTS, AND PACER FEES
BECAUSE HE IS A U.S. SEAMAN
SEAMAN ’S SUIT UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 1916: PLAINTIFF IS EXEMPT FROM FILING FEE , COURT COSTS , &
PACER FEES
28 U.S.C. § 1916 states:
“In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and
prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own
benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for
their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing
security therefor.”
The Plaintiff is a U.S. Seaman as indicated by Figure 1 agove. The Plaintiff’s case is
undeniably about safety for the U.S. Merchant Seaman in the maritime environment and in open
society in the United States. The legislative history of the Seamen’s Suit Law does not subject