Don Hamrick
[…] Thomson-West.

2
18 U.S.C. § 872. Extortion by Officers or Employees of the United States

“Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or
representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits
or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; but
if the amount so extorted or demanded does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than one year, or both.”

3
28 U.S.C. § 1916. Seamen’s Suits

“In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own
names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety
without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.”

1
Excerpted from Volume 4 Amended Complaint of my Case No. 1:06-cv-0044 at the U.S.
District Court in Little Rock is my CLAIM NO . 8. S ELECTED U.S. F EDERAL C OURTS E XTORTED
(18 U.S.C. § 872) E XEMPTED F ILING F EES (28 U.S.C. § 1916) TO THE A MOUNT OF $1,615