NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR COMPLAINT Monroe Jackson Nichols Page 1 of 111
[…] 112. Therefore, it was improper for Nichols to rely on Rule 37(c) as a basis for attorney fee sanctions, absent identification of the purported false matter and the time, effort and expense incurred in making the proof. 113. Also, Nichols sought attorney fee sanctions pursuant to N.C.G.S. 6-21.5, which states in pertinent part: In any civil action or special proceeding the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading A party who advances a claim or defense supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of law may not be required under this section to pay attorney's fees.

114. It was improper for Nichols to falsely cite N.C.G.S. 6-21.5 as a basis for attorney fee sanctions, because the case against Johnson was an administrative hearing; not a civil action brought by Johnson or a special proceeding.