Santa Clara University Professor Allen Hammond IV
[…] Therefore, the U.S. Government agency asserts that there is no data retention in the Convention; there is, however, data preservation provision.

84 U.S. Department of Justice : Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, Frequently Asked Questions and Answers About the Council of Europe Convention on Cyber-crime (Draft 24REV2) [December 1st, 2000 ; http://www.cybercrime.gov/COEFAQs.htm#Q13 ] 85 ibidem
Copyright 2001 Cdric J. Magnin, all rights reserved

60 Moreover, they said that preservation is not a new idea; it has been the law in the United States for nearly five years: 18 U.S.C. 2703(f) requires an electronic communications service provider to "take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a court order or other process" upon "the request of a governmental entity." This applies in practice only to reasonably small amounts of specified data identified as relevant to a particular case where the service provider already has control over that data.