You are on page 1of 4

I think it was tough but thanks to www.examcheets.com . I purchased their study material and got through.

The stuff had drag and drops, exhibits and all that is required for the exam. QUESTION NO: 1 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CK_Prod. The database contains a Products table. You have developed a Merge Replication topology and a Publication which owns a 2 5-day retention period; so that the Products table can be reproduce to the SQL S erver instances at remote locations. After a one month break the Abc.com user na med Mia Hamm, noticed that CK_Prod does not include her latest data. During the investigation you came upon the following error message: "Replication: expired s ubscription dropped." Mia Hamm needs the latest data in her database and you should ensure that the in formation changes are properly doubled. What should you do? A. You should consider uploading synchronized changes. B. You should consider reinitializing the publication and produce a new snapshot immediately. C. You should consider uploading unsynchronized changes and reinitializing the p ublication. D. You should consider uploading unsynchronized changes. Answer: B QUESTION NO: 2 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains a database na med CK_DB. CK_DB has its data file and the transaction log file on drive D. You have received instructions to move both the data file and the transaction log fi le to drive G. What should you do? A. You should consider adding the following Transact-SQL statement: ALTER DATABASE CK_DB SET RESTRICTED_USER WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE; B. You should consider moving the data file and use the following Transact-SQL s tatement: ALTER DATABASE CK_DB MODIFY FILE(NAME = CK_DB_Data, FILENAME = mdf'); ALTER DATABASE CK_DB SET MULTI_USER; C. You should consider adding the following Transact-SQL statement: ALTER DATABASE CK_DB SET OFFLINE WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE; ALTER DATABASE CK_DB mdf'; ALTER DATABASE CK_DB SET ONLINE; D. You should consider moving the data file and then start the SQL Server servic e with the following Transact-SQL statement: IEXEC sp_attach_single_file_db @dbname = N' CK_DB ',@physname = N'v:\SQLServer\ CK_DB_Data.mdf'; E. You should consider moving the data file and transaction log file and then st art the SQL Server service with the following Transact-SQL statement: EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N' CK_DB ',@filename1 = N'G:\SQLServer\ CK_DB_Data.mdf',@filename2 = ldf'; F. You should consider moving the data file and transaction log file and then st art the SQL Server service with the following Transact-SQL statement: EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N' CK_DB ',@filename1 = N'G:\SQLServer\ CK_DB_Data.mdf',@filename2 = N 'g:\SQLServer \CK_DB_log.ldf'; Answer: F Explanation: Incorrect answer: "You should consider moving the data file and then start the SQL Server service with the following Transact-SQL statement: IEXEC sp_attach_single_file_db @ dbna me = N' CK_DB ',@ physname = N'v :\ SQLServer \ CK_DB_Data.mdf';" If you take a look at this, you are only attaching a single file, in this case t he data file(. mdf ) and from the'v:' Drive. So with this answer, we did not ful fill the requirements of moving both data and log from g:'.

QUESTION NO: 3 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. Management wants the prefix usp_ on all instances u sing all user-defined stored procedures; however, they do not want you to develo p stored procedures which do not include this prefix. What should you do? A. You should consider using a method that will point to the stored procedure wh ich is evaluated on demand. B. You should consider using a method that will point to the stored procedure wh ich is evaluated on change. C. You should consider using a method where the condition targets point to the s tored procedure which is evaluated on demand. D. You should consider using a method where the policy targets point to the stor ed procedure which is evaluated on demand. Answer: B QUESTION NO: 4 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have received instructions from management to a llow the users at Abc.com on the SQL Server sample to use the OPENROWSET() funct ion to search remote information sources. What should you do? A. You should consider configuring the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configu ration. B. You should consider configuring the Ad Hoc Distributed Queries for sp_configu re configuration. C. You should consider configuring the router control for sp_configure configura tion. D. You should consider configuring the Ad Lib Distributed Queries for sp_configu re configuration. Answer: B QUESTION NO: 5 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CK_DB1. The CK_DB1 da tabase uses SQL Server log shipping; however, log shipping will occur within the hour. You have received instructions to make a full backup however; you need to cut the net bandwidth utilization when maintenance takes place at night. What s hould you do? A. You should consider setting the database to utilize the bulk-logged recovery model. B. You should consider adding the time during transaction log backups. C. You should consider disabling log shipping after the nightly maintenance. D. You should consider reproducing only those indexes that ask it at night. Answer: D QUESTION NO: 6 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains SQL Server Ag ent jobs. These SQL Server Agent jobs uses ten shared schedules that is used 24/ 7. You have received instructions to ensure that a job named CK_Tst does not exe cute on Sundays. What should you do? A. You should consider deleting the schedule from CK_Tst for Sundays. B. You should consider creating another Tester schedule for CK_Tst for Sundays. C. You should consider deleting all the scheduled tasks for Sundays. D. You should consider creating a separate schedule for Sundays. Answer: A QUESTION NO: 7 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains a database na med CK_DB. Management wants CK_DB to have the following characteristics. * I/O streaming access should be enabled on CK_DB. * The data on CK_DB should be accessible to remote clients. * Ensure that CK_DB is enabled.

What should you do? A. You should consider B. You should consider C. You should consider D. You should consider Answer: B

configuring configuring configuring configuring

the the the the

IIS SQL SQL Web

Service. Server service. Server VSS Writer. Service.

QUESTION NO: 8 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using SQL Server 2008. Abc.com contains a SQL Server 2008 server named ABC-DB04. ABCD B04 will be used to run the Reporting Services. However, the Reporting Services must be able to run the database backups and other maintenance job automatically . Because Abc.com has no other SQL systems, you need to make use of the SQL's DN S name. What should you do? A. You should consider using the SQL Server Web Service and the Microsoft Distri buted Transaction Coordinator technology. B. You should consider using the SQL Server Browser and the SQL Server Web Servi ce technology. C. You should consider using the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator a nd the SQL Server Browser technology. D. You should consider using the Internet Information Services and the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology. Answer: C QUESTION NO: 9 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is using a SQL Server 2008 database that makes use of the Analysis Services and Reportin g Services. However, installed components at Abc.com adhere to the Abc.com secur ity policy. You have received instruction to ensure that you adhere to the Abc.c om security policy. What should you do? A. You should consider changing the configuration of the SQL Server Best Practic es Analyzer (BPA) and assign the least amount of privilege. B. You should consider changing the Default Resource Pool configuration file and run it again. C. You should consider developing a Transact-SQL script based on the sp_configur e stored procedure. D. You should consider developing policies based on the security policy before a pplying the policies against a server group which contains the database servers which need to be set. Answer: D QUESTION NO: 10 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is usin g a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have received instructions to publish an insta nce of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) that will keep the old information t o the same machine, and as default as possible. What should you do? A. You should consider using the Internet Information Services default Web site and update the SSRS instance. B. You should consider using the Single mode and update the SSRS database. C. You should consider using the http.sys listener and install the SSRS instance . D. You should consider using the SharePoint integrated mode and update the SSRS database. Answer: D QUESTION NO: 11 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is usin g a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CK_Prod. Abc.com is using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services (SSAS) that is accessed by an Internet Information Services application by using anonymous access. However, ma

nagement wants the SSAS sample to be processed by the application. What should y ou do? A. You should consider increasing a new Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Servi ces (SSAS) to the Security\ RequireClientAuthentication server configuration. B. You should consider setting the Security\RequireServerAuthentication server c onfiguration to False. C. You should consider setting the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server c onfiguration to False. D. You should consider setting the Security\RequireServerAuthentication server c onfiguration to Default value. Answer: C QUESTION NO: 12 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. Abc.com is usin g a SQL Server 2000 instance that contains a database named CK_DB1. One day you installed a SQL Server 2008 instance for business. Management wants you to ensur e that the third-party applications can run on both database instances with the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. You should consider updating the SQL Server 2000 instance application to use the SQL Server 2008 instance. B. You should consider installing SQL Server 2008 as a named instance and set th e new application to utilize the new instance. C. You should consider installing SQL Server 2008 as a default instance and set the new application to utilize the new instance. D. You should consider updating the SQL Server 2000 application to use the SQL S erver 2008. Answer: B QUESTION NO: 13 You work as a database administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com net work contains a SQL Server 2008 computer named ABC-DB01. ABC-DB01 needs the SQL Server service and the SQL Server Agent service to start automatically. Besides that, it should also audit all user names and application names that access the system. Auditing should be on always and the result should be there for about a decade. What should you do? (Choose TWO.) A. You should consider setting the authentication mode to SQL Server and Windows Authentication mode. B. You should consider create a SQL Server Agent job for the SQL Trace stored pr ocedure. C. You should consider disabling the C2 Audit Tracing setting. D. You should consider configuring the job to start when the SQL Server Agent se rvice starts. E. You should consider setting the Login auditing to log all logins as events. Answer: B,D