Government Documents
[…] ;

in Determining the Legality or Propriety of CIA Activities As the Director's chief legal adviser, the General Counsel is responsible for determining the legality or propriety of CIA activities. CIA regulations recognize this and provide that "to ensure that CIA activities are in compliance with the law. Deputy Directors and Heads of
3.
' The CIA has endorsed the idea but has told the Committee that organizationally it would be difficult to implement. (Letter from AVilliam Colby to the Select Committee. 1/27/76. p. 7.) "Section R(b) of the CIA Act of 1049. as amended, .50 U.S.C. 403j(b) provides "The sums made available to the Agency may be expended without regard to the provisions of law and reeulations relating to the exjienditure of Government funds and for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, such expenditures to l)e accounted for .solely on the certificate of the Director and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the
:

The General CounseVs Role

certified."