Government Documents
[…] Although the act in question did not explicitly authorize him to require persons wishing to utilize the land to purchase licenses, the Court found congressional ratification of his actions. The Court, in upholding the Secretary's argument that Congress had ratified his action wrote, "The information in the possession of Congress was plentiful and from various sources." "^ The Court cited annual reports of the

there

For a fuller discussion of the funding of the CIA, see Chap. XVI, p. 367. Article I, Sec. 9, Clause 7 of the Constitution provides that "No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law." Appropriations are, by definition, specific amounts of money set aside for designated purposes [GecUcs v. Vnited States, 39 Ct. Claims, 428. 444 (1903)] It is not required to particularize each item in order for an appropriation to be valid [United States v.