PUBLIC LAWS
[…] APPROPRIATIONS OF EXCESS CURRENCIES

SEC. 570. The provisions of section 1306 of title 31, United States 31 USC 1306 CJode, shgill not be waived to carry out the provisions of the Foreign "*Assistance Act of 1961 by any provision of law enacted after the date of enactment of this Act unless such provision makes specific reference to this section.
DEBT-FOR-DEVELOPMENT

SEC. 571. In order to enhance the continued participation of investments. nongovernmental organizations in economic assistance activities under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, including debt-for-development and debt-for-nature exchanges, a nongovernmental organization may invest local currencies which accrue to that organization as a result of economic assistance provided under the heading "Agency for International Development" and any interest earned on such