PUBLIC LAWS
[…] 104 STAT. 1844

PUBLIC LAW 101-510NOV. 5, 1990


TITLE XXXIIDEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD AUTHORIZATION

SEC. 3201. AUTHORIZATION

There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 1991 $12,500,000 for the operation of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board under chapter 21 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286 et seq.).
SEC. 3202. APPOINTMENT AND COMPENSATION OF SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL PERSONNEL OF THE DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD

Section 313(b) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286b) is amended (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting after "Board," the following: "including such scientific and technical personnel as the Board may determine necessary,"; (2) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively; (3) by inserting "(1)" after "STAFF."; and (4) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) The authority and requirements provided in section 161 d. with respect to officers and employees of the