PUBLIC LAWS
[…] "5377. Pay authority for critical positions.". SEC. 104. ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES AND CONTRACT APPEALS BOARD MEMBERS.

(a) PAY PROVISIONS.(1) Section 5372 of title 5, United States CJode, is amended to read as follows: " 5372. Administrative law judges "(a) For the purposes of this section, the term 'administrative law judge' means an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105. "(bXD There shall be 3 levels of basic pay for administrative law judges (designated as AL-1, 2, and 3, respectively), and each such j u ^ e shall be paid at 1 of those levels, in accordance with the

104 STAT. 1446

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990

provisions of this section. The rates of basic pay for those levels shall be as follows: