PUBLIC LAWS
[…] 104 STAT. 1964

PUBLIC LAW 101-512NOV. 5, 1990

The disapproval or approval of an application by the Chairperson shall not be construed to mean, and shall not be considered as evidence that, the project, production, workshop, or program for which the applicant requested financial assistance is or is not obscene.". (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.Section 5(f) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 954(f)) is amended by striking "1954" and inserting "1986".
(d) STATE APPUCATIONS FOR ASSISTANCE.Section 5(gX2)(E) of the

National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 954(g)(2)(E)) is amended by striking clauses (i) and (ii), and inserting the following: "(i) a description of the level of participation during the most recent preceding year for which information is available by artists, artists' organizations, and arts organizations in projects and productions for which financial assistance is provided under this subsection; "(ii) for the most recent preceding year for which information is available, a description of the extent projects and productions receiving financial assistance from the State arts agency are available to all people and communities in the State; and".
(e) PURPOSES OF PROGRAM PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO AGENCIES AND

ORGANIZATIONS.Section 5(1)(1) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 954(1)(1)) is amended (1) in subparagraph (E) by striking "and" at the end, (2) in subparagraph (F) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and", and (3) by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following: "(G) stimulating artistic activity and awareness which are in keeping with the varied cultural traditions of this Nation.".
(f) SYSTEM OF NATIONAL INFORMATION AND DATA COLLECTION.