PUBLIC LAWS
[…] The annual award shall not exceed $10,000. "(2) The Charles Frankel Prize to honor individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the public understanding of the humanities. Not more than 5 individuals may receive such prize each year. Each prize shall not exceed $5,000.".
SEC. 108. FEDERAL COUNCIL ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES. (a) DIALOGUE AMONG FEDERAL AGENCIES.Section 9(c) of the Na-

tional Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 958(c)) is amended (1) in parsigraph (5) by striking "and" at the end, (2) in paragraph (6) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and", and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(7) encourage an ongoing dialogue in support of the arts and the humanities among Federal agencies.". Ot>) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.Section 9 of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 958) is amended by striking subsection (d).
SEC. 109. REVIEW PANELS; TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.