PUBLIC LAWS
[…] SEC. 410. OVERTIME RATES.

(a) Section 5542(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, for an employee who is a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or 8401(17)), and whose basic pay is at a rate which exceeds the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law), the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to the greater of

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1469