PUBLIC LAWS
[…] 104 STAT. 1456

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990


(a) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 5901 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES

SEC. 202. UNIFORM ALLOWANCES.

CODE.Section 5901(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) in the first sentence, by striking "an amount' through the period and inserting "such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subchapter."; and (2) by striking "$125 a year" each place it appears and inserting "$400 a year (or such higher maximum amount as the Office of Personnel Management may establish under section 5902).". (b) AMENDMENTS TO SECTIONS 5902 AND 5903 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CIODE.Title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking sections 5902 and 5903 and inserting the following: " 5902. Increase in maximum uniform allowance "The Office of Personnel Management may, from time to time, by regulation adjust the maximum amount for the cost of uniforms and the maximum allowance for uniforms under section 5901. " 5903. Regulations "The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe such regulations as it considers necessary for the administration of this subchapter.".
SEC. 203. DIFFERENTIAL FOR PHYSICAL HARDSHIP OR HAZARD.