PUBLIC LAWS
[…] "(d) PROCEEDS FROM CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS CREATED TO FUND.

In addition to the appropriations received pursuant to section 121, the interest on, and the proceeds from the sale or redemption of, any obligations held in the fund pursuant to section 119(a), shall be credited to and form a part of the fund.". (b) Section 117(a) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 1106(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) IN GENERAL.The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to pay to the Center from the interest and earnings of the fund, and moneys credited to the fund pursuant to section 119(a), such sums as the Board determines are necessary and appropriate to enable the Center to carry out the provisions of this subtitle.". (c) Section 119(a) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 1108(a)) is amended (1) by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (6); and (2) by deleting paragraph (7) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(7) make expenditures for official reception and representation expenses as well as