PUBLIC LAWS
[…] SEC. 103. NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS. (a) AUTHORITY T O PROVIDE ASSISTANCE.Section 5(c) of the

National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 954(c)) is amended (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(1) projects and productions which have substantial national or international artistic and cultural significance, giving emphasis to American creativity and cultural diversity and to the maintenance and encouragement of professional excellence;", (2) in paragraph (2) by inserting "or tradition" after "authenticity", (3) in paragraph (5) by inserting "education," after "knowledge,", (4) in paragraph (7) by striking "and", (5) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (10), (6) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following: "(8)