PUBLIC LAWS
[…] Authority to act as notary.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.Section 936 of title 10, United States Code (article 136 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended (1) in subsection (a), by striking out ", and have the general powers" and all that follows through "United States" the third place it appears; and (2) by striking out subsections (c) and (d). SEC. 552. MEANING OF THE TERM "OFFICE" UNDER SECTION 2071(b) OF TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE (a) NoNAPPLiCABiUTY TO RETIRED OFFICERS,Section 2071(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the

PUBLIC LAW 101-510NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1567

following: "As used in this subsection, the term 'office' does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.The amendment made by subsection (a) 18 use 2071 note. shall be effective as of January 1,1989.
SEC. 553. EXTENSION TO COAST GUARD OF LAW PROVIDING FOR IDENTIFICATION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION OF MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES WHO ARE DEPENDENT ON DRUGS OR ALCOHOL