PUBLIC LAWS
[…] (b) ASSISTANCE.The Secretary may provide assistance, as determined appropriate by the Secretary to carry out this title, including technical and financial assistance, equipment, and facilities without reimbursement.
16 u s e 4505. SEC. 606. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this title.
SEC. 607. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. (a) FOREST AND RANGELAND RENEWABLE RESOURCES RESEARCH

Agricultural research.

16 use 2101.

16 use 2109.

ACT.The Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Research Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1641 et seq.) is amended (1) in section 2 (16 U.S.C. 1641) (A) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; (B) by adding at the end of subsection (a) the following new pargigraph: "(2) (Dongress further finds that the forest and rangeland renewable resources of the world are threatened by deforestation due to conversion to agriculture of lands better suited to other uses, overgrazing, over-harvesting, and other causes that pose a direct adverse threat to people, the global environment, and the world economy."; and (C) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) It is the purpose of this Act to authorize the Secretary to expand research activities to encompass international forestry and natural resource issues on a global scale."; and (2) in the first section of section 4(c) (16