PUBLIC LAWS
[…] "(2) A dependent referred to in paragraph (1) is a dependent who on the date of the separation of the member has completed the eleventh grade and is likely to complete secondary education within the one-year period beginning on that date.". (b) INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED DEFINED.Section 1414 of that Act (20 U.S.C. 932) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) The term 'involuntarily separated' has the meaning given that term in section 1141 of title 10, United States Code.".
PART BDEFENSE OFFICER PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT POUCIES SEC. 521. OFFICER RETENTION FLEXIBILITY

(a) IN GENERAL.(1) Chapter 36 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 638 the following new section: " 638a.