PUBLIC LAWS
[…] SEC. 172. FUNDING CLARIFICATION FOR CHEMICAL WEAPONS STOCKPILE DISPOSAL PROGRAM

Subsection (c) of section 1412 of Public Law 99-145 (50 U.S.C. 1521) is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph: "(3) In order to carry out subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), the Secretary may make grants to State and local governments (either directly or through the Federal Emergency Management Agency) to assist those governments in carrjdng out functions relating to emergency preparedness and response in connection with the disposal of the lethal chemical agents and munitions referred to in subsection (a). Funds available to the Department of Defense for the purpose of carrying out this section may be used for such grants.".
SEC. 173. CHEMICAL WEAPONS STOCKPILE SAFETY CONTINGENCY PLAN 50 USC 1511