PUBLIC LAWS
[…] Not less than 50 percent of the funds required by this clause to be used for carrying out such programs shall be used for carrjdng out such programs in rural areas.".
O3) GENERAL AUTHORIZATIONS FOR THE NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR

THE HUMANITIES.The first sentence of section 11(a)(1)(B) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 960(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking "$95,207,000" and all that follows through "1990;", and inserting "$119,900,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years ,1992 and 1993". (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.Section ll(aXl) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 960(a)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (C).