PUBLIC LAWS
[…] 5363(aX2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "5303 of this title;" and inserting "5305 of this title (or corresponding prior provision of this title);". (C) Section 5405(f) of title 5, United States Code, is amended (i) by striking "5303 of this title," and inserting "5305 of this title (or corresponding prior provision of this title),"; and (ii) by striking "such section 5303." and inserting "such section 5305 (or corresponding prior provision).". (D) Section 325(bX2) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking "(except section 5303)," and inserting "(except section 5305, or corresponding prior provision of such title),". (E) Sections 5542(a), 5543, and 5545(cXl) of title 5, United States Code, are amended by inserting after "GS-10" each place it occurs the following: "(including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law)". (4XA) Section 5318 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "5305" and inserting "5303". (B) Section 5382(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended (i) in the first sentence, by striking "5305" and inserting "5303"; and (ii) by striking the second sentence.