PUBLIC LAWS
[…] (c) EXCEPTION FOR OPERATION DESERT SHIELD.The limitation in subsection (b) shall not apply with respect to any procurement in connection with Operation Desert Shield.
SEC. 164. RE-ENGINING FOR CERTAIN RECONNAISSANCE AIRCRAFT

Of the funds appropriated pursuant to section 103, $54,600,000 shall be available for re-engining the TR-1 and U-2 reconnaissance aircraft.
PART GCHEMICAL MUNITIONS SEC. 171. ANNUAL REPORT ON SAFETY OF CHEMICAL WEAPONS STOCKPILE (a) ADDITIONAL ITEMS FOR ANNUAL REPORT ON CHEMICAL WEAPONS

DEMILITARIZATION PROGRAM.Subsection (g)(3) of section 1412 of Public Law 99-145 (50 U.S.C. 1521) is amended (1) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (A); (2) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(C) an assessment of the sgifety status and the integrity of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions subject to this section, including "(i) an estimate on how much longer that stockpile can continue to be stored safely; "(ii) a site-by-site assessment of the ssifety of those agents and munitions; and "(iii) a description of the steps taken (to the date of the report) to monitor the safety status of the stockpile and to mitigate