PUBLIC LAWS
[…] SEC. 203. DIFFERENTIAL FOR PHYSICAL HARDSHIP OR HAZARD.

Section 5545(D) of title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) in the first sentence, by striking "irregular or intermittent"; and (2) in paragraph (1), by striking "thereof;" and inserting "thereof, except in such circumstances as the Office may by regulation prescribe;".
SEC. 204. EXCEPTION FROM LIMITATION ON PREMIUM PAY.

Section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) in subsection (a), by inserting after "GS-15" the following: "(including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law)"; and (2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(bXl) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the first sentence of subsection (a) shall not apply to an employee who is paid premium pay by reason of work in connection with an emergency which involves a