PUBLIC LAWS
[…] (D) Section 3405(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "fixed for GS-16 of the General Schedule." and inserting "payable under section 5376.". (E) Section 3594(c)(lXA) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "at GS-15 or above of the General Schedule" and inserting "at GS-15 of the General Schedule or classified above GS15 pursuant to section 5108,". (F) Section 5102(c)(25) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "maximum rate for GS-18;" and inserting "rate for level V of the Executive Schedule;". (G) Section 5109(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "is clsissified at GS-18" through the period and inserting "shall be considered a position classified above GS-15 pursuant to section 5108.". (H) Section 5373 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "maximum rate for GS-18." and inserting "rate for level IV of the Executive Schedule.".

104 STAT. 1442

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990