PUBLIC LAWS
[…] "(3) For the purposes of this subsection, 'law enforcement officer' means any law enforcement officer within the meaning of section 8331(20) or section 8401(17).".
SEC. 411. OTHER PREMIUM PAY.

(a) Section 5541(2Xiv) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(iv) a member of "(I) the Metropolitam Police or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia; or "(II) a member of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, a member of the United States Park Police, other than for purposes of section 5545(a) and 5546;". (b) The amendment made by this section shall be effective on Effective date. January 1,1992. 5 USC 5541 note.
SEC. 412. REPORTING REQUIREMENT. 5 USC 5305 note.