PUBLIC LAWS
[…] "5376. Pay for certain senior-level positions.". (b) AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 51 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES

CODE.(1) Section 5104 of title 5, United States Code, is amended (A) in the second sentence, by striking "18"; and (B) by striking paragraphs (16) through (18). (2) Section 5108 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: " 5108. Classincation of positions above GS-15 "(a) The Office of Personnel Management may, for any Executive agency

104 STAT. 1444

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990

President.

"(1) establish, and from time to time revise, the maximum number of positions which may at any one time be classified above GS-15; and "(2) establish standards and procedures (including requiring agencies, where necessary in the judgment of the Office, to obtain the prior approval of the Office) in accordance with which positions may be classified above GS-15; "(b) The President, rather than the Office, shall exercise the