PUBLIC LAWS
[…] OJ) REPORT ON CERTIFICATION.Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits the certification required by subsection (a), the Comptroller General of the United States and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall jointly submit to Congress a report evaluating such certification. (c) CHAMPUS REFORM INITIATIVE DEFINED.For purposes of this section, the term "CHAMPUS reform initiative" has the meaning given that term in section 702(d)(1) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 (10 U.S.C. 1073 note).
SEC. 716. REQUIREMENTS PRIOR TO TERMINATION OF MEDICAL SERV- 10 USC 1073 ICES AT MILITARY MEDICAL TREATMENT FACILITIES "o^.

(a) PROHIBITION.During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending on September 30, 1995, the Secretary of a military department may not take any action to close a military medical facility under the jurisdiction of that Secretary or reduce the level of care provided at such a medicsd facility until 90 days after the date on which the Secretary submits to (Uongress a report described in subsection (b). (b) ELEMENTS OF REPORT.A report referred to in subsection (a) shall include the following: (1) The reason for the action. (2) The projected savings to the Government from the action. (3) The impact on CHAMPUS and MEDICARE costs in the catchment area of the facility. (4) The impact on beneficiary cost-sharing. (5) An examination of alternative ways to provide care to the persons served by the facility that the Secretary determines would not result in adverse consequences to such persons. (6) An explanation of how care will be provided for and the cost, if any, to those persons to receive such care. (c) EXCEPTION.Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the closing of a military medical facility (or the reduction of the level of care provided at a military medical facility) as a result of a base closure or an operational deployment.
SEC. 717. LIMITATION ON AWARDING CONTRACT FOR FULL PRODUCTION OF MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS

(a) LIMITATION.Subsection (g) of section 704 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 (Public Law 99-661; 100 Stat. 3900), as added by section 733(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989 (Public Law 100-180; 101 Stat. 1122), is amended by striking out "until" and all

104 STAT. 1586

PUBLIC LAW 101-510NOV. 5, 1990