PUBLIC LAWS
[…] (f) SUSPENSION OF RESTRICTIONS ON APPOINTMENT OF RETIRED 5 u s e 3326 note. MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES TO POSITIONS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF

104 STAT. 1662

PUBLIC LAW 101-510NOV. 5, 1990

(g) ADJUSTMENT OF AMOUNT PAYABLE ON THE BASIS OF DUTY AT REMOTE WORKSITE.Section 5942 of title 5, United States Code, is

amended (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Notwithstanding"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b) Under procedures prescribed by the President, the maximum allowance specified in subsection (a) may be adjusted from time to time in the interest of recruiting and retaining employees for performance of duty at remote worksites.".
(h) SEPARATE MAINTENANCE ALLOWANCE FOR EMPLOYEES IN