PUBLIC LAWS
[…] "(C) With respect to any fiscal year for which the Secretary is unable to comply with subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall, not later than April 1 of the sulxsequent fiscal year, submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report stating the fact of such noncompliance and an explanation of the reasons underlying such noncompliance.".
SEC. 9. COMMUNITY AND MIGRANT HEALTH CENTERS. (a) COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. (1) PARALLEL STATUS WITH MIGRANT HEALTH CENTERS REGARDING CERTAIN SERVICES.Section 330 of the Public Health Service

Act (42 U.S.C. 254c) is amended (A) in subsection (aX5), by amending such section to read as follows: "(5) information on the availability and proper use of health services and services which promote and facilitate optimal use of health services, including, if a substantial number of the individuals in the population served by a center are of limited English-speaking ability, the services of appropriate personnel

PUBLIC LAW 101-527NOV. 6, 1990

104 STAT. 2333

fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such individuals, and , and (B) in subsection (bX2) (i) in subparagraph (L), by adding "and" after the semicolon at the end; and (ii) by striking subparsigraph (M) and redesignating subparagraph (N) as subparagraph (M).