PUBLIC LAWS
[…] The head of the agency concerned may waive in whole or in part a right of recovery of an advance payment under this section if it is shown that the recovery would be against equity and good conscience or against the public interest.". (b) TABLE OF SECTIONS.The table of sections for chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code, is gmiended by inserting after the item relating to section 5524 the following new item:
"5524a. Advance payments for new appointees.". SEC. 108. REEMPLOYMENT OF RETIREES.

(a) AMENDMENT TO 5 U.S.C. 5532.Section 5532 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

-194 O - 91 - 4 : QL 3 Part 3

104 STAT. 1450

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990

Regulations.

Regulations.

Regulations.

"(gXD The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency "(A) waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a case-by-case basis for employees in positions for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee; or "(B) grant authority to the head of such agency to waive the application of the