PUBLIC LAWS
[…] January 1,1992.
SEC. 409. AGE FOR MANDATORY RETIREMENT.

Effective date. 5 use 8335 note,

(a) Section 833503) of title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) in the first sentence, by striking "law enforcement officer of a"; and (2) by inserting after the first sentence the following: "A law enforcement officer who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which that officer becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.". (b) Section 8425(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) in the first sentence, by striking "law enforcement officer or" each place it appears; and (2) by inserting after the first sentence the following: "A law enforcement officer who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(d) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which that law enforcement officer become 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.". (c) For the purposes of this section, the effective date shall be the date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 410. OVERTIME RATES.