PUBLIC LAWS
[…] Federal Register, publication.

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1447

(c) AMENDMENTS TO 5 U.S.C. 5311.Section 5311 of title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) by striking subsection (b); ind (2) in subsection (a), by striking "(a)". (d) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.(1) Section 5102(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended (A) in paragraph (27), by striking "or"; (B) in paragraph (28), by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and (C) by adding at the end the following new items: "(29) administrative law judges appointed under section 3105; or "(30) members of agency boards of contract appeeds appointed under section 8 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978.". (2) Section 5335(aXB) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking ", except an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105 of this title,". (3) Section 428(b) of the Black Lung Benefits Act (30 U.S.C. 9380))) is amended by striking the sentence beginning "Each administrative law judge presiding" and inserting "Each administrative law judge presiding under this section and under the provisions of titles I, II and III of this Act