PUBLIC LAWS
[…] and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: "(3) The annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter who is employed by the Panama Canal Commission at any time during the period beginning October 1, 1990, and ending December 31, 1999, is computed, with respect to any period of service with the Panama Canal Commission, by adding "(A) IVi percent of the employee's average pay multiplied by so much of that service as does not exceed 20 years; plus "(B) 2 percent of the employee's average pay multiplied by so much of that service as exceeds 20 years.". (c) UNFUNDED LIABIUTY.Section 8348(i)(l) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "1979." and inserting "1979, and the amendments made by section 3506 of the Panama Canal Commission Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991.".
SEC. 3507. AMENDMENTS TO PANAMA CANAL COMPENSATION FUND ACT OF 1988