PUBLIC LAWS
[…] "5380. Pay authority for critical positions.".

(3) TERMINATION.(A) Unless section 5380 of title 5, United 5 USC 5380 note. States Code, as added by paragraph (1), does not take effect as provided in subparagraph (B), such section shall cease to be in effect on the earlier of October 1, 1992, or the date of the enactment of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990. (B) Section 5380 of title 5, United States C!ode, as added by paragraph (1), shall not take effect if the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 is enacted before the date of the enactment of this Act. 5532.Section 5532 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g)(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency "(A) waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a Cise-by-case basis for employees in positions for
(j) REEMPLOYMENT OF RETIREES. (1) AMENDMENT TO 5 u.s.c.

104 STAT. 1664

PUBLIC LAW 101-510NOV. 5, 1990

Regulations.

Regulations.

Regulations.