PUBLIC LAWS
[…] Not later than August 1, 1992, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out the implementation plan.
SEC. 1206. ACQUISITION WORKFORCE ENHANCEMENTS

(a) DEGREE TRAINING.Section 4107 of title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) in subsection (c), by striking "This" and inserting "Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, this"; and (2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following: "(d)(1) The regulations prescribed under section 4118 of this title shall include provisions under which the head of an agency may provide training, or payment or reimbursement for the costs of any training, not otherwise allowable under subsection (c) of this section, if necessary to assist in the recruitment or retention of employees in occupations in which the Government has or anticipates a shortage of qualified personnel, especially in occupations involving critical skills (as defined under such regulations).