PUBLIC LAWS
[…] "(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), no employee referred to in such paragraph may be paid premium pay under the provisions of law cited in the first sentence of subsection (a) if, or to the extent that, the aggregate of such employee's basic pay and premium pay under those provisions would, in any calendar year, exceed the maximum rate payable for GS-15 in effect at the end of such calendar year.".
SEC. 205. HEALTH CARE POSITIONS.

(A) I N GENERAL.Section 5371 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1457

" 5371. Health care positions "(a) For the purposes of this section, 'health care' means direct patient-care services or services incident to direct patient-care services. "(b) The Office of Personnel Management may, with respect to any employee described in subsection (c), provide that 1 or more provisions of chapter 73 of title 38 shall apply "(1) in lieu of any provision of chapter 51 or 61, or any other provision of this chapter; or "(2) notwithstanding any