PUBLIC LAWS
[…] SEC. 412. REPORTING REQUIREMENT. 5 USC 5305 note.

Not later than January 1, 1993, the Office of Personnel Management, in consultation with Federal law enforcement agencies and law enforcement employee groups, shall submit to Congress, in writing, a plan to establish a separate pay and classification system for law enforcement officers and specifications for legislation to implement such plan. SEC. 530. Such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1991 pay raises for programs funded by this Act shall be absorbed within the levels appropriated by this Act. SEC. 531. (a) Section 12 of the Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note) is amended by striking out "Expenditures for this reimbursement are authorized not to exceed $160,000 in any one fiscal year" and inserting in lieu thereof "Expenditures for this reimbursement are authorized not to exceed $300,000 in any one fiscal year". (b) Funds appropriated for fiscal year 1991 for reimbursements for Presidential protection assistance authorized under section 12 of the Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note)

104 STAT. 1470

PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990

41 use 261.