PUBLIC LAWS
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-512NOV. 5, 1990


SEC. 107. NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES.

104 STAT. 1969

(a) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.Section 7(a) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 956(a)) is amended by striking "a" and inserting "the". (b) AUTHORITY OF CHAIRPERSON.Section 7(c) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 956(c)) is amended (1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by inserting "enter into arrangements, including contracts, grants, loans, and other forms of assistance, to" after "is authorized to", (2) in paragraph (2) by striking "(including contracts, grants, loans, and other forms of assistance)", (3) in paragraph (3) (A) by striking "award" and all that follows through "Fellowships", and inserting "initiate and support training and workshops in the humanities