PUBLIC LAWS
[…] SEC. 3301. AUTHORITY TO BARTER MATERIAL IN THE NATIONAL DEFENSE STOCKPILE TO FINANCE THE UPGRADING, REFINING, OR PROCESSING OF STOCKPILE MATERIAL (a) BARTER AUTHORIZED.Subsection (c) of section 6 of the Strate-

gic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98e) is amended (1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: "(3) Notwithstanding section 3(c) or any other provision of law, whenever the President provides under subsection (a)(3) for the upgrading, refining, or processing of a material in the stockpile to convert that material into a form more suitable for storage, subsequent disposition, and immediate use in a national emergency, the President may barter a portion of the same material (or any other material in the stockpile that is authorized for disposal) to finance that upgrading, refining, or processing.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.Section 6 of such Act is further amended (1) in subsection (aX3) (A) by striking out "refining" and inserting in lieu thereof "upgrading, refining,"; (B) by inserting "(notwithstanding any intermediate stockpile quantity established for such material)" after