PUBLIC LAWS
[…] ANTITERRORISM ACT OF 1990 Antiterrorism SEC. 132. (a) SHORT TITLE.This section may be cited as the

fs ufc 2331 note.

"Antiterrorism Act of 1990". (b) TERRORISM.Chapter 113A of title 18, United States Code, is amended (1) in section 2331 by striking subsection (d) and redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d); (2) by redesignating section 2331 as 2332 and striking the caption for section 2331 and inserting the following: " 2332. Criminal penalties"; (3) by inserting before section 2332 as redesignated the following: " 2331. Defmitions "As used in this chapter "(1) the term 'international terrorism' meeins activities that "(A) involve violent acts or acts dsmgerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminsil violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; "(B) appear to be intended "(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; "(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or "(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping; and "(C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction