PUBLIC LAWS
[…] SEC. 113. DIRECTOR OF THE CENSUS BUREAU.

Title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) in section 5316, by striking the item relating to the Director, Bureau of the Census, Department of Commerce; and (2) in section 5315, by adding at the end the following: "Director, Bureau of the Census, Department of Commerce.". TITLE IIAMENDMENTS RELATING TO AWARDS, ALLOWANCES, DIFFERENTIALS, AND OTHER RELATED MATTERS
SEC. 201. TIME OFF FROM DUTY AS AN INCENTIVE AWARD.

Section 4502 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(eXD Notwithstanding section 4501(2), for the purpose of this subsection, 'employee' includes an employee covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54. "(2) The Office of Personnel Management may by regulation permit agencies to grant employees time off from duty, without loss of pay or charge to leave, as an award in recognition of superior accomplishment or other personal effort that contributes to the quality, efficiency, or economy of