PUBLIC LAWS
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-509NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1469

"(A) one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate of basic pay for GS-10 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law); or "(B) the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay.". (b) Section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(c)(1) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a law enforcement officer. "(2) A law enforcement officer may be paid premium pay under the provisions of law cited in the first sentence of subsection (a) only to the extent that the payment does not cause the officer's aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the lesser of "(A) 150 percent of the minimum rate payable for GS-15 (including any applicable locality-based comparability pa3nment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law); or "(B) the rate payable for level V of the