PUBLIC LAWS
[…] SEC. 3504. COMPENSATION FOR BOARD MEMBERS

Section 1102(b) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3612(b)) is amended by striking "grade GS-18 of the General Schedule under section 5332" in the last sentence and inserting "level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316".
SEC. 3505. COMPENSATION FOR DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR AND CHIEF ENGINEER

Section 11040)) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3614(b)) is amended by inserting before the period ", and, if eligible, shall each be paid the overseas recruitment or retention differential provided for in section 1217 of this Act".
SEC. 3506. RETIREMENT

(a) ELIGIBILITY.Section 8336(i) of title 5, United States Code, is amended (1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: "(3) An employee of the Panama Canal Commission employed by that body after September 30, 1979, who is separated from the

PUBLIC LAW 101-510NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1847

Panama Canal Commission before January 1, 2000, and who at the time of separation has a minimum of 11 years of continuous employment with the Commission (disregarding any break in service of 3 days or less) is entitled to an annuity if the employee is separated "(A) involuntarily, after completing 20 years of service or after becoming 48 years of age and completing 18 years of service, if the separation is a result of the implementation of any provision of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements; or "(B) voluntarily, after completing 23